Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Transformative Portals for a Modernized Media Landscape unveiled by Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
Press Sewa Portal to bring a paradigm shift in registration of Periodicals/ newspapers
Transparent Empanelment Media Planning and eBilling System: Enhancing Efficiency in 360 degree communication of the Government
Navigate Bharat Portal: Unified Hub for Government Videos
National Register for LCOs: Strengthening the Cable Sector through centralized repository
22 FEB 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, today launched four transformatory portals that promise to revolutionize the media landscape in India. These initiative is aimed at ensuring ease of doing business by fostering a more conducive business environment for Newspaper publishers and TV channels, enhance transparency and efficiency in government communication, provide easy access to authentic Government videos and create a comprehensive database of Local Cable Operators (LCOs) enabling the Government to streamline regulatory processes in the cable television sector in future.
Addressing the audience present on the occasion, the Minister remarked that Today, India is viewed as an attractive destination for investment, with global companies eager to establish businesses there. He recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi's emphasis on transformative governance and economic reforms has greatly improved the ease of doing business in India and added that This has led to increased investment from both existing businesses and new entrepreneurs. The startup ecosystem, in particular, has flourished, with a significant increase in the number of startups and unicorns, he stated.
Elaborating on recognition of Government’s achievements towards improving ease of doing business, Shri Thakur said that these have been recognized globally, as evidenced by its improved rankings in international indices like the World Bank's Ease of Doing Business Index and the Logistic Performance Index.
He further said that the success of platforms like the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) reflect the government's efforts to create a level playing field for MSMEs and small businesses. He added that Prime Minister Modi's leadership has not only focused on economic reforms but also on fostering a mindset transformation, recognizing entrepreneurs as partners in national development. This approach has led to increased wealth creation, job opportunities, and higher incomes, benefiting the country's overall welfare and development.
Earlier, Secretary, Ministry of I&B. Shri Sanjay Jaju during his remarks said that these initiatives will help us streamline and increase our engagement with the media. These will foster not just transparency and innovation and help improve the functioning of the departments.
Press Sewa Portal: Streamlining Newspaper Registration The Press Sewa Portal, developed under the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023 (PRP Act, 2023) by the Press Registrar General of India (PRGI - erstwhile RNI), is a monumental step towards complete automation of the process for newspaper registration and other related processes. This portal, designed under the PRP Act 2023, aims to simplify the cumbersome registration procedures that were prevalent under the colonial PRB Act, 1867.
Key features of the Press Sewa Portal include:
• Online Application: Publishers can file applications for title registration online, using Aadhar-based e-signatures.
• Probability Meter: Indicates the likelihood of title availability.
• Real-time Tracking of applications status: Accessible through an intuitively designed dashboard.
• Dedicated DM Module: Enables District Magistrates to manage applications received from publishers in a centralized dashboard.
New Website: Along with the portal, the website offers easy access to relevant information, featuring an AI-based chatbot for user-friendly interactions.
Benefits of Automation: Online services for Title Registration, paperless processes with e-sign facilities, integration of a Direct Payment Gateway, QR code-based digital certificates, module for Press Keepers/owner enabling online intimation about Printing press, efficient tracking of newspaper registration, and quick grievance resolution through a chatbot-based interactive Grievance Resolution Software.
Transparent Empanelment Media Planning and eBilling System: Revolutionizing Media Planning In addition to the Press Sewa Portal, the Ministry is introducing the Transparent Empanelment, Media Planning and eBilling System for Central Bureau of Communication. CBC provides comprehensive 360 degree media and communication solutions to Ministries, Departments, PSUs, and autonomous bodies. The new system of CBC is designed to enhance transparency and efficiency in media planning processes, and provide an end-to-end ERP solution for the media industry for doing business in a paperless and faceless environment. Key features include:
• Streamlined Empanelment Process: An online system for empanelment of newspaper, periodicals, TV, Radio and digital media to ensure transparency and efficiency.
• Automated Media Planning: Enhanced tools and features for online generation of media plans with minimal manual intervention, resulting in drastic reduction in time in preparing the media plan.
• Automated Billing: Integration of an eBilling processing system for seamless and transparent bill submission, verification and payment.
• Mobile App: A comprehensive mobile app for partners with tamper proof timestamp and geo tagging functionality for organised monitoring.
• Reliable and Intelligent Solution: The portal is integrated with latest technology to assist in making real-time analytical reports and enable organisation to take data-driven decisions.
• Promoting Ease of Doing Business: The online transparent system ensures faster empanelment, hassle-free business environment, automated compliance and swifter payment thereby significantly increasing the ease of doing business.
• Dedicated IVR Helpdesk for Quick Issue Resolution: CBC has established a dedicated IVR support team stationed at CBC with dedicated helpline numbers to provide quick query and issue resolution services for clients and partners.
NaViGate Bharat Portal: National Video Gateway of Bharat
The ‘NaViGate Bharat’ portal i.e., the National Video Gateway of Bharat, developed by the New Media Wing of the Ministry, is a unified bilingual platform which hosts videos on the entire gamut of Government’s development-related and citizen welfare-oriented measures.
‘NaViGate Bharat’ empowers citizens by providing a single platform with an interactive user interface to search, stream, share, and download videos related to various Government schemes, initiatives, and campaigns, with filter-based advanced search option.
The portal eliminates the hassle of searching for official and reliable information from multiple sources, providing a one-stop platform for media and the general public.
‘NaViGate Bharat’ connects the last person standing in the queue with the Government's welfare schemes and measures, ensuring that no one is left behind in understanding the initiatives shaping our nation's future as it moves ahead on the path of becoming a Viksit Bharat.
Key Features of ‘NaViGate Bharat’ Portal:
- Dedicated Pages for Ministries, Sectors, Schemes, Campaigns
NaviGate Bharat offers dedicated pages for Ministries, Sectors, Schemes, and Campaigns. With detailed descriptions for all videos, these pages provide a holistic view of Government initiatives.
- Easy Navigation & Search
Easy access for users to find the videos they are looking for
- Categorization & Tagging
Categories or tags that will allow users to search for videos by topic/keyword
- Seamless Video Playback & Streaming
Video player and Streaming capabilities for seamless viewing experience
- Download & Sharing Options
Users will be allowed to download and share videos with others through social media platforms
- Advanced Search Functionality
Filter-based Advanced Search functionality on the Home page and on each section of the portal
National Register for LCOs: Strengthening Cable Sector National Register for Local Cable Operators (LCOs) is the first step to bring registration of LCOs currently with Post Offices spread across the country under a Centralised Registration System. A web form has been designed to collect information from local cable operators for the purpose of National Register. The National Register for LCOs has also been published online and is being updated regularly. This promises a more organized cable sector with a National Registration Number for an LCO, making it easier to formulate new policies for responsible service and convenience for cable operators. A Centralised portal for online registration is in the process of development. The LCO National Register facility opens new possibilities for the cable sector, aligning with the vision of a developed India.
These initiatives collectively mark a significant leap towards a digitized and modernized media landscape in India. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting reaffirms its commitment to fostering innovation, transparency, and progress in the media sector.
Background
The Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023
The Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023 (PRP Act, 2023) revolutionizes the registration process for periodicals, introducing a seamless online system for title allotment and registration without the need for physical submissions. This efficient approach, particularly advantageous for small and medium publishers, eliminates the requirement to file multiple declarations with District Magistrates. Instead, publishers will now submit a single online application through the Press Sewa Portal, streamlining the entire process that previously involved eight steps. Notably, the 2023 act also marks a significant shift towards decriminalization as compared to the stringent provisions of the Press and Registration of Books Act, 1867. These changes collectively aim to modernize and simplify the registration landscape, fostering an environment conducive to the swift and efficient initiation and running of publications.
The PRP Act has received the Presidential assent in December 2023 and is likely to be notified in near future. The Act will replace the existing PRB Act 1867. Under the act Rregistrar of Newspapers for India office will be replaced by the office of Press Registrar General of India.
Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) is a vital unit within the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, established on December 8, 2017, through the amalgamation of the erstwhile Directorate of Advertising and Visual Publicity (DAVP), Directorate of Field Publicity (DFP), and Song & Drama Division (S&DD).
Headquartered in New Delhi, with its 23 Regional Offices (ROs) and 148 Field Offices (FOs), CBC provides comprehensive communication solutions to Ministries, Departments, PSUs, and autonomous bodies of Government of India, through various media verticals including Print, TV, Radio, Outdoor, Websites, Social Media and Emerging Digital Platforms.
Central Bureau of Communication partners with around 1100 client Ministries/Departments/PSUs/Institutions funded by Central Governments for their 360 degree solutions to their media and communication needs.
