Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 1450 crore in Jamnagar, Gujarat
“In grandeur and solemnity, Smriti Van is no less than 9/11 or Hiroshima memorial”
“Somewhere behind the help of the Poland Government, the kindness of Maharaja Digvijay Singh has played a huge role”
“Gujarat is scaling new heights based on five solid foundations of Jan Shakti, Gyan Shakti, Jal Shakti, Urja Shakti and Raksha Shakti”
“Maa Narmada is reaching every nook and corner under the SAUNI scheme”
“More than 80 crore people are being given free ration to tide over the hardship of the pandemic”
“Jamnagar is emerging as the hub of manufacturing and coast-led development”
“About 33 thousand compliances and rules have been weeded out”
10 OCT 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth around Rs 1450 crore related to irrigation, power, water supply and urban infrastructure in Jamnagar, Gujarat today. These projects include Kalavad Group Augmentation water supply scheme of Kalavad/Jamnagar Taluka Morbi-Maliya-Jodiya group Augmentation water supply scheme, Lalpur Bypass junction flyover Bridge, Hapa Market Yard Railway Crossing, and the refurbishment of the Sewer Collection pipeline and pumping station. The Prime Minister dedicated package 7 of Saurashtra Avtaran Irrigation (SAUNI) Yojana Link 3 (from Und Dam to Sonmati Dam), package 5 of SAUNI Yojana Link 1 (from Und-1 dam to SANI Dam) and Haripar 40 MW Solar PV project.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister thanked the people for the grand welcome and blessings showered upon him during his journey to the venue. The Prime Minister congratulated the people for the dedication and foundation stone laying of eight projects related to water, electricity and connectivity. He further added that the foundation stones have been laid for a community hall for the people of the Valmiki community that will benefit them greatly in organising cultural programmes and other events.
The Prime Minister remembered the devastation caused by the earthquake two decades ago. The tragedy and destruction caused by the earthquake created an atmosphere of despondency throughout the state. However, by the dint of self-confidence and hard work, Gujarat rose once again and chased away despondency and destruction and moved to the top of the nation. The Prime Minister requested the people of Jamnagar to visit the Smriti Van in the memory of Kutch Earthquake victims and pay their respect. He said that in grandeur and solemnity, the memorial is no less than 9/11 or Hiroshima memorial.
The Prime Minister remembered Jamsaheb Maharaja Digvijay Singh and paid homage to his kindness during the second world war towards the people of Poland. This created a lasting bond with the people of Poland that helped a great deal during the evacuation of Indians from Ukraine during the ongoing crisis. “Somewhere behind the help of the Poland Government, the kindness of Maharaja Digvijay Singh has played a huge role”, he said. He said that it is our effort to take the city of Jamsaheb to new heights. The Prime Minister remarked that Jamnagar has contributed tremendously to the cricket field as well. The Ranji cricket team of Saurashtra brought the trophy back in 2020 and made everyone proud.
The Prime Minister informed everyone that five resolutions of development have created a solid foundation for the state of Gujarat. The first resolution is People’s (Jan) Shakti, the second is Gyan Shakti, the third is Water (Jal) Shakti, the fourth is Energy (Urja) Shakti and finally Raksha Shakti. “Gujarat is scaling new heights based on these five solid foundations”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the young generation is fortunate that they have not faced the problems that were there 20–25 years ago in the region and the state. From the days when a Chief Minister used to come for the inauguration of a water tank to the time today when in one visit, projects worth more than the budget of earlier times are inaugurated, a lot of change has taken place. He said today, Maa Narmada is reaching every nook and corner under the SAUNI scheme. Similarly, Jal Jeevan Mission is bringing piped water to every household. He complimented the Chief Minister for implementing the central government schemes with dedication and speed.
