গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
বিকশিত ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক সূচনা – ১ জুলাই ২০২৬ থেকে গ্রামীণ ভারত জুড়ে জি রাম জি আইন
গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা শক্তিশালী করতে ১২৫ দিনের বিধিবদ্ধ কর্মনিশ্চয়তা
11 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মে , ২০২৬
ভারতের গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের পথে একটি প্রধান মাইল ফলক হিসেবে ভারত সরকার ১১ মে ২০২৬- এ বিকশিত ভারত – গ্যারান্টি ফর রোজগার অ্যান্ড আজীবিকা মিশন (গ্রামীণ) [ভি বি – জি রাম জি] আইন রূপায়ণের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। দেশজুড়ে যা শুরু হবে ১ জুলাই ২০২৬ থেকে।
ভি বি - জি রাম জি আইন শুরু হবে ওই দিন থেকে মহাত্মা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল রুরাল এমপ্লয়মেন্ট অ্যাক্ট (এমজিএনআরইজিএ) ২০০৫ প্রত্যাহৃত হবে। এটি ভারতের গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন কাঠামোয় ঐতিহাসিক রূপান্তর, প্রবেশ করবে সুসংহত, ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত এবং উৎপাদন সমৃদ্ধ গ্রামীণ রূপান্তরের নতুন যুগে। যা Viksit Bharat @2047 –এর জাতীয় দর্শনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ।
নতুন কাঠামোয় গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রত্যেকটি পরিবারের প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক সদস্যরা, অদক্ষ শারীরিক শ্রমের কাজে ইচ্ছুক তারা প্রতি অর্থ বছরে ১২৫ দিনের মজুরিতে কর্মসংস্থানের বিধিবদ্ধ গ্যারান্টি পাবে। এই বর্ধিত গ্যারান্টির লক্ষ্য জীবন জীবিকা নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করা, গ্রামীণ আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্থায়ী গ্রামস্তরের উন্নয়নকে সাহায্য করা।
নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে শ্রমিকদের কাজের দাবির প্রেক্ষিতে কাজের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। অন্যথায় আইনের সংস্থান অনুযায়ী ওই শ্রমিকরা বেকার ভাতা পাবেন।
আইনে সময় মতো এবং স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে মজুরি প্রদানের ওপর অত্যন্ত জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ডাইরেক্ট বেনিফিট ট্রান্সফার (ডিবিটি) -এর মাধ্যমে শ্রমিকের ব্যাঙ্ক অথবা ডাকঘরের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি মজুরি পৌঁছে যাবে। মজুরি দেওয়া হবে সপ্তাহের ভিত্তিতে অথবা মাস্টার রোল বন্ধ হওয়ার ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে। অন্যথায় আইনের সংস্থান মোতাবেক প্রত্যেক শ্রমিক বিলম্বের জন্য ক্ষতিপূরণ পাবেন।
Viksit Bharat – G RAM G Act, 2025 এর কার্যকরী রূপায়ণের জন্য ভারত সরকার সার্বিক, আর্থিক সংস্থান নিশ্চিত করেছে। ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থ বছরের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৯৫,৬৯২. ৩১ কোটি টাকা বাজেট বরাদ্দ করেছে। যা গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান কর্মসূচিতে বাজেট সমীক্ষা স্তরে সর্বোচ্চ বরাদ্দ।
রাজ্যগুলির সম্ভাব্য অংশ সহ মোট কর্মসূচিতে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ১.৫১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি। আসা করা যায় এই বরাদ্দ গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ, বৃহৎ মাত্রায় কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং গ্রামীণ আয় বৃ্দ্ধিতে নতুন শক্তি জোগাবে।
সুষ্ঠু, সহজ এবং শ্রমিক কেন্দ্রীয় রূপান্তর নিশ্চিত করতে এমজিএনআরইজিএ-এর অধীনে কর্মসংস্থান নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে চলবে। নতুন আইন সূচনা হওয়ার তারিখ পর্যন্ত। ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত এমজিএনআরইজিএ-এর অধীনে চলা কাজ রক্ষিত হবে এবং সুষ্ঠুভাবে নতুন কাঠামোয় নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে বিকশিত ভারত জি রাম জি – র সংস্থানের ধারাবাহিকতা সুষ্ঠুভাবে নিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে। গ্রামীণ শ্রমিকদের ঠিক সময়ে কাজ দেওয়া এবং দ্রুত মজুরি প্রদান অগ্রাধিকার পাবে সরকারের কাছে।
সরকার রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য শ্রম বাজেট সংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে, চাহিদার ধরন এবং বাস্তব পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে যাতে ভি বি জি রাম জি আইন সূচনা হওয়ার ঠিক আগে কোনও গ্রামীণ যোগ্য পরিবার যেন অসুবিধায় না পড়ে।
গ্রামীণ রোজগার, গ্যারান্টি কার্ড না দেওয়া পর্যন্ত ভি বি জি রাম জি-তে ই-কেওয়াইসি পরীক্ষিত এমজিএনআরইজিএ জব কার্ড চালু থাকবে। যেসব শ্রমিকদের জব কার্ড নেই তাঁরা গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত স্তরে নথিভুক্ত হতে পারবেন। শুধুমাত্র বকেয়া ই-কেওয়াইসির জন্য শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থান থেকে বঞ্চিত করা যাবে না। রাজ্যসরকারগুলির ই-কেওয়াইসি দেওয়ার চলতি প্রক্রিয়া চলবে ক্ষেত্রীয় স্তরে।
ভি বি জি রাম জি আইন ২০২৫ এর বিভিন্ন খসড়া বিধি তৈরি করছে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, রাজ্যসরকার গুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে।
ভি বি জি রাম জি আইন সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে নিচে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/may/doc2026511867901.pdf
FAQ সম্পর্কে জানতে নিচে ক্লিক করুন
https://www.pib.gov.in/FaqDetails.aspx?NoteId=158511&ModuleId=4&reg=3&lang=1
বিস্তারিত জানতে নিচে ক্লিক করুন
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158510&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
#VBGRAMGNotified
#VBGRAMGCommencesFromJuly1

Ministry of Rural Development
Historic Commencement of Viksit Bharat – G RAM G Act Across Rural India from July 1st 2026
125 Days of Statutory Employment Guarantee to Strengthen Rural Livelihoods
Seamless Transition from MGNREGA to Viksit Bharat G RAM G to be ensured
₹95,692 Crore Historic Allocation to Accelerate Employment, Livelihoods and Rural Transformation
Existing job cards to remain valid, ongoing works to continue without interruption.
