President's Secretariat
ADDRESS TO THE NATION BY THE HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA SMT. DROUPADI MURMU ON THE EVE OF REPUBLIC DAY 2026
25 JAN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
My dear fellow citizens,
Namaskar!
We, the people of India, at home and overseas, are going to celebrate Republic Day with fervour. I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you on this National Festival.
The auspicious occasion of Republic Day gives us an opportunity to reflect on the status and direction of our country in the past, present, and future. The force of our freedom movement changed the status of our country on 15th August, 1947. India became Independent. We became the architects of our own national destiny.
Since 26th January, 1950, we have been propelling our Republic towards our constitutional ideals. On that day, our Constitution was fully enforced. Bharat, the birthplace of democracy, was unshackled from the dominion system, and our democratic republic came into existence.
Our Constitution is the foundational document of the largest republic in world history. The ideals of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity enshrined in our Constitution define our Republic. The framers of the Constitution provided a strong bedrock for the spirit of nationalism and the unity of the country through constitutional provisions.
Lauh Purush, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, unified our nation. Last year, on 31st October, a grateful nation enthusiastically celebrated his 150th birth anniversary. Commemorative events related to his 150th Jayanti are being celebrated. These celebrations strengthen the spirit of national unity and pride among the people. From north to south and from east to west, the fabric of our ancient cultural unity was woven by our ancestors. Every effort to promote this spirit of oneness is highly commendable.
Since 7th November last year, celebrations marking 150 years of the composition of our national song 'Vande Mataram' are also being organised. This song which is a prayer to the divine form of Bharat Mata, instils patriotism in every Indian. The great nationalist poet Subramanya Bharati composed the song “Vande Mataram Yenbom”, in the Tamil language, meaning “Let us chant Vande Mataram”, and connected the masses on an even larger scale with the spirit of Vande Mataram. Translations of this song in other Indian languages also became popular. Sri Aurobindo translated this song into English. ‘Vande Mataram’, composed by the venerable Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay is our lyrical national prayer.
Two days ago, on 23rd January, the nation paid its respectful tributes to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his birth anniversary. Since 2021, Netaji's Jayanti is celebrated as 'Parakram Diwas' so that the people, especially the youth, can draw inspiration from his indomitable patriotism. Netaji's slogan 'Jai Hind' is the declaration of our national pride.
Dear fellow citizens,
All of you are strengthening our vibrant republic. The valiant soldiers of our three armed forces are always vigilant in the defence of our motherland. Our dedicated personnel in the police and in the Central Armed Police Forces are continuously and diligently working for the internal security of the people. Our farmers toil hard to produce food for the people. The path-breaking and talented women of our country are setting new benchmarks in many fields. Our accomplished doctors, nurses, and all healthcare workers are dedicated to taking care of the health of the people. Our committed sanitation workers play a major role in maintaining cleanliness in our country. Our enlightened teachers are shaping future generations. Our world-class scientists and engineers are giving new direction to the country's development. Our industrious workers are rebuilding the nation. With their talent and contributions, our promising youth and children strengthen our faith in the great future of our country. Our talented artists, crafts-persons and writers are giving modern expression to our rich traditions. Experts from various fields are guiding the multi-faceted development of the country. Our energetic entrepreneurs are contributing immensely towards making the country developed and self-reliant. Individuals and institutions serving society selflessly are illuminating the lives of countless people with their work. All the people working in the government and the non-government sectors, discharging their duties sincerely and efficiently are contributing to nation-building. Peoples’ representatives, committed to public service, are helping achieve welfare and development goals in line with popular aspirations. Thus, all enlightened and sensitive citizens are advancing the progress of our Republic. I wholeheartedly appreciate all fellow citizens who are working to strengthen our Republic. Overseas Indians bring glory to the image of our Republic on the global stage. I convey my special appreciation to them.
Dear fellow citizens,
Today, the 25th of January, is celebrated as 'National Voters' Day' in our country. Our adult citizens enthusiastically cast their votes to elect their representatives. Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar believed that the exercise of the right to vote leads to political education. Our voters, in line with Babasaheb's vision, are demonstrating their political awareness. The increasing participation of women in voting adds a powerful dimension to our Republic.
The active and empowered participation of women is extremely important for the development of the country. National efforts towards their health, education, safety, and economic empowerment have increased women's participation in many areas. The 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' campaign has encouraged the education of girls. Under the 'Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana', more than 57 crore bank accounts have been opened so far. Nearly 56 percent of these accounts belong to women.
Our women are breaking traditional stereotypes and forging ahead. They are actively contributing to the overall development of the country. More than ten crore women associated with self-help groups are redefining the process of development. Women are making their mark in every field, from agriculture to space, from self-employment to the armed forces. In the field of sports, our daughters have set new benchmarks globally. Last year in November, the daughters of India scripted a golden chapter in sporting history by winning the ICC Women's Cricket World Cup and subsequently the Blind Women's T20 World Cup. Last year, the final match of the Chess World Cup was played between two Indian women. These examples are a testament to the dominance of India’s daughters in the world of sports. The people of the country are proud of them.
The number of women representatives in Panchayati Raj institutions is nearly 46 percent. The 'Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam', which seeks to take political empowerment of women to greater heights, will provide unprecedented strength to the idea of women-led development. The role of Nari Shakti will be crucial in the making of Viksit Bharat. With increasing contribution by women, our country will set an example of an inclusive Republic based on gender equality.
With an inclusive approach, many schemes are being implemented for the welfare and development of the underprivileged segments. Last year on 15th November, the people of our country celebrated the fifth Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on the birth anniversary of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, and that marked the culmination of the celebrations held to commemorate the 150th Jayanti of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Through the 'Adi Karmayogi' campaign, the leadership potential of the people of the tribal community has been nurtured. In recent years, the government has taken many steps, including the construction of museums, to introduce the glorious history of the tribal community to the people of the country. Their welfare and development are given high priority. Under the 'National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission', more than 6 crore screenings have been conducted so far. Nearly one lakh forty thousand students are receiving education in Eklavya Model Residential Schools, and many students have performed exceptionally well in competitive examinations. Such campaigns in health and education are working to bring harmony between the traditions and modern development among the tribal communities. The ‘Dharti Aaba Janajatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ and the 'PM-JANMAN Yojana' have empowered all tribal communities, including PVTG communities.
Our Annadata farmers are the backbone of our society and economy. Generations of hardworking farmers have made our country self-reliant in food grains. It is due to the hard work of our farmers that we are able to export agricultural products. Many farmers have presented highly impressive examples of success. Priority is being given to ensuring that our farmers receive fair prices for their produce, access to loans at lower interest rates, effective insurance coverage, good quality seeds, irrigation facilities, fertilizers for increased production, access to modern agricultural practices, and encouragement for organic farming. The 'PM Kisan Samman Nidhi' is honouring the contribution of our farmers and strengthening their efforts.
Millions of our people who have been struggling with poverty for decades have been lifted above the poverty line. Efforts are also being made to ensure that they do not fall back into the poverty trap. The world's largest scheme of its kind embodying the spirit of Antyodaya, the 'PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana', is based on the idea that no one should go hungry in our country of over 140 crore people. This scheme is providing succour to nearly 81 crore beneficiaries. By constructing more than 4 crore pucca houses equipped with electricity, water, and toilet facilities for poor families, they have been provided with a foundation for living a dignified life and making further progress. Such efforts for the welfare of the poor give concrete shape to Mahatma Gandhi's ideal of Sarvodaya.
Our country has the world's largest young population. What gives us special pride is that our youth possess immense talent. Our young entrepreneurs, sports-persons, scientists, and professionals are infusing new energy into the country and making their mark on the global stage. Today, a large number of our young people are presenting impressive instances of success through self-employment. Our youth are the flag bearers of our nation's development journey. ‘Mera Yuva Bharat’ or ‘MY Bharat’ provides a technology-driven experiential learning mechanism to connect young citizens with opportunities in several areas, including leadership and skill development. The impressive success demonstrated by start-ups in our country is mainly driven by our young entrepreneurs. The country's development will gain momentum through policies and programs focused on the aspirations of the younger generation. I am confident that the power of youth will play a leading role in the making of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Dear fellow citizens,
India is the world’s fastest-growing major economy. Despite global uncertainties, India is recording continuous economic growth. We are moving towards achieving our goal of becoming the world’s third-largest economy in the near future.
By investing in the creation of world-class infrastructure, we are rebuilding our economic strength at a much larger scale. In this journey of shaping our economic destiny, Atma-nirbharata and Swadeshi are our guiding principles.
The most important decision for the economic integration of the country after Independence, the implementation of GST, has established the system of ‘One Nation, One Market’. The recent decisions to make the GST system even more effective will further strengthen our economy. Four Labour Codes have been issued in the field of labour reforms. These will benefit our workers and will also accelerate the development of enterprises.
Dear fellow citizens,
Since ancient times, humanity has benefited from our civilization, culture, and spiritual traditions. Ayurveda, Yoga, and Pranayama have been appreciated and adopted by the global community. Many great personalities have continuously enriched the stream of our spiritual and social unity. Sree Narayana Guru, the great poet, social reformer and spiritual icon born in Kerala had said that an ideal place is one where all people live with the spirit of fraternity, free from discrimination based on caste and creed. I will try to express this thought of Sree Narayana Guru in his own words:
Jati-bhedam mat-dvesham edum-illade sarvarum
Sodara-tvena vaadunna matruka-sthana manita.
It is a matter of pride that today's India is moving forward with new self-confidence, conscious of its glorious traditions. In recent years, sacred sites related to our spiritual tradition have been re-connected with the peoples’ consciousness.
It has been resolved to eradicate the vestiges of colonial mindset in a time-bound manner. The tradition of Indian knowledge has a great legacy in the fields of philosophy, medicine, astronomy, mathematics, literature, and art. It is a matter of pride that efforts like the 'Gyan Bharatam Mission' are preserving and disseminating the creativity available in the Indian tradition. This Mission will carry forward the heritage accumulated in lakhs of invaluable manuscripts of India in modern contexts. By giving emphasis to Indian languages ​​and the tradition of Indian knowledge, we are providing a cultural foundation to our pursuit of self-reliance.
The Constitution of India is now available in all the Indian languages ​​included in the Eighth Schedule. Reading and understanding the Constitution in Indian languages ​​will spread constitutional nationalism among the people and strengthen their sense of pride.
The gap between the government and the general public is being continuously reduced. Emphasis is being placed on good governance based on mutual trust. Many unnecessary rules have been repealed, several compliance requirements have been eliminated, and systems have been simplified to help the people. Beneficiaries are being directly connected to facilities through technology. ‘Ease of Living’ is being emphasised with the goal of improving everyday life.
Efforts have been made to achieve national goals through public participation over the past decade. Important national campaigns have been transformed into mass movements. Local institutions in every village and city have been made instruments of ushering in progressive change. Building Viksit Bharat is the shared responsibility of all citizens. Society has immense power. Revolutionary changes occur when the efforts made by the government receive active support from society. For example, our people have adopted the digital payment system on a massive scale. Today, more than half of the world's digital transactions take place in India. From buying goods at the smallest shop to paying for an auto-rickshaw ride, the use of digital payments has become an impressive example for the global community. I hope that all citizens will actively participate in achieving other national goals in a similar manner.
Dear fellow citizens,
Last year, our country launched precision strikes against terror infrastructure through Operation Sindoor. Terror centres were destroyed, and many terrorists met their end. Our self-reliance in the field of defence powered the historic success of Operation Sindoor.
At the Siachen Base Camp, I saw our brave soldiers fully prepared and motivated to defend the country even amidst extremely challenging conditions. I also had the opportunity to fly in the Sukhoi and Rafale fighter planes of the Indian Air Force. I saw the combat readiness of the Air Force. witnessed the extraordinary capabilities of the Indian Navy's indigenously built aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant. I also sortied in the submarine INS Vaghsheer. Based on the strength of the Army, Air Force, and Navy, people have complete trust in our defence-preparedness.
My dear fellow citizens,
Protection of the environment is a high priority today. I am proud that India has steered the global community in many areas related to the environment. A lifestyle in harmony with nature has been a part of India's cultural tradition. This lifestyle is the basis of our message to the global community: ‘Lifestyle for Environment’, or ‘LiFE’. Let us make efforts to ensure that Mother Earth's precious resources remain available for future generations.
In our tradition, we have been offering prayers for peace to prevail in the entire universe. The future of humanity can remain secure only if there is peace in the whole world. In an atmosphere marked by conflicts in many parts of the world, India is spreading the message of world peace.
Dear fellow citizens,
It is our great fortune to be living in Bharat Bhoomi. Regarding our Matri-Bhoomi, Kavi Guru Rabindranath Tagore has said:
amar desher mati, tomar pore thekai matha
It means:
sacred soil of my country! I bow my head at your feet.
I believe that Republic Day is an opportunity to further strengthen this strong feeling of patriotism. Let us all work together with the spirit of 'Nation First' and make our Republic even more glorious.
Once again, I extend my hearty greetings to all of you on Republic Day. I firmly believe that your life will be filled with happiness, peace, security, and harmony. I wish you all a very bright future.
Thank you!
Jai Hind!
Jai Bharat!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا یوم جمہوریہ کی ماقبل شام قوم کے نام خطاب
25 JAN 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
نمسکار!