More than 7000 publishers (newspapers/periodicals), nearly 551 Television Channels, 388 Private FM channels and around 360 Community Radio Stations are currently empanelled with CBC and do regular business with the Government body.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے جدید میڈیا کے منظر نامے کے لیے تبدیلی کے پورٹل کی نقاب کشائی کی
جرائد / اخبارات کی رجسٹریشن میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی لانے کے لیےپریس سیوا پورٹل
شفاف ایمپینلمنٹ میڈیا پلاننگ اور ای بلنگ سسٹم: حکومت کے 360 ڈگری مواصلات میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانا
نیویگیٹ بھارت پورٹل: حکومتی ویڈیو کے لیے متحدہ مرکز
ایل سی اوکے لیے قومی رجسٹر: مرکزی ذخیرے کے ذریعہ کیبل سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنا
22 FEB 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج چار تبدیلی والے پورٹل کا آغاز کیا جو ہندوستان میں میڈیا کے منظر نامے میں انقلاب لانے کا عہد کرتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد اخبارات کے پبلشروں اور ٹی وی چینلوں کے لیے زیادہ سازگار کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دے کر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانا ، حکومتی مواصلات میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، مستند سرکاری ویڈیو تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنےاور مقامی کیبل آپریٹروں (ایل سی او) کا ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس بنانےاورحکومت کو مستقبل میں کیبل ٹیلی ویژن کے شعبے میں ریگولیٹری عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے قابل بناناہے۔ ۔
اس موقع پر موجود سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے، جہاں عالمی کمپنیاں کاروبار کرنے کے لیے بے چین ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی تبدیلی کی حکمرانی اور اقتصادی اصلاحات پر زور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہت بہتر کیا ہے اور مزید کہا کہ اس سے موجودہ کاروباروں اور نئے صنعت کاروں دونوں کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم، خاص طور پر، پروان چڑھا ہے، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونیکورن کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ یہ عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیے گئے ہیں، جیسا کہ عالمی بینک کے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے انڈیکس اور لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس جیسے بین الاقوامی اشاریوں میں اس کی بہتر درجہ بندی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) جیسے پلیٹ فارم کی کامیابی ایم ایس ایم ای اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے برابری کا میدان بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت نے نہ صرف اقتصادی اصلاحات پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے بلکہ ذہنیت کی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے، کاروباری افراد کو قومی ترقی میں شراکت دار کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر سے دولت کی تخلیق، ملازمت کے مواقع، اور زیادہ آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے ملک کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
قبل ازیں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سیکرٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات ہمیں میڈیا کے ساتھ اپنی مصروفیت بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ نہ صرف شفافیت اور جدت کو فروغ دیں گے بلکہ محکموں کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔
پریس سیوا پورٹل: اخبارات کی رجسٹریشن کو ہموار کرنا پریس سیوا پورٹل، پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (پی آر جی آئی - سابقہ آر این آئی ) کے ذریعہ پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈیکل ایکٹ، 2023 (پی آر پی ایکٹ، 2023) کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے، مکمل خودکار ہونے کی جانب یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس میں اخبار کی رجسٹریشن اور دیگر متعلقہ عمل شامل ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل، پی آر پی ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اس کا مقصد نوآبادیاتی پی آر بی ایکٹ، 1867 کے تحت مروجہ رجسٹریشن کے بوجھل عمل کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
پریس سیوا پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
آن لائن درخواست: پبلشر آدھار پر مبنی ای دستخطوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹائٹل رجسٹریشن کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں دائر کر سکتے ہیں۔
امکانی میٹر: عنوان کی دستیابی کے امکان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ایپلی کیشنز کی حیثیت کا حقیقی وقت سے باخبر رہنا: بدیہی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعہ قابل رسائی۔
سرشار ڈی ایم ماڈیول: ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹوں کو مرکزی ڈیش بورڈ میں پبلشروں سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کا انتظام کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
نئی ویب سائٹ: پورٹل کے ساتھ ساتھ، ویب سائٹ متعلقہ معلومات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں صارف دوستانہ تعاملات کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی چیٹ بوٹ موجود ہے۔
آٹومیشن کے فوائد: ٹائٹل رجسٹریشن کے لیے آن لائن خدمات، ای سائن کی سہولیات کے ساتھ پیپر لیس پروسیس، ڈائریکٹ پیمنٹ گیٹ وے کا انضمام، کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ، پریس کیپر/مالک کے لیے ماڈیول جو پرنٹنگ پریس کے بارے میں آن لائن اطلاع دینے کے قابل بناتا ہے، اخبار کی رجسٹریشن کی موثر ٹریکنگ اور چیٹ بوٹ پر مبنی انٹرایکٹو شکایت کے حل کے سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے فوری شکایت کا حل۔
شفاف ایمپینلمنٹ میڈیا پلاننگ اور ای بلنگ سسٹم: میڈیا پلاننگ میں انقلابی تبدیلی پریس سیوا پورٹل کے علاوہ، وزارت سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن کے لیے شفاف ایمپینلمنٹ، میڈیا پلاننگ اور ای بلنگ سسٹم متعارف کروا رہی ہے۔ سی بی سی وزارتوں، محکموں، پی ایس یو اور خود مختار اداروں کو جامع 360 ڈگری میڈیا اور مواصلاتی حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سی بی سی کا نیا نظام میڈیا کی منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اور میڈیا انڈسٹری کے لیے بغیر کاغذ کے اور چہرے کے بغیر ماحول میں کاروبار کرنے کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ای آر پی حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
• ہموار ایمپینلمنٹ کا عمل: شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اخبارات، رسالوں، ٹی وی، ریڈیو اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کے لیے ایک آن لائن نظام۔
• خودکار میڈیا پلاننگ: کم سے کم دستی مداخلت کے ساتھ میڈیا پلان کی آن لائن نسل کے لیے بہتر ٹول اور فیچر، جس کے نتیجے میں میڈیا پلان کی تیاری کے وقت میں زبردست کمی واقع ہوتی ہے۔
• خودکار بلنگ: بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اور شفاف بل جمع کرانے، تصدیق اور ادائیگی کے لیے ای بلنگ پراسیسنگ سسٹم کا انضمام۔
• موبائل ایپ: منظم نگرانی کے لیے ٹیمپر پروف ٹائم اسٹیمپ اور جیو ٹیگنگ کی فعالیت کے ساتھ شراکت داروں کے لیے ایک جامع موبائل ایپ۔
• قابل اعتماد اور ذہین حل: پورٹل کو جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریئل ٹائم تجزیاتی رپورٹ بنانے میں مدد کی جاسکے اور تنظیم کو ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلے لینے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔
• کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا: آن لائن شفاف نظام تیزی سے فہرست سازی، پریشانی سے پاک کاروباری ماحول، خودکار تعمیل اور تیز ادائیگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے جس سے کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
• فوری مسئلے کے حل کے لیے وقف آئی وی آر ہیلپ ڈیسک: سی بی سی نےصارفین اور شراکت داروں کے لیے فوری استفسار اور مسائل کے حل کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سی بی سی میں مخصوص ہیلپ لائن نمبروں کے ساتھ ایک سرشار آئی وی آر سپورٹ ٹیم قائم کی ہے۔
قومی رجسٹر برائے ایل سی او: مقامی کیبل آپریٹرز (ایل سی اوز) کے لیے کیبل سیکٹر کے قومی رجسٹر کو مضبوط بنانا سینٹرلائزڈ رجسٹریشن سسٹم کے تحت ملک بھر میں پھیلے ڈاکخانوں کے ساتھ ایل سی او کی رجسٹریشن کا پہلا قدم ہے۔ قومی رجسٹر کے مقصد کے لیے مقامی کیبل آپریٹروں سے معلومات جمع کرنے کے لیے ایک ویب فارم تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی رجسٹر برائے ایل سی او کو بھی آن لائن شائع کیا گیا ہے اور اسے باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایل سی او کے لیے قومی رجسٹریشن نمبر کے ساتھ ایک زیادہ منظم کیبل سیکٹر کا وعدہ کرتا ہے، جو کیبل آپریٹروں کے لیے ذمہ دارانہ خدمات اور سہولت کے لیے نئی پالیسی سازی کو آسان بناتا ہے۔ آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے لیے ایک مرکزی پورٹل تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ ایل سی او نیشنل رجسٹر کی سہولت کیبل سیکٹر کے لیے نئے امکانات کھولتی ہے، جو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹلائزڈ اور جدید میڈیا کے منظر نامے کی طرف ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت میڈیا کے شعبے میں جدت، شفافیت اور پیشرفت کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