PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
06 JAN 2021 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাস পাইছে; বিগত ১২ দিনত দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা একেৰাহে ৩০০ৰ কম হৈছে; মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন লোকৰ সংখ্যা ২.২৭ লাখেৰে ২.১৯%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে; ৭১জন লোকৰ দেহত চিনাক্ত হৈছে ব্ৰিটেইনৰ নতুন প্ৰজাতিৰ ভাইৰাছ
দেশত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বিগত ১২ দিনত দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা একেৰাহে ৩০০ৰ কম হৈছে৷ দেশত চিনাক্তকৰণ, আগ্ৰাসী তথা ব্যাপক পৰীক্ষণৰ লগতে উন্নত মানৰ চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাই মৃত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে আগতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু সেই লোকসকলক আছুতীয়াকৈ ৰখাৰ বাবে লোৱা ব্যৱস্থাই এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে৷ বিগত ৭দিনত ভাৰতত প্ৰতি ১০লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে এজন লোক নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷ এইটোৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ক’ভিড ব্যৱস্থাপনা নীতিকে সূচাইছে৷ আন এক সফলতা এই যে ভাৰতত মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাও হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ আজি দেশত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,২৭,৫৪৬জন৷ বৰ্তমান মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ কেৱল ২.১৯% ৰোগীহে চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতাই দেশত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ২১,৩১৪জন লোকৰ আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৮,০৮৮জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ এদিনতে দেশত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৩,৪৯০জন হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বিগত ৭দিনত প্ৰতি ১০লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে ৯৬জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ব্ৰাজিল, ৰাছিয়া, ফ্ৰান্স, ইটালী, আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনত এই সংখ্যা অধিক হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ দেশত বৰ্তমানলৈকে আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৯৯,৯৭,২৭২জন অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰায় ১কোটি হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৬.৩৬% হৈছে৷ নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৭৬.৪৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে কেৰালাৰ সৰ্বাধিক ৪,৯২২জনৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ক্ৰমে ২,৮২৮ আৰু ১,৬৫১জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ইফালে, নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৯.০৫% লোক ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,৬১৫ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৩,১৬০ আৰু চত্তীশগড়ত ১,০২১জন আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মৃত্যু হোৱা ২৬৪জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ ৭৩.৪৮% ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৬৪জনৰ বিপৰীতে চত্তীশগড় আৰু কেৰালাত ক্ৰমে ২৫ আৰু ২৪জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইফালে, ব্ৰিটেইনৰ নতুন প্ৰজাতিৰ ন’ভেল ভাইৰাছত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৭১জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বুলি তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
বৃটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মিঃ বৰিছ জনছনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ব্ৰিটিছ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মিঃ বৰিছ জনছনৰ সৈতে এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়। আসন্ন গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱসৰ প্ৰধান অতিথি হিচাপে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনছনে ভাৰতক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে যদিও বৃটেইনত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ কাৰণে পৰিৱৰ্তিত পৰিস্থিতিত এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ অপাৰগতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ দুঃখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে তেওঁ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জনায় যে বৃটেইনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত এই ব্যতিক্ৰমী পৰিস্থিতিৰ কথা তেওঁ বুজিব পাৰিছে আৰু এই মহামাৰী দ্ৰুতভাৱে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিূ পৰা যাব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শীঘ্ৰেই পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাৱিক হ’লে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ব্ৰিটিছ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম জনাব পাৰিব বুলিও আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবেই ক’ভিড-১৯ টীকাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত দুই দেশৰ মাজৰ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসঙ্গত উভয় নেতাই মত বিনিময় কৰে। ক’ভিডৰ পৰবৰ্তী সময়ত ব্ৰেক্সিটৰ পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত আৰু বৃটেইনৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ বিভিন্ন সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁৰ বিশ্বাস পুনৰ্ব্যক্ত কৰে আৰু এই সম্ভাৱনাক কামত লগোৱাৰ বাবে এক সৰ্বাঙ্গীণ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ একত্ৰিত হৈ কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰসঙ্গতো সহমত পোষণ কৰে।
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্লেটফ’ৰ্মযোগে ডিবিটি-টিএইচএছটিআই ফৰিদাবাদত মুকলি কৰিলে চিইপিআই চেণ্ট্ৰেলাইজড নেটৱৰ্ক লেব
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ তথা ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে কালি নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্লেটফ’ৰ্মযোগে ফৰিদাবাদত চিইপিআইৰ নেটৱৰ্ক লেব মুকলি কৰে৷ ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে এছএণ্ডটি ছলিউচনৰ বাবে ই-বুকো মুকলি কৰে৷
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
জনস্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত ১৬২টা পিএছএ মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন প্লাণ্ট গঢ়াৰ বাবে ২০১.৫৮ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন পিএম কেয়াৰ ফাণ্ড ট্রাষ্টৰ
ধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নাগৰিক সহায়ক আৰু জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিত সাহায্য (পিএম কেয়াৰ) ফাণ্ড ট্রাষ্টে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন জনস্বাস্থ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ১৬২টা প্ৰেছাৰ ছুইং এডছর্পচন (পিএছএ) মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন প্লাণ্ট গঢ়ি তোলাৰা বাবে ২০১.৫৮ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন দিছে৷ এই প্লাণ্ট নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সেইবোৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান কেন্দ্ৰ (চিএমএছএছ)ৰ বাবে মাছুলৰ বাবদ মুঠ প্রকল্পৰ খৰচ ১৩৭.৩৩ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰাৰ লগতে এইবোৰৰ সৰ্বাংগীন বার্ষিক মেৰামতিৰ বাবে ৬৪.২৫ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্রীয় জনস্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ স্বায়ত্ত্ব শাসিত সংস্থা চিএমএছএছে এই প্লাণ্ট নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সা-সঁজুলি সংগ্রহ কৰিব। ৩২খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত মুঠ ১৬২টা প্লাণ্টৰ পৰা ১৫৪.১৯ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন হ’ব। সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত আলোচনা মৰ্মে কোন কোন চৰকাৰী হাস্পতালত এই প্লাণ্টসমূহত স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব সেই বিষয়ত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হ’ব। প্রতিটো প্লাণ্টৰ প্রথম ৩ বছৰ ৱাৰেণ্টী থাকিব। পৰৱৰ্তী ৭ বছৰ সৰ্বাংগীন বার্ষিক মেৰামতিৰ চুক্তি অনুসৰি প্রকল্পটোৰ চোৱা-চিতা কৰা হ’ব। হাস্পতাল বা ৰাজ্যসমূহে প্লাণ্টৰ নিয়মীয়া চোৱা-চিতাৰ কাম কৰিব। সৰ্বাংগীন বার্ষিক মেৰামতিৰ চুক্তি শেষ হোৱাৰ পাছত সংশ্লিষ্ট হাস্পতাল বা ৰাজ্যসমূহে ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ দায়িত্ব ল’ব লাগিব। এই ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ফলত জনস্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় হ’ব। চিকিৎসা খণ্ডত কম মূল্যৰ অক্সিজেনৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ত যিসকল লোক মজলীয়া বা তীব্রভাবে সংক্রমিত হয় তেওঁলোকৰ উপৰি বিভিন্ন ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন অক্সিজেন সৰবৰাহ কৰাটো এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনাত এই অক্সিজেন কনছেনট্রেটৰ প্লাণ্টসমূহ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাত অক্সিজেন সংগ্রহ কৰা আৰু মজুত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত অন্যান্য সংস্থাৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস পাব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ অক্সিজেনৰ সহজলভ্যতা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু ৰোগীসকলে সঠিক সময়ত অক্সিজেনৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ‘প্ৰমূল্য-সৃষ্টি চক্ৰ’ শক্তি সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ বিজ্ঞানীসমাজক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বান
বৃহত্ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞানৰ ‘প্ৰমূল্য-সৃষ্টি চক্ৰ’ৰ উত্তৰণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বিজ্ঞানীসমাজক আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাপনবিজ্ঞান সন্মিলন ২০২১’ উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত এই আহ্বান জনাইছিল। এই সন্মিলনতে তেওঁ ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আণবিক সময়মাপক’ আৰু ‘ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্দেশক দ্ৰব্য প্ৰণালী’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উত্সৰ্গা কৰাৰ লগতে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যাৱৰণ মানক প্ৰয়োগশালা’ৰো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিজ্ঞানৰ উত্তৰণৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ সৈতে হাতত হাত ধৰিয়েই যিকোনো একোখন দেশৰ প্ৰগতিয়েও যে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰে সেই সত্য ঐতিহাসিক ভাবেই সিদ্ধ হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ ইয়াক বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ‘প্ৰমূল্য-সৃষ্টি চক্ৰ’ বুলি নামাংকিত কৰিছে। এই বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, বিজ্ঞানৰ একোটা আৱিষ্কাৰে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে উদ্যোগৰ উন্নয়নৰ নেতৃত্ব দান কৰে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত উদ্যোগে নতুন গৱেষণাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰে। এই চক্ৰই আমাক নতুন সম্ভাৱনাসমূহৰ দিশে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈ থাকে। ‘চিএছআইআৰ-এনপিএল’য়ে এই প্ৰমূল্য-চক্ৰক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতিকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে।
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
ছিৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ভাৰত বায়োটেকৰ ভেকচিনৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰাপ্তিত দেশবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ছিৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ভাৰত বায়োটেকৰ ভেকচিনক ডিচিজিআই-এ অনুমোদন দিয়া কাৰ্যক ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে। কেইবাটাও টুইটযোগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, ‘এক উদ্যমী যুঁজ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত! ডিচিজিআই-এ @SerumInstIndia আৰু @BharatBiotechৰ ভেকচিনক অনুমোদন দিয়াত এক স্বাস্থ্যৱান আৰু কভিডমুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ গঢ়াৰ পথ মুকলি হৈ পৰিল। ভাৰতক অভিনন্দন। আমাৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্রমী বিজ্ঞানী আৰু আৱিস্কাৰকসকলক অভিনন্দন।’ ‘ই প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিব যে জৰুৰীকালীন ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে অনুমোদন দিয়া ভেকছিন দুটা ভাৰতত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে! যত্ন আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ মনোভাবেৰে আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সপোন পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকল কিমান আগ্ৰহী সেয়া ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্রতিফলিত হৈছে।’ ‘আমি পুনৰবাৰ আমাৰ চিকিৎসক, চিকিৎসাকর্মী, বিজ্ঞানী, আৰক্ষী কৰ্মী, চাফাই কর্মচাৰী সহ সকলো ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাক এই প্রতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতো তেওঁলোকে আগবঢ়োৱা অনবদ্য অৱদানৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। বহু মানুহৰ প্রাণ ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে আমি সকলো সময়তে তেওঁলোকৰ প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞ হৈ থাকিম।’
