Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Men’s Hockey Team for their splendid win in the Asia Cup 2025
08 SEP 2025 7:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Men’s Hockey Team for their splendid win in the Asia Cup 2025 held in Rajgir, Bihar. "This win is even more special because they have defeated the defending champions, South Korea", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"Congratulations to our Men’s Hockey Team for their splendid win in the Asia Cup 2025 held in Rajgir, Bihar. This win is even more special because they have defeated the defending champions, South Korea!
This is a proud moment for Indian hockey and Indian sports. May our players continue to scale even greater heights and bring more glory to the nation!"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
“ଏସିଆ କପ୍ ୨୦୨୫”ରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ଦଳକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
08 SEP 2025 7:20AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିହାର ରାଜଗିରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ, ପୁରୁଷ ହକି “ଏସିଆ କପ୍ ୨୦୨୫”ରେ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଟିମକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ବିଜୟ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାରଣ ଗତ ଥର ବିଜେତା ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆକୁ ଏଥର ଭାରତ ହରାଇଛି ।
ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
“ବିହାର ରାଜଗିରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ “ଏସିଆ କପ୍ ୨୦୨୫”ରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ଟିମକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ଏହି ବିଜୟ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାରଣ ଗତ ଥରର ବିଜେତା ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆକୁ ଏଥର ଭାରତ ହରାଇଛି।
ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ହକି ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପାଇଁ ଗୌରବର ସମୟ । ଆମର ଖେଳାଳିମାନେ ଆହୁରି ନୂତନ ଶୀର୍ଷକୁ ଛୁଇଁ ଦେଶକୁ ଅଧିକ ଗୌରବ ଆଣୁଥାନ୍ତୁ ।”