The Prime Minister reiterated the welfare of the poor as the first priority of his government. He said that the first concern during the pandemic was to ensure that no family should go hungry. More than 80 crore people are being given free ration to tide over the hardship of the pandemic without going hungry. The Prime Minister pointed out that Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojna has been extended till December this year so that no poor family should have to sleep on an empty stomach in their harsh times. He also mentioned the benefits of One Nation One Ration Card Scheme and pointed out that people coming from all parts of India to Jamnagar to make a living can avail of this scheme.
Talking about the oil refinery and oil economy of Jamnagar, the Prime Minister remarked that every citizen would be proud of the fact that crude oil is refined on this very land. Shri Modi said that the double-engine government of Centre and State has continuously worked for the industrial and infrastructural development of the state. Recalling the time when the city was clogged with traffic issues, Shri Modi said that work is being done to increase connectivity by creating planned roads, flyovers and underpasses to ease the lives of the citizens. He further added that at the expenditure of Rs 26000 crore, the Amritsar-Bhatinda-Jamnagar Corridor is being constructed. Jamnagar is emerging as the hub of manufacturing and coast-led development. WHO International Center for Traditional Medicine, also headquartered in Jamnagar, is a crown for Jamnagar Ayurvedic University, which has gained a place as a national university, he said. Jamnagar, the Prime Minister said, is emerging as a centre that is associated with auspicious things like bangles, sindoor, bandhani etc, turning into a ‘Saubhagya Nagar’.
The Prime Minister also reiterated his commitment to ensuring ease of doing business. He talked about the reduction in compliance burden. About 33 thousand compliances and rules have been weeded out. Similarly, the decriminalisation of company laws is also helping the business community. He also talked about India’s rise in various economic indexes, especially the rise of the Indian Economy to 5th position from 10th rank in 2014. In the ease of doing business too, India rose to 63rd rank in 20120 from 142nd in 2014. He complimented the state government for bringing out a progressive Industrial policy. The Prime Minister praised the work of the state government for removing encroachment and cleaning the coastal line of the state. He said that Jamnagar Coastline has opportunities for ecotourism. It has a wealth of biodiversity.
The Prime Minister also noted the improved law and order situation in Gujarat and said that the double-engine Narendra-Bhupendra Government is implementing the development scheme with dedication and speed.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Smt Poonamben Madam were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 1450 crore in Jamnagar. These projects relate to irrigation, power, water supply and urban infrastructure.
The Prime Minister dedicated package 7 of Saurashtra Avtaran Irrigation (SAUNI) Yojana Link 3 (from Und Dam to Sonmati Dam), package 5 of SAUNI Yojana Link 1 (from Und-1 dam to SANI Dam) and Haripar 40 MW Solar PV project.
The projects whose foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister include Kalavad Group Augmentation water supply scheme of Kalavad/Jamnagar Taluka Morbi-Maliya-Jodiya group Augmentation water supply scheme, Lalpur Bypass junction flyover Bridge, Hapa Market Yard Railway Crossing , and the refurbishment of the Sewer Collection pipeline and pumping station.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے جام نگر میں 1450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کو وقف کیا
"شان و شوکت کے ساتھ، اسمرتی وین 9/11 یا ہیروشیما کی یادگار سے کم نہیں"
"پولینڈ حکومت کی مدد کے پیچھے کہیں نہ کہیں مہاراجہ دگ وجے سنگھ کی رحمدلی نے بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے"
"گجرات جن شکتی، گیان شکتی، جل شکتی، ارجا شکتی اور رکھشا شکتی کی پانچ ٹھوس بنیادوں پرمبنی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے"
