PIB Headquarters
కోవిడ్-19పై పీఐబీ రోజువారీ సమాచార పత్రం
06 JAN 2021 5:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
• దేశంలో గత 12 రోజులుగా కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల సంభవించిన తాజా మరణాలు 300కన్నా తక్కువే.
• దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రస్తుతం చురుకైన కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,27,546 మాత్రమే.
• గత 24 గంటల్లో కోలుకున్న కేసులు 21,314 కాగా, ఇదే వ్యవధిలో నమోదైన కొత్త కేసులు 18,088 మాత్రమే.
• కోలుకునేవారి సగటు మరింత మెరుగుపడి 96.36 శాతానికి పెరుగుదల
• ప్రజారోగ్య సదుపాయాలలో 162 పీఎస్ఏ ప్రత్యేక మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ తయారీ ప్లాంట్ల ఏర్పాటుకు ‘పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్ ట్రస్ట్’ నుంచి రూ. 201.58 కోట్లు కేటాయింపు.
• అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల్లో సీరం, భారత్ బయోటెక్ సంస్థల టీకాల పరిమిత వినియోగానికి ఆమోదం. మూడోదశ మూడోదశ ప్రయోగ పరీక్షల నిమిత్తం కాడిలా హెల్త్‌కేర్‌ సంస్థకు అనుమతి.
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
కోవిడ్ మరణాల్లో స్థిరంగా తగ్గుదల; వరుసగా 12 రోజులనుంచి 300కన్నా తక్కువగా రోజువారీ మరణాలు; చురుకైన కేసులు 2.19 శాతానికి తగ్గి, 2.27 లక్షలుగా నమోదు; 71 మందికి యూకే పరివర్తిత వైరస్ సోకిందని నిర్ధారణ
దేశంలో రోజువారీ కోవిడ్ మరణాల సంఖ్య స్థిరంగా తగ్గుతూ రోజువారీ తాజా మరణాల సంఖ్య వరుసగా 12 రోజులనుంచి 300కన్నా తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.
ఈ మేరకు గత వారం రోజుల వ్యవధిలో ప్రతి 10 లక్షల జనాభాకు సగటున కేవలం ఒకేఒక్క మరణం మాత్రమే నమోదవుతోంది. మరోవైపు చురుకైన కేసుల సంఖ్య నిరంతరం తగ్గుతూ రావడం ఇంకొక విజయంగా చెప్పాలి. తదనుగుణంగా ఆస్పత్రులలో చికిత్స పొందేవారి సంఖ్య నేడు 2,27,546కు పరిమితమైంది. అంటే మొత్తం నమోదిత కేసులలో చురుకైన కేసుల వాటా మరింత పతనమై 2.19 శాతానికి దిగివచ్చింది. ఇక చురుకైన కేసులలో రోజువారీ కోలుకునే కేసులు కూడా నికరంగా తగ్గుతున్నాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో గడచిన 24 గంటల్లో 21,314 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. ఆ మేరకు చురుకైన కేసులలో నికర తగ్గుదల 3,490గా నమోదైంది. ఇటీవలి కాలంలో రోజువారీ కేసులు 20,000కన్నా తక్కువగా ఉంటూ గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,088 మాత్రమే నమోదయ్యాయి. అంటే- భారతదేశంలో గడచిన 7 రోజులలో సగటున ప్రతి 10 లక్షల జనాభాకు నమోదైన కొత్త కేసులు కేవలం 96 మాత్రమే కావడం గమనార్హం. దీనితో పోలిస్తే బ్రెజిల్, రష్యా, ఫ్రాన్స్, ఇటలీ, అమెరికా, బ్రిటన్ వంటి దేశాల్లో నమోదయ్యే కేసుల సంఖ్య అత్యధికంగా ఉంటోంది. అంతేకాకుండా భారతదేశంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 99,97,272 కాగా, త్వరలోనే కోటి కేసుల స్థాయికి చేరనుంది. రోజువారీ కోలుకునే కేసులు కొత్త కేసులకన్నా అధికంగా ఉంటుండటంతో కోలుకునేవారి జాతీయ సగటు 96.36 శాతానికి చేరింది. ఇక తాజాగా కోలుకున్న కేసులలో 76.48 శాతం పది రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనివి కాగా, కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 4,922 మంది కోవిడ్ బారినుంచి బయటపడ్డారు. మహారాష్ట్ర (2,828), ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ (1,651 ) తర్వాతి స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. తాజా నిర్ధారిత కేసులలో కేసులలో 79.05 శాతం పది రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనివే. ఆ మేరకు 24 గంటల్లో కేరళలో 5,615, మహారాష్ట్రలో 3,160, ఛ‌త్తీస్‌గ‌ఢ్‌లో 1,021 వంతున కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇక దేశమంతటా గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదైన 264 మరణాల్లో 73.48 శాతం పది రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనివివే. వీటిలో మహారాష్ట్ర వాటా 24.24 శాతం (64) కాగా, ఛ‌త్తీస్‌గ‌ఢ్‌లో 25మంది, కేరళలో 24 మంది వంతున ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయారు. కాగా, యూకేలో తొలి పరివర్తిత వైరస్ కేసు నమోదైన నేపథ్యంలో భారతదేశంలో దీనిబారిన పడినవారి సంఖ్య నేడు 71కి చేరింది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686476
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ-బ్రిటన్ ప్రధాని మాననీయ బోరిస్ జాన్సన్ మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిన్న బ్రిటన్ ప్రధాని మాననీయ బోరిస్ జాన్సన్‌తో ఫోన్ ద్వారా సంభాషించారు. రానున్న గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవాలకు ముఖ్య అతిథిగా తనను ఆహ్వానించినందుకు ఈ సందర్భంగా జాన్సన్ తన కృతజ్ఞతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. అయితే, తమ దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితులవల్ల హాజరుకాలేకపోతున్నట్లు విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కాగా, బ్రిట‌న్‌లో ప్రత్యేక పరిస్థితులను తాను అర్థం చేసుకోగలనని, మహమ్మారిని త్వరగా నియంత్రించగలరన్న ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తంచేస్తూ ఆయనకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. మరోవైపు కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్లను ప్రపంచానికి అందుబాటులో ఉంచడంసహా వివిధ అంశాలపై రెండు దేశాల సహకారాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా దేశాధినేతలు సమీక్షించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686437
ఫ‌రీదాబాద్‌లోని డీబీటీ-టీహెచ్ఎస్టీఐలో సీఈపీఐ కేంద్రీకృత నెట్ వర్క్ ప్రయోగశాలను వర్చువల్ వేదికద్వారా ప్రారంభించిన డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్
కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక, ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ, భూ విజ్ఞాన‌ శాస్త్రాల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ నిన్న ఫ‌రీదాబాద్‌లోని ‘‘ట్రాన్స్‌లేషనల్ హెల్త్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌’’ (THSTI)లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రపంచంలోని ఏడు లేబొరేటరీలలో ఒకటైన ‘‘సెంట్రలైజ్డ్ నెట్‌వర్క్ ల్యాబ్ ఆఫ్ కోయిలిషన్ ఫర్ ఎపిడెమిక్ ప్రిపరేడ్‌నెస్ ఇన్నోవేషన్స్’’ (సీఈపీఐ)ని న్యూఢిల్లీ నుంచి వర్చువల్ వేదికద్వారా ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ మాట్లాడుతూ- కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో పది నెలలుగా ‘డీబీటీ, బిరాక్’ నిర్విరామంగా కృషి చేయడాన్ని ప్రశంసించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686395
ప్రజారోగ్య సదుపాయాలలో 162 పీఎస్ఏ ప్రత్యేక మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ తయారీ ప్లాంట్ల ఏర్పాటుకు పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్ ట్రస్ట్నుంచి రూ. 201.58 కోట్లు కేటాయింపు
దేశంలోని ప్ర‌జారోగ్య కేంద్రాల్లో అద‌నంగా 162 ప్ర‌త్యేక ప్రెజ‌ర్ స్వింగ్ అబ్జార్ప్ష‌న్ (పీఎస్ఎ) మెడిక‌ల్ ఆక్సిజ‌న్ త‌యారీ ప్లాంట్ల ఏర్పాటుకు ‘‘ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర పౌర ‌స‌హాయ‌-ఉప‌శ‌మ‌న నిధి (పీఎం కేర్స్‌)’’ ట్ర‌స్టు రూ.201.58 కోట్లు కేటాయించ‌నుంది. ఇందులో సెంట్ర‌ల్ మెడిక‌ల్ స‌ప్ల‌య్ స్టోర్ (సిఎమ్ఎస్ఎస్‌) ప్లాంట్ల స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా-ప్రారంభం, కార్య‌క‌లాపాలకు శ్రీకారంసహా నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ రుసుముల‌కు సంబంధించిన రూ.137.33 కోట్లు, వార్షిక మరమ్మతు ఒప్పందం సంబంధిత రూ.64. 25 కోట్లు కూడా భాగంగా ఉంటాయి.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686391
శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞానం, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ రంగాల్లో విలువ‌ సృష్టి ప్ర‌క్రియ‌ను ప‌టిష్ఠం చేయాలని వైజ్ఞానిక స‌మాజానికి ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి పిలుపు
భారీ సృజనాత్మకత దిశగా విజ్ఞానశాస్త్ర విలువ సృష్టిని మరింత విస్తృతం చేయాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ సోమవారంనాడు వైజ్ఞానిక సమాజానికి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. నేషన‌ల్ మెట్రాల‌జీ కాన్‌క్లేవ్-2021లో ఆయన ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేశారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ‘నేషన‌ల్ అటమిక్ టైమ్ స్కేల్’ను, ‘భార‌తీయ నిర్దేశ‌క ద్ర‌వ్య ప్ర‌ణాళికను జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. అలాగే జాతీయ పర్యావరణ ప్రమాణాల ప్రయోగశాలకు శంకుస్థాప‌న చేశారు. చ‌రిత్ర ప‌రంగా ఏ దేశమైనా విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డంలో చేసిన కృషికి తగినట్లుగానే ప్ర‌త్య‌క్ష ఫ‌లితాలను అందుకోగలిగిందని ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. దీన్నే శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞానం, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ రంగాల్లో విలువ సృష్టి ప్ర‌క్రియగా ఆయ‌న అభివ‌ర్ణించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685996
సీరమ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్, భారత్ బయోటెక్ సంస్థల టీకాలకు ఆమోదం లభించడంపై జాతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందనలు
సీరమ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్, భారత్ బయోటెక్ సంస్థల టీకాలకు డీసీజీఐ ఆమోదం లభించడాన్ని కరోనాపై ఉత్తేజపూరిత పోరును బలోపేతం చేయడంలో నిర్ణయాత్మక మలుపుగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అభివర్ణించారు. ఈ మేరకు సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ట్విట్టర్ ద్వారా వరుస సందేశాల్లో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ రెండు సంస్థల టీకాలకు డీసీజీఐ అనుమతి ఇవ్వడంవల్ల ఆరోగ్యకర, కోవిడ్ రహిత భారతదేశానికి బాటలుపరిచే ప్రక్రియ వేగం పుంజుకోగలదని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ దిశగా మన శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఆవిష్కర్తలు నిరంతరం, నిర్విరామంగా శ్రమించారంటూ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685785
రాజ్‌కోట్‌లో ‘ఎయిమ్స్’ నిర్మాణానికి ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శంకుస్థాప‌న‌
గుజ‌రాత్‌లోని రాజ్‌కోట్‌లో ‘ఎయిమ్స్’ నిర్మాణానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గత గురువారం దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమంద్వారా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్, గుజరాత్ గవర్నర్ ఆచార్య దేవవ్రత్, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విజయ్ రూపానీ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రసంగిస్తూ- మానవాళిని కాపాడటానికి తమ ప్రాణాలను పణంగా పెట్టిన లక్షలాది వైద్యులు, ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు, పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బందిసహా ముందువరుసలోని కరోనా యోధుల కృషిని గుర్తుచేస్తూ వారిని కొనియాడారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685066
గుజ‌రాత్‌లోని రాజ్‌కోట్‌లో ఎయిమ్స్నిర్మాణానికి శంకుస్థాపన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగ పాఠం
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685337
విజ్ఞాన‌శాస్త్ర రంగంలో భారతీయ కోవిడ్ టీకా గొప్ప ముందంజ: ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి
మానవాళికి ఎనలేని ఉపకారం చేయగల రెండు భారతీయ కోవిడ్ టీకాల అత్యవసర వాడకానికి ఆమోదం లభించడం భారత విజ్ఞానశాస్త్ర రంగం ముందంజకు నిదర్శనమని ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి, రాజ్యసభ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఎం.వెంకయ్య నాయుడు కొనియాడారు. సోమవారం సామాజిక మాధ్యమాలద్వారా సందేశంలో భాగంగా ఆయన ఈ మేరకు వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ కేవలం భారతీయులకు మాత్రమేగాక విస్తృత మానవాళికి ఏ మేరకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చగలదో చెప్పడానికి ఇదొక తిరుగులేని ఉదాహరణగా ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1685954
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాలిచ్చే ప్రక్రియకు సంసిద్ధం కావాలని 2021 జనవరి 2న నమూనా టీకా ప్రక్రియ నిర్వహించిన రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో ఉన్నతస్థాయి భేటీలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖ కార్యదర్శి ఆదేశం
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల ప్రక్రియకు సంసిద్ధత దిశగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు సమర్థ సన్నాహాలు చేయాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కోరింది. ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ భూషణ్ గురువారం దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమంద్వారా సంబంధిత అధికారవర్గాలతో తన అధ్యక్షతన నిర్వహించిన ఉన్నతస్థాయి సమావేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల నమూనా ప్రక్రియను సమీక్షించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685094
కోవిడ్-19 వైరస్ టీకాకు పరిమిత అత్యవసర ఆమోదంపై డ్రగ్స్ కంట్రోలర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (డీసీజీఐ) పత్రికా ప్రకటన
సీరమ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్, భారత్ బయోటెక్ సంస్థల కోవిడ్-19 వైరస్ టీకాలపై డ్రగ్స్ కంట్రోలర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (డీసీజీఐ) నిపుణుల కమిటీ (సీడీఎస్సీవో) 2021 జనవరి 1న సమావేశమైంది. అన్ని అంశాలపై సమీక్షించిన తర్వాతే అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల్లో పరిమిత వినియోగానికి ఆమోదం తెలుపుతూ సిఫారసు చేసింది. దీంతోపాటు కాడిలా హెల్త్ కేర్ లిమిటెడ్ సంస్థ టీకా మూడోదశ ప్రయోగ పరీక్షలకు అనుమతి మంజూరు చేసింది. ఈ కమిటీలో పల్మనాలజీ, ఇమ్యునాలజీ, మైక్రోబయాలజీ, ఫార్మకాలజీ, పీడియాట్రిక్స్, ఇంటర్నల్ మెడిసిన్ తదితర రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రత్యేక నిపుణులు సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685784
దేశీయ వైద్య పరికరాల పరిశ్రమ 2020లో కోవిడ్-19 సవాలును ఎదుర్కొనే దిశగా పరిస్థితులను ఎలా ‘స్వీకరించి... పరిణామం చెంది... విస్తృతం కాగలిగిందంటే...
దేశీయ వైద్య ప‌రిక‌రాల రంగం 2020లో అద్భుత విజయాలు అందుకుంది. మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి ప్రారంభ దశలో మన దేశం వెంటిలేటర్లు, పీపీఈ కిట్లు, ఎన్-95 మాస్కుల కోసం పూర్తిగా దిగుమతులపైనే ఆధారపడింది. వాస్తవానికి మహమ్మారిపై పోరుకు కీలకమైన ఈ ఉత్పత్తులకు అప్పట్లో ప్రామాణిక నిర్దిష్టతలేవీ లేవు. అయితే, మహమ్మారి తొలి దశలోనే దీని సవాళ్లను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఎంతో ముందుగా గుర్తించింది. తదనుగుణంగా దేశమంతటా అత్యవసర వైద్య పరికరాల లభ్యత-సరఫరాలకు భరోసా ఇవ్వడంలో విజయం సాధించింది. కాగా, 2020 ఫిబ్రవరి-మార్చి మధ్య మన దేశంలో వెంటిలేటర్ సగటు ధర రూ.15 లక్షలు అయినప్పటికీ దాదాపు అన్నీ దిగుమతి చేసుకోవాల్సి వచ్చింది. కానీ, ఆ తర్వాత దేశీయ పరిశ్రమల రంగం వెంటిలేటర్ల తయారీ చేపట్టడంతో నేడు సగటు ధర రూ.2 నుంచి 10 లక్షల స్థాయికి దిగివచ్చింది. ఆ మేరకు గత 9 నెలల్లో, రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులకు 36,433 వెంటిలేటర్లను పంపిణీ చేయగలమని మంత్రిత్వశాఖ హామీ ఇచ్చింది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో 12 నెలల్లోనే 36,433 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' వెంటిలేటర్లు సరఫరా చేయబడ్డాయి. అదేవిధంగా పీపీఈ కిట్లకు సంబంధించి మార్చిలో ఒక చిన్న సంస్థ స్థాయి నుంచి భారత్ ఇవాళ ప్రపంచంలోనే రెండో అతిపెద్ద తయారీదారుగా అవతరించింది. దీంతో రోజుకు 10 లక్షలకుపైగా పీపీఈ కవరాల్స్ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యంతో ఇతర దేశాలకూ ఎగుమతి చేస్తోంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685273
డీబీటీ-బిరాక్ తోడ్పాటుగల జైడస్ కాడిలా ప్రతిపాదిత తొలి దేశీయ డీఎన్ఏ టీకా మూడో దశ ప్రయోగ పరీక్షలకు అనుమతి
డీబీటీ-బిరాక్ తోడ్పాటుగల జైడస్ కాడిలా ప్రతిపాదిత తొలి దేశీయ కోవిడ్-19 డీఎన్ఏ టీకా ‘‘జైకోవ్-డి’’ మూడో దశ ప్రయోగ పరీక్షలకు డ్రగ్స్ కంట్రోలర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (డీసీజఐ) అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది. ఈ టీకా తొలి, మలిదశ ప్రయోగ పరీక్షలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 1,000 మందికిపైగా పాలుపంచుకున్నారు. దీనిపై మధ్యంతర ఫలితాల సారాంశాన్ని సమీక్షించిన నిపుణుల కమిటీ సిఫారసు మేరకు మూడో దశలో 26,000 మందితో పరీక్షల నిర్వహణకు ఆమోదం లభించింది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685908
పీఐబీ క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యాలయాల నుంచి సమాచారం
• కేరళ: కోవిడ్ టీకా పంపిణీలో రాష్ట్రానికి ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలని కేరళ ప్రభుత్వం కేంద్రాన్ని అభ్యర్థించింది. దీనికి సంబంధించి రాష్ట్రం నాలుగు కారణాలను పేర్కొంది. ‘‘తీవ్రతను ఆలస్యం చేయడం’’ద్వారా 8 నెలలుగా కరోనా వ్యాప్తిని అదుపులో ఉంచగలిగామని తెలిపింది. అయితే, ముఖ్యంగా రెండు నెలలనుంచీ కేసులు భారీగా పెరిగాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో టీకా పంపిణీ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రానికి అగ్ర ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలని కోరింది.
• తమిళనాడు: రాష్ట్రంలో ఇప్పటివరకూ మొత్తం 8,22,370 కేసులు నమోదవగా 12,177 మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. ప్రస్తుతం 7808 చురుకైన కేసులుండగా, 8,02,385 మంది డిశ్చార్జి అయ్యారు.
• కర్ణాటక: రాష్ట్రంలో తొలిదశ టీకాల పంపిణీలో 3,57,313 మంది ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలకు వేస్తామని, మొత్తంమీద 28,427 పంపిణీ కేంద్రాలు ప్రారంభిస్తామని ఆరోగ్యశాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ కె.సుధాకర్ తెలిపారు. కోవిడ్ టీకా కోసం రాష్ట్రం సిద్ధంగా ఉందని, శనివారం నమూనా కసరత్తును విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించామని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
• ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్: కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలకు సంబంధించి ర్యాపిడ్ యాంటిజెన్ టెస్ట్ కిట్ల ధరలను తగ్గిస్తూ రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆదేశాలు జారీచేసింది. ఈ మేరకు అన్ని ఛార్జీలుసహా కిట్‌కు రూ.230 మాత్రమే వసూలు చేయాలని ఆదేశించింది. కాగా, కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల ప్రక్రియ ఎప్పుడు ప్రారంభించాలి, తొలి దశలో రాష్ట్రానికి ఎన్ని మోతాదులు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయనే అంశాలపై కేంద్రం నుంచి సమాచారం లేదని రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కమిషనర్ కాటంనేని భాస్కర్ తెలిపారు.
• తెలంగాణ: కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి మొదలయ్యాక తెలంగాణలో ప్రస్తుతం రోజువారీ కేసుల నమోదు సగటు ప్రస్తుతం తగ్గింది. ఈ మేరకు జనవరి 5నాటికి రాష్ట్రంలో నిర్ధారిత కేసుల సగటు 0.6 శాతానికి పతనమైంది. కాగా, 2020 మార్చిలో కేసుల నమోదు సగటు 8.92 శాతంగా ఉండటం ఈ సందర్భంగా గమనార్హం. ఇది జూన్‌లో గరిష్ఠ స్థాయికి చేరగా, డిసెంబరు 31, ఈ ఏడాది జనవరి 1 నాటికి రాష్ట్రంలో 1,000 టీకా నమూనా ప్రక్రియలను నిర్వహించారు. తెలంగాణలో నమోదైన మొత్తం కేసులు: 2,88,410 కాగా, ప్రస్తుతం చురుకైన కేసులు: 4982, మరణాలు 1556గా ఉన్నాయి. ఇక 97.73 శాతం కోలుకునే సగటుతో 2,81,872 మంది డిశ్చార్జి అయ్యారు.
• మహారాష్ట్ర: రాష్ట్రంలో మంగళవారం నాటికి 18,50,189 మంది కోవిడ్-19 రోగులు సంపూర్ణంగా కోలుకోవడంతో మహారాష్ట్రలో కోలుకునే కేసుల సగటు 94.87 శాతానికి దూసుకెళ్లింది. కాగా, ఇదేరోజున రాఊంలో 3,160 కొత్త కేసులు, 64 మరణాలు నమోదవగా మరణాల సగటు 2.55 శాతంగా ఉంది. ముంబై సర్కిల్‌లో మంగళవారం 1085 కొత్త కేసులు, 22 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి, పూణె సర్కిల్‌లో 635 కొత్త కేసులు, 10 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
• గుజరాత్: రాష్ట్రంలో గత 24 గంటల్లో 655 కొత్త కేసులు, 4 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. కోలుకునేవారి సగటు మరింత మెరుగుపడి 94.71 శాతానికి చేరింది. గుజరాత్‌లో ఇప్పటిదాకా నమోదైన మొత్తం కేసులు 2,48,581 కాగా, నేటివరకూ 2,35,426 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. ఈ మేరకు గత 24 గంటల్లో 868 మంది కోవిడ్ బారినుంచి బయటపడ్డారు. ప్రస్తుతం రాష్ట్రంలో క్రియాశీల కేసులు 8,830గా ఉన్నాయి. మరోవైపు ఆరోగ్య శాఖ రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాల నమూనా ప్రక్రియ నిర్వహణ అనంతరం వాస్తవ టీకాల కార్యక్రమానికి సన్నద్ధమవుతోంది.
• మధ్యప్రదేశ్: రాష్ట్రంలో కొత్త కేసులకన్నా కోలుకునే కేసుల సంఖ్య అధికంగా ఉంటోంది. ఈ మేరకు నిర్ధారిత కేసుల సగటు 2.5 శాతానికి దిగివచ్చింది. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాఊంలో మంగళవారం నాటికి మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,45,368 కాగా, గత 24 గంటల్లో 14 మంది మరణించడంతో మృతుల సంఖ్య 3662కు పెరిగింది. ప్రస్తుతం 8,427 క్రియాశీల కేసులుండగా, ఇప్పటిదాకా 2,33,229 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
• ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్: రాష్ట్రంలో మంగళవారం మొత్తం 1021 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా, ఒక్క రాయ్‌పూర్ జిల్లాలోనే గరిష్టంగా 231 ఉన్నాయి. మంగళవారం 1492 కోలుకోగా, క్రియాశీల కేసులు 9111గా ఉన్నాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 2,71,988కి చేరింది. కాగా, రాష్ట్రంలో టీకాలిచ్చే ప్రక్రియకు సన్నాహాలు దాదాపు పూర్తయ్యాయి.
• రాజస్థాన్: రాష్ట్రంలో జనవరి 5నాటికి కోలుకున్న కేసుల సంఖ్య 3 లక్షల స్థాయిని దాటింది. కొత్త సంవత్సరం తొలి 5 రోజుల్లో 4,139 మంది కోలుకోగా, 2,432 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. డిసెంబర్‌లో 40,180 మందికి వ్యాధి నిర్ధారణ కాగా, 58,889మంది కోలుకున్నారు. పాఠశాలలు, కళాశాలలు మరియు కోచింగ్ కేంద్రాలతో సహా అన్ని విద్యాసంస్థలను జనవరి 18 నుంచి ప్రారంభించాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది.
• గోవా: మంగళవారం 80 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా 1 మరణం సంభవించింది. కాగా, గోవాలో మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 51,415కు పెరగ్గా, ఇప్పటిదాకా 744 మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. ప్రస్తుతం 860 క్రియాశీల కేసులు ఉండగా కోలుకునేవారి సగటు 96.88 శాతంగా ఉంది. కోవిడ్-19 నిరోధానికి జారీచేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలను పర్యాటకులు, పార్టీలు చేసుకునేవారు ఉల్లంఘించినందున, కొత్త సంవత్సరంలో కరోనా కేసులు పెరిగే ప్రమాదం ఉందని ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి విశ్వజిత్ రాణే శనివారం హెచ్చరించారు.
• అస్సాం: రాష్ట్రంలో మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,16,381కి చేరగా, డిశ్చార్జ్ అయినవారి సంఖ్య 2,12,246గా ఉంది. ప్రస్తుత క్రియాశీల కేసులు 1728కాగా, మృతుల సంఖ్య 1,057గా ఉంది.
• సిక్కిం: రాష్ట్రంలో ఈ వారం మొత్తం కేసులు 5938కి చేరగా, ఇప్పటిదాకా డిశ్చార్జ్ 5221 మంది డిశ్చార్జి అయ్యారు. ప్రస్తుత క్రియాశీల కేసులు 493కగా, మరణాల సంఖ్య 129గా ఉంది.

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
06 JAN 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
Steady decline in number of deaths, Daily Fatalities below 300 continuously since the last 12 days, Total Active Caseload, at 2.27 lakhs, further shrinks to 2.19%, Total 71 persons detected with the new UK mutant strain
There is a steady decline in the number of daily deaths recorded in the country. Less than 300 new deaths are being recorded in the country from the last 12 days.
Only one new death per million population is reported in India in the last 7 days. In another achievement, the trajectory of contraction in India’s total active cases continues unabated. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,27,546. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk below 2.2% (2.19%). The daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. 21,314 new recoveries were registered during the last 24 hours. A net decline of 3,490 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.The daily cases in India have been below 20,000 in the recent days. 18,088 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.96 new cases per million population have been recorded in the last 7 days in India.The number of cases is much higher in countries such as Brazil, Russia, France, Italy, USA and UK.The cumulative recoveries in India has moved further close to 1 cr and stand at 99,97,272 today. New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.36%.76.48% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.With 4,922 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala has recorded the maximum number of recoveries. Maharashtra has registered another 2,828 daily recoveries while Chhattisgarh has reported 1,651 new recoveries in the past 24 hours.Ten States/UTs have contributed 79.05% of the new cases. Kerala has reported 5,615 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,160 new cases while Chhattisgarh has registered 1,021 new cases yesterday.73.48% of the 264 case fatalities that reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.24.24% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 64 deaths. Chhattisgarh also saw a fatality count of 25 while Kerala reported 24 new deaths.The total number of cases infected with the new strain of the novel Coronavirus first reported in the UK now stands at 71.
For details:
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation yesterday with the Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson. Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his thanks for India's invitation for him as the Chief Guest of the forthcoming Republic Day celebrations, but regretted his inability to attend in view of the changed COVID-19 context prevailing in the UK. He reiterated his keennees to visit India in the near future.Prime Minister expressed his understanding of the exceptional situation in the UK, and conveyed his best wishes for the quick control of the pandemic spread. The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation between both countries, including in the area of making COVID-19 vaccines available for the world. They reiterated their shared belief in the potential of the India-UK partnership in the post-BREXIT, post-COVID context, and agreed to work towards a comprehensive roadmap for realising this potential.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates CEPI Centralized network lab at DBT-THSTI Faridabad through virtual platform
The Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated one of the seven labs of the world called as the centralized network lab of Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) established at Translational Health Science & Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, through virtual platform in New Delhi yesterday. THSTI is an institute of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). This is the only laboratory of such kind in India and is also accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) (ISO 17025:2017).Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded DBT and BIRAC for “working relentlessly over the past ten months to develop effective interventions for combating the COVID pandemic”. He said, “Today, the country is in the forefront of developing vaccines against COVID-19”, and added, “already two of the 30 vaccines have already been cleared by the Drug Controller” for use and the rest are in advanced stages.Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released the e-Book on S & T solutions for COVID -19 that showcases the initiatives undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology for the mitigation of this Pandemic.The E-Book showcases the indigenous COVID-19 interventions developed by DBT supported initiatives.
For details:
PM CARES Fund Trust allocates Rs.201.58 crores for installation of 162 dedicated PSA Medical Oxygen Generation Plants in public health facilities
The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund Trust is allocating Rs.201.58 crores for installation of additional 162 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country. The total project cost includes Rs.137.33 crores towards supply and commissioning of the plants and Management fee of Central Medical Supply Store (CMSS) and around Rs.64.25 crores towards Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract. The procurement will be done by the Central Medical Supply Store (CMSS) – an autonomous body of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. A total of 162 plants with total capacity of 154.19 MT are to be installed in 32 States/UTs [Annexure-I]. The Govt. hospitals where these plants are to be installed have been identified in consultation with the States/UTs concerned. The plants have a warranty for first 3 years. For the next 7 years, the project includes CAMC (Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract). Routine O&M is to be done by the hospitals/States. After the CAMC period, entire O&M will be borne by the hospitals/States. This mechanism will further strengthen public health system and enable long term systematic augmentation of medical oxygen availability in a cost effective manner. Adequate and uninterrupted supply of oxygen is an essential pre-requisite for managing moderate and severe cases of COVID -19, in addition to various other medical conditions where this need arises.
For details:
PM calls upon the scientific community to strengthen value creation cycle in Science, Technology and Industry
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on Monday exhorted the scientific community to promote value-creation cycle of science to mass creation. He was speaking on the occasion of National Metrology Conclave 2021 where he dedicated National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya NirdeshakDravyaPranali to the Nation and laid the foundation stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory today through video conference. The Prime Minister pointed out, historically, any country has progressed in direct correlation to its effort to promote science. He termed this ‘value creation cycle’ of Science, Technology and Industry. Explaining further, the Prime Minister said that a scientific invention creates a technology and technology leads to industry development. The industry, in turn, invests further in science for new research. This cycle keeps on taking us in the direction of new possibilities. CSIR-NPL has played a major role in taking forward this value cycle, the Prime Minister added. This value creation cycle of science to mass-creation has become all the more important in today’s world when the country is moving forward with the goal of Aatmnirbhar India, Shri Modi said.
For Details :
PM Congratulates the nation on vaccine approval of Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called the DCGI approval of Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech vaccines, a decisive turning point to strengthen a spirited fight against Corona. In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, “A decisive turning point to strengthen a spirited fight! DCGI granting approval to vaccines of @SerumInstIndia and @BharatBiotech accelerates the road to a healthier and COVID-free nation. Congratulations India. Congratulations to our hardworking scientists and innovators.” He said, “It would make every Indian proud that the two vaccines that have been given emergency use approval are made in India! This shows the eagerness of our scientific community to fulfil the dream of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, at the root of which is care and compassion,”
For Details :
PM lays Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot,
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Rajkot through a video conference on thursday. Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan, Governor Gujarat AcharayaDevvrat, Chief Minister Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani were present on the occasion.Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remembered the efforts of the millions of doctors, health workers, scavengers and other frontline corona warriors who have constantly put their lives at stake to protect humanity. He lauded the efforts of the scientists and all those who provided food to the poor in this difficult period with full dedication.The Prime Minister remarked that this year showed that when India unites, it can effectively cope up with the most difficult crisis. He said India is in a much better position as a result of the effective steps and India's record of saving victims of Corona has been much better than other countries. He said in India, every necessary preparation about the vaccine is going on. He said that efforts are in the final stages for making the vaccine made in India, rapidly reaching every nook and corner. He said India's preparation is in full swing, to run the world’s largest immunization campaign.
For details
Text of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone of AIIMS Rajkot, Gujarat
For details :
India's Covid vaccine is a leap of science, says Vice President
The Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has hailed the emergency authorization of two Covid vaccines as India's leap of science that benefits the humanity at large. Writing on social media on Monday, Shri Naidu stressed that this is an indication of how Atmanirbhar Bharat can benefit not only the Indians but the larger humanity. Hailing the national resolve shown by the country last year in containing the Covid-19, Shri Naidu called for the same spirit in taking the vaccine to the people during this year. Shri Naidu said; "India is in the forefront of shielding the humanity from the deadly disease by demonstrating its ability to mass produce the much needed vaccine and offer its own version as well. India's indigenous vaccine (Covaxin) has certain unique features based on the whole virus approach. This is a commendable achievement and all concerned deserve kudos for foresight perseverance and fruition of spirited efforts."
For Details :
Centre asks States/UTs to gear up for roll out of COVID19 Vaccine, Health Secretary chairs high level Meeting with all States/UTs, Dry Run for vaccine administration in all States/UTs on 2nd Jan 2021
With the objective of gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country, the Central Government has asked all States and UTs to ensure effective preparedness for the vaccine roll out. Union Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level meeting on thursday to review the preparedness at session sites for COVID-19 vaccination with Pr. Secretaries (Health), NHM MDs and other health administrators of all States/UTs through video conference.
For details :
Press Statement by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) on Restricted Emergency approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine
The Subject Expert Committee of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and made recommendations in respect of proposal for Restricted Emergency Approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine of M/s Serum Institute of India and M/s Bharat Biotech as well as Phase III clinical trial of M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd. The Subject Expert Committee consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc. M/s Serum Institute of India, Pune has presented a Recombinant Chimpanzee Adenovirus vector vaccine (Covishield) encoding the SARS-CoV-2 Spike (S) glycoprotein with technology transfer from AstraZeneca/Oxford University. M/s Bharat Biotech has developed a Whole Virion Inactivated Corona Virus Vaccine (Covaxin) in collaboration with ICMR and NIV (Pune), from where they received the virus seed strains. This vaccine is developed on Vero cell platform, which has well established track record of safety and efficacy in the country & globally.After adequate examination, CDSCO has decided to accept the recommendations of the Expert Committee and accordingly, vaccines of M/s Serum and M/s Bharat Biotech are being approved for restricted use in emergency situation and permission is being granted to M/s Cadila Healthcare for conduct of the Phase III clinical trial.
For Details :
How the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry “Adapted, Evolved and Expanded” to meet COVID19 challenge in 2020
2020 witnessed tremendous achievements in the medical supplies sector in the country. At the beginning of the pandemic, India was almost totally dependent on imported Ventilators, PPE Kits and N-95 Masks. There were, in fact, no standard specifications for these products which are essential in the fight against the pandemic. The Central Government recognised the challenges posed by the pandemic in the very initial stages and successfully ensured more than adequate availability and supplies of essential medical items across the country. The average cost of ventilators in India in February-March, 2020 was approximately Rs. 15 lakh and nearly all were imported. Due to the Indian industry taking up manufacturing of ventilators, the average cost now ranges between Rs. 2 to Rs.10 lakhs. In the last 9 months, the Ministry has ensured delivery of 36,433 ventilators to Government hospitals in States/UTs. This is important because from independence of the country till pre-COVID times, all the public health facilities in the country had only about 16,000 ventilators but in less than 12 months 36,433 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been supplied to all the public health facilities. All export restrictions on ventilators have now been removed and “Make in India’’ ventilators are being exported. In the case of PPE kits, from a miniscule domestic production capacity in March, India has now become the world’s second largest manufacturer with a production capacity of more than 10 lakh PPE coveralls per day which are also exported to several countries.
For details :
DBT-BIRAC supported indigenously developed DNA Vaccine Candidate by Zydus Cadila, approved for Phase III clinical trials.
The Nation’s first indigenously developed DNA vaccine candidate against COVID-19, ZyCoV-D, by M/s Zydus Cadila has been approved by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), for conduct of the Phase III clinical trials. The candidate has been supported by the National Biopharma Mission (NBM) under the aegis of BIRAC and the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.Zydus Cadila completed Phase-I/II clinical trials of this DNA Vaccine candidate, in India, in more than 1,000 participants and interim data indicated that the vaccine is safe and immunogenic when three doses were administered intradermally. Based on the recommendations of the Subject Expert Committee, which reviewed the interim data, the DCGI has accorded permission for conducting Phase-III clinical trial in 26,000 Indian participants.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Kerala has requested the Centre to consider the state as priority during vaccine distribution. The state has cited four reasons to the Centre for its claim of priority access. By adopting “delay the peak” approach, the state had managed to keep the spread under check for the past eight months. However, a huge spike in cases has been witnessed since the past two months. According to the state government therefore the state should be given priority in vaccine distribution. High population of people with co- morbidities, high density of population which could result in the spread of Covid-19 at a faster rate, average population of elderly in the state, which is a priority group for vaccination, being higher than the national average are some of the other reasons cited by the government. Meanwhile, the state health department is to conduct a COVID-19 density study to understand the possibility of a fresh virus wave from a new coronavirus strain and also to put in place an appropriate preventive strategy. The current test positivity rate is 9.16%. Six UK returnees from Kerala, including a two-year-old child, have so far tested positive for the new strain of the virus. A total of 41 samples have been sent for NIV, Pune for further testing and results are awaited.
• Tamil Nadu:As on date, Tamil Nadu recorded 8, 22,370 total cases, 12,177 deaths, 7808 Active cases and 8,02,385 discharges.
• Karnataka: Health minister Dr. K Sudhakar informed that in the first phase, 3, 57,313 health workers will have vaccination and 28,427 vaccine centres will be opened. He also informed that State is ready for CoVid vaccine and dry run has also been successfully conducted on last Saturday. Meanwhile High Court asked information from state government regarding not conducting test for 700 UK returned travellers.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Ministry of Health has issued orders reducing the prices of rapid antigen test kits administered in connection with Covid tests. The government has directed to charge only Rs 230 per kit including all charges. Meanwhile, State Health Commissioner Katamaneni Bhaskar said that there is no information from the Centre on when the vaccination for Covid-19 should start and how many doses would be made available to the state in the first phase. However, efforts were being made for cold-chain management, which was the most crucial part of storage and distribution. From a registration of 7,300 passengers in May 2020, Visakhapatnam airport steadily witnessed an apparent growth in the passengers' movement in subsequent months. In December, the airport saw 1.61 lakh passengers arriving and departing to various destinations. Compliance to safety precautions, contactless screening for ticketing, luggage-scanning and a hassle-free maintenance are some of the reasons for many travellers to prefer air travel from Visakhapatnam.
• Telangana: Telangana has seen the lowest daily positivity rate since Covid-19 outbreak. The positivity rate in the state dropped to 0.6 per cent on 5th Jan, a first since the onset of the coronavirus pandemic. In March 2020, when the first cases of the novel coronavirus were recorded in the state, the average positivity rate was 8.92 per cent, which peaked in June; a dry run of the vaccination programme was held at 1,000 vaccine session sites in the state on Dec 31 and Jan 1. Researchers at Hyderabad-based Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and Chandigarh-based Institute of Microbial Technology (IMT) have now isolated the novel coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) from air samples collected from designated Covid-19 wards. Hyderabad and Dubai airports signed a MoU to ensure safe and efficient movement of the vaccine across the world. Total cases reported in Telangana: 2, 88,410 Active cases: 4982, Deaths 1556 Discharges: 2, 81,872 with a recovery rate of 97.73 per cent.
