Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
Recovered cases 1.75 times the number of Active cases
Gap between recovered and active cases cross 2 lakhs
National Recovery Rate further improves to 62.09%
09 JUL 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, the number of recovered cases has overshot the number of COVID-19 active cases by 2,06,588. The number of recovered cases is 1.75 times (almost twice) the number of active cases. During the last 24 hours, a total of 19,547 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recoveries among COVID-19 patients to 4,76,377 as of today. This is a result of focussed attention on effective surveillance through house-to-house contact tracing, early detection, and isolation as well as timely and effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases.
Presently, there are 2,69,789 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
India’s COVID-19 recovery rate is also steadily increasing. The recovery rate among COVID-19 patients has increased to 62.09% today.
It would perhaps be not fair to compare India to other countries in terms of absolute numbers, India has 195.5 cases per million population which is amongst the lowest in the world. The proactive delineation of containment and buffer zones, aggressive testing, early and timely detection and adherence to clinical protocols & better ICU/hospital management also manifests in India having one of the lowest fatalities in the world. Deaths per million population in India are 15.31 which translates to a fatality rate of 2.75%. Whereas, the global deaths per million population stand at 68.7.
India is also seeing steady increase in growth of daily testing numbers. During the last 24 hours 2,67,061 samples have been tested. As on date, 1,07,40,832 samples have been tested for identification of COVID-19 in the population.
Concerted efforts by MoHFW and ICMR have resulted in an impressive augmentation of the testing labs network in the country, which boosts of 1132 labs comprising 805 labs in the government sector and 327 private labs. The details are:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 603 (Govt: 373 + Private: 230)
TrueNat based testing labs: 435 (Govt: 400 + Private: 35)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 94 (Govt: 33 + Private: 61)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 पर अपडेट
सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में ठीक हुए लोगों की संख्या 1.75 गुनी अधिक
ठीक हुए लोगों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर 2 लाख से अधिक
देश स्तर पर ठीक होने की दर में और सुधार; रिकवरी दर 62.09 प्रतिशत हुई
09 JUL 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, ठीक हुए लोगों की संख्या, कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या से 2,06,588 अधिक है। सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में ठीक हुए लोगों की संख्या 1.75 गुनी (लगभग दो गुनी) अधिक है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, कुल 19,547 मरीज़ ठीक हुए हैं और इस प्रकार आज तक कोविड-19 से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या 4,76,377 हो गयी है। यह घर-घर जाकर संपर्क का पता लगाने, प्रारंभिक पहचान करने और आइसोलेशन के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 मामलों के समय पर और प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबंधन के माध्यम से निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का परिणाम है।
वर्तमान में, 2,69,789 सक्रिय मामले हैं और सभी गहन चिकित्सा देखरेख में हैं।
भारत में कोविड-19 रिकवरी दर भी लगातार बढ़ रही है कोविड-19 रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर (रिकवरी) आज बढ़कर 62.09 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
केवल संख्या के आधार पर अन्य देशों के साथ भारत की तुलना करना उचित नहीं है। भारत में प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या पर 195.5 मामले हैं जो दुनिया में सबसे कम में से एक हैं। नियंत्रित और बफर जोन का सक्रियता से निर्धारण, अधिक परीक्षण, शुरू में व समय पर पता लगाना, नैदानिक प्रोटोकॉल का पालन और बेहतर आईसीयू / अस्पताल प्रबंधन के कारण भारत, दुनिया के उन देशों में से एक है जहाँ इस महामारी से सबसे कम मौतें हुई हैं। भारत में प्रति मिलियन आबादी में 15.31 मौतें हुई हैं, जिसके आधार पर मृत्यु दर 2.75% है, जबकि विश्व स्तर पर प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या पर 68.7 मौतें हुई हैं।
भारत में दैनिक परीक्षण संख्या में भी वृद्धि हो रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 2,67,061 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है। अब तक कोविड -19 की पहचान के लिए 1,07,40,832 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा चुका है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और आईसीएमआर द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप देश में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क का प्रभावशाली विस्तार हुआ है। कुल 1132 प्रयोगशालाओं में से सरकारी क्षेत्र की 805 और 327 निजी प्रयोगशालाएँ कार्यरत हैं। विवरण निम्न है:
• रियल टाइम आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 603 (सरकारी: 373 + निजी: 230)
• ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 435 (सरकारी: 400 + निजी 35)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 94 (सरकारी: 33 + निजी: 61)
कोविड -19 से सम्बंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह के विषय में सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, निम्न वेबसाइट नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA