Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
Recovered cases 1.75 times the number of Active cases
Gap between recovered and active cases cross 2 lakhs
National Recovery Rate further improves to 62.09%
09 JUL 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, the number of recovered cases has overshot the number of COVID-19 active cases by 2,06,588. The number of recovered cases is 1.75 times (almost twice) the number of active cases. During the last 24 hours, a total of 19,547 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recoveries among COVID-19 patients to 4,76,377 as of today. This is a result of focussed attention on effective surveillance through house-to-house contact tracing, early detection, and isolation as well as timely and effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases.
Presently, there are 2,69,789 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
India’s COVID-19 recovery rate is also steadily increasing. The recovery rate among COVID-19 patients has increased to 62.09% today.
It would perhaps be not fair to compare India to other countries in terms of absolute numbers, India has 195.5 cases per million population which is amongst the lowest in the world. The proactive delineation of containment and buffer zones, aggressive testing, early and timely detection and adherence to clinical protocols & better ICU/hospital management also manifests in India having one of the lowest fatalities in the world. Deaths per million population in India are 15.31 which translates to a fatality rate of 2.75%. Whereas, the global deaths per million population stand at 68.7.
India is also seeing steady increase in growth of daily testing numbers. During the last 24 hours 2,67,061 samples have been tested. As on date, 1,07,40,832 samples have been tested for identification of COVID-19 in the population.
Concerted efforts by MoHFW and ICMR have resulted in an impressive augmentation of the testing labs network in the country, which boosts of 1132 labs comprising 805 labs in the government sector and 327 private labs. The details are:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 603 (Govt: 373 + Private: 230)
TrueNat based testing labs: 435 (Govt: 400 + Private: 35)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 94 (Govt: 33 + Private: 61)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ১.৭৫গুণ অধিক
আৰোগ্য আৰু আক্ৰন্তৰ ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধানে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ২লাখৰ ঘৰ
আৰোগ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰ উন্নীত হ’ল ৬২.০৯শতাংশলৈ
09 JUL 2020 6:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে লাভ কৰা সাফল্যৰ আন এক নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰি আজি দেশৰ আৰোগ্য আৰু আক্ৰন্তৰ ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধানে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ২লাখৰ ঘৰ। আজিৰ তাৰিখত এই সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ২,০৬,৫৮৮গৰাকী। আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা সকলৰ সংখ্যা আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১.৭৫(প্ৰায় দুগুণ)গুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। উল্লেখ্য যে, বিগত ২৪ঘণ্টাত ১৯,৫৪৭গৰাকী ক’ভিড আক্ৰন্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াকে ধৰি দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰমুঠ সংখ্যা আজি ৪,৭৬,৩৭৭লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। সতৰ্ক নিৰীক্ষণ, আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ আহোতাসকলৰ ঘৰে ঘৰে গৈ অনুসন্ধানচলোৱা, অবিলম্ব নিৰ্ণয়, ক্ষীপ্ৰ আচুতীয়াকৰণৰ দৰে কাৰ্যপন্থা অৱলম্বনেৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা তত্পৰতাৰ সুবাদতে এনে সুফল লাভ কৰিব পৰা গৈছে।
শেহতীয়া ভাবে দেশত মুঠ ২,৬৯,৭৮৯গৰাকী ক’ভিড আক্ৰন্তলোক চিকিত্সাধীন হৈ আছে।
ভাৰতত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ শতকৰা হাৰ হৈছেগৈ ৬২.০৯শতাংশ।
আন দেশৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতত প্ৰতি লাখ মানুহৰ মাজত ক’ভিড আক্ৰন্তৰ সংখ্যা ১৯৫.৫বুলি ঠাৱৰ কৰা হৈছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখতো এই সংখ্যা পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে ন্যূনতম বুলি চিহ্নিত হৈছে। সেইদৰে প্ৰতি লাখ জনসংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যুৰ গড় ১৫.৩১, অৰ্থাত্ শতকৰা হাৰ হ’ল ২.৭৫শতাংশ। পিচে, আজিৰ তাৰিখত ইয়াৰগোলকীয় হাৰ হ’ল ৬৮.৭শতাংশ।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মুঠ ২,৬৭,০৬১টা নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়। ইয়াকে ধৰি এই পৰ্যন্ত দেশত মুঠ ১,০৭,৪০,৮৩২টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত ১১৩২টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ এক শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ৮০৫টা চৰকাৰীখণ্ডত স্থাপনৰ বিপৰীতে ৩২৭টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপিত হৈছে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত। পৰীক্ষাগাৰসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত বিৱৰণ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰ:
‘ৰিয়েল টাইম আৰটি পিচিআৰ’ পৰীক্ষণ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ-৬০৩টা(চৰকাৰী-৩৭৩টা+ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত-২৩০টা)
‘ট্ৰুনাট’ ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ- ৪৩৫টা(চৰকাৰী-৪০০টা+ব্যক্তিগত-৩৫টা)
‘চিবিনাট’ ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ-৯৪টা (চৰকাৰী-৩৩টা+ব্যক্তিগত-৬১টা)
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় সবিশেষ, শুদ্ধ আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্যৰ বাবে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ত লগ ইন কৰিব পাৰে।