প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১০০সংখ্যক কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
28 DEC 2020 9:25PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ জী, ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল জী, অন্যান্য সাংসদ, বিধায়কসকলৰ লগতে মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল, সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে মই দেশৰ কোটি কোটি কৃষকক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো৷
আগষ্ট মাহত দেশত প্ৰথম কৃষক আৰু কৃষিৰ নামত সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে উচৰ্গিত ৰে’ল যাত্ৰাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছিল৷
উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণ, পূব-পশ্চিম দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতে বিগত ৪ মাহত কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ এই নেটৱৰ্কে আজি ১০০ নম্বৰত উপনীত হৈছে৷ আজি ১০০সংখ্যক এই কিষাণ ৰে’ল কিছু সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ছাংগোলাৰ পৰা পশ্চিমবংগৰ শালিমাৰলৈ ৰাওনা হৈছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত পশ্চিমবংগৰ কৃষক, পশুপালক, মাছমৰীয়াই মুম্বাই, পুনে, নাগপুৰৰ দৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ বৃহৎ বৃহৎ বজাৰ পাবগৈ৷ সেইদৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বন্ধুসকলে এতিয়া পশ্চিমবংগৰ বজাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱাৰ বাবে সস্তীয়া আৰু সুলভ সুবিধা পালে৷ যি ৰে’লে এতিয়ালৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশক সংযোগ কৰিছিল, সেই ৰে’লে এতিয়া দেশৰ কৃষি বজাৰকো সংযোগ কৰি এক কৰি তুলিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
কিষাণ ৰে’ল সেৱা, দেশৰ কৃষকসকলক আমদানি বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষিৰ সৈতে জড়িত অৰ্থনীতিতো বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ শীতলীগৃহ যোগান শৃংখলাৰ শক্তিও বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কথাটো এইটো যে এই কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ ৮০ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক সৰু আৰু সীমান্তৱৰ্তী কৃষকে বৃহৎ শক্তি লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই কথা মই এইবাবেই কৈছো যে ইয়াত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে কোনো ন্যূনতম মাত্ৰা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হোৱা নাই৷ যদি কোনো কৃষকে ৫০-১০০ কেজি সামগ্ৰী পাৰ্চেল কৰিব খোজে, তেতিয়াও পঠাব পাৰে৷ অৰ্থাৎ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ সামান্য উৎপাদনো কম ব্যয়ত সঠিকভাৱে বৃহৎ বজাৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ মই ক’ৰবাত পঢ়িছিলো যে এতিয়ালৈকে ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা একেবাবে সৰু সামগ্ৰীটো ৩ কেজিৰ, যিটো এগৰাকী কৃষকে ৰে’লেৰে প্ৰেৰণ কৰিলে৷ ইমানেই নহয়, এগৰাকী কুকুৰা পালকে ১৭ ডৰ্জন কণী কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
মজুতকৰণ আৰু শীতলীগৃহৰ অভাৱত দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী নষ্ট হোৱাটো সদায় এক ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে দেখা দিছে৷ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে মজুতকৰণৰ আধুনিক ব্যৱস্থা, যোগান শৃংখলাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ওপৰত কোটি কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰি আছে, কিষাণ ৰে’ল দৰে নতুন কাৰ্যসূচীও গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ স্বাধীনতাৰ আগৰে পৰা ভাৰতত বহুত বিশাল ৰে’লৱে নেটৱৰ্ক আছিল৷ শীতলীগৃহৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰযুক্তিও আগৰে পৰা আছিল৷ এতিয়া কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে এই শক্তিৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰ হ’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাত ডাঙৰ আৰু নতুন বজাৰ দিয়াৰ বাবে আমাৰ লক্ষ্য পৰিস্কাৰ আৰু আমাৰ নীতিও স্পষ্ট৷ আমি বাজেটতো ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঘোষণা কৰিছিলো৷ প্ৰথমতে কৃষক ৰে’ল আৰু দ্বিতীয়তে কৃষি উড়ান৷ অৰ্থাৎ আমি এইটো কৈ আছো যে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে নিজৰ কৃষকসকলক দেশৰ দূৰ-দূৰণিৰ এলেকা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰলৈ নিয়াৰ কথা এনেই কোৱা নাই৷ এয়া মই দৃঢ়তাৰে ক’ব বিচাৰো যে আমি সঠিক পথত আছো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আৰম্ভণিতে কিষাণ ৰে’ল সাপ্তাহিক আছিল৷ কেইদিনমানৰ ভিতৰতে এনে ৰে’ল চাহিদা ইমান বৃদ্ধি পালে যে এতিয়া সপ্তাহত তিনিদিন এই ৰে’ল চলাবলগীয়া হৈছে৷ ভাৱকচোন, ইমান কম সময়তে ১০০খন কৃষক ৰে’ল, সাধাৰণ কথা নহয়৷ এই কথাই স্পষ্ট কৰিছে যে দেশৰ কৃষকসকলে কি বিচাৰে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এই কামে কৃষকসকল সেৱা প্ৰতি আমি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিকে প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰে৷ কিন্তু এইটোৱে এই কথাকো প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে যে আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ বাবে কিমান ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে প্ৰস্তুত হয়৷ কৃষকসকলে, বেলেগ ৰাজ্যতো তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কিষাণ ৰে’ল আৰু কৃষি উড়ানে ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে৷ মই অতি সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো যে দেশৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষকসকলে কৃষি উড়ানৰ লাভ পাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিত্তিত কৃষি খণ্ডত এনে সংস্কাৰৰ দিশত আমি আগবাঢ়িছো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ পৰা কৃষকসকলে কেনেধৰণৰ নতুন বজাৰ লাভ কৰিছে, কিদৰে তেওঁলোকৰ আয় উন্নত হৈছে আৰু ব্যয়ো হ্ৰাস পাইছে, মই তাৰ উদাহৰণ দিছো৷ কেইবাবাৰো মই বাতৰি কাকতত দেখিছো যে কিছুমান কাৰণত আমাৰ বিলাহীৰ মূল্য যেতিয়া ক’ৰবাত কম হৈ যায়, তেতিয়া কৃষকসকলৰ কি অৱস্থা হয়৷ এই অৱস্থা অত্যন্ত দুখদায়ক৷ কৃষকে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক নিজৰ চকুৰ সন্মুখতে নষ্ট হোৱা দেখে, অসহায় অনুভৱ কৰে৷ কিন্তু বৰ্তমান নতুন সংস্কাৰৰ পাছত কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ সুবিধাৰ পাছত তেওঁলোকে আন এক বিকল্প লাভ কৰিলে৷ এতিয়া আমাৰ কৃষকে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী দেশৰ সেইবোৰ স্থানলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব পাৰে, য’ত বিলাহীৰ চাহিদা অধিক আৰু ভাল দাম পায়৷ তেওঁলোকে ফল আৰু শাক-পাচলিৰ পৰিবহণৰ ৰাজসাহায্যৰো লাভ ল’ব পাৰে৷
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা আছে৷ এই কিষাণ ৰে’ল প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত ভ্ৰাম্যমান শীতলভাণ্ডাৰ৷ অৰ্থাৎ ইয়াত ফল-মূল, শাক-পাচলি, গাখীৰ, মাছকে ধৰি যিবোৰ পচনশীল সামগ্ৰী আছে, সেইবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে এঠাইৰ পৰা আন ঠাইলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰি আছে৷ আগতে এইবোৰ সামগ্ৰীকে কৃষকসকলে পথ পৰিবহণৰ জৰিয়তে ট্ৰাকত প্ৰেৰণ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল৷ পথ পৰিবহণত বহু সমস্যা আছে৷ প্ৰথমতে, ইয়াত বহু সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়৷ পথ পৰিবহণৰ ভাৰাও অধিক৷ অৰ্থাৎ গাঁৱত উৎপাদন কৰা আৰু চহৰত খোৱা দুয়োটাই ব্যয়বহুল হৈ পৰে৷ এতিয়া যিদৰে আজি যিখন ৰে’ল পশ্চিমবংগৰ দিশে ৰাওনা হ’ল, তাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে আনাৰস, আঙুৰ, কমলা, আটলাছ কঠালৰ দৰে ফল-মূল প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ৰে’ল প্ৰায় ৪০ ঘণ্টাত তাত গৈ পাব৷ কিন্তু পথেৰে ২,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ অধিক দুৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ কেইবাদিনো লাগি যায়৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত ৰে’লখন কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যৰ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ ষ্টেচনত ৰ’ব৷ তাৰ পৰাও যদি কোনো কৃষকে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব বিচাৰে, সেয়া কিষাণে ৰে’লে পুৰণ কৰিব অৰ্থাৎ মাজতো বহু বজাৰলৈকে কিষাণ ৰে’লে কৃষকৰ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব আৰু উঠাবও৷ ইফালে, ভাড়াৰ কথা ক’বলৈ হ’লে এই পথত ৰে’লৰ ভাড়া ট্ৰাকৰ তুলনাত ১,৭০০ টকা কম৷ কিষাণ ৰে’লত চৰকাৰে ৫০শতাংশ ৰেহাইও প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰাও কৃষকসকলৰ লাভ হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
কিষাণ ৰে’ল দৰে সুবিধা পোৱাৰ ফলত অধিক দাম লাভ কৰা, অধিক পুষ্টিদায়ক শস্যৰ উৎপাদনত উৎসাহিত কৰিব৷ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে আগতে এইবোৰত এইবাবে জড়িত হ’ব পৰা নাছিল, কিয়নো শীতল ভাণ্ডাৰ আৰু বৃহৎ বজাৰ পোৱাত সমস্যাই দেখা দিছিল৷ অন্য বজাৰলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰী নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক ভাড়া ভৰিব লাগিছিল৷ এই সমস্যাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৩বছৰৰ পূৰ্বে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বিলাহী, পিঁয়াজ, আলুৰ পৰিবহণৰ বাবে ৫০শতাংশ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিছিল৷ এতিয়া আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ইয়াৰ ডৰ্জন ডৰ্জন বেলেগ ফল আৰু শাক-পাচলিৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰো প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলে লাভ কৰিছে৷
