Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
Recovered cases 1.75 times the number of Active cases
Gap between recovered and active cases cross 2 lakhs
National Recovery Rate further improves to 62.09%
09 JUL 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, the number of recovered cases has overshot the number of COVID-19 active cases by 2,06,588. The number of recovered cases is 1.75 times (almost twice) the number of active cases. During the last 24 hours, a total of 19,547 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recoveries among COVID-19 patients to 4,76,377 as of today. This is a result of focussed attention on effective surveillance through house-to-house contact tracing, early detection, and isolation as well as timely and effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases.
Presently, there are 2,69,789 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
India’s COVID-19 recovery rate is also steadily increasing. The recovery rate among COVID-19 patients has increased to 62.09% today.
It would perhaps be not fair to compare India to other countries in terms of absolute numbers, India has 195.5 cases per million population which is amongst the lowest in the world. The proactive delineation of containment and buffer zones, aggressive testing, early and timely detection and adherence to clinical protocols & better ICU/hospital management also manifests in India having one of the lowest fatalities in the world. Deaths per million population in India are 15.31 which translates to a fatality rate of 2.75%. Whereas, the global deaths per million population stand at 68.7.
India is also seeing steady increase in growth of daily testing numbers. During the last 24 hours 2,67,061 samples have been tested. As on date, 1,07,40,832 samples have been tested for identification of COVID-19 in the population.
Concerted efforts by MoHFW and ICMR have resulted in an impressive augmentation of the testing labs network in the country, which boosts of 1132 labs comprising 805 labs in the government sector and 327 private labs. The details are:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 603 (Govt: 373 + Private: 230)
TrueNat based testing labs: 435 (Govt: 400 + Private: 35)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 94 (Govt: 33 + Private: 61)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସବିଶେଷ ସୂଚନା
• ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମାମଲା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଠାରୁ 1.75 ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ
• ସୁସ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତଫାତ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କଲା
• ଜାତୀୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 62.09%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
09 JUL 2020 6:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ସଫଳତା କ୍ରମେ, କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଠାରୁ 2,06,588 ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଠାରୁ 1.75 ଗୁଣ (ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇଗୁଣ) ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ମୋଟ 19,547 ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମୁଦାୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ 4,76,377ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଛି । କଣ୍ଟାକ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରେସିଂ ଏବଂ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ସହିତ ସମୟାନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପରିଚାଳନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣର ଫଳାଫଳ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ 2,69,789 ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ତତ୍ଵାବଧାନରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତର କୋଭିଡ-19 ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଆଜି ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 62.09 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ତୁଳନା କରିବା ବୋଧହୁଏ ଠିକ୍ ହେବ ନାହିଁ, ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରତି ମିଲିୟନ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ 195.5 ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ଵର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ । କଣ୍ଟେନମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ବଫର ଜୋନରେ ଆକ୍ରମଣାତ୍ମକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ଶୀଘ୍ର ଓ ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ତଥା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ନିୟମାବଳୀ, ଉତ୍ତମ ଆଇସିୟୁ / ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ । ଭାରତରେ ମିଲିୟନ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ପିଛା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 15.31, ଯାହା ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର 2.75%କୁ ଦର୍ଶାଏ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଏହି ହାର 68.7 ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତର ଦୈନିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ରମାଗତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 2,67,061 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଚିହ୍ନଟ ପାଇଁ ସମୁଦାୟ 1,07,40,832 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇସାରିଲାଣି ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଆଇସିଏମଆରର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଦେଶରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଚମତ୍କାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି, ଯାହା ସରକାରୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା 805କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଘରୋଇ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 327କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ 1132ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
- Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 603 (Govt: 373 + Private: 230)
- TrueNat based testing labs: 435 (Govt: 400 + Private: 35)
- CBNAAT based testing labs: 94 (Govt: 33 + Private: 61)
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।