PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
09 JUL 2020 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; সুস্থতার সংখ্যা আক্রান্তের তুলনায় বেড়ে ১.৭৫ গুণ ; সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ও আক্রান্তের মধ্যে ফারাক ২ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে; জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে ৬২.০৯ শতাংশ
এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য হিসাবে করোনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় ২ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার ৫৮৮ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ১.৭৫ গুণ বেশি। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৯ হাজার ৫৪৭ জন। আজ পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হওয়া ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা ৪ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ৩৭৭। বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে সমীক্ষা, আক্রান্তদের খুঁজে বের করা, আগাম চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং আইসোলেশন সহ সময় মতো তথা কার্যকর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের ফলে এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে ২ লক্ষ ৬৯ হাজার ৭৮৯ জন রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। ভারতের কোভিড-১৯ এ সুস্থতার হার দ্রুত বাড়ছে। আক্রান্তদের মধ্যে সুস্থতার হার আজ পর্যন্ত বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬২.০৯ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637583 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর অষ্টাদশ বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করলেন ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের পৌরহিত্যে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উচ্চস্তরীয় মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর অষ্টাদশ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে, বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য ডঃ বিনোদ পল প্রমুখ যোগ দেন।
বৈঠকে মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে ভারতে কোভিড-১৯এর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। বিশ্বের সর্বাধিক ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ ৫টি দেশের সাথে তুলনামূলক পরিসংখ্যান পেশ করে জানানো হয় বিশ্বে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা যেখানে ১ হাজার ৪৫৩, ভারতে এই সংখ্যা ৫৩৮। একইভাবে বিশ্বে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় মৃত্যুহার যেখানে ৬৮.৭, ভারতে এই হার কেবলমাত্র ১৫। দেশের ৮টি রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯০ শতাংশের বেশি এবং আজ পর্যন্ত ৪৯ জেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮০ শতাংশ। এমনকি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ ৬টি রাজ্যে দেশে মোট মৃত্যুর মধ্যে ৮৬ শতাংশই হয়েছে। উচ্চ মৃত্যুহার কমাতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে অবহিত করা হয়েছে।
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে জানানো হয়েছে যে, ৩ হাজার ৯১৪টি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে চিকিসা পরিষেবা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। এই স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলিতে আইসোলেশন বেড, আইসিইউ বেড এবং অক্সিজেন সাপোর্টেড বেড রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637517 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ইন্ডিয়ান গ্লোবাল উইক অধিবেশনের সূচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ; বিশ্ব পুনরুজ্জীবনে ভারত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ইন্ডিয়ান গ্লোবাল উইক অধিবেশনের সূচনায় উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। সংকটের বর্তমান সময়ের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্ব পুনরুজ্জীবনে ভারত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করবে। তিনি বলেন, এটি দুটি কারণের সাথে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে সম্পর্কযুক্ত। প্রথমটি হল, ভারতীয় প্রতিভা এবং দ্বিতীয়টি হল, সংস্কার ও পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ক্ষমতা। তিনি ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন যে সমগ্র বিশ্বে ভারতের মেধা-বল, বিশেষত ভারতীয় প্রযুক্তি, শিল্প ও প্রযুক্তি পেশাদারদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি ভারতকে এমন একটি প্রতিভাশালী শক্তিধর দেশ হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন যা সবসময় বিশেষ ভূমিকা রাখতে আগ্রহী। তিনি আরও বলেছেন যে ভারতীয়রা সহজাত সংস্কারক এবং ইতিহাসই তা প্রমাণ করেছে ভারতে সামাজিক বা অর্থনৈতিক যে সমস্যাই আসুক না কেন ,প্রতিটিই কাটিয়ে উঠতে পারে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637541 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ইন্ডিয়া গ্লোবাল উইক ২০২০-তে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণের মূল অংশ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637541 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বারাণসী ভিত্তিক অসরকারী সংগঠনগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বারাণসীর বিভিন্ন অসরকারী সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। এইসব সংগঠনগুলি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় ত্রাণের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
পবিত্র বারাণসী শহরের জনসাধারণের আশা ও উদ্দীপনার মধ্য দিয়ে করোনা ভাইরাস মোকাবিলার উদ্যোগের প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রশংসা করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কিভাবে দরিদ্র মানুষদের সেবার মানসিকতা নিয়ে সাহসের সঙ্গে নিরন্তরভাবে বারাণসীর জনসাধারণ সাহায্য করছেন, সেই তথ্য সবসময়ই তাঁর কাছে পৌঁছচ্ছে। সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ, বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালের অবস্থা, কোয়ারেন্টাইনের ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে নানা পদক্ষেপের বিষয়ে তাঁকে সবসময়ই অবহিত করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশীতে কেউই খালিপেটে ঘুমোয় না এই সংস্কারটি রয়েছে। কারণ মা অন্নপূর্ণা এবং বাবা বিশ্বনাথের এই শহরের উপর আশীর্বাদ রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, দরিদ্রদের জন্য সেবা করার একটি দারুণ সুযোগ ঈশ্বর আমাদেরকে দিয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637518 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বারাণসী-ভিত্তিক এনজিও-গুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময়ের মূল অংশ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637514 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার গৃহীত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তগুলির প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি তাঁর কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ করোনা বিপর্যয়ের সময় কোনও ব্যক্তি যাতে ক্ষুধার্ত না থাকেন, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃঢ় সংকল্পের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেছেন। এক ট্যুইটে শ্রী শাহ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে কোটি কোটি দরিদ্র মানুষের স্বার্থে বিনামূল্যে রেশন বন্টনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার মেয়াদ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে মন্ত্রিসভার গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, কর্মসূচির মেয়াদ সম্প্রসারণের ফলে উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার দরিদ্র মহিলা সুফলভোগীরা আরও ৩ মাস বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার পাবেন। এর ফলে, ৭ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ মহিলা উপকৃত হবেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637365 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
তিনটি দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূতেরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের পরিচয়পত্র পেশ করেছেন
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ নিউজিল্যান্ড, গ্রেট ব্রিটেন ও উজবেকিস্তানের দূতাবাসের প্রধানদের থেকে পরিচয়পত্র গ্রহণ করেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে এ নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাষ্ট্রদূতেরা তাঁদের পরিচয়পত্র রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে পেশ করলেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী কার্যকরভাবে মোকাবিলার জন্য বিশ্ব সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়ানো প্রয়োজন। মহামারী দমনে চলতি আন্তর্জাতিক প্রয়াসগুলিতে ভারত অগ্রভাগে রয়েছে বলেও শ্রী কোবিন্দ জানান।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637225 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযান সম্পূর্ণ করেছে
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী চলাকালীন বিদেশ থেকে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ৫ই মে থেকে সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযান সূচনা করেছিল। এই অভিযানে ৩ হাজার ৯৯২ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। এর পরই ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযান শেষ করেছে। এই ৫৫ দিনে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ২৩ হাজার কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি যাত্রা করেছে। এই অভিযানে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জলস্বা, ঐরাবত, শার্দুল এবং মগর্ নামে চারটি জাহাজ যুক্ত ছিল। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এর আগে ২০০৬ সালে বেইরুট থেকে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের উদ্ধারের জন্য ‘সকুন্’ এবং ২০১৫ সালে ইয়েমেন থেকে ভারতীয়দের উদ্ধারের জন্য ‘রাহাত’ অভিযান পরিচালনা করে ছিল।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637314 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• কেরল : তিরুবনন্তপুরম শহরে ত্রিপল লকডাউন আজ চতুর্থ দিনে পৌঁছেছে। মৎস্যজীবীদের গ্রামগুলিতে কর্তৃপক্ষ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে। গতকাল রাজ্যে আরও ৩০১ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে, যা এ যাবৎ ১ দিনে সর্বোচ্চ।
• তামিলনাডু : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আগামী পয়লা আগস্ট থেকে কেরলে মৎস্য শিকারে তামিলনাডুর মৎস্যজীবীদের অনুমতি দেওয়ার জন্য কেরলের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর কাছে আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৩ হাজার ৭৫৬ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। গতকাল আরও ৬৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ২ হাজারেরও বেশি। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪৬ হাজার ৪৮০ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৭০০ জনের। কেবল চেন্নাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২১ হাজার ৭০০-রও বেশি।
• কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের ঘটনা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার দরুণ রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভা সমস্ত জেলা ও তালুক হাসপাতালে অবিলম্বে হাই-ফ্লো অক্সিজেন ব্যবস্থা ও শয্যা সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর জন্য ২০৭ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৫৪ জনের করোনায় মৃত্যু হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৮ হাজার ৮৭৭। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৫ হাজার ৫২৭। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪৭০ জনের।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্য সরকার হাসপাতালগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা বাবদ খরচের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা বেঁধে দিয়েছে। বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিকে তিনটি শ্রেণীতে ভাগ করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যের শিক্ষা দপ্তর প্রথম থেকে দশম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত পঠন-পাঠনের নতুন পাঠ্যসূচি প্রকাশ করেছে। দূরদর্শনে এই পঠন-পাঠন কর্মসূচি ১৩-৩১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত চলবে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১৩ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৩ হাজার ৮১৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১১ হাজার ৩০০-রও বেশি। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৭৭ জনের।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যের পুর প্রশাসন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশের মানুষের জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী লকডাউন উপযুক্ত নয়। এদিকে রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৯ হাজার ৫৩৬। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা প্রায় ১২ হাজার। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩২৪ জনের।
