Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with representatives from Varanasi based NGOs
09 JUL 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted via video-conference with various NGOs in Varanasi who are providing relief during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis.
Prime Minister praised the people of the holy & blessed city of Varanasi for brimming with hope and enthusiasm, notwithstanding the Corona Pandemic.
Shri Modi said he was continuously getting information on how people are continuously aid and support to the needy with a sense of servitude and courage. He said he was receiving information on various steps being taken to prevent infection, the condition of various hospitals, the quarantine arrangements and the welfare of the migrant workers.
The Prime Minister said that there is an old belief that nobody in Kashi would sleep with hunger as the City is blessed by Maa Annapurna and Baba VIswanath. The PM said that it is a great privilege for all of us that this time God has made us the medium of service to the poor.
He said, despite a halt on various religious activities in the holy city, he said the people of Varanasi have proved that they are second to none in their fight against Corona and supporting the poor and needy with continuous food & medical supply. Prime Minister praised the efforts of the NGOs for working in tandem with various Government and Local Administration Bodies.
Prime Minister said that creating an extensive network of food helplines and community kitchens in a short span of time, developing helplines, taking the help of data science, making full use of the control and command center of Varanasi Smart City, everyone has full potential to help the poor at every level. He elaborated how the Postal department came forward to help the district administration when they ran short of carts for distribution of food. Quoting Saint Kabirdas, Shri Modi said that the one who does service does not ask for the fruits of the service, does selfless service day and night!
Prime Minister said several experts questioned India’s capabilities to fight the pandemic, owing to its high population and many other challenges. He said the fear about Uttar Pradesh with a population of 23-24 crores could not mitigate the infection has been allayed due to the cooperation and the hard work of the people of the state. He expressed satisfaction that the pace of infection in Uttar Pradesh now has not only been controlled but those who have corona are also recovering fast.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said the Central government is providing various facilities to the needy and around 80 crore people are going to benefit from the schemes which are not just providing free ration but also free cylinders.
He said that India, with twice the population of America, is serving them without taking a penny from them. And now this plan has been extended till the end of November, ie Deepawali and Chhath Puja.
Prime Minister said efforts are being made to alleviate various hardships being faced by various craftsmen, especially weavers, along with traders and businessmen of Varanasi. Prime Minister said various infrastructure and other projects worth Rs 8000 Crore are being implemented at a fast pace.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାରାଣସୀସ୍ଥିତ ଏନଜିଓ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା
09 JUL 2020 1:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାଳରେ ବାରାଣସୀରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ରିଲିଫ ଯୋଗାଇଥିବା ବାରାଣସୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ଵେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମନରେ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ଆଶା ଉଜ୍ଜୀବିତ କରିଥିବା ପବିତ୍ର ମହାନଗରୀ ବାରାଣସୀର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଖୁବ ସାହସ ଓ ସେବା ମନୋଭାବ ନେଇ ବାରାଣସୀର ଲୋକମାନେ ଯେପରି ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହାର ସମସ୍ତ ଖବର ସେ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବା, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାର ସୁବିଧା ଅସୁବିଧା, ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଖବର ସେ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମା ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଓ ବାବା ବିଶ୍ଵନାଥଙ୍କ କୃପାରୁ କାଶୀରେ କୌଣସି ଲୋକ ଭୋକରେ ଶୁଏ ନାହିଁ । ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଈଶ୍ଵର ଆମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦରିଦ୍ର ଜନତାଙ୍କ ସେବା କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ମହାନଗରୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଧାର୍ମିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଯାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାରାଣସୀର ଜନସାଧାରଣ କରୋନା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ବାଣ୍ଟିବାରେ ଦେଶରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ସହ ମିଶି ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନମାନେ କରିଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସେ ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରସଂଶା କରିଥିଲେ । ଖୁବ କମ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଙ୍ଗତରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଖାଇବାକୁ ଦେବା, ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଓ ବାରାଣସୀ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ସିଟିର ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ନେବା ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଥିଲା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ କିଭଳି ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବାଣ୍ଟିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲା, ସେ ତାହାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସନ୍ଥ କବୀର ଦାସଙ୍କ ବାଣୀର ଅବତାରଣ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଯିଏ ସେବା କରେ ସେ ଦିନରାତି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ ଓ ତା ସେବାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଉପରେ କୌଣସି ଆଶା ରଖି ନଥାଏ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତ ବର୍ଷର ବିଶାଳ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶ କିଭଳି ଏହି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବ ସେନେଇ ଅନେକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉତ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର 23-24 କୋଟି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ମହାମାରୀର କିଭଳି ମୁକାବିଲା କରାଯିବ ସେ ଭୟ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଅକ୍ଲାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦୂର ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପ୍ରକୋପ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ 80 କୋଟି ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଠାରୁ ଇନ୍ଧନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜିନିଷ ମାଗଣାରେ ପାଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆମେରିକାଠାରୁ ବହୁ ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକା ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ଭାରତ ବର୍ଷରେ ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପଇସାଟିଏ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଆଯାଉ ନାହିଁ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ମିଆଦକୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆଗାମୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ତଥା ଦୀପାବଳି ଓ ଛଟ ପୂଜା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବାରାଣସୀର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାରିଗର ବିଶେଷକରି ବୁଣାକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭାବ ଅସୁବିଧା ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବାବଦକୁ 8000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି ।