Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to collapse of a structure in Malad West, Mumbai
Announces ex gratia for the victims
10 JUN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to the collapse of a structure in Malad West, Mumbai
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Pained by the loss of lives due to the collapse of a structure in Malad West, Mumbai. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the bereaved families. I pray that the injured recover at the earliest: PM @narendramodi”
The Prime Minister announced ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives. Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those injured.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ମଲାଡ ୱେଷ୍ଟରେ ଏକ କୋଠା ଭୁଶୁଡି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
10 JUN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ମଲାଡ ୱେଷ୍ଟରେ ଏକ କୋଠା ଭୁଶୁଡି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାର ମୃତକଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ଵିଟ୍ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ମଲାଡ ୱେଷ୍ଟରେ ଏକ କୋଠା ଭୁଶୁଡି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଜୀବନହାନି ନେଇ ମୁଁ ମର୍ମାହତ । ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ, ଶୋକ ସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ଆହତଙ୍କ ଆଶୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରୁଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ”
ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଜୀବନ ହରାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିଭଳି ଗୁରୁତର ଭାବେ ଆହତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ 50 ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।