" سونی اسکیم کے تحت ما ں نرمدا کونے کونے تک پہنچ رہی ہے"
وبائی امراض کی مشکلات سے نمٹنے کے لیے 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت راشن دیا جا رہا ہے
"جام نگر مینوفیکچرنگ اور ساحلی ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے"
"تقریباً 33 ہزار عمل آوریاں اور ضابطے ختم کر دیئے گئے ہیں "
10 OCT 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے جام نگر میں آبپاشی، بجلی، پانی کی فراہمی اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق تقریباً 1450 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اورانہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں کلاواد /جام نگر تعلقہ موربی-مالیہ-جودیا گروپ اگمنٹیشن واٹر سپلائی اسکیم، لال پور بائی پاس جنکشن فلائی اوور برج، ہاپا مارکیٹ یارڈ ریلوے کراسنگ، اور سیور کلیکشن پائپ لائن اور پمپنگ اسٹیشن کی تجدید کاری شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوراشٹرا اوتارن سینچائی (ایس اے یو این آئی) منصوبہ لنک 3 (انڈ ڈیم سے سونامتی ڈیم تک) کا پیکیج 7، سونی یوجنا لنک 1 کا پیکیج 5 (انڈر-1 ڈیم سے سانی ڈیم تک) اور ہری پار 40 میگاواٹ شمسی پی وی پروجیکٹ کو وقف کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پنڈال تک اپنے سفر کے دوران اپنے شاندار استقبال اور آشیرواد کےلئے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پانی، بجلی اور کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق آٹھ منصوبوں کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے ا وران کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کے لیے عوام کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ والمیکی برادری کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک کمیونٹی ہال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے جس سے انہیں ثقافتی پروگراموں اور دیگر تقریبات کے انعقاد میں کافی مدد ملے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے دو دہائی پہلے آنے والے زلزلے سے ہونے والی تباہی کو بھی یاد کیا۔ زلزلے کی وجہ سے تباہی اور حادثے نے ریاست بھر میں مایوسی کا ماحول پیدا کر دیا تھا۔ تاہم خود اعتمادی اور سخت محنت کے بل پر گجرات ایک بار پھراوپر اُٹھا اور مایوسی اور تباہی کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے ملک کو ا علی مقام دلایا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے جام نگر کے عوام سے درخواست کی کہ وہ کچھ کے زلزلہ متاثرین کی یاد میں اسمرتی وین کا دورہ کریں اور وہا ں اپنا احترام پیش کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شان و شوکت میں یہ یادگار 9/11 یا ہیروشیما کی یادگار سے کم نہیں ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جام صاحب مہاراجہ دگ وجے سنگھ کو یاد کیا اور پولینڈ کے عوام کے تئیں دوسری عالمی جنگ کے دوران ان کی رحمدلی کے تئیں خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ اس سے پولینڈ کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ایک دیرپا رشتہ قائم ہوا ہے جس نے جاری بحران کے دوران یوکرین سے ہندوستانیوں کے انخلاء کے دوران کافی مدد کی۔ انہوں نے کہا "پولینڈ حکومت کی مدد کے پیچھے کہیں نہ کہیں مہاراجہ دگ وجے سنگھ کی مہربانی نے بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے"، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ جامصاحب شہر کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جایا جائے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جام نگر نے کرکٹ کے میدان میں بھی زبردست تعاون کیا ہے۔ سوراشٹرا کی رانجی کرکٹ ٹیم نے 2020 میں ٹرافی واپس لائی اور اس پر سب کو فخر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سب کو بتایا کہ ترقی کی پانچ عہد نے ریاست گجرات کے لیے ایک ٹھوس بنیاد تیار کی ہے۔ پہلا عہد عوامی (جن) شکتی، دوسرا گیان شکتی، تیسرا پانی (جل) شکتی، چوتھا توانائی (ارجا) شکتی اور آخر میں رکھشا شکتی۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ’’ گجرات ان پانچ ٹھوس بنیادوں کی بنیاد پر نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ نوجوان نسل خوش قسمت ہے کہ انہیں ان مسائل کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑا جو 20-25 سال پہلے خطے ریاست کو کرنا پڑا تھا۔ جن دنوں سے ایک وزیر اعلیٰ پانی کے ٹینک کے افتتاح کے لیے آنا پڑتا تھا، آج تک جب ایک ہی دورے میں پہلے کے بجٹ سے زیادہ لاگت کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جاتا ہے، بہت تبدیلیاں آگئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ماں نرمدا سونی اسکیم کے تحت کونے کونے تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح جل جیون مشن ہر گھر تک پائپ سے پانی پہنچا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کو لگن اور رفتار کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی ستائش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو اپنی حکومت کی پہلی ترجیح قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وبائی امراض کے دوران پہلی تشویش اس بات کو یقینی بنانا تھا کہ کوئی بھی خاندان بھوکا نہ رہے۔ 