তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
সংবাদপত্র ও সাময়িকীগুলির নিবন্ধন প্রেস সেবা পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে
আরএনআই নামকরণ করা হয়েছে পিআরজিআই - প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (পিআরজিআই);
নতুন প্রেস অ্যান্ড রেজিস্ট্রেশন অফ পিরিয়ডিক্যালস অ্যাক্ট, ২০২৩ কার্যকর হয়েছে; পুরনো পিআরবি অ্যাক্ট, ১৮৬৭ বাতিল করা হয়েছে
02 MAR 2024 7:21PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ মার্চ ২৪(পিআইবি) : ভারত সরকার ঐতিহাসিক প্রেস অ্যান্ড রেজিস্ট্রেশন অফ পিরিয়ডিক্যালস অ্যাক্ট (পিআরপি অ্যাক্ট), ২০২৩ এবং এর বিধিগুলি তার গেজেটে প্রকাশ করেছে এবং এর ফলস্বরূপ আইনটি ১লা মার্চ, ২০২৪ থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে।
এখন থেকে সাময়িকপত্রের নিবন্ধন প্রেস অ্যান্ড রেজিস্ট্রেশন অব পিরিয়ডিক্যালস অ্যাক্ট (পিআরপি অ্যাক্ট), ২০২৩ এবং প্রেস অ্যান্ড রেজিস্ট্রেশন অব সাময়িকী বিধিমালার বিধান অনুযায়ী পরিচালিত হবে। বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে, প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়া – পিআরজিআই (প্রাক্তন রেজিস্ট্রার অফ নিউজপেপারস ফর ইন্ডিয়া - আরএনআই) এর অফিস নতুন আইনের উদ্দেশ্যগুলি সম্পাদন করবে।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, নতুন আইনে দেশের সংবাদপত্র এবং অন্যান্য সাময়িকীগুলির নিবন্ধীকরণের সুবিধার্থে একটি অনলাইন ব্যবস্থা সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। নতুন সিস্টেমটি বিদ্যমান ম্যানুয়াল, বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ এবং অনুমোদনের সাথে জড়িত জটিল প্রক্রিয়াগুলি প্রতিস্থাপন করেছে যা প্রকাশকদের অপ্রয়োজনীয় অসুবিধার কারণ হচ্ছিল।
এর আগে, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর নতুন আইন অনুসারে বিভিন্ন আবেদন গ্রহণের জন্য প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেলের অনলাইন পোর্টাল প্রেস সেবা পোর্টাল (presssewa.prgi.gov.in) চালু করেছিলেন। সাময়িকীপত্রের মুদ্রক কর্তৃক অবহিতকরণ, বিদেশী সাময়িকপত্রের ফ্যাকসিমিল সংস্করণ নিবন্ধনের জন্য আবেদন, সাময়িকপত্রের নিবন্ধন সনদ প্রাপ্তির জন্য প্রকাশক কর্তৃক আবেদন, নিবন্ধন সনদ সংশোধনের জন্য আবেদন, সাময়িকপত্রের মালিকানা হস্তান্তরের জন্য আবেদন, সাময়িকপত্রের প্রকাশক কর্তৃক বার্ষিক বিবরণী দাখিলসহ সকল আবেদনপত্র, এবং একটি সাময়িকীর প্রচার যাচাইয়ের জন্য ডেস্ক অডিটের পদ্ধতি প্রেস সেবা পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে হবে।
প্রেস সেবা পোর্টাল কাগজবিহীন প্রক্রিয়াকরণ নিশ্চিত করে এবং ই-সাইন সুবিধা, ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট গেটওয়ে, তাত্ক্ষণিক ডাউনলোডের জন্য কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক ডিজিটাল শংসাপত্র, তথ্য প্রদানের জন্য অনলাইন সিস্টেম সহ পরিষেবা সরবরাহ করে|
নতুন পিআরপি আইনে পুরাতন পিআরবি আইন অনুসারে প্রয়োজনীয় নিবন্ধনের আওতা থেকে বই এবং জার্নালগুলি সরিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে; নতুন আইনে সাময়িকীকে সংজ্ঞায়িত করা হয়েছে "সংবাদপত্রসহ যে কোনও প্রকাশনা যা নিয়মিত বিরতিতে প্রকাশিত এবং মুদ্রিত হয় যা জনসাধারণের সংবাদ বা জনসাধারণের সংবাদে মন্তব্য ধারণ করে তবে বৈজ্ঞানিক, প্রযুক্তিগত এবং একাডেমিক প্রকৃতির কোনও বই বা জার্নাল অন্তর্ভুক্ত নয়। অতএব, "বই, বা বৈজ্ঞানিক, প্রযুক্তিগত এবং একাডেমিক প্রকৃতির একটি বই বা জার্নাল সহ একটি জার্নাল" পিআরজিআইয়ের সাথে নিবন্ধকরণের প্রয়োজন হবে না।
নতুন আইন অনুসারে, সাময়িকী নিবন্ধনের জন্য সমস্ত আবেদন কেবলমাত্র প্রেস সেবা পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইন মোডে করা হবে। তদনুসারে, সাময়িকী বের করতে ইচ্ছুক প্রকাশকদের এটি প্রকাশের আগে তাদের শিরোনাম নিবন্ধন করতে হবে। যেহেতু রেজিস্ট্রেশন প্রক্রিয়াটি অনলাইনে হবে এবং সফ্টওয়্যারটির মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হবে, অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটিতে অসঙ্গতির সম্ভাবনাগুলি মারাত্মকভাবে হ্রাস পাবে যার ফলে অ্যাপ্লিকেশনগুলির দ্রুত প্রক্রিয়াকরণ হবে।