• চন্ডীগড় : কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলের প্রশাসক মুখ্য স্বাস্থ্য সচিবকে নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলেছেন, বায়ো মেডিকেল বর্জ্য পদার্থগুলি যেন বিজ্ঞানসম্মত উপায়ে বিনাশ করা হয়। এছাড়াও, তিনি স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিকদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করার সময় অক্সিমিটার সঙ্গে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কথাও বলেছেন।
• পাঞ্জাব : কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী জনিত বিপদ বিবেচনায় রেখে রাজ্য সরকার ই-সঞ্জিবনী ওপিডি-র সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে সকাল ৮টা থেকে বেলা ২টো পর্যন্ত করেছে। সোম থেকে শনিবার পর্যন্ত এই সুবিধা মিলবে।
• হরিয়ানা : রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিব বলেছেন, করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে প্রয়োজনীয় রণকৌশল গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। সংক্রমিত এলাকাগুলির প্রবেশ ও প্রস্থান-পথে নজরদারি আরও জোরদার করার জন্য পুলিশ প্রশাসনকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• হিমাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী স্বতন্ত্র চিন্তাভাবনার পাশাপাশি, সেই অনুযায়ী কাজ করার ব্যাপারে এক প্রকার সকলকে বাধ্য করেছে। তিনি কঠিন এই সময়ে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের সংক্রমণ রোখার কাজের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে আরও ৬ হাজার ৬০৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার ৭২৪। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার ১৯২ জন। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯১ হাজার ৬৫।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৭৮৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩৮ হাজার ৪১৯। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৯৯৫ জনের। আজ পর্যন্ত ৪ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২২ হাজার ২১২। আজ সকাল পর্যন্ত আরও ১৪৯ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৪০৯ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৬ হাজার ৩৬। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ৪২০। সুস্থ হয়েছেন প[রায় ১২ হাজার। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৬২৯ জনের।
• ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে আরও ১০০ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৫২৬। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬৭৭।
• গোয়া : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১৩৬ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৩৯। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮২৪।

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 JUL 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:Recovered cases 1.75 times the number of Active cases; Gap between recovered and active cases cross 2 lakhs;National Recovery Rate further improves to 62.09%
In a significant achievement, the number of recovered cases has overshot the number of COVID-19 active cases by 2,06,588. The number of recovered cases is 1.75 times the number of active cases. During the last 24 hours, a total of 19,547 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recoveries among COVID-19 patients to 4,76,377 as of today. This is a result of focussed attention on effective surveillance through house-to-house contact tracing, early detection, and isolation as well as timely and effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases. Presently, there are 2,69,789 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. India’s COVID-19 recovery rate is also steadily increasing. The recovery rate among COVID-19 patients has increased to 62.09% today.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 18th meeting of Group of Ministers on COVID-19
The 18th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare by a video-conference today.The GoM was briefed that as on today, there are total 3914 facilities in the country with 3,77,737 Isolation beds (without ICU support), 39,820 ICU beds and 1,42,415 oxygen supported beds along with 20,047 ventilators. In terms of healthcare logistics, cumulatively 213.55 lakh N95 masks, 120.94 lakh PPEs and 612.57 lakh HCQ tablets have been distributed.The global comparison between the five most affected countries clearly depicted that India has one of the lowest cases per million (538) and deaths per million (15) compared the global average of 1453 and 68.7, respectively. Within the country, eight states (Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat) contribute to around 90% of the active caseload and 49 districts account for 80% of active caseload, as of today. Moreover, six states (Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal) account for 86% of total deaths, and 32 districts account for 80% deaths.
For details:
PM addresses the inaugural session of India Global week; India is playing a leading role in the global revival: PM
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the inaugural session of India Global week via video-conference.Referring to the current times of crisis, the Prime Minister said India would play a leading role in the global revival. He said that this is closely linked with two factors. First is - Indian talent and second is India's ability to reform and rejuvenate. He elaborated that world over, the contribution of India's talent-force is highly recognised, especially the contribution of the Indian tech industry and tech professionals.He described India as a power-house of talent that is eager to contribute. He added that Indians are natural reformers and history has shown that India has overcome every challenge, be it social or economic.He said that when India talks of revival it is: Revival with care, Revival with compassion, Revival which is sustainable - both for the environment and the economy.