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আজি পশ্চিমবংগৰ কৃষকসকলকো এই সুবিধাৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰা হৈছে৷ পশ্চিমবংগত আলু, কঠাল, কবি, বেঙেনাৰ দৰে বহু শাক-পাচলি হয়৷ সেইদৰে আনাৰস, লিচু, আম, কলৰ দৰে বহু ফলো তাৰ কৃষকসকলে উৎপাদৰ কৰে৷ মাছ লাগিলে মিঠা পানীৰে হওক বা খাৰ পানীৰে হওক, পশ্চিমবংগত কোনো কম নহয়৷ সমস্যা আছিল সেইবোৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বজাৰলৈ উলিয়াই নিয়াটো৷ এতিয়া কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ দৰে সুবিধাৰ জৰিয়তে পশ্চিমবংগৰ লাখ লাখ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকে এক বৃহৎ বিকল্প পাইছে৷ আৰু এই বিকল্প কৃষকৰ লগতে স্থানীয় বজাৰৰ যিসকল ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আছে, তেওঁলোকেও পাইছে৷ তেওঁলোকে কৃষকলৰ পৰা অধিক দামত অধিক সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰি কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে আন ৰাজ্যত বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰিব৷
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
গাঁৱত অধিক পৰিমাণে সংস্থাপন আৰু কৃষকসকলক উন্নত জীৱন দিয়াৰ বাবে নতুন সুবিধা নতুন সমাধানৰ প্ৰয়োজন৷ এই লক্ষ্যৰে এটাৰ পাছত এটাকৈ কৃষি খণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ কৃষি খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু বিশ্বজোৰা অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি ভাৰতীয় কৃষিখণ্ডত প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হৈছে৷ মজুতকৰণৰ সৈতে জড়িত আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়েই হওক বাবে কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য সংযোজনৰ সৈতে জড়িত সংসাধন উদ্যোগ ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনসমূহত দেশজুৰি ক্ষয়িঞ্চু সামগ্ৰী ৰখা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, য’ত কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী মজুত কৰি ৰাখিব পাৰে৷ যিমান পাৰি ফলমূল-শাকপাচলি তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে ঘৰে ঘৰে প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, যি উৎপাদন হয়, সেইবোৰ জুচ, আচাৰ, চচ, চাটনী, চিপছ ইত্যাদিবোৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা উদ্যোক্তৰ ওচৰ পোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
পিএম কৃষি সম্পদা যোজনাৰ অধীনত মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক, শীতলীভাণ্ডাৰ শৃংখলা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, কৃষি সংসাধন কেন্দ্ৰ, সংসাধন গোট এনে প্ৰায় ৬,৫০০ প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে বহু প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু লাখ লাখ কৃষক পৰিয়ালে ইয়াৰ লাভ পাইছে৷ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান পেকেজৰ অধীনতো ক্ষুদ্ৰ খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ বাবে ১০,০০০ কোটি টকাত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি যদি চৰকাৰে দেশবাসীৰ সৰু সৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পুৰণ কৰিব পাৰিছে, তেতিয়াহ’লে ইয়াৰ মূলতে হৈছে সহযোগিতা৷ কৃষিৰ সৈতে জড়িত যিমানেই সংস্কাৰ হৈছে, ইয়াত আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শক্তি আছে গাঁৱৰ লোকসকলৰ, কৃষকসকলৰ, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ৷ এফপিঅ’ অৰ্থাৎ কিষাণ উৎপাদন সংঘই হওক, আন সহযোগী সংসই হওক, মহিলাসকলৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোটেই হওক, কৃষি ব্যৱসায়ত আৰু কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ নিৰ্মাণত এইবোৰত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷ নতুন কৃষি সংস্কাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত যিবোৰে ব্যৱসায় বৃদ্ধি কৰে, তাৰ সৰ্বাধিক হিতাধিকাৰীও কৃষক, গ্ৰামীণ যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলা সংগঠন৷
কৃষি ব্যৱসায়ত যি ব্যক্তিগত বিনিয়োগ হ’ব, তাৰদ্বাৰা চৰকাৰৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ আমি সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠাৰে, সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে ভাৰতীয় কৃষিৰ লগতে কৃষকসকলৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ম৷ পুনৰবাৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ ১০০সংখ্যক কিষাণ ৰে’ল আৰু নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ বাবে বহুত বহুত শুভেচ্চা জনাইছো৷ ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো, কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো আৰু দেশৰ কোটি কোটি কৃষকক বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা জনাইছো৷