ملک اور بیرون ملک رہنے والے، ہم بھارت کے لوگ جوش وخروش کے ساتھ یوم جمہوریہ کا جشن منانے جا رہے ہیں۔میں آپ سب کو یوم جمہوریہ کے قومی تہوار کی دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں۔
یوم جمہوریہ کا مقدس تہوار ہمارے ماضی، حال اور مستقبل میں ملک کی صورتحال اور سمت کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع ہوتا ہے۔ جدوجہد آزادی کی بدولت15 اگست 1947 کے دن سے ہمارے ملک کی حالت بدل گئی۔ بھارت آزاد ہوا۔ ہم اپنی قومی تقدیر کے معمار بن گئے۔
26 جنوری 1950 سے ہم اپنی جمہوریہ کو آئینی نظریات کی طرف آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ اُسی دن ہم نے اپنے آئین کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کیا۔ مادر جمہوریت، بھارت کی سرزمین نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں سےآزاد ہوئی اور ہمارا عوامی جمہوریہ وجود میں آیا ۔
ہمارا آئین دنیا کی تاریخ میں آج تک کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی بنیادی کتاب ہے۔ ہمارے آئین میں درج انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارہ کے نظریات ہماری جمہوریت کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں۔ آئین کے معماروں نے قوم پرستی کے جذبے اور ملک کے اتحاد کو آئینی التزامات کی ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔
مردآہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے ہماری قوم کو متحد کیا۔ گذشتہ برس 31 اکتوبر کو ممنون ہم وطنوں نے جوش و خروش سے اُن کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش منایا۔ اُن کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے مقدس موقع سے وابستہ یادگاری تقریبات منائی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ تقریبات ہم وطنوں میں قومی اتحاد اور فخر کے احساس کو تقویت دیتی ہیں۔ شمال سے جنوب اور مشرق سے مغرب تک ہمارے قدیم ثقافتی اتحاد کا تانا بانا ہمارے آباو اجداد نے بنُا تھا۔ قومی اتحاد کی شکلوں کو زندہ رکھنے کی ہر کوشش انتہائی قابل ستائش ہے۔
گذشتہ برس 7 نومبر سے ہمارے قومی گیت ’وندے ماترم‘ کی تخلیق کے150 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات بھی منائی جا رہی ہیں۔ مادرِ وطن کی روحانی شکل کی وندنا کا یہ گیت لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں قوم کے تئیں محبت کے جذبات ابھارتا ہے۔ قوم پرستی کے عظیم شاعر سبرامنیم بھارتی نے تمل زبان میں ’وندے ماترم ینبوم‘ یعنی ’ہم وندے ماترم بولیں‘، گیت کی تخلیق کرکے وندے ماترم کے جذبے کو اور بھی وسیع پیمانے پرعوام الناس کے ساتھ جوڑا۔ دیگر بھارتی زبانوں میں بھی اِس گیت کے ترجمے مقبول ہوئے۔ شری اربندو نے ’وندے ماترم‘ کا انگریزی میں ترجمہ کیا۔ قابل احترام بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کی تحریر کردہ ’وندے ماترم‘ ہماری قومی وندنا کی آواز ہے۔
آج سے دو دن پہلے یعنی 23 جنوری کو ملک کے لوگوں نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے یوم پیدائش کے دن اُنہیں احترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ سال 2021 سے نیتا جی کے یوم پیدائش کو ’پراکرم دیوس‘ کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہم وطن ، خاص طور پر نوجوان، اُن کی ناقابل تسخیر حبُ الوطنی سے متاثر ہوں۔ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا نعرہ ’جے ہند‘ ہمارے ملک کے فخر کا نعرہ ہے۔
پیارے ہم وطنو،
آپ سب ہماری متحرک جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہماری تینوں افواج کے بہادر سپاہی مادرِ وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے ہمیشہ مستعد رہتے ہیں۔ ہمارے دیانت دار پولیس اہلکار اور مرکزی مسلح افواج کے جوان ہم وطنوں کی داخلی سلامتی کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار رہتے ہیں۔ ہمارے اَنّ داتا کسان ہم وطنوں کے لیے خوراک پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک کی محنتی اور باصلاحیت خواتین کئی شعبوں میں نئے معیارات قائم کررہی ہیں۔ خدمت کے جذبے سے سَرشار ہمارے ڈاکٹر، نرسیں اور تمام صحت کارکنان ہمارے ہم وطنوں کی صحت کا خیال رکھتے ہیں۔ ہمارے محنتی صفائی متر ملک کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ ہمارے روشن خیال اساتذہ آنے والی نسلوں کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں ۔ ہمارے عالمی معیار کے سائنسداں اور انجینئر ملک کی ترقی کو نئی سمت دیتے ہیں۔ ہمارے محنتی مزدور بھائی بہن ملک کی تعمیر نو کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ہونہار نوجوان اور بچے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور تعاون سے ملک کے سنہری مستقبل کے تئیں ہمارے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارے باصلاحیت فنکار، کاریگر اور ادیب ہماری بھرپور روایات کو جدید اظہار دے رہے ہیں۔ متعددشعبوں کے ماہرین ملک کی کثیر جہتی ترقی کو سمت دے رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے پُرجوش کاروباری افراد ملک کو ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ بے لوث جذبے سے معاشرے کی خدمت کرنے والے افراد اور ادارے بے شمار لوگوں کی زندگی کو روشن کرنے کا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری دفاتر اور اداروں میں کام کرنے والے تمام ذمہ دار لوگ اپنی خدمات قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف کر رہے ہیں۔ عوامی خدمت کے لیے پُرعزم عوامی نمائندے ہم وطنوں کی اُمنگوں کے مطابق فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے اہداف حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ اِس طرح سبھی باخبر اور حساس شہری ہماری جمہوریہ کی ترقی کے سفر کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ ہماری جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں میں مصروف سبھی ہم وطنوں کی میں، دل سے ستائش کرتی ہوں۔ بھارتی تارکین وطن ہماری جمہوریہ کی شبیہ کو عالمی سطح پر فخر کے احساسات عطا کرتے ہیں۔ میں اُن کی خاص طور پر ستائش کرتی ہوں۔
پیارے ہم وطنو،
آج کے دن یعنی 25 جنوری کو ہمارے ملک میں ’قومی ووٹرز ڈے‘ منایا جاتا ہے۔عوامی نمائندوں کو منتخب کرنے کے لیے ہمارے بالغ شہری جوش و خروش سے اپنے ووٹ دیتے ہیں۔ بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کا ماننا تھا کہ حق رائے دہی کے استعمال سے سیاسی تعلیم یقینی بنتی ہے۔ ہمارے ووٹر، بابا صاحب کی سوچ کے مطابق اپنی سیاسی بیداری کا مظاہرہ کررہے ہیں۔ ووٹنگ میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت ہماری جمہوریت کی ایک طاقتور جہت ہے۔
ملک کی ترقی کے لیے خواتین کا فعال اور بااختیار ہونا انتہائی اہم اور ضروری ہے۔ اُن کی صحت، تعلیم، سلامتی اور اقتصادی طور پر انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی قومی کوششوں سے مختلف شعبوں میں خواتین کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ مہم سے بیٹیوں کی تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے ۔ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت اب تک 57 کروڑ سے زیادہ بینک کھاتے کھولے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان میں خواتین کے کھاتے تقریباً 56 فیصد ہیں۔
ہماری بہنیں اور بیٹیاں روایتی دقیانوسی تصورات کو توڑ کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ خواتین ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں فعال کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے وابستہ بہنیں ترقی کی نئی عبارت رقم کر رہی ہیں۔ خواتین، کھیتوں سے لے کر خلا تک، خود کے روزگار سے لے کر افواج تک اپنی موثر شناخت بنا رہی ہیں۔ ہماری بیٹیوں نے کھیلوں کے میدان میں عالمی سطح پر نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔ پچھلے سال نومبر میں، بھارت کی بیٹیوں نے آئی سی سی ویمن کرکٹ ورلڈ کپ اوراُس کے بعد بلائنڈ ویمنز ٹی-20 ورلڈ کپ جیت کر سنہری تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ گذشتہ برس ہی شطرنج ورلڈ کپ کا فائنل میچ بھارت کی دو بیٹیوں کے درمیان کھیلا گیا تھا۔ یہ مثالیں کھیلوں کی دنیا میں ہماری بیٹیوں کے دبدبے کا ثبوت ہیں ۔ ہم وطنوں کو ایسی بیٹیوں پر فخر ہے۔
پنچایتی راج اداروں میں خواتین عوامی نمائندوں کی تعداد تقریبا 46 فیصد ہے۔ خواتین کو سیاسی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے عمل کو نئی بلندی دینے والا ’ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ‘ خواتین کی زیرقیادت ترقی کے تصور کو بے مثال طاقت دے گا۔ وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں ناری شکتی کا کردار اہم رہے گا۔ اُن کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون سے ہمارا ملک خواتین کی مساوات پر مبنی شمولیت والی جمہوریت کی ایک مثال قائم کرے گا۔
شمولیت پر مبنی فکر کے ساتھ، محروم طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا رہا ہے۔ گذشتہ برس 15 نومبر کو، ملک کے لوگوں نے دھرتی آبا بھگوان بِرسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر پانچواں ’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ منایا اور بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے تناظرمیں منعقدہ تقریبات کا اختتام ہوا۔ آدی کرم یوگی مہم کے ذریعے قبائلی برادری کے لوگوں میں قیادت کی صلاحیت کو نکھارا گیا۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران، حکومت نے قبائلی معاشرے کی شاندار تاریخ سے ہم وطنوں کو واقف کرانے کے لیے میوزیم کی تعمیر سمیت کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اُن کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ ’نیشنل سیکل سیل انیمیا ایریڈیکیشن مشن‘ کے تحت اب تک 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسکریننگ کی جا چکی ہیں۔ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں تقریبا ایک لاکھ چالیس ہزار طلباء تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور بہت سے طلباء نے مسابقتی امتحانات میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ صحت اور تعلیم کی ایسی مہمات قبائلی برادریوں کے ورثے اور ترقی کو مربوط کر رہی ہیں۔ پی وی ٹی جی برادریوں سمیت تمام قبائلی برادریوں کو ’دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اُتکرش ابھیان‘ اور ’پی ایم-جن مَن یوجنا‘ کے ذریعے بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔
ہمارے اَنّ داتا کسان ،ہمارے سماج اور معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں ۔ کسانوں کی محنت کش نسلوں نے ہمارے ملک کو غذائی اَجناس کے معاملے میں خود کفیل بنایا ہے۔ ہم کسانوں کی محنت کی بدولت ہی زراعت پر مبنی مصنوعات برآمد کر پارہے ہیں۔ متعدد کسانوں نے کامیابی کی بہت متاثر کن مثالیں پیش کی ہیں۔ کسان بھائی بہنوں کو اُن کے پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت ملے، رعایتی شرح سود پر قرض ملے، مؤثر بیمہ تحفظ ملے، کاشتکاری کے لیے اچھے بیج ملیں، آبپاشی کی سہولت ملے، زیادہ پیداوار کے لیے کھاددستیاب ہو، اُنہیں جدید زرعی طریقوں سے جوڑا جائے اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا جائے، ان سبھی موضوعات کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے ذریعے کسان بھائی بہنوں کے تعاون کا احترام کیا جا رہا ہے اور اُن کی کوششوں کی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے۔
دہائیوں سے غربت سے نبردآزما لاکھوں ہم وطنوں کو خطِ اَفلاس سے اوپر لایا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ایسی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ وہ دوبارہ غریبی کے شکار نہ ہونے پائیں۔ اَنتودیہ کی حساسیت کو عملی جامہ پہنانے والی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم ’پی ایم غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا‘، اِس خیال پر مبنی ہے کہ 140 کروڑ سے زیادہ آبادی والے ہمارے ملک میں کوئی بھی بھوکا نہ رہے ۔ اِس اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا 81 کروڑ مستفیدین کو امداد مل رہی ہے۔ غریب خاندانوں کے لیے بجلی، پانی اور بیت الخلاء کی سہولیات کے ساتھ 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ پکے مکانات بنا کر اُنہیں باوقار زندگی گزارنے اور آگے بڑھنے کی بنیاد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مفاد میں اِس طرح کی کوششیں مہاتما گاندھی کے سروودیہ کے آئیڈیل کو عملی جامہ پہناتی ہیں۔