আবেদনের পদ্ধতি এই রকম হবে:-
• একটি সাময়িকপত্রের মালিক দ্বারা সাইন আপ এবং প্রোফাইল তৈরি: নিবন্ধন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করার জন্য, প্রস্তাবিত সাময়িকীর মালিককে সাইন আপ করতে হবে এবং অগ্রাধিকারের ক্রমানুসারে 5 টি প্রস্তাবিত শিরোনাম সহ প্রয়োজনীয় প্রাসঙ্গিক নথি / বিবরণ সরবরাহ করে প্রেস সেবা পোর্টালে একটি প্রোফাইল তৈরি করতে হবে। এই শিরোনাম বিকল্পগুলি ভারতের যে কোনও জায়গায় একই ভাষায় বা একই রাজ্যের অন্য কোনও ভাষায় ইতিমধ্যে কোনও সাময়িকীর মালিকের শিরোনামের মতো বা অনুরূপ হবে না এবং এই শিরোনাম বিকল্পগুলি এই উদ্দেশ্যে প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল দ্বারা প্রণীত নির্দেশিকাগুলির সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ হবে।
• প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল এবং জেলার নির্দিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে একযোগে জমা দেওয়া: প্রেস সেবা পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে জমা দেওয়া আবেদনগুলি একই সাথে প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল এবং জেলার নির্দিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্য/উপলব্ধ হবে। তাই অন্য কোনো অফিস/পোর্টালে আলাদা করে আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার প্রয়োজন নেই।
• মালিক কর্তৃক প্রকাশককে আমন্ত্রণ: প্রোফাইল তৈরি করার পরে, মালিক পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে তাদের মনোনীত প্রকাশক/তাদের সাময়িকীর সাথে যুক্ত প্রকাশকদের আমন্ত্রণ জানাবেন।
• প্রিন্টার (প্রিন্টিং প্রেসের মালিক / রক্ষক) দ্বারা সাইন আপ এবং অনলাইন ইন্টিমেশন: প্রিন্টারকে (প্রিন্টিং প্রেসের মালিক / রক্ষক) পোর্টালে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রাসঙ্গিক বিবরণ সরবরাহ করে প্রেস সেবা পোর্টালে একটি অনলাইন অ্যাকাউন্ট তৈরি করতে হবে।
• প্রকাশক কর্তৃক সাইন আপ এবং প্রোফাইল তৈরি: তাই আমন্ত্রিত/নিযুক্ত প্রকাশকদের প্রাসঙ্গিক ডকুমেন সরবরাহ করে পোর্টালে তাদের প্রোফাইল তৈরি করতে হবে
• আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার পরে সংশোধন উইন্ডো: আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার পরে, প্রকাশকদের আবেদনে ছোটখাটো সংশোধন করার জন্য 5 দিন (120-ঘন্টা সময়-উইন্ডো) রয়েছে। এই সময়ের পরে অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটিতে কোনও পরিবর্তন সম্ভব নয়।
• একটি অনন্য অ্যাপ্লিকেশন রেফারেন্স নম্বর সহ স্বীকৃতি: আবেদনটি সফলভাবে আপলোড করার পরে, প্রেস সেবা পোর্টালটি একটি অনন্য দশ-সংখ্যার আলফানিউমেরিক অ্যাপ্লিকেশন রেফারেন্স নম্বর (এআরএন) সহ একটি স্বীকৃতি তৈরি করবে এবং প্রকাশক এবং প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল ভবিষ্যতের সমস্ত চিঠিপত্র এবং রেফারেন্সের জন্য আবেদনকারী রেফারেন্স নম্বর ব্যবহার করবেন।
• আবেদনে ঘাটতি এবং সময়মতো উত্তর: প্রাথমিক তদন্তের পরে, প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (পিআরজিআই) অফিস প্রয়োজন হলে একটি ঘাটতি যোগাযোগ জারি করবে। প্রকাশকদের 30 দিনের সময়সীমার মধ্যে তাদের প্রতিক্রিয়া জমা দিতে হবে। এই নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমা মেনে প্রেস অ্যান্ড রেজিস্ট্রেশন অফ পিরিয়ডিক্যালস অ্যাক্ট, ২০২৩ নিবন্ধন প্রক্রিয়া, প্রচলিত পদ্ধতি থেকে একটি দৃষ্টান্তমূলক পরিবর্তন প্রবর্তনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ব্যবসায়ের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য নিশ্চিত করার জন্য প্রকাশকদের জন্য আরও অনুকূল পরিবেশ তৈরি করবে। নতুন আইন প্রণয়ন বিদ্যমান আইন থেকে অপ্রচলিত এবং প্রাচীন বিধানগুলি অপসারণের জন্য সরকারের প্রচেষ্টারও এক সাক্ষ্য বহন করে ।
বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানার জন্য প্রকাশক ও অন্যান্য অংশীজনদের প্রেস অ্যান্ড সাময়িকী আইন এবং পিআরপি বিধিমালার বিধানগুলো সতর্কতার সঙ্গে দেখার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
আরও পড়ুন: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1989267
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008020
প্রেস ও রেজিস্ট্রেশন অব সাময়িকী আইন, ২০২৩:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Press%20and%20Registration%20of%20Periodicals%20Act%202023.pdf
সৌরভ সি

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Registration of newspapers and periodicals goes online through Press Sewa Portal;
RNI renamed as PRGI - Press Registrar General of India (PRGI);
The new Press & Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023 comes into force; the old PRB Act, 1867 stands repealed.
02 MAR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the historic Press & Registration of Periodicals Act (PRP Act), 2023 and its Rules in its Gazette and consequently the Act has come into force from 1st March, 2024.
From now on, the registration of periodicals shall be governed by the provisions of the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act (PRP Act), 2023 and the Press and Registration of Periodicals Rules. As per the notification, the office of Press Registrar General of India – PRGI (erstwhile Registrar of Newspapers for India - RNI) shall be carrying out the purposes of the new Act.
In tune with the ethos of Digital India, the new Act provides for an online system for facilitating the registration of newspapers and other periodicals in the country. The new system replaces the existing manual, cumbersome processes involving multiple steps and approvals at various stages which were causing unnecessary hardships to the publishers.
Earlier, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of Information and Broadcasting, had launched the Press Sewa Portal (presssewa.prgi.gov.in), the online portal of the Press Registrar General, for receiving various applications as mandated by the new Act. All applications, including the intimation by the printer of a periodical, application for registration of facsimile edition of a foreign periodical, application by a publisher for obtaining a certificate of registration of a periodical, application for revision of certificate of registration, application for transfer of ownership of periodicals, furnishing annual statement by the publisher of a periodical, and procedure for desk audit for verification of circulation of a periodical will be online through the Press Sewa Portal.
The Press Sewa Portal ensures paperless processing and offers services with e-sign facility, digital payment gateway, QR code-based digital certificates for instant download, online system for providing intimation by printing presses, percentage of probability for title availability, online access to registration data for all publishers, filing of annual statements, among others. It also intends to put in place a chatbot-based interactive grievance resolution mechanism. The Press Sewa portal is accompanied by a new website (prgi.gov.in) with all the related information and a user-friendly interface.
