Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Registration of newspapers and periodicals goes online through Press Sewa Portal;
RNI renamed as PRGI - Press Registrar General of India (PRGI);
The new Press & Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023 comes into force; the old PRB Act, 1867 stands repealed.
02 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the historic Press & Registration of Periodicals Act (PRP Act), 2023 and its Rules in its Gazette and consequently the Act has come into force from 1st March, 2024.
From now on, the registration of periodicals shall be governed by the provisions of the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act (PRP Act), 2023 and the Press and Registration of Periodicals Rules. As per the notification, the office of Press Registrar General of India – PRGI (erstwhile Registrar of Newspapers for India - RNI) shall be carrying out the purposes of the new Act.
In tune with the ethos of Digital India, the new Act provides for an online system for facilitating the registration of newspapers and other periodicals in the country. The new system replaces the existing manual, cumbersome processes involving multiple steps and approvals at various stages which were causing unnecessary hardships to the publishers.
Earlier, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of Information and Broadcasting, had launched the Press Sewa Portal (presssewa.prgi.gov.in), the online portal of the Press Registrar General, for receiving various applications as mandated by the new Act. All applications, including the intimation by the printer of a periodical, application for registration of facsimile edition of a foreign periodical, application by a publisher for obtaining a certificate of registration of a periodical, application for revision of certificate of registration, application for transfer of ownership of periodicals, furnishing annual statement by the publisher of a periodical, and procedure for desk audit for verification of circulation of a periodical will be online through the Press Sewa Portal.
The Press Sewa Portal ensures paperless processing and offers services with e-sign facility, digital payment gateway, QR code-based digital certificates for instant download, online system for providing intimation by printing presses, percentage of probability for title availability, online access to registration data for all publishers, filing of annual statements, among others. It also intends to put in place a chatbot-based interactive grievance resolution mechanism. The Press Sewa portal is accompanied by a new website (prgi.gov.in) with all the related information and a user-friendly interface.
The new PRP Act removes books and journals from the purview of registration necessitated by the old PRB Act; the new Act defines a periodical as “any publication including a newspaper which is published and printed at regular intervals containing public news or comments on public news but does not include a book or a journal of scientific, technical, and academic nature.” Therefore, “book, or a journal including a book or journal of scientific, technical and academic nature” does not require registration with PRGI.
As per the new Act, all applications for registration of periodicals shall be made in online mode through the Press Sewa Portal only. Accordingly, publishers intending to bring out periodicals need to register their title before publishing it. As the registration process will be online and guided through the software, the chances for discrepancies in the application will be drastically reduced resulting in faster processing of applications. The status of application will be updated at all stages and the same will be informed to the applicant through SMS and email ensuring transparency and eliminating delay due to miscommunication.
The steps involved in the registration of Periodicals through the new Press Sewa Portal are as follows:
• Signing up and Profile Creation by the Owner of a Periodical: To begin the registration process, the owner of the proposed periodical is required to sign up and create a profile on the Press Sewa Portal by furnishing relevant documents/details as required, along with 5 proposed Titles in the order of priority. These title options shall not be same or similar to a title already held by any other owner of a periodical either in the same language anywhere in India or in any other language in the same State, and these title options shall conform to the guidelines made by the Press Registrar General for this purpose.
• Simultaneous submission to Press Registrar General and the Specified Authority in the District: The Applications submitted through the Press Sewa Portal will be accessible/available to the Press Registrar General and the Specified Authority in the District simultaneously. Therefore, there is no need for any separate application to be submitted to any other office/portal.
• Invitation to the Publisher/s by the Owner: After creation of profile, the owner shall extend invitations to their designated publisher/s associated with their periodical/s, through the portal.
• Signing up and Online Intimation by the Printer (owner/keeper of Printing Press): The Printer (owner/ keeper of the printing press) is required to create an online account on the Press Sewa Portal by furnishing relevant details as required in the portal.
• Signing up and Profile Creation by the Publisher: The publisher/s so invited/appointed are required to create their profile on the portal by furnishing relevant documents/details.
• Selecting/Nominating the Printer by the Publisher: As part of the Registration process, the publishers are required to nominate/select their respective Printing Press from the Press Sewa database in instances where the Printing Press account is already available in the database. Otherwise, they may request the Printer to create an online profile in the Portal, and thereafter select them as Printer for the proposed periodical.
• Periodical Registration Application to be submitted by the Publisher: After creation of their profiles, the Publisher can submit the application for registration by filling/furnishing all relevant details/documents, e-signing the application, and by payment of prescribed fee through Bharatkosh.
• Correction Window after submission of Application: Subsequent to submission of applications, the publishers have 5 days (120-hour time-window) for making minor modifications in the application. No modifications in the application is possible after this period.
• Acknowledgement with a unique Application Reference Number: Upon successful uploading of the application, the Press Sewa Portal will generate an acknowledgement along with a unique ten-digit alphanumeric Application Reference Number (ARN), and the publisher and the Press Registrar General shall use the Applicant Reference Number for all future correspondences and references.
• Deficiencies in the Application and Timely Response: Following the initial scrutiny, the office of Press Registrar General of India (PRGI) will issue a deficiency communication, if warranted. The Publishers are required to submit their responses within a 30-day timeframe. Failure to adhere to this specified period will result in rejection of the application.
• Online Payment of Registration Fees through Bharatkosh: It is mandatory for all publishers to remit a registration fee of Rs.1000 (Rupees One Thousand Only) through the Bharatkosh digital payment system integrated into the Press Sewa Portal.
• Revision of Registration details: The Press Sewa Portal also provides online facility for revision of registration details. All applications for revising the registration vis-à-vis changes in particulars of the Periodicals are to be made through the Portal. These options will be available in the owner/ publisher profile.
The Press & Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023 is an initiative to introduce a paradigm shift from the traditional approach to registration processes, and would create a more conducive environment for publishers ensuring ease of doing business. The enactment of the new Act also testifies the Government’s efforts to remove obsolete and archaic provisions from the existing statutes.
For detailed information, the publishers and other stakeholders are advised to carefully go through the provisions of the Press & Periodicals Act and PRP Rules.
Read more: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1989267
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008020
Press & Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Press%20and%20Registration%20of%20Periodicals%20Act%202023.pdf

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اخبارات اور رسالوں کا رجسٹریشن اب پریس سیوا پورٹل کے توسط سے آن لائن ہوگا
آر این آئی کا نام بدل کر پی آر جی آئی - پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (پی آر جی آئی ) ہوا
نیو پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈیکل ایکٹ، 2023 نافذ ہوا، پرانا پی آر بی ایکٹ، 1867 رد کردیا گیا ہے
02 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے تاریخی پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈیکل ایکٹ (پی آر پی ایکٹ) 2023 اور اس کے قواعد کو اپنے گزٹ میں نوٹی فائی کردیا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں یہ ایکٹ یکم مارچ 2024 سے نافذ ہو گیا ہے۔
اب سے، رسالوں کی رجسٹریشن پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈیکلز ایکٹ (پی آر پی ایکٹ) 2023 اور پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈیکلز رولز کے تحت ہوگی۔ نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق، پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا دفتر - پی آر جی آئی جسے پہلے رجسٹرار آف نیوز پیپرز فار انڈیا – آر این آئی) کے نام سے جانا جاتھا تھا، نئے ایکٹ کے مقاصد کو پورا کرے گا۔ ڈیجٹل انڈیا کی قدروں کے مطابق نیا ایکٹ ملک میں اخبارات اوردیگر رسالوں کی رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے لئے ایک آن لائن سسٹم مہیا کرے گا۔نیا سسٹم موجودہ مینوئل کو تبدیل کرے گا۔
پرانے عمل میں کئی مرحلوں میں منظوری شامل ہوتی تھی، جو پبلشروں کے لئے غیر ضروری مشکلات کا سبب بن رہی تھی۔ اس سے پہلے اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے نئے ایکٹ کے مطابق مختلف درخواستیں وصول کرنے کے لیے، پریس سیوا پورٹل (presssewa.prgi.gov.in)، پورٹل لانچ کیا تھا۔ رسالے کے پرنٹر کی طرف سے اطلاع سمیت تمام درخواستیں، کسی غیر ملکی میگزین کے رسالے کے مقامی ایڈیشن کی رجسٹریشن کے لیے درخواست، کسی رسالے کے رجسٹر کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے پبلشر کی درخواست، رجسٹریشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ پر نظر ثانی کے لیے درخواست، ٹرانسفر کے لیے درخواست رسالوں کی ملکیت، رسالہ کے بپلشر کی طرف سے سالانہ تفصیلات پیش کرنا، اور رسالے کے سرکولیشن کی تصدیق کے لیے ڈیسک آڈٹ کا عمل وغیرہ تمام کام خدمت پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن ہوں گے۔
پریس سیوا پورٹل پیپر لیس پروسیسنگ کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور ای- سائن کی سہولت، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے گیٹ وے، فوری ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے کیوآر کوڈ پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹس، پرنٹنگ پریس کے ذریعے اطلاع فراہم کرنے کے لیے آن لائن سسٹم، عنوان کی دستیابی کے لئے امکان کا فیصد، رجسٹریشن تک آن لائن رسائی ، تمام پبلشرز کے لیے ڈیٹا تمام ، سالانہ تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا ارادہ ایک چیٹ بوٹ پر مبنی انٹرایکٹو شکایات حل کا طریقہ کار بھی قائم کرنے کا بھی ہے۔ پریس سیوا پورٹل کے ساتھ ایک نئی ویب سائٹ (prgi.gov.in) بھی ہے جس میں تمام متعلقہ معلومات اوراستعمال کنندہ کے ساتھ انٹرفیس ہے۔
نیا پی آر پی ایکٹ پرانے پی آر بی ایکٹ کے ذریعے ضروری رجسٹریشن کے دائرے کتابوں اور رسالوں کو ہٹادیتا ہے۔ نیا ایکٹ ایک رسالے کو " ایک اخبارسمیت کسی بھی اشاعت کی شکل میں تعبیرکرتا ہے۔ جو باقاعدگی سے شائع اور چھپتا ہے جس میں عوامی خبروں یا عوامی خبروں پر تبصرے ہوتے ہیں لیکن اس میں سائنسی، تکنیکی اور علمی نوعیت کی کوئی کتاب یا جریدہ شامل نہیں ہوتا ہے۔" اس لئے "کتاب، یا ایک سائنسی سائنسی ایک جرنل سمیت‘‘، تکنیکی اور علمی نوعیت کی کتاب یا جرنل" کے لیے پی آر جی آئی سائنسی ایک جرنل سمیت‘‘ کو پی آر جی آئی کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
نئے ایکٹ کے مطابق، میگزینوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے تمام درخواستیں صرف پریس سیوا پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن موڈ میں کی جائیں گی۔ اس کے مطابق، رسالے نکالنے کا ارادہ رکھنے والے پبلشرز کو اسے شائع کرنے سے پہلے اس کا ٹائٹل رجسٹرڈ کرانا ہوگا۔ اس کا رجسٹریشن کا عمل آن لائن ہو گا اور سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے رہنمائی کی جائے گی، اس لیے درخواست میں تضادات کے امکانات کافی حد تک کم ہو جائیں گے جس کے نتیجے میں درخواستوں کی تیزی سے کارروائی ہو گی۔ درخواست کے اسٹیٹس کو تمام مراحل پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا اور اس کی اطلاع درخواست دہندہ کو ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے ذریعے دی جائے گی تاکہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور غلط مواصلات کے ساتھ تاخیر کو ختم کیا جاسکے۔
نئے پریس سیوا پورٹل کے توسط سے میعادوں کی رجسٹریشن میں شامل مراحل اس طرح ہیں:
کسی رسالے کے مالک کی طرف سے سائن اپ اور پروفائل بنانا: رجسٹریشن کا عمل شروع کرنے کے لیے، مجوزہ میگزین کے مالک سے ضروری ہے کہ وہ سائن اپ کرے اور پریس سیوا پورٹل پر ضرورت کے مطابق متعلقہ دستاویزات/تفصیلات کے ساتھ، 5 ترجیحات کے تسلسل کے ساتھ ایک پروفائل بنائے۔ ترجیحی ترتیب میں تجویز کردہ عنوانات۔ یہ ٹائٹل کے اختیارات ہندوستان میں کہیں بھی ایک ہی زبان میں یا اسی ریاست میں کسی دوسری زبان میں کسی میگزین کے کسی دوسرے مالک کے پاس پہلے سے موجود ٹائٹل کے برابر یا اس سے ملتے جلتے نہیں ہوں گے، اور یہ ٹائٹل متبادل اس مقصد کے لئے پریس رجسٹر جنرل کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے اصول و ضوابط کے مطابق ہونے چاہئے۔
پریس رجسٹرار جنرل اور ضلع میں مخصوص اتھارٹی کو بیک وقت جمع کرانا: پریس سیوا پورٹل کے ذریعے جمع کرائی گئی درخواستیں ضلع میں پریس رجسٹرار جنرل اور مخصوص اتھارٹی کے پاس بیک وقت قابل رسائی/دستیاب ہوں گی۔ لہذا، کسی دیگر دفتر/پورٹل پر کسی الگ درخواست جمع کرانے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