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজকোটত এইমছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এইমছ ৰাজকোটৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন, গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰত, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপানীও অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে। অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত মানৱ জাতিৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী, চাফাই কৰ্মী আৰু অন্যান্য ফ্ৰণ্টলাইন ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু সেইসকল লোকৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞতা স্বীকাৰ কৰে, যিয়ে দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠাৰে দৰিদ্ৰক খাদ্য প্ৰদানত ব্যস্ত আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০২০ বছৰটোৱে এই কথা প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে যে ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক ঐক্যবদ্ধ হ’লে, জটিল সংকটৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰা যায়। সেয়ে, আজি ভাৰত ক’ৰোনা যুদ্ধত বিশ্বৰ আন দেশৰ তুলনাত আগবাঢ়ি আছে। ভাৰতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত প্ৰতিষেধক সৃষ্টিৰ সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰস্তুতি চলি আছে, এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া অন্তিম পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু সোনকালে দেশৰ চুকে-কোণে টীকাকৰণ আৰম্ভ হ’ব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এইমছ ৰাজকোটে গুজৰাটৰ স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাথনি, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰায় ৫ হাজাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ চাকৰি আৰু বহুতো পৰোক্ষ চাকৰি সৃষ্টি হ’ব। ক’ভিড যুঁজত গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত গুজৰাটে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনৰ শক্তিশালী স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাথনিৰ শলাগ লয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ বহু দশকৰ পিছতো দেশত মাত্ৰ ৬খন এইমছ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। ২০০৩ত অটলজীৰ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত আৰু ৬খন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা ৬বছৰত ১০খন নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু কেইবাখনো ইতিমধ্যে উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে ২০খন ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী হস্পিতালো নিৰ্মাণ কৰি থকা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আয়ুস্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ভিতৰুৱা অঞ্চলত প্ৰায় ১.৫ মিলিয়ন হেল্থ এণ্ড ৱেলনেছ চেণ্টাৰ স্থাপনৰ কাম চলি আছে আৰু ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ৫০,০০০ চেণ্টাৰ ইতিমধ্যে কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ উঠিছে। ইয়াৰে অকলে ৫হাজাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ গুজৰাটত আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰায় ৭০০০ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰই ৩.৫লাখ দৰিদ্ৰ ৰোগীক কম মূল্যত ঔষধ আগবঢ়াইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০২০বৰ্ষ যদি স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানজনক আছিল, তেন্তে ২০২১ স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানৰ বৰ্ষ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈ ৰ’ব। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই সজাগতাৰে স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে। ভাৰতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিহেতু বেমাৰসমূহ গোলকীয় স্তৰত হৈছে, গতিকে গোলকীয় স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই সমন্বয়েৰে কাম কৰাৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে। ভাৰতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু সমূহীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাত ভাৰতে উল্লেখনীয় বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে। ২০২১ত ভাৰত গোলকীয় স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ প্ৰাণকেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজকোটত এইমছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড প্ৰতিষেধক বিজ্ঞানৰ এক দূৰন্ত জাঁপ, উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এইদৰে কয়
ভাৰতৰ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এম ভেংকয়া নাইডুয়ে ভাৰতে দুটা ক’ভিড প্ৰতিষেধকক জৰুৰীকালীন অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াক বিজ্ঞানৰ এটা দূৰন্ত জাঁপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে৷ ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত সোমবাৰে এইদৰে লিখি শ্ৰী নাইডুয়ে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতে কেৱল ভাৰতকে নহয় বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাকে উপকৃত কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক সাজু হোৱাৰ আহ্বান কেন্দ্ৰৰ; স্বাস্থ্য সচিবৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহেৰে উচ্চ স্তৰীয় বৈঠক
সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে সাজু হোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ফলপ্ৰসূ প্ৰস্তুতি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক আহ্বান জনাইছে। আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভূষণে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে চেছন চাইটত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকাদানৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰধান সচিব (স্বাস্থ্য), এনএইচএমৰ এমডি আৰু আন স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰশাসকসকলৰ সৈতে এখনি উচ্চ-স্তৰীয় বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে। ২ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ (শনিবাৰ) ত সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা অনুশীলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব। এই কাৰ্যকলাপ অতি কমেও ৩ চেছন চাইটত সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানীত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে; কেতবোৰ ৰাজ্যই তদুপৰি জটিল অঞ্চলত অৱস্থিত/দুৰ্বল লজিষ্টিক চাপ’ৰ্টৰ জিলাসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব; মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰালাই ইয়াৰ ৰাজধানীৰ বাহিৰে আন মূল চহৰত এই অনুশীলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ অৰ্থে অনুশীলন প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক পৰিবেশত ক’-উইন (Co-WIN) এপ্লিকেশ্যনৰ ব্যৱহাৰত প্ৰয়োগগত সাধ্যতা পৰিমাপ কৰা, পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ মাজৰ লিংকেজ পৰীক্ষা কৰা আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰা আৰু প্ৰকৃত ৰূপায়ণৰ পূৰ্বে অগ্ৰগতি সাধান কৰা। তদুপৰি ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভিন্ন স্তৰত কাৰ্যক্ৰম প্ৰৱন্ধকসকলৰ বিশ্বাস বঢ়াই তোলাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ সীমাবদ্ধ জৰুৰী অনুমোদন সন্দৰ্ভত ড্ৰাগছ কন্ট্ৰ’লাৰ জেনেৰেল অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (DCGI)ৰ প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি
২০২১ ৰ ১ আৰু ২ জানুৱাৰীত চেন্ট্ৰেল ড্ৰাগছ ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড কনট্ৰ’ল অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (CDSCO) ৰ চাবজেক্ট এক্সপাৰ্ট কমিটি মিলিত হয় আৰু মেছাৰ্চ ছেৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু মেছাৰ্চ ভাৰত বাঅ’টেক তথা মেছাৰ্চ কেডিলা হেল্থকেয়াৰ লিমিটেডৰ III য় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ ভেকচিনৰ সীমাবদ্ধ জৰুৰী অনুমোদনৰ অৰ্থে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।পালম’ন’ল’জি, ইমিউন’ল’জি, মাইক্ৰ’বাঅ’ল’জি, ফাৰ্মাক’ল’জি, পায়েডিয়েট্ৰিকছ, ইন্টাৰনেল মেডিচিন ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ডমেইন নলেজ এক্সপাৰ্টসমূহেৰে এই চাবজেক্ট এক্সপাৰ্ট কমিটি গঠিত। মেছাৰ্চ ছেৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া, পুনেয়ে এষ্ট্ৰাজেনেকা/অক্সফ’ৰ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰপৰা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ হস্তান্তৰেৰে SARS-CoV-2 স্পাইক গ্লাইক’প্ৰ’টিনক এনক’ডিং কৰা ৰিকম্বিনেন্ট চিম্পাঞ্জী এডিন’ভাইৰাছ ভেক্টৰ ভেকচিন (ক’ভিডছিল্ড) আগবঢ়ায়। এই ফাৰ্মখনে বিদেশী ক্লিনিকেল ষ্টাডীসমূহৰপৰা ১৮ বছৰ বা ততোধিক বয়সৰ ২৩,৭৪৫ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৃষ্টি হোৱা সুৰক্ষা, অনাক্ৰম্যতা আৰু কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ তথ্য দাখিল কৰে। লাভ কৰা সামগ্ৰিক ভেকচিন কাৰ্যকাৰিতা হয় ৭০.৪২%। তদুপৰি, মেছাৰ্চ ছেৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউটক দেশখনৰ ভিতৰত ১৬০০ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক লৈ II/III- য় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা যায়। তদুপৰি ফাৰ্মখনে এই ট্ৰায়েলৰপৰা সৃষ্ট মধ্যৱৰ্তী সুৰক্ষা আৰু অনাক্ৰম্যতাৰ তথ্য আৰু বিদেশী ক্লিনিকেল ষ্টাডীসমূহৰপৰা তথ্যৰে তুলনামূলক বিবেচিত তথ্য দাখিল কৰে। বিচাৰ-বিবেচনাৰ অন্তত চাবজেক্ট এক্সপাৰ্ট কমিটিয়ে নিৰ্দিষ্ট নিয়ামক চৰ্তসাপেক্ষে জৰুৰী পৰিস্থিতিত সীমাবদ্ধ ব্যৱহাৰৰ অৰ্থে অনুমতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। ফাৰ্মখনৰদ্বাৰা দেশখনৰ ভিতৰত অব্যাহত থকা ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল চলি থাকিব।
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
২০২০ত থলুৱা চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী উদ্যোগসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ কিদৰে নিজকে উদ্ভাসিত কৰিছিল
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত তথা জাইডাছ কেডিলাৰ দ্বাৰা থলুৱাভাৱে বিকশিত প্ৰতিষেধকক সমৰ্থন জনাইছে ডিবিটি-বিৰাকে
অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• কেৰালাঃ কেৰালাই প্ৰতিষেধক বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যখনৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰক অনুৰোধ জনাইছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বিগত আঠ মাহত ৰোগৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ অধিক হোৱা হেতুকে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰথম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগে বুলি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ বৰ্তমানে টেষ্ট পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৯.১৬%৷ এনআইভি-ৰ বাবে মুঠ ৪১টা নমুনা প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ আজিৰ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত তামিলনাডুত মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২২,৩৭০জন, মৃত্যু হৈছে ১২,১৭৭ জনৰ, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৭৮০৮ জন আৰু মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে ৮,০২,৩৮৫ জনক৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ কে সুধাকৰে কয় যে প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৩,৫৭,৩১৩ জন স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীক প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ২৮,৪২৭ টা প্ৰতিষেধক কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক নিৰ্দেশনাৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে ৰেপিড এণ্টিজেন পৰীক্ষণ কিটৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ দিছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২,৮৮,৪১০ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪৯৮২ জন, মৃত্যু হৈছে ১৫৫৬ জনৰ, মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে ২,৮১,৮৭২ জনক৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৯৭.৭৩ শতাংশ৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৪.৮৭% হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে ১৮,৫০,১৮৯ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ’ল ২.৫৫%৷
• গুজৰাটঃ ৰাজ্যখনত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৬৫৫ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ৪ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৪.৭১ শতাংশ৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,৪৮,৫৮১ জন৷ ইয়াৰে ২,৩৫,৪২৬ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮৬৮ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ হ’ল ২.৫%৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ মঙলবাৰে পজিটিভ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হয়গৈ ২,৪৫,৩৬৮ জন৷ মুঠ মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৬৬২ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৮৪২৭ জন আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ২,৩,২২৯ জনে৷
• চট্টিশগড়ঃ মঙলবাৰে ১০২১ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ খবৰ পোৱা গৈছে৷ মঙলবাৰে ১৪৯২ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৯১১১ জন৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৫ জানুৱাৰী পৰ্যন্ত ৰাজ্যখনত ৩ লাখ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ বিগত পাঁচ দিনত ৪১৩৯ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে, আনহাতে ২৪৩২ জন লোকে এই ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ডিচেম্বৰত ৪০,১৮০ জন লোকক দেহত ৰোগৰ বীজাণু পোৱাৰ লগতে ৫৮,৮৮৯ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷
• গোৱাঃ মঙলবাৰে ৮০ জন লোকে নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ১জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫১,৪১৫ জন৷ আনহাতে ৭৪৪ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানে সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৮৬০ জন৷
• অসমঃ অসমত মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২,১৬,৩৮১ জন৷ ২,১২,২৪৬ জন ৰোগীক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৭২৮ জন আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ১০৫৭ জনৰ৷
• ছিক্কিমঃ ছিক্কিমত এই সপ্তাহত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫৯৩৮ জন৷ ৫২২১ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪৯৩ জন আৰু মুঠ ১২৯ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
06 JAN 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
Steady decline in number of deaths, Daily Fatalities below 300 continuously since the last 12 days, Total Active Caseload, at 2.27 lakhs, further shrinks to 2.19%, Total 71 persons detected with the new UK mutant strain
There is a steady decline in the number of daily deaths recorded in the country. Less than 300 new deaths are being recorded in the country from the last 12 days.
Only one new death per million population is reported in India in the last 7 days. In another achievement, the trajectory of contraction in India’s total active cases continues unabated. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,27,546. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk below 2.2% (2.19%). The daily recoveries exceeding the daily new cases have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. 21,314 new recoveries were registered during the last 24 hours. A net decline of 3,490 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.The daily cases in India have been below 20,000 in the recent days. 18,088 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.96 new cases per million population have been recorded in the last 7 days in India.The number of cases is much higher in countries such as Brazil, Russia, France, Italy, USA and UK.The cumulative recoveries in India has moved further close to 1 cr and stand at 99,97,272 today. New Recoveries outnumbering the daily New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.36%.76.48% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.With 4,922 persons recovering from COVID, Kerala has recorded the maximum number of recoveries. Maharashtra has registered another 2,828 daily recoveries while Chhattisgarh has reported 1,651 new recoveries in the past 24 hours.Ten States/UTs have contributed 79.05% of the new cases. Kerala has reported 5,615 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,160 new cases while Chhattisgarh has registered 1,021 new cases yesterday.73.48% of the 264 case fatalities that reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.24.24% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 64 deaths. Chhattisgarh also saw a fatality count of 25 while Kerala reported 24 new deaths.The total number of cases infected with the new strain of the novel Coronavirus first reported in the UK now stands at 71.
For details:
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation yesterday with the Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson. Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his thanks for India's invitation for him as the Chief Guest of the forthcoming Republic Day celebrations, but regretted his inability to attend in view of the changed COVID-19 context prevailing in the UK. He reiterated his keennees to visit India in the near future.Prime Minister expressed his understanding of the exceptional situation in the UK, and conveyed his best wishes for the quick control of the pandemic spread. The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation between both countries, including in the area of making COVID-19 vaccines available for the world. They reiterated their shared belief in the potential of the India-UK partnership in the post-BREXIT, post-COVID context, and agreed to work towards a comprehensive roadmap for realising this potential.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates CEPI Centralized network lab at DBT-THSTI Faridabad through virtual platform
The Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated one of the seven labs of the world called as the centralized network lab of Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) established at Translational Health Science & Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, through virtual platform in New Delhi yesterday. THSTI is an institute of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). This is the only laboratory of such kind in India and is also accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) (ISO 17025:2017).Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded DBT and BIRAC for “working relentlessly over the past ten months to develop effective interventions for combating the COVID pandemic”. He said, “Today, the country is in the forefront of developing vaccines against COVID-19”, and added, “already two of the 30 vaccines have already been cleared by the Drug Controller” for use and the rest are in advanced stages.Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released the e-Book on S & T solutions for COVID -19 that showcases the initiatives undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology for the mitigation of this Pandemic.The E-Book showcases the indigenous COVID-19 interventions developed by DBT supported initiatives.
For details:
PM CARES Fund Trust allocates Rs.201.58 crores for installation of 162 dedicated PSA Medical Oxygen Generation Plants in public health facilities
The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund Trust is allocating Rs.201.58 crores for installation of additional 162 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country. The total project cost includes Rs.137.33 crores towards supply and commissioning of the plants and Management fee of Central Medical Supply Store (CMSS) and around Rs.64.25 crores towards Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract. The procurement will be done by the Central Medical Supply Store (CMSS) – an autonomous body of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. A total of 162 plants with total capacity of 154.19 MT are to be installed in 32 States/UTs [Annexure-I]. The Govt. hospitals where these plants are to be installed have been identified in consultation with the States/UTs concerned. The plants have a warranty for first 3 years. For the next 7 years, the project includes CAMC (Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract). Routine O&M is to be done by the hospitals/States. After the CAMC period, entire O&M will be borne by the hospitals/States. This mechanism will further strengthen public health system and enable long term systematic augmentation of medical oxygen availability in a cost effective manner. Adequate and uninterrupted supply of oxygen is an essential pre-requisite for managing moderate and severe cases of COVID -19, in addition to various other medical conditions where this need arises.