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی نوجوانوں کی آبادی ہمارے ملک میں ہے۔ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں میں بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان صنعت کار، کھلاڑی، سائنسداں اور پیشہ ور افراد ملک میں نئی توانائی پیدا کر رہے ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت بنا رہے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد خود کے روزگار میں کامیابی کی متاثر کن مثالیں پیش کر رہی ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان ہماری قوم کے ترقیاتی سفر کے علمبردار ہیں۔ ’میرا یووا بھارت‘ یا ’مائی بھارت‘، ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے چلنے والا ایک تجربے پر مبنی تعلیمی نظام ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو قیادت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ سمیت کئی شعبوں میں دستیاب مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی شاندار کامیابی کا بڑا سہرا ہمارے نوجوان کاروباریوں کو جاتا ہے۔ نوجوان نسل کی اُمنگوں پر مرکوز پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی طاقت سے ملک کی ترقی کو رفتار ملے گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سال 2047 تک یووا شکتی، ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
پیارے ہم وطنو،
بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے ۔ عالمی سطح پر غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود، بھارت مسلسل اقتصادی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ ہم مستقبل قریب میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے ہم اپنے اقتصادی ڈھانچے کو اعلی ترین سطح پر دوبارہ تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ اقتصادی تقدیر سازی کے سفر میں خود انحصاری اور سودیشی ہمارے بنیادی اصول ہیں۔
آزادی کے بعد ملک کے اقتصادی انضمام کے لیے سب سے اہم فیصلہ جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ نے ون نیشن ، ون مارکیٹ کا نظام قائم کیا ہے ۔ جی ایس ٹی نظام کو مزید موثر بنانے کا حالیہ فیصلہ ہماری معیشت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا ۔ لیبر اصلاحات کے شعبے میں چار لیبر کوڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اِس سے ہمارے مزدور بھائی بہنوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی کو بھی رفتار ملے گی ۔
پیارے ہم وطنو ،
قدیم زمانے سے ہی پوری انسانیت کو ہماری تہذیب ، ثقافت اور روحانی روایت سے فائدہ ہوتا رہا ہے ۔ آیوروید ، یوگا اور پرانایام کو عالمی برادری نے سراہا اور اپنایا ہے ۔ بہت سی عظیم شخصیات نے ہمارے روحانی اور سماجی اتحاد کے دھارے کو بلا رکاوٹ بہاؤ دیا ہے ۔ کیرالہ میں پیدا ہوئے عظیم شاعر ، سماجی مصلح اور روحانی شخصیت شری نارائن گرو کے مطابق ، وہ جگہ مثالی سمجھی جاتی ہے جہاں ذات پات اور نسل کے امتیاز سے آزاد ہوکر تمام لوگ بھائی چارے کے ساتھ رہتے ہیں ۔ میں شری نارائن گرو کے اِس خیال کو اُن کی اپنی زبان میں دہرانے کی کوشش کرتی ہوں:
जाति-भेदम् मत-द्वेषम्, एदुम्-इल्लादे सर्वरुम्
सोद-रत्वेन वाडुन्न, मात्रुका-स्थान मानित।
یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج کا بھارت اپنی شاندار روایات سے آگاہ ہو کر نئی خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ہماری روحانی روایت کے مقدس مقامات کو عوامی شعور سے جوڑا گیا ہے ۔
غلامی کی ذہنیت کی باقیات سے ایک مقررہ وقت میں چھٹکارا پانے کا عزم کیا گیا ہے ۔ بھارت کی علمی روایت میں فلسفہ ، طب ، فلکیات، سائنس،ریاضی ، ادب اور فن کی عظیم میراث ہے ۔ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ "گیان بھارتم مشن 'جیسی کوششوں سے بھارت کی روایات میں موجود تخلیقیت کو محفوظ اور شائع کیاجا رہا ہے ۔ یہ مشن بھارت کے لاکھوں انمول مخطوطات میں محفوظ وراثت کو جدید سیاق و سباق میں آگے بڑھائے گا ۔ بھارتی زبانوں اور بھارت کی علمی روایت کو ترجیح دے کر ہم خود کفالت کی کوششوں کو ایک ثقافتی بنیاد فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
بھارت کا آئین اب آٹھویں شیڈیول میں شامل تمام بھارتی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے ۔ آئین کو بھارتی زبانوں میں پڑھنے اور سمجھنے سے ہم وطنوں میں آئینی قومیت کی اشاعت ہوگی اور اپنے آپ پر فخر کرنے کے جذبے کو تقویت ملے گی۔
حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان فاصلہ مسلسل کم کیا جا رہا ہے ، باہمی اعتماد پر مبنی اچھی حکمرانی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے ، عوام کے مفاد میں بہت سے غیر ضروری قوانین کو منسوخ کیا گیا ہے ، بہت سی تعمیلات کو ختم کیا گیا ہے اور نظامات کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے ۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مستفیدین کو سہولیات سے براہ راست جوڑا جا رہا ہے ۔ روزمرہ کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے ۔
گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران قومی اہداف کو عوامی شراکت داری کے ذریعے حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ۔ اہم قومی مہمات کو عوامی تحریک کی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ گاؤں گاؤں میں قصبوں قصبوں میں اب مقامی اداروں کو ترقی پسند تبدیلی کا ذریعہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر تمام ہم وطنوں کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے ۔ معاشرے میں بے پناہ طاقت ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت کے ذریعہ کی جارہی کوششوں کو سماج کی سرگرم حمایت ملنے سے انقلابی تبدیلیاں آتی ہیں ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، ہمارے ہم وطنوں نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنایا ہے ۔ آج دنیا کے آدھے سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین بھارت میں ہوتے ہیں ۔ چھوٹی سے چھوٹی دکان میں سامان خریدنے سے لے کر آٹو رکشہ کا کرایہ ادا کرنے تک ، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا استعمال عالمی برادری کے لیے ایک بااثر مثال بن گیا ہے ۔ میں امید کرتی ہوں کہ اسی طرح دیگر قومی اہداف کے حصول میں بھی تمام ہم وطن اپنی فعال شرکت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے ۔
پیارے ہم وطنو ،
گذشتہ برس ہمارے ملک نے آپریشن سندور کے ذریعے دہشت گردانہ اہداف کو درست طریقے سے نشانہ بنایا ۔ دہشت گردی کے بہت سے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کر دیا گیا اور بہت سے دہشت گردوں کو اُن کے انجام تک پہنچایا گیا ۔ سیکورٹی کے میدان میں ہماری خود کفالت سے آپریشن سندور کو تاریخی کامیابی ملی ۔
سیاچن بیس کیمپ پہنچ کر میں نے بہادر فوجیوں کو انتہائی نا مساعد حالات میں بھی ملک کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح تیار اور پُرجوش دیکھا۔بھارتی فضائیہ کے لڑاکا طیاروں ،سکھوئی اور رافیل میں پرواز بھرنے کا موقع بھی مجھے ملا۔ میں فضائیہ کی جنگی مہارتوں سے واقف ہوئی ۔ میں نے بھارتی بحریہ کے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ میں بحری آبدوز آئی این ایس واگھشیر میں سمندر کی گہرائیوں تک گئی۔ فوج ، فضائیہ اور بحریہ کی طاقت کی بنیاد پر ہماری سیکورٹی کی صلاحیت پرملک کے لوگوں کو پورا اعتماد ہے ۔
پیارے ہم وطنو ،
ماحولیاتی تحفظ آج ایک بہت اہم ترجیح ہے ۔ مجھے فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ بھارت نے ماحولیات سے متعلق کئی شعبوں میں عالمی برادری کی رہنمائی کی ہے ۔ فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں رہنا بھارت کی ثقافتی روایت کا حصہ رہا ہے ۔ یہ طرزِ زندگی عالمی برادری کو دیے گئے ہمارے پیغام ‘لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ’ یعنی 'لائف' کی بنیاد ہے ۔ ہم ایسی کوشش کریں جن سےآنے والی نسلوں کے لئے دھرتی ماتا کے انمول وسائل دستیاب رہ سکیں۔
ہماری روایت میں پوری کائنات میں امن وامان قائم رہنے کی دعا کی جاتی رہی ہے ۔ انسانیت کا مستقبل تب ہی محفوظ ہو سکتا ہے جب پوری دنیا میں ایک پُرامن نظام قائم ہو ۔ دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں موجود بدامنی کے ماحول میں بھارت کی طرف سے عالمی امن کا پیغام پھیلایا جا رہا ہے ۔
پیارے ہم وطنو ،
یہ ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ ہم بھارت کی سرزمین کے باشندے ہیں ۔ ہماری جننی جنم بھومی کے لیے شاعر گرو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے کہا تھا:
आमार देशेर माटी, तोमार पोरे ठेकाइ माथा।
یعنی :
اے میرے دیش کی مٹی میں تمہارے قدموں میں اپنا سر جھکاتا ہوں۔
میں مانتی ہوں کہ یوم جمہوریہ، حب الوطنی کے اُس طاقتور جذبے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کا ایک موقع ہے ۔ آئیے ہم سب مل کر‘نیشن فرسٹ’کے جذبے سے کام کرتے ہوئے اپنے جمہوریہ کو اور بھی شاندار بنائیں ۔
میں ایک بار پھر ، آپ سبھی کو یوم جمہوریہ کی دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں ۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ آپ کی زندگی خوشی ، امن ، سلامتی اور ہم آہنگی سے بھر پور رہے گی ۔ میں آپ سبھی کے روشن مستقبل کی تمنّا کرتی ہوں ۔
شکریہ!
جے ہند!
جے بھارت!