آنر کے ذریعہ پبلشروں کو دعوت نامہ: پروفائل بنانے کے بعد، مالک پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنے رسالوں سے جڑے اپنے نامزد پبلشرز کو دعوت نامے بھیجے گا۔
پرنٹر (پرنٹنگ پریس کے مالک/کیپر) کی طرف سے سائن اپ اور آن لائن اطلاع: پرنٹر (پرنٹنگ پریس کے مالک/کیپر) کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ پورٹل میں ضرورت کے مطابق متعلقہ تفصیلات فراہم کرکے پریس سیوا پورٹل پر ایک آن لائن اکاؤنٹ بنائیں۔
پبلیشر کے ذریعہ سائن اپ اور پروفائل کی تخلیق: ناشر/اس طرح مدعوشدہ/مقرر شدہ پبلشروں کو لازمی دستاویزات/تفصیلات پیش کرکے پورٹل پر اپنی پروفائل بنانا ضروری ہے۔
پبلشر کے ذریعہ پرنٹر کا انتخاب/نامزد کرنا: رجسٹریشن کے عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پبلشروں کو ان معاملوں میں پریس سیوا ڈیٹا بیس سے اپنے متعلقہ پرنٹنگ پریس کو نامزد/انتخاب کرنا ضروری ہے جہاں پرنٹنگ پریس اکاؤنٹ پہلے سے ہی ڈیٹا بیس میں دستیاب ہو۔ بصورت دیگر، وہ پرنٹر سے پورٹل میں ایک آن لائن پروفائل بنانے کی درخواست کر سکتے ہیں، اور اس کے بعد مجوزہ میگزین کے لیے بطور پرنٹر منتخب کر سکتے ہیں۔
متواتر رجسٹریشن کی درخواست پبلشر کے ذریعہ جمع کی جانے والی پریاڈیکل رجسٹریشن درخواست: اپنے پروفائلز بنانے کے بعد، پبلیشر تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات/دستاویزات کو بھر کر، درخواست پر ای-دستخط کرکے، اور بھارت کوش کے ذریعے مقررہ فیس کی ادائیگی کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن کے لیے درخواست جمع کرا سکتا ہے۔کر سکتے ہیں۔
درخواست جمع کرانے کے بعد تصحیح ونڈو: درخواستیں جمع کرانے کے بعد، پبلشرز کے پاس درخواست میں معمولی ترمیم کرنے کے لیے 5 دن (120 گھنٹے کا ٹائم ونڈو) ہوتا ہے۔ اس مدت کے بعد درخواست میں کوئی ترمیم ممکن نہیں ہے۔
ایک منفرد ایپلیکیشن ریفرنس نمبر کا ایک رسید: درخواست کے کامیاب اپ لوڈ ہونے پر، پریس سیوا پورٹل ایک منفرد دس ہندسوں کے حروف نمبری ایپلیکیشن ریفرنس نمبر(اے آر این) کے ساتھ ایک رسید تیار کرے گا، اور پبلشر اور پریس رجسٹرارمستقل کے تمام اخباروں اور حوالوں کے لئے اس ریفرنس نمبر کا استعمال کریں گے۔
درخواست اور وقت پر ردعمل میں کمیاں: ابتدائی جانچ کے بعد، پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا(پی آر جی آئی) کا دفتر اگر ضروری ہوا تو اغلاط پر پیغام جاری کرے گا۔ پبلشروں کو 30 دن کی مدت کے اندر اپنے جوابات جمع کرانے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس مخصوص مدت پر عمل کرنے میں ناکامی کے نتیجے میں درخواست کو مسترد کردیا جائے گا۔
بھارت کوش کے توسط رجسٹریشن فیس کی آن لائن ادائیگی: تمام پبلشرز کے لیے لازمی ہے کہ وہ 1000 روپے کی رجسٹریشن فیس (صرف ایک ہزار روپے) پریس سروس پورٹل میں مربوط بھارت کوش ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کے ذریعے بھیجیں۔
رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات پر نظر ثانی: پریس سیوا پورٹل رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات پر نظر ثانی کے لیے آن لائن سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ رجسٹریشن کو ترمیم کرنے اور رسالوںکے تفصیل میں تبدیلی کے لئے تمام درخواستیں پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جانی ہیں۔ یہ متبادل مالک/پبلشر کے پروفائل میں دستیاب ہوگا۔
پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈیکلز ایکٹ، 2023 رجسٹریشن کے عمل میں روایتی نقطہ نظر سے ایک مثالی تبدیلی متعارف کرانے کا ایک اقدام ہے، اور یہ ناشرین کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زیادہ سازگار ماحول پیدا کرے گا۔ نئے ایکٹ کا نفاذ موجودہ قوانین سے فرسودہ اور قدیم دفعات کو ہٹانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کی بھی گواہی دیتا ہے۔
تفصیلی معلومات کے لیے، پبلشروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ پریس اینڈ پیریڈیکل ایکٹ اور پی آر پی ضابطوں کے التزامات کو توجہ سے پڑھیں۔
مزیدمعلومات کے لئے پڑھیں:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1989267
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008020
پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈیکل ایکٹ، 2023:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Press%20and%20Registration%20of%20Periodicals%20Act%202023.pdf