For details:
PM calls upon the scientific community to strengthen value creation cycle in Science, Technology and Industry
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on Monday exhorted the scientific community to promote value-creation cycle of science to mass creation. He was speaking on the occasion of National Metrology Conclave 2021 where he dedicated National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya NirdeshakDravyaPranali to the Nation and laid the foundation stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory today through video conference. The Prime Minister pointed out, historically, any country has progressed in direct correlation to its effort to promote science. He termed this ‘value creation cycle’ of Science, Technology and Industry. Explaining further, the Prime Minister said that a scientific invention creates a technology and technology leads to industry development. The industry, in turn, invests further in science for new research. This cycle keeps on taking us in the direction of new possibilities. CSIR-NPL has played a major role in taking forward this value cycle, the Prime Minister added. This value creation cycle of science to mass-creation has become all the more important in today’s world when the country is moving forward with the goal of Aatmnirbhar India, Shri Modi said.
For Details :
PM Congratulates the nation on vaccine approval of Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called the DCGI approval of Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech vaccines, a decisive turning point to strengthen a spirited fight against Corona. In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, “A decisive turning point to strengthen a spirited fight! DCGI granting approval to vaccines of @SerumInstIndia and @BharatBiotech accelerates the road to a healthier and COVID-free nation. Congratulations India. Congratulations to our hardworking scientists and innovators.” He said, “It would make every Indian proud that the two vaccines that have been given emergency use approval are made in India! This shows the eagerness of our scientific community to fulfil the dream of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, at the root of which is care and compassion,”
For Details :
PM lays Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot,
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Rajkot through a video conference on thursday. Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan, Governor Gujarat AcharayaDevvrat, Chief Minister Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani were present on the occasion.Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remembered the efforts of the millions of doctors, health workers, scavengers and other frontline corona warriors who have constantly put their lives at stake to protect humanity. He lauded the efforts of the scientists and all those who provided food to the poor in this difficult period with full dedication.The Prime Minister remarked that this year showed that when India unites, it can effectively cope up with the most difficult crisis. He said India is in a much better position as a result of the effective steps and India's record of saving victims of Corona has been much better than other countries. He said in India, every necessary preparation about the vaccine is going on. He said that efforts are in the final stages for making the vaccine made in India, rapidly reaching every nook and corner. He said India's preparation is in full swing, to run the world’s largest immunization campaign.
For details
Text of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone of AIIMS Rajkot, Gujarat
For details :
India's Covid vaccine is a leap of science, says Vice President
The Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has hailed the emergency authorization of two Covid vaccines as India's leap of science that benefits the humanity at large. Writing on social media on Monday, Shri Naidu stressed that this is an indication of how Atmanirbhar Bharat can benefit not only the Indians but the larger humanity. Hailing the national resolve shown by the country last year in containing the Covid-19, Shri Naidu called for the same spirit in taking the vaccine to the people during this year. Shri Naidu said; "India is in the forefront of shielding the humanity from the deadly disease by demonstrating its ability to mass produce the much needed vaccine and offer its own version as well. India's indigenous vaccine (Covaxin) has certain unique features based on the whole virus approach. This is a commendable achievement and all concerned deserve kudos for foresight perseverance and fruition of spirited efforts."
For Details :
Centre asks States/UTs to gear up for roll out of COVID19 Vaccine, Health Secretary chairs high level Meeting with all States/UTs, Dry Run for vaccine administration in all States/UTs on 2nd Jan 2021
With the objective of gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country, the Central Government has asked all States and UTs to ensure effective preparedness for the vaccine roll out. Union Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level meeting on thursday to review the preparedness at session sites for COVID-19 vaccination with Pr. Secretaries (Health), NHM MDs and other health administrators of all States/UTs through video conference.
For details :
Press Statement by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) on Restricted Emergency approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine
The Subject Expert Committee of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and made recommendations in respect of proposal for Restricted Emergency Approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine of M/s Serum Institute of India and M/s Bharat Biotech as well as Phase III clinical trial of M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd. The Subject Expert Committee consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc. M/s Serum Institute of India, Pune has presented a Recombinant Chimpanzee Adenovirus vector vaccine (Covishield) encoding the SARS-CoV-2 Spike (S) glycoprotein with technology transfer from AstraZeneca/Oxford University. M/s Bharat Biotech has developed a Whole Virion Inactivated Corona Virus Vaccine (Covaxin) in collaboration with ICMR and NIV (Pune), from where they received the virus seed strains. This vaccine is developed on Vero cell platform, which has well established track record of safety and efficacy in the country & globally.After adequate examination, CDSCO has decided to accept the recommendations of the Expert Committee and accordingly, vaccines of M/s Serum and M/s Bharat Biotech are being approved for restricted use in emergency situation and permission is being granted to M/s Cadila Healthcare for conduct of the Phase III clinical trial.
For Details :
How the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry “Adapted, Evolved and Expanded” to meet COVID19 challenge in 2020
2020 witnessed tremendous achievements in the medical supplies sector in the country. At the beginning of the pandemic, India was almost totally dependent on imported Ventilators, PPE Kits and N-95 Masks. There were, in fact, no standard specifications for these products which are essential in the fight against the pandemic. The Central Government recognised the challenges posed by the pandemic in the very initial stages and successfully ensured more than adequate availability and supplies of essential medical items across the country. The average cost of ventilators in India in February-March, 2020 was approximately Rs. 15 lakh and nearly all were imported. Due to the Indian industry taking up manufacturing of ventilators, the average cost now ranges between Rs. 2 to Rs.10 lakhs. In the last 9 months, the Ministry has ensured delivery of 36,433 ventilators to Government hospitals in States/UTs. This is important because from independence of the country till pre-COVID times, all the public health facilities in the country had only about 16,000 ventilators but in less than 12 months 36,433 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been supplied to all the public health facilities. All export restrictions on ventilators have now been removed and “Make in India’’ ventilators are being exported. In the case of PPE kits, from a miniscule domestic production capacity in March, India has now become the world’s second largest manufacturer with a production capacity of more than 10 lakh PPE coveralls per day which are also exported to several countries.
For details :
DBT-BIRAC supported indigenously developed DNA Vaccine Candidate by Zydus Cadila, approved for Phase III clinical trials.
The Nation’s first indigenously developed DNA vaccine candidate against COVID-19, ZyCoV-D, by M/s Zydus Cadila has been approved by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), for conduct of the Phase III clinical trials. The candidate has been supported by the National Biopharma Mission (NBM) under the aegis of BIRAC and the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.Zydus Cadila completed Phase-I/II clinical trials of this DNA Vaccine candidate, in India, in more than 1,000 participants and interim data indicated that the vaccine is safe and immunogenic when three doses were administered intradermally. Based on the recommendations of the Subject Expert Committee, which reviewed the interim data, the DCGI has accorded permission for conducting Phase-III clinical trial in 26,000 Indian participants.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Kerala has requested the Centre to consider the state as priority during vaccine distribution. The state has cited four reasons to the Centre for its claim of priority access. By adopting “delay the peak” approach, the state had managed to keep the spread under check for the past eight months. However, a huge spike in cases has been witnessed since the past two months. According to the state government therefore the state should be given priority in vaccine distribution. High population of people with co- morbidities, high density of population which could result in the spread of Covid-19 at a faster rate, average population of elderly in the state, which is a priority group for vaccination, being higher than the national average are some of the other reasons cited by the government. Meanwhile, the state health department is to conduct a COVID-19 density study to understand the possibility of a fresh virus wave from a new coronavirus strain and also to put in place an appropriate preventive strategy. The current test positivity rate is 9.16%. Six UK returnees from Kerala, including a two-year-old child, have so far tested positive for the new strain of the virus. A total of 41 samples have been sent for NIV, Pune for further testing and results are awaited.
• Tamil Nadu:As on date, Tamil Nadu recorded 8, 22,370 total cases, 12,177 deaths, 7808 Active cases and 8,02,385 discharges.
• Karnataka: Health minister Dr. K Sudhakar informed that in the first phase, 3, 57,313 health workers will have vaccination and 28,427 vaccine centres will be opened. He also informed that State is ready for CoVid vaccine and dry run has also been successfully conducted on last Saturday. Meanwhile High Court asked information from state government regarding not conducting test for 700 UK returned travellers.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Ministry of Health has issued orders reducing the prices of rapid antigen test kits administered in connection with Covid tests. The government has directed to charge only Rs 230 per kit including all charges. Meanwhile, State Health Commissioner Katamaneni Bhaskar said that there is no information from the Centre on when the vaccination for Covid-19 should start and how many doses would be made available to the state in the first phase. However, efforts were being made for cold-chain management, which was the most crucial part of storage and distribution. From a registration of 7,300 passengers in May 2020, Visakhapatnam airport steadily witnessed an apparent growth in the passengers' movement in subsequent months. In December, the airport saw 1.61 lakh passengers arriving and departing to various destinations. Compliance to safety precautions, contactless screening for ticketing, luggage-scanning and a hassle-free maintenance are some of the reasons for many travellers to prefer air travel from Visakhapatnam.
• Telangana: Telangana has seen the lowest daily positivity rate since Covid-19 outbreak. The positivity rate in the state dropped to 0.6 per cent on 5th Jan, a first since the onset of the coronavirus pandemic. In March 2020, when the first cases of the novel coronavirus were recorded in the state, the average positivity rate was 8.92 per cent, which peaked in June; a dry run of the vaccination programme was held at 1,000 vaccine session sites in the state on Dec 31 and Jan 1. Researchers at Hyderabad-based Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and Chandigarh-based Institute of Microbial Technology (IMT) have now isolated the novel coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) from air samples collected from designated Covid-19 wards. Hyderabad and Dubai airports signed a MoU to ensure safe and efficient movement of the vaccine across the world. Total cases reported in Telangana: 2, 88,410 Active cases: 4982, Deaths 1556 Discharges: 2, 81,872 with a recovery rate of 97.73 per cent.
• Maharashtra: With the recovery of 18,50,189 COVID-19 patients after full recovery till Tuesday; the recovery rate in Maharashtra has gone up to 94.87%. 3,160 new cases and 64 deaths have been reported in the state on the same day. Case fatality rate is the state is 2.55%. Mumbai Circle reported 1085 new cases and 22 deaths on Tuesday, while Pune Circle reported 635 new cases and 10 deaths on the same day. In this week, 8 persons had tested positive for the UK strain in the state, out of whom 5 are from Mumbai, while one each are from Pune, Thane and Mira Bhayander. The Chief Minister said on Monday that he will request the Centre for segregation of passengers coming from abroad via other states. Meanwhile, successful dry run of corona vaccination conducted in all four districts of the state - Pune, Jalna, Nandurbar and Nagpur on Saturday (January 2, 2020). Another dry run to be undertaken in all 36 districts on coming Friday (January 8, 2020).