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ৷

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the flagging off ceremony of the 100th Kisan Rail
28 DEC 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomarji, the Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyalji, other parliamentarians, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters. First of all, I congratulate millions of farmers of the country.
The country's first train fully dedicated to farmersand farming was launched in August. The farming and farmers of every region of the country from the north-south to the east-west are being connected with the Kisan Rail. In the last four months, even in the midst of challenges caused due to the corona pandemic, the network of the Kisan Rail has reached the figure of 100 today. Today, a short while ago, the 100th Kisan Rail left for Shalimar in West Bengal from Sangola in Maharashtra. That is, in a way, the access of the farmers, herders and fishermen of West Bengal to the big markets of Maharashtra like Mumbai, Pune and Nagpur has been ensured. Similarly, the friends in Maharashtra have now got affordable and accessible facilities to connect with the markets of West Bengal. The railways, which had so far connected the entire country, is now connecting the agricultural markets across the country.
Friends,
The Kisan Rail service is also a major step towards increasing the income of the farmers of the country. This will bring about a major change in the farm economy. This will also strengthen the country's cold supply chain. The important thing is that more than 80 per cent of the country's small and marginal farmers have got a big boost from the Kisan Rail. Why I am saying this is because no minimum quantity has been fixed for the farmers. If a farmer wants to send a parcel of 50-100 kg, he can also send it. That means the smallest of the small products of the small farmer will also be able to reach the big markets safely at a very low price. I read somewhere that the smallest consignment of the railwaysso far was a three kg packet of pomegranate which was sent through the Kisan Rail. Not only that, a poultryman has also sent 17 dozen eggs through the Kisan Rail.
Friends,
The loss to the country’s farmers in the absence of storage and cold storagehas always been a major challenge. Our government has been investing millions of rupees on modern storage arrangements and modernization of supply chains, new initiatives like Kisan Rail are also being taken. India has had a very large railway network even before independence. The cold storage technology has also already existed. Now, this is being better utilized through the Kisan Rail.
Friends,
Our intentions and policies are very clear as far as providing big and new markets to small farmers at a low cost. We had made important announcements regarding this in the Budget itself. First was Kisan Rail and second was Krishi Udaan (agricultural flights). We are not talking in vacuum when we say that our government is extending the reach of our farmers to the far-flung areas of the country and the international markets. I can say with full confidence that we are on the right track.
Friends,
Initially, the Kisan Rail was a weekly service. Within a few days, the demand for the train increased so much that it is now being run three days a week. Imagine, the 100th Kisan Rail in such a short time! It is not an ordinary thing. It is a clear message as to what the farmer of the country wants.
Friends,
This also demonstrates our commitment to serve the farmers. But it is also a testimony to how fast our farmers are prepared for new possibilities. Kisan Rail and Krishi Udaan have a big role in ensuring that farmers can sell their crops in other states also. I am very satisfied that the farmers of the north-east of the country have started benefiting from the Krishi Udaan. We have moved towards historic agricultural reforms only after putting up such strong arrangements in place.