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت راشن فراہم کیا گیا تاکہ وہ وبائی امراض کی مشکلات پرآسانی سے قابوپاسکیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا کو اس سال دسمبر تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسی غریب خاندان کو اپنے مشکل وقت میں خالی پیٹ نہ سونا پڑے۔ انہوں نے ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ اسکیم کے فوائد کا بھی ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے تمام حصوں سے جام نگر آنے والے لوگ اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
جام نگر کی تیل ریفائنری اور تیل کی معیشت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر شہری کو اس بات پر فخر ہونا چاہئے کہ اسی سرزمین پر خام تیل کو صاف کیا جاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاست کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے ریاست کی صنعتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔ اس وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب شہر ٹریفک کے مسائل سے جوجھ رہا تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے منصوبہ بند سڑکیں، فلائی اوور اور انڈر پاس بنا کر رابطہ بڑھانے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 26000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے امرتسر-بھٹنڈا-جام نگر راہداری تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ جام نگر مینوفیکچرنگ اور ساحلی ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن، جس کا صدر دفتر بھی جام نگر میں ہے، جام نگر آیورویدک یونیورسٹی کے لیے ایک تاج ہے، جس نے ایک قومی یونیورسٹی کے طور پر ایک مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جام نگر ایک ایسے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے جو چوڑیاں، سندور، بندھانی وغیرہ جیسی مقدس چیزوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور ایک ’سوبھاگیہ نگر‘ میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا۔ انہوں نے عمل آوری کے بوجھ میں کمی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ تقریباً 33 ہزار عمل آوریاں اور ضابطوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح کمپنی قوانین کو غیرمجرمانہ قرار دینے سے بھی کاروباری برادری کو مدد مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف معاشی اشاریوں میں ہندوستان کے آگے جانےکے بارے میں بھی بات کی، انہوں نے کہاکہ 2014 میں خاص طور پر ہندوستانی معیشت میں 142 واں مقام تھا لیکن 2021 میں 63 واں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ترقی پسند صنعتی پالیسی لانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاست کی ساحلی پٹلی کو صاف ستھرا کرنے اور زبردستی قبضے کو ہٹانے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کے کام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جام نگر ساحلی پٹلی ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے لئے کافی مواقع رکھتی ہے، یہ ایک حیاتیاتی تنوع کی دولت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں امن و امان کی بہتر صورتحال کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی نریندر ۔بھوپیندر حکومت جانفشانی اور رفتار کے ساتھ ترقیاتی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیراعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب سی آر پاٹل اور محترمہ پونم بین میڈم بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے جام نگر میں تقریباً 1450 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اورانہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان منصوبوں کا تعلق آبپاشی، بجلی، پانی کی فراہمی اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے سے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوراشٹرا اوتارن آبپاشی( سونی) یوجنا لنک 3 (انڈ ڈیم سے سونمتی ڈیم تک) کا پیکیج 7، سونی یوجنا لنک 1 کا پیکیج 5 (انڈر-1 ڈیم سے سانی ڈیم تک) اور ہری پار 40 میگاواٹ شمسی پی وی پروجیکٹ کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے رکھا تھا ان میں کالواد/جام نگر تعلقہ موربی-مالیہ-جوڑیا گروپ اگمنٹیشن واٹر سپلائی اسکیم، لال پور بائی پاس جنکشن فلائی اوور برج، ہاپا مارکیٹ یارڈ ریلوے کراسنگ، اور اس کی تجدید کاری ،سیور کلیکشن پائپ لائن اور پمپنگ اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