President's Secretariat
Envoys of three Nations Present Credentials through Video Conference
08 JUL 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind accepted credentials from Heads of Mission from New Zealand, the United Kingdom and Uzbekistan today. This was the second time that credentials presentation in Rashtrapati Bhavan happened through video-conference in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The Heads of Mission, who presented their credentials, were:
1. H.E. Mr. David Pine, High Commissioner of New Zealand
2. H.E. Sir Philip Barton, High Commissioner of the United Kingdom
3. H.E. Mr. Akhatov Dilshod Khamidovich, Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Speaking on the occasion, President Kovind conveyed his warm wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He noted that India had deep rooted ties with all the three countries and was privileged to share a common outlook on key global issues with them. The President noted that enhancing global cooperation was the need of the hour to effectively tackle the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, he stated that India was in the forefront of ongoing international efforts to defeat the pandemic. Expressing happiness at the vibrant state of relations with the three countries, President Kovind emphasized that as a member of the UN Security Council for the term 2021-22, India looked forward to working with the international community to strengthen global peace and prosperity.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
तीन देशों के राजदूतों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति को सौंपे परिचय पत्र
08 JUL 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज न्यूजीलैंड, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और उज्बेकिस्तान के मिशन प्रमुखों से परिचय पत्र हासिल किए। ऐसा दूसरी बार है कि कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति भवन में परिचय पत्र स्वीकार किए गए हैं। अपना परिचय प्रस्तुत करने वाले हेड ऑफ मिशन इस प्रकार हैं :
1. माननीय श्री डेविड पाइन, न्यूजीलैंड के उच्चायुक्त
2. माननीय सर फिलिप बार्टन, ब्रिटेन (यूनाइटेड किंगडम) के उच्चायुक्त
3. माननीय श्री अखातोव दिलशोद खामीदोविच, उज्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य के राजदूत
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने राजदूतों को उनकी नियुक्ति पर अनेकों शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के इन तीनों देशों के साथ गहरे संबंध रहे हैं और अहम वैश्विक मुद्दों पर उनके साथ एक साझा दृष्टिकोण इन संबंधों की विशेषता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रभावी रूप से निबटने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ाना वर्तमान समय में जरूरी है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा कि इस महामारी को हराने की दिशा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हो रहे प्रयासों में भारत आगे बढ़कर काम कर रहा है। तीनों देशों के साथ जीवंत संबंधों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने जोर देकर कहा कि वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के सदस्य के रूप में भारत वैश्विक शांति और संपन्नता को मजबूती देने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ मिलकर काम करने को प्रतिबद्ध है।