Friends,
I give an example of how the farmers are getting new markets, how their incomes are getting better and the expenditure is also going down due to the Kisan Rail. Many times, we see reports that for some reason, when the price of tomatoes falls in a place, what happens to the farmers. This situation is very painful. The farmer is helpless as he sees his hard work being wasted in front of his eyes. But now, he has got another option after the new agricultural reforms and the Kisan Rail. Now, our farmer can take his produce to the parts of the country where the demand for tomatoes is high and where he can get a better price. He can also avail subsidy on transport of fruits and vegetables.
Brothers and sisters,
There is another important aspect about the Kisan Rail. This Kisan Rail is also a kind of cold storage. That is, perishable products like fruits, vegetables, milk and fishare reaching from one place to another in a secured way. Earlier, the farmers used to send the same products in trucks through the roads. There are many problems with transportation by road. One, it takes a lot of time and secondly, theroad fare is also high. That is, it is costly to both the producer in the village and consumer in the city. Now the train which has left for West Bengal is carrying products from Maharashtra like pomegranates, grapes, oranges and Custard apple, which is also called Sitaphal in many places.
The train would reach there in about 40 hours, whereasit takes several days to cover a distance of more than 2,000 kilometres by road. The train will have stopoversat major stations in several states. If the farmers have to send any produce from there or there is a parcel there, it will also be done by this Kisan Rail. That is, the Kisan Rail also carries the goods of the farmers to and fro from many markets enroute the destination.As far as freight is concerned, the freight of the train on this route is about Rs. 1700 less than the truck. The government is also giving a 50 per cent concession in the Kisan Rail. It is also benefiting the farmers.
Friends,
Facilities like Kisan Rail will incentivize the production of cash crops or which fetch higher prices and more nutritious crops. Earlier, the small farmer was not able to grow such crops because he had difficulty in accessing cold storage and big markets. He spent a lot of money in transporting goods to a distant market. In view of this problem, our government had given 50 per cent subsidy for transportation of tomatoes, onions and potatoes three years ago. Now under the Atmanirbhar campaign, it has also been extended to dozens of other fruits and vegetables. It is also directly benefiting the farmers of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the farmers of West Bengal are also linked with this facility. In West Bengal, there are plenty of vegetables like potato, jackfruit, cabbage and brinjal. Similarly, farmers also grow many fruits like pineapple, litchi, mango, banana etc. Whether it is freshwater or saline water fish, there is no shortage in West Bengal. The problem has been to take them to the markets across the country. Now, lakhs of small farmers of West Bengal have got a big option with the facility like Kisan Rail. And this option is also available to small traders of the local markets as well as to the farmers. They can buy more goods from farmers at a high cost and can sell them to other states through the Kisan Rail.
Brothers and sisters,
New solutions are necessary to create maximum employment in villages and to create new facilities for improving the life of the farmers. With this goal, agricultural reforms are being carried out one after another. Experts associated with agriculture and experiences from all over the world and new technologies are being incorporated into Indian agriculture. Whether it is the infrastructure related to storage or processing industries associated with the farming products to provide value additions, these are the priorities of our government. Perishable Cargo Centers are being set up near railway stations across the country, where the farmer can store his produce. The effort is to deliver fruits and vegetables directly at the doorsteps. The excess of the production should be extended to the entrepreneurs who make juices, ethics, sauces, chutneys, chips etc.
Under the PM Krishi Sampada Yojana, about 6,500 projects like mega food parks, cold chain infrastructure, agro processing clusters, processing units, have been sanctioned. Many of these projects have been completed and lakhs of farmer families are getting the benefit. Under the self-reliant campaign package, Rs. 10,000 crore has also been sanctioned for micro food processing industries.
Friends,
Today, if the government is able to meet the small needs of the countrymen, it is due to participation. The biggest strength of all the reforms in agriculture is the participation of the people of the villages, the farmers and the youth. The priority is being given to Farmers’ Producer Oganisations (FPOs), other cooperative unions, women's self help groups, agricultural trade and agricultural infrastructure. The big beneficiaries of the new agricultural reforms in which will lead the growth of the agri-related business, are also the organizations of farmers, rural youth and women.
The private investment in agricultural business will only boost the government's efforts. We will continue to walk on the path of empowering Indian agriculture and the farmer with all sincerity and with full force. Once again, I congratulate the farmers of the country for the 100th Kisan Rail and the new possibilities. I congratulate the Ministry of Railways and the Ministry of Agriculture and convey my best wishes to the farmers of the country.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.