The new PRP Act removes books and journals from the purview of registration necessitated by the old PRB Act; the new Act defines a periodical as “any publication including a newspaper which is published and printed at regular intervals containing public news or comments on public news but does not include a book or a journal of scientific, technical, and academic nature.” Therefore, “book, or a journal including a book or journal of scientific, technical and academic nature” does not require registration with PRGI.
As per the new Act, all applications for registration of periodicals shall be made in online mode through the Press Sewa Portal only. Accordingly, publishers intending to bring out periodicals need to register their title before publishing it. As the registration process will be online and guided through the software, the chances for discrepancies in the application will be drastically reduced resulting in faster processing of applications. The status of application will be updated at all stages and the same will be informed to the applicant through SMS and email ensuring transparency and eliminating delay due to miscommunication.
The steps involved in the registration of Periodicals through the new Press Sewa Portal are as follows:
• Signing up and Profile Creation by the Owner of a Periodical: To begin the registration process, the owner of the proposed periodical is required to sign up and create a profile on the Press Sewa Portal by furnishing relevant documents/details as required, along with 5 proposed Titles in the order of priority. These title options shall not be same or similar to a title already held by any other owner of a periodical either in the same language anywhere in India or in any other language in the same State, and these title options shall conform to the guidelines made by the Press Registrar General for this purpose.
• Simultaneous submission to Press Registrar General and the Specified Authority in the District: The Applications submitted through the Press Sewa Portal will be accessible/available to the Press Registrar General and the Specified Authority in the District simultaneously. Therefore, there is no need for any separate application to be submitted to any other office/portal.
• Invitation to the Publisher/s by the Owner: After creation of profile, the owner shall extend invitations to their designated publisher/s associated with their periodical/s, through the portal.
• Signing up and Online Intimation by the Printer (owner/keeper of Printing Press): The Printer (owner/ keeper of the printing press) is required to create an online account on the Press Sewa Portal by furnishing relevant details as required in the portal.
• Signing up and Profile Creation by the Publisher: The publisher/s so invited/appointed are required to create their profile on the portal by furnishing relevant documents/details.
• Selecting/Nominating the Printer by the Publisher: As part of the Registration process, the publishers are required to nominate/select their respective Printing Press from the Press Sewa database in instances where the Printing Press account is already available in the database. Otherwise, they may request the Printer to create an online profile in the Portal, and thereafter select them as Printer for the proposed periodical.
• Periodical Registration Application to be submitted by the Publisher: After creation of their profiles, the Publisher can submit the application for registration by filling/furnishing all relevant details/documents, e-signing the application, and by payment of prescribed fee through Bharatkosh.
• Correction Window after submission of Application: Subsequent to submission of applications, the publishers have 5 days (120-hour time-window) for making minor modifications in the application. No modifications in the application is possible after this period.
• Acknowledgement with a unique Application Reference Number: Upon successful uploading of the application, the Press Sewa Portal will generate an acknowledgement along with a unique ten-digit alphanumeric Application Reference Number (ARN), and the publisher and the Press Registrar General shall use the Applicant Reference Number for all future correspondences and references.
• Deficiencies in the Application and Timely Response: Following the initial scrutiny, the office of Press Registrar General of India (PRGI) will issue a deficiency communication, if warranted. The Publishers are required to submit their responses within a 30-day timeframe. Failure to adhere to this specified period will result in rejection of the application.
• Online Payment of Registration Fees through Bharatkosh: It is mandatory for all publishers to remit a registration fee of Rs.1000 (Rupees One Thousand Only) through the Bharatkosh digital payment system integrated into the Press Sewa Portal.
• Revision of Registration details: The Press Sewa Portal also provides online facility for revision of registration details. All applications for revising the registration vis-à-vis changes in particulars of the Periodicals are to be made through the Portal. These options will be available in the owner/ publisher profile.
The Press & Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023 is an initiative to introduce a paradigm shift from the traditional approach to registration processes, and would create a more conducive environment for publishers ensuring ease of doing business. The enactment of the new Act also testifies the Government’s efforts to remove obsolete and archaic provisions from the existing statutes.
For detailed information, the publishers and other stakeholders are advised to carefully go through the provisions of the Press & Periodicals Act and PRP Rules.
Read more: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1989267
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008020
Press & Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Press%20and%20Registration%20of%20Periodicals%20Act%202023.pdf