11 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major milestone in India’s rural development journey, the Government of India on 11 May 2026 notified the implementation of the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB–G RAM G] Act, 2025, to be rolled out nationwide from 1 July 2026.
With the coming into force of the VB–G RAM G Act, the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), 2005 shall stand repealed from the same date. This marks a historic transition in India’s rural development framework and ushers in a new era of integrated, future-ready and productivity-oriented rural transformation aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Under the new framework, every rural household whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work shall be entitled to a statutory guarantee of 125 days of wage employment in every financial year. The enhanced guarantee is intended to strengthen livelihood security, improve rural incomes and support sustainable village-level development.
Click here to view the Gazette Notification for the Commencement of the VB–G RAM G Act.
Employment shall be provided to workers against their demand for work within the prescribed timeframe, failing which workers shall remain entitled to unemployment allowance in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
The Act places strong emphasis on timely and transparent wage payments. Wages shall continue to be transferred directly into workers’ bank or post office accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Wages are to be paid on a weekly basis or within fifteen days from the closure of the muster roll, failing which workers shall be entitled to delay compensation in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
The Government of India has ensured comprehensive financial provisions for effective implementation of the Viksit Bharat – G RAM G Act, 2025. For the financial year 2026–27, the Central Government has made a budgetary allocation of ₹95,692.31 crore, which is the highest-ever allocation at the Budget Estimate stage for a rural employment programme.
Including the likely contribution of the States, the total programme outlay is estimated to exceed ₹1.51 lakh crore. This allocation is expected to provide fresh momentum to rural infrastructure development, large-scale employment generation and enhancement of rural incomes.
In order to ensure seamless, smooth and worker-centric transition, employment under MGNREGA shall continue uninterrupted till the date of commencement of the new Act. Ongoing works under MGNREGA as on June 30th shall be saved and carried over in the new framework seamlessly by ensuring consistency with the provisions of Viksit Bharat G RAM G. Timely availability of work and prompt payment of wages to rural workers remain the priority of the Government.
The Government has made adequate labour budget provisions available to States and Union Territories in alignment with demand patterns and field requirements so that no eligible rural household faces inconvenience during the period prior to the commencement of the VB–G RAM G Act.
The existing e-KYC verified MGNREGA Job Cards shall remain valid under VB–G RAM G until Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards are issued. Workers without Job Cards may continue to register at the Gram Panchayat level. Workers shall not be denied employment merely due to pending e-KYC, and facilitation arrangements for e-KYC completion shall continue at the field level by the State Governments.
Various draft rules under the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 are being prepared by the Ministry of Rural Development in consultation with the States and Union Territories.
• Rules on Objective Parameters for Normative Allocation
• Transitional Provisions Rules
• National Level Steering Committee Rules
• Central Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Council Rules
• Administrative Expenditure Rules
• Grievance Redressal Rules
• Rules on the Manner of Payment of Wages and Unemployment Allowance
• Rules on manner and procedure to bear excess expenditure
• Rules regarding manner to bear the expenses of Scheme for Union Territories without legislature.
To ensure a smooth transition from Mahatma Gandhi NREGA to VB–G RAM G, appropriate provisions are being incorporated in the Transitional Provisions Rules, which are expected to be published shortly. Various other rules, as listed above, have also been drafted and will be published soon for public consultation.
The Viksit Bharat – G RAM G Act, 2025 is expected to provide new momentum to employment generation, rural development and self-reliance in villages. By positioning Gram Panchayats as the central pillar of rural transformation, the Act is poised to become a significant milestone in building an empowered, prosperous and developed rural Bharat.
Click here to see FAQ
Click here to see Detailed Explainer