Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with representatives from Varanasi based NGOs
09 JUL 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted via video-conference with various NGOs in Varanasi who are providing relief during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis.
Prime Minister praised the people of the holy & blessed city of Varanasi for brimming with hope and enthusiasm, notwithstanding the Corona Pandemic.
Shri Modi said he was continuously getting information on how people are continuously aid and support to the needy with a sense of servitude and courage. He said he was receiving information on various steps being taken to prevent infection, the condition of various hospitals, the quarantine arrangements and the welfare of the migrant workers.
The Prime Minister said that there is an old belief that nobody in Kashi would sleep with hunger as the City is blessed by Maa Annapurna and Baba VIswanath. The PM said that it is a great privilege for all of us that this time God has made us the medium of service to the poor.
He said, despite a halt on various religious activities in the holy city, he said the people of Varanasi have proved that they are second to none in their fight against Corona and supporting the poor and needy with continuous food & medical supply. Prime Minister praised the efforts of the NGOs for working in tandem with various Government and Local Administration Bodies.
Prime Minister said that creating an extensive network of food helplines and community kitchens in a short span of time, developing helplines, taking the help of data science, making full use of the control and command center of Varanasi Smart City, everyone has full potential to help the poor at every level. He elaborated how the Postal department came forward to help the district administration when they ran short of carts for distribution of food. Quoting Saint Kabirdas, Shri Modi said that the one who does service does not ask for the fruits of the service, does selfless service day and night!
Prime Minister said several experts questioned India’s capabilities to fight the pandemic, owing to its high population and many other challenges. He said the fear about Uttar Pradesh with a population of 23-24 crores could not mitigate the infection has been allayed due to the cooperation and the hard work of the people of the state. He expressed satisfaction that the pace of infection in Uttar Pradesh now has not only been controlled but those who have corona are also recovering fast.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said the Central government is providing various facilities to the needy and around 80 crore people are going to benefit from the schemes which are not just providing free ration but also free cylinders.
He said that India, with twice the population of America, is serving them without taking a penny from them. And now this plan has been extended till the end of November, ie Deepawali and Chhath Puja.
Prime Minister said efforts are being made to alleviate various hardships being faced by various craftsmen, especially weavers, along with traders and businessmen of Varanasi. Prime Minister said various infrastructure and other projects worth Rs 8000 Crore are being implemented at a fast pace.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वाराणसी येथील स्वयंसेवी संस्थांशी पंतप्रधानांनी साधला संवाद
09 JUL 2020 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जुलै 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सध्याच्या कोविड-19 च्या काळात मदतकार्य करणाऱ्या वाराणसीतील विविध स्वयंसेवी संस्थांशी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संवाद साधला.
वाराणसीसारख्या पवित्र आणि वरदायिनी नगरीत आशा आणि उत्साहाला बळ देत कोरोना महामारीशी दोन हात करत असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी वाराणसी वासियांची प्रशंसा केली
सेवाभाव आणि धैर्य जागवत गरजूंना सतत मदत आणि सहकार्य कशा तऱ्हेने केले जात होते याबद्दल आपल्याला माहिती असल्याचे असे मोदी यांनी सांगितले. लागण होउ नये म्हणून करण्यात येणारे प्रयत्न, रुग्णालयातील परिस्थिती, अलगीकरणाची व्यवस्था, आणि स्थलांतरीत मजूरांना केलेली मदत याबद्दलही आपल्याला वेळोवेळी माहिती मिळत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
माता अन्नपुर्णा आणि बाबा विश्वनाथ यांच्या आशिर्वादामुळे वाराणसीत कोणावरही उपाशीपोटी झोपण्याची वेळ येत नाही असा श्रद्धा असल्याचा उल्लेख पंतप्रधानांनी केला. यावेळी सेवेचे माध्यम म्हणून देवाने आपल्याला निवडले ही मोठी अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
या पवित्र नगरीत अनेक धार्मिक कार्यक्रमांवर बंधने आली. परंतू कोरोनाशी लढा देण्यात आपण कोठेही कमी पडत नसल्याचे वाराणसीच्या नागरिकांनी सिद्ध करत गरीब तसेच गरजूंना अन्न आणि औषधे देत सहाय्य केल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. वेगवेगळ्या सरकारी संस्था आणि स्थानिक व्यवस्थापन समित्या यांच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून स्वयंसेवी संस्थांनी घेतलेल्या कष्टांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली.
अत्यंत कमी कालावधीत फूड हेल्पलाईन आणि कम्युनिटी किचन यांचे विस्तृत जाळे उभारणे, हेल्पलाईन सुविधा तयार करणे, डेटा सायन्सची मदत घेणे, वाराणसीसारख्या स्मार्ट शहराच्या कंट्रोल आणि कमांड सेंटरचा संपूर्ण योग्य वापर करणे यामुळे गरीबांना प्रत्येक स्तरावर मदत देण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्रत्येकाचा योग्य उपयोग करून घेता आला. जिल्हा व्यवस्थापनाला अन्नवाटपासाठी गाड्या कमी पडत होत्या. अशा वेळी पोस्ट खात्याने पुढाकार घेत केलेल्या मदतीबद्दल त्यानी सविस्तर माहिती दिली. कबीराचे वचन उद्धृत करत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की सेवाभाव असणारा फळाची अपेक्षा न करता रात्रंदिवस निस्वार्थ सेवा करतो
भारतातील प्रचंड लोकसंख्या आणि इतर समस्या यांच्याकडे बोट दाखवत महामारीशी दोन हात करण्याच्या भारताच्या क्षमतेवर अनेक तज्ञांनी प्रश्नचिन्ह लावले होते, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. 23-24 कोटी लोकसंख्या असलेल्या उत्तर प्रदेशातील संसर्ग आटोक्यात येणार नाही या भीतीला राज्यातील नागरिकांनी सहकार्य आणि मेहनतीच्या जोरावर पळवून लावलं. उत्तर प्रदेशातील संसर्गाचे प्रमाण आटोक्यात आले असून कोरोनाची लागण झालेले रुग्णही लवकर बरे होत आहेत यावर पंतप्रधानांनी समाधान व्यक्त केलं
केंद्र सरकार गरजूंना सर्वतोपरी मदत पुरवत असून केवळ धान्यच नव्हे तर सिलेंडरही विनामुल्य पुरविण्याच्या सरकारी योजनेमुळे जवळपास 80 कोटी लोकांना लाभ होईल असा अंदाज आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
भारताची लोकसंख्या अमेरिकेच्या दुप्पट असूनही एक पैसाही न घेता नागरिकांना मदत पुरवली जात असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखीत केले. या योजनेला नोव्हेंबर म्हणजेच दिवाळी आणि छट पूजेपर्यत मुदतवाढ दिली असल्याचेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
वाराणसीतील विविध कामगारांना, विशेषत विणकर तसेच स्थानिक व्यापारी आणि उद्योजकांना सोसाव्या लागणाऱ्या परिस्थितीची तीव्रता कमी करण्यासाठी कसून प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. साधारणपणे 8000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून अनेक पायाभूत आणि इतर प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणीही होणार असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी सांगितले.