For details:
Text of PM’s inaugural address at India Global Week 2020
For details:
PM interacts with representatives from Varanasi based NGOs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted via video-conference with various NGOs in Varanasi who are providing relief during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis. Prime Minister praised the people of the holy & blessed city of Varanasi for brimming with hope and enthusiasm, notwithstanding the Corona Pandemic. Shri Modi said he was receiving information on various steps being taken to prevent infection, the condition of various hospitals, the quarantine arrangements and the welfare of the migrant workers. He said, despite a halt on various religious activities in the holy city, the people of Varanasi have proved that they are second to none in their fight against Corona and supporting the poor and needy with continuous food & medical supply. Prime Minister praised the efforts of the NGOs for working in tandem with various Government and Local Administration Bodies. Prime Minister said that creating an extensive network of food helplines and community kitchens in a short span of time, developing helplines, taking the help of data science, making full use of the control and command center of Varanasi Smart City, everyone has full potential to help the poor at every level.
For details:
Text of PM's interaction with representatives of Varanasi based NGOs
For details:
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah hailed the key decisions taken by Union Cabinet, expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to ensure nobody stays hungry during the Corona disaster is praiseworthy. In a tweet, Shri Amit Shah expressed his gratitude and thanked the Prime Minister on the decisions taken yesterday at the Cabinet meeting to extend the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) till November which will provide rations to crores of poor people. Shri Amit Shah said that extension of scheme to provide three free cylinders to poor women under the Ujjwala Yojana till September would benefit 7 crore and 40 lakh women.
For details:
Envoys of three Nations Present Credentials through Video Conference
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind accepted credentials from Heads of Mission from New Zealand, the United Kingdom and Uzbekistan today. This was the second time that credentials presentation in Rashtrapati Bhavan happened through video-conference in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. Speaking on the occasion, President Kovind conveyed his warm wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He noted that India had deep rooted ties with all the three countries and was privileged to share a common outlook on key global issues with them. The President noted that enhancing global cooperation was the need of the hour to effectively tackle the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, he stated that India was in the forefront of ongoing international efforts to defeat the pandemic.
For details:
Indian Navy Completes “Operation Samudra Setu”
Operation Samudra Setu, which was launched on 05 May 2020 as part of the national effort to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas during the COVID-19 pandemic, has culminated after successfully bringing 3,992 Indian citizens back to their homeland by sea. Indian Naval Ships Jalashwa (Landing Platform Dock), and Airavat, Shardul and Magar (Landing Ship Tanks) participated in this operation which lasted over 55 days and involved traversing more than 23,000 kilometers by sea. Indian Naval IL-38 and Dornier aircraft have been used for ferrying of doctors and COVID-19 related material across the country.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: The triple lockdown which has been imposed in Thiruvananthapuram city has entered the fourth day. The authorities are taking necessary measures in Poonthura fishing village by implementing a special action plan drawn out to contain the spread. Three wards have been designated as critical containment zones and four others as buffer zones; fishing has been banned and testing ramped-up. The situation in Pathanamthitta is also getting serious with 4 more cases with unknown source being reported. With contact cases increasing, government has decided to give more focus to stepping up treatment facilities and reverse quarantine. 301 new active cases of Covid-19 were confirmed in the state yesterday, the highest single-day tally so far. Of this 90 are cases of local transmission.
• Tamil Nadu: CM Palaniswami asks Kerala CM to permit TN fishermen to resume fishing in Kerala from August 1; about 350 mechanised fishing boats and 750 traditional boats belonging to TN fishermen are presently berthed in various fishing harbour/fish landing centres in Kerala. Madras High Court reserves order on plea over higher power bills during lockdown in TN. The State on Wednesday recorded 3,756 fresh cases, of which 1,261 were in Chennai —a substantial dip after breaching the 2,000-mark earlier this month. 3051 recoveries & 64 deaths were also reported yesterday. Total cases: 1,22,350 Active cases: 46,480 Deaths: 1700 Active cases in Chennai: 21,766.
• Karnataka: In view of increasing Covid-19 cases, state cabinet has approved Rs 207 crore for all district and taluk hospitals to install high-flow oxygen systems and also to increase beds. State also sanctioned Rs 81crore for PHCs to purchase medical equipment and furniture. Private hospitals to run Covid Care Centres in collaboration with hotels to treat asymptomatic and people with mild symptoms. Together with hospital beds and Covid Care Centres, private hospitals will add 6000 to 7000 beds in coming days. 2062 new cases, 778 discharges & 54 deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 28,877 Active cases: 16,527 Deaths: 470.
• Andhra Pradesh:State fixes ceiling rates for various packages of Covid-19 treatment in hospitals. Orders issued to include 15 Covid–19 procedures under Aarogyasri scheme. Private hospitals classified into three categories for: Category A - exclusively for Covid-19 treatment; Category B - for both Covid-19 and other cases; and Category C - for non-Covid-19 cases. With the increase number of cases in Kurnool district, officials have transformed the Kurnool Government Medical Center into a Covid-19 hospital. State releases new curriculum schedule to conduct live lessons for classes 1-10 on Doordarshan from July 13 to 31. 1555 new cases, 904 discharged and 13 deaths reported during last 24 hours. Total cases: 23,814 Active cases: 11,383 Discharged: 12,154 Deaths: 277.
• Telangana: Municipal Administration Minister KT Rama Rao said long lockdowns are not suitable for the people in the country. Even as Covid-19 testing through antigen kits began in Hyderabad, Medchal and Rangareddy districts on Thursday, the government is still reluctant in pushing for more number of RT-PCR tests. Total cases reported till yesterday: 29,536 Active cases: 11,933 Deaths: 324 Discharges :17,279.
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, directed Principal Secretary Health to ensure that all bio-medical waste, particularly PPEs are scientifically disposed off. He further directed health officials to ensure that the teams going for screening should carry oximeter, so that oxygen level could be checked instantly. This could help in detecting severity of infection, if any.
• Punjab: Keeping in view the ongoing threat of COVID-19, the Punjab Government has extended the timings of eSanjeevaniOPD from 8:00 A. M. to 2:00 P. M. (Monday to Saturday) for Gynaecology OPD and General OPD services. This step has been taken to provide the online tele-consultation facilities utilizing specialist doctors to be available virtually in real time for patients and to ensure the safety of people across the State.
• Haryana: Haryana Chief Secretary said that proactive strategies are being made to effectively combat the spread novel Corona virus in the State. She directed the Deputy Commissioners to further ramp up COVID-19 management preparations coupled with aggressive surveillance, stringent containment, swift contact tracing, focused clinical management along with proactive Information Education and Communication (IEC) activities. She said that Police had also been directed to monitor the entry and exit of the Containment Zones.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister said that the COVID-19 pandemic has forced us to think differently and work accordingly. He said that the Anganwari workers were grassroot functionaries who have played a crucial role in these testing times. He said that Anganwari workers have ensured that the coronavirus does not spread at community level. He said that they not only sensitized the people about social distancing and use of masks, but also helped in effective implementation of home quarantine norms.
• Maharashtra: With the identification of 6,603 new positive patients the count of COVID-19 patients in the state has gone up to 2,23,724. The number of recovered patients to 1,23,192.Total number of active patients is 91,065.Mumbai reported 1,381 new cases on Tuesday.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, 783 new cases were reported during the last 24 hours. The total cases of COVID-19 in the state have reached up to 38,419. Also, 16 patients have lost their lives, which takes the death toll due to COVID-19 in the state to 1,995. The maximum number of new cases, that is, 215 patients are from Surat, while Ahmedabad recorded 149 new cases. More than 4 lakh 33 thousand tests have been carried out in the state till date.
• Rajasthan: The total number of COVID-19 positive cases has crossed 22,000. With the report of 149 new cases today morning and 659 cases on Wednesday, the state tally of COVID-19 stands at 22,212. Most of the new cases are from Nagaur, that is, 29 cases, followed by Jaipur reporting 25 cases and Alwar reporting 21 cases.
• Madhya Pradesh: With the report of 409 new cases on Wednesday, the state tally of COVID-19 has gone up to 16,036. While there are 3420 active cases, 11987 patients have recovered and 629 have lost their lives due to COVID-19 so far. A record 115 new cases are from Morena district, followed by 70 from Bhopal, then 68 from Gwalior and 44 from Indore.
• Chhattisgarh: 100 new positive cases have been reported taking the state tally of COVID-19 patients to 3,526. The number of active patients is 677.
• Goa: 136 new positive samples have been identified on Wednesday. The state tally of COVID-19 has gone up to 2,039 and the number of active cases is 824.
A stamp with the word Fake on a press note which claims that CBSE has released result dates for Board exams and also lists 3 websites to view the results