• Gujarat: Gujarat has recorded 655 new cases and 4 deaths from COVID-19 during the last 24 hours. The recovery rate has further improved to 94.71 per cent. The total number of COVID-19 cases detected so far in Gujarat has reached up to 2,48,581. Out of these, 2,35,426 patients have recovered. 868 patients recovered during the last 24 hours. More than 99 lakh tests have been carried out in the state till date. Maximum 141 new cases reported from Ahmedabad, while Surat recorded 124 new cases. At present, total active cases in the state are 8,830. This apart, entire Health Department is gearing up for the massive COVID-vaccination drive across the state. Ahmedabad Civil Hospital will be the major vaccination administrative centre. Hundreds of doctors, nurses and frontline health workers are being deployed for the vaccination drive. Yesterday a dry run was experimented. CO-WIN software has to be utilised by the citizens for registration. In the mean-time, 6 Municipal corporations have started registrations. Meanwhile, the State Government has announced resumption of 10-12 std schools from 11th January, 2021.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh continues to report more recoveries than positive cases, with a low positivity rate of 2.5%. Total number of Corona positive cases in the state have now reached 2,45,368 on Tuesday. With 14 patients succumbing to the infection, the death toll rose to 3662. There are 8,427 active cases while 2,33,229 is the number of total cured cases.There are only 14 districts out of 52 districts in state which recorded higher than 10 Corona positive cases in the state, which includes the four major cities of Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior and Jabalpur. Meanwhile, preparations for the first phase of COVID vaccination is underway. Health Department officials informed that free vaccine will be provided across the state to the most priority group which includes health care and frontline workers. 4 lakh Healthcare workers will be vaccinated in the first round of the first phase of Corona vaccination in Madhya Pradesh. They will be given shots at all the District Hospitals and Community Health Centres.There are 52 district hospitals ,84 Civil Hospitals and 334 CHC's. Primary Health Centres and numbering 1,100 have not been included as vaccination centres in the first round.
• Chhattisgarh: Altogether 1021 new Covid-19 positive cases were found in Chhattisgarh on Tuesday. Maximum 231 have been found in Raipur district alone. Tuesday's recoveries are 1492 and active cases are 9111. Total recoveries in the state is now 2 lakh 71 thousand 988.In Chhattisgarh, vaccine would be first given to 2.5 lakh Corona Worriers under first phase. Eleven hundred booths have been set up for giving vaccines. All preparations for vaccination are nearly complete. Mock drill would be carried out in 21 districts of Chhattisgarh for two days starting from January 7th 2021, to test preparations for corona Vaccination in these districts. Earlier dry run had been carried out in seven districts of the state. NHM Director Dr. Priyanka Shukla has directed CMHOs of all the districts to make necessary preparations. During mock drill Covid Appropriate Behaviour would be followed. Mock drill would be carried out on 7th January at Balrampur, Bijapur, Dantewada, Jaipur, Kanker, Kondagaon, Korea, NarayanpurSukma and Surajpur, while on 8th January, Balod, Balauda Bazar, Bemetera, Dhamtari, Gariaband, Janjgir-Champa, Kawardha, Korba, Mahasamund, Mungeli and Raigarh will be up for it.
• Rajasthan:On the 5th of January, recovered covid cases breached the 3 lakh mark in the state. In the first five days of the year, 4,139 persons recovered, while 2,432 were infected with the virus. In December, 40,180 persons tested positive and 58,889 recovered. The state government has decided to open all educational institutions, including schools, colleges and coaching centres, from January 18. As the pandemic situation in the state is under control, classes 9 to 12 in schools, final year classes in universities and colleges, coaching centres and government training institutes have been directed to open. They will have 50% attendance on the first day and the remaining 50% will attend classes on the second day. Also, the teachers will be given necessary training by the health department on precautionary measures to be taken.
• Goa: With 80 new cases and 1 death on Tuesday, the total number of COVID-19 cases in Goa has gone up to 51,415, while there have been 744 deaths in the state so far. Presently, there are 860 active cases and the recovery rate stands at 96.88%. In a major decision, the State government has capped uniform rates for various diagnostic tests for COVID-19 in State-run as well as private hospitals in Goa.In an order issued on Tuesday, the rate for fully automated RT-PCR has been capped at Rs 2,430 per test while for a semi-automated RT-PCR the rate applicable is Rs 1,400. For conventional RT-PCR, the person will have to shell out Rs 1,188 per test. The rapid antigen test will now be charged Rs 580.The State Health Services Directorate on Saturday successfully conducted the dry run for COVID vaccination at four locations in Goa including one private site.A total of 100 healthcare workers – 25 at each site – received dummy vaccine jabs on Saturday morning by trained vaccinator officers. As tourists and party revellers violated SOPs laid down to prevent the possible spread of COVID-19 infections, during the New Year, Health Minister Vishwajit Rane on Saturday warned of a possible spike in coronavirus cases in Goa this month.
• Assam: In Assam, total COVID-19 cases rise to 2,16,381, total discharged patients are 2,12,246, active cases 1728 and 1,057 total death.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, in this week, total COVID-19 cases rise to 5938, total discharged patients 5221, active cases 493 and total death 129.