• Maharashtra: With the recovery of 18,50,189 COVID-19 patients after full recovery till Tuesday; the recovery rate in Maharashtra has gone up to 94.87%. 3,160 new cases and 64 deaths have been reported in the state on the same day. Case fatality rate is the state is 2.55%. Mumbai Circle reported 1085 new cases and 22 deaths on Tuesday, while Pune Circle reported 635 new cases and 10 deaths on the same day. In this week, 8 persons had tested positive for the UK strain in the state, out of whom 5 are from Mumbai, while one each are from Pune, Thane and Mira Bhayander. The Chief Minister said on Monday that he will request the Centre for segregation of passengers coming from abroad via other states. Meanwhile, successful dry run of corona vaccination conducted in all four districts of the state - Pune, Jalna, Nandurbar and Nagpur on Saturday (January 2, 2020). Another dry run to be undertaken in all 36 districts on coming Friday (January 8, 2020).
• Gujarat: Gujarat has recorded 655 new cases and 4 deaths from COVID-19 during the last 24 hours. The recovery rate has further improved to 94.71 per cent. The total number of COVID-19 cases detected so far in Gujarat has reached up to 2,48,581. Out of these, 2,35,426 patients have recovered. 868 patients recovered during the last 24 hours. More than 99 lakh tests have been carried out in the state till date. Maximum 141 new cases reported from Ahmedabad, while Surat recorded 124 new cases. At present, total active cases in the state are 8,830. This apart, entire Health Department is gearing up for the massive COVID-vaccination drive across the state. Ahmedabad Civil Hospital will be the major vaccination administrative centre. Hundreds of doctors, nurses and frontline health workers are being deployed for the vaccination drive. Yesterday a dry run was experimented. CO-WIN software has to be utilised by the citizens for registration. In the mean-time, 6 Municipal corporations have started registrations. Meanwhile, the State Government has announced resumption of 10-12 std schools from 11th January, 2021.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh continues to report more recoveries than positive cases, with a low positivity rate of 2.5%. Total number of Corona positive cases in the state have now reached 2,45,368 on Tuesday. With 14 patients succumbing to the infection, the death toll rose to 3662. There are 8,427 active cases while 2,33,229 is the number of total cured cases.There are only 14 districts out of 52 districts in state which recorded higher than 10 Corona positive cases in the state, which includes the four major cities of Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior and Jabalpur. Meanwhile, preparations for the first phase of COVID vaccination is underway. Health Department officials informed that free vaccine will be provided across the state to the most priority group which includes health care and frontline workers. 4 lakh Healthcare workers will be vaccinated in the first round of the first phase of Corona vaccination in Madhya Pradesh. They will be given shots at all the District Hospitals and Community Health Centres.There are 52 district hospitals ,84 Civil Hospitals and 334 CHC's. Primary Health Centres and numbering 1,100 have not been included as vaccination centres in the first round.
• Chhattisgarh: Altogether 1021 new Covid-19 positive cases were found in Chhattisgarh on Tuesday. Maximum 231 have been found in Raipur district alone. Tuesday's recoveries are 1492 and active cases are 9111. Total recoveries in the state is now 2 lakh 71 thousand 988.In Chhattisgarh, vaccine would be first given to 2.5 lakh Corona Worriers under first phase. Eleven hundred booths have been set up for giving vaccines. All preparations for vaccination are nearly complete. Mock drill would be carried out in 21 districts of Chhattisgarh for two days starting from January 7th 2021, to test preparations for corona Vaccination in these districts. Earlier dry run had been carried out in seven districts of the state. NHM Director Dr. Priyanka Shukla has directed CMHOs of all the districts to make necessary preparations. During mock drill Covid Appropriate Behaviour would be followed. Mock drill would be carried out on 7th January at Balrampur, Bijapur, Dantewada, Jaipur, Kanker, Kondagaon, Korea, NarayanpurSukma and Surajpur, while on 8th January, Balod, Balauda Bazar, Bemetera, Dhamtari, Gariaband, Janjgir-Champa, Kawardha, Korba, Mahasamund, Mungeli and Raigarh will be up for it.
• Rajasthan:On the 5th of January, recovered covid cases breached the 3 lakh mark in the state. In the first five days of the year, 4,139 persons recovered, while 2,432 were infected with the virus. In December, 40,180 persons tested positive and 58,889 recovered. The state government has decided to open all educational institutions, including schools, colleges and coaching centres, from January 18. As the pandemic situation in the state is under control, classes 9 to 12 in schools, final year classes in universities and colleges, coaching centres and government training institutes have been directed to open. They will have 50% attendance on the first day and the remaining 50% will attend classes on the second day. Also, the teachers will be given necessary training by the health department on precautionary measures to be taken.
• Goa: With 80 new cases and 1 death on Tuesday, the total number of COVID-19 cases in Goa has gone up to 51,415, while there have been 744 deaths in the state so far. Presently, there are 860 active cases and the recovery rate stands at 96.88%. In a major decision, the State government has capped uniform rates for various diagnostic tests for COVID-19 in State-run as well as private hospitals in Goa.In an order issued on Tuesday, the rate for fully automated RT-PCR has been capped at Rs 2,430 per test while for a semi-automated RT-PCR the rate applicable is Rs 1,400. For conventional RT-PCR, the person will have to shell out Rs 1,188 per test. The rapid antigen test will now be charged Rs 580.The State Health Services Directorate on Saturday successfully conducted the dry run for COVID vaccination at four locations in Goa including one private site.A total of 100 healthcare workers – 25 at each site – received dummy vaccine jabs on Saturday morning by trained vaccinator officers. As tourists and party revellers violated SOPs laid down to prevent the possible spread of COVID-19 infections, during the New Year, Health Minister Vishwajit Rane on Saturday warned of a possible spike in coronavirus cases in Goa this month.
• Assam: In Assam, total COVID-19 cases rise to 2,16,381, total discharged patients are 2,12,246, active cases 1728 and 1,057 total death.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, in this week, total COVID-19 cases rise to 5938, total discharged patients 5221, active cases 493 and total death 129.