Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the flagging off ceremony of the 100th Kisan Rail
28 DEC 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomarji, the Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyalji, other parliamentarians, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters. First of all, I congratulate millions of farmers of the country.
The country's first train fully dedicated to farmersand farming was launched in August. The farming and farmers of every region of the country from the north-south to the east-west are being connected with the Kisan Rail. In the last four months, even in the midst of challenges caused due to the corona pandemic, the network of the Kisan Rail has reached the figure of 100 today. Today, a short while ago, the 100th Kisan Rail left for Shalimar in West Bengal from Sangola in Maharashtra. That is, in a way, the access of the farmers, herders and fishermen of West Bengal to the big markets of Maharashtra like Mumbai, Pune and Nagpur has been ensured. Similarly, the friends in Maharashtra have now got affordable and accessible facilities to connect with the markets of West Bengal. The railways, which had so far connected the entire country, is now connecting the agricultural markets across the country.
Friends,
The Kisan Rail service is also a major step towards increasing the income of the farmers of the country. This will bring about a major change in the farm economy. This will also strengthen the country's cold supply chain. The important thing is that more than 80 per cent of the country's small and marginal farmers have got a big boost from the Kisan Rail. Why I am saying this is because no minimum quantity has been fixed for the farmers. If a farmer wants to send a parcel of 50-100 kg, he can also send it. That means the smallest of the small products of the small farmer will also be able to reach the big markets safely at a very low price. I read somewhere that the smallest consignment of the railwaysso far was a three kg packet of pomegranate which was sent through the Kisan Rail. Not only that, a poultryman has also sent 17 dozen eggs through the Kisan Rail.
Friends,
The loss to the country’s farmers in the absence of storage and cold storagehas always been a major challenge. Our government has been investing millions of rupees on modern storage arrangements and modernization of supply chains, new initiatives like Kisan Rail are also being taken. India has had a very large railway network even before independence. The cold storage technology has also already existed. Now, this is being better utilized through the Kisan Rail.
Friends,
Our intentions and policies are very clear as far as providing big and new markets to small farmers at a low cost. We had made important announcements regarding this in the Budget itself. First was Kisan Rail and second was Krishi Udaan (agricultural flights). We are not talking in vacuum when we say that our government is extending the reach of our farmers to the far-flung areas of the country and the international markets. I can say with full confidence that we are on the right track.
Friends,
Initially, the Kisan Rail was a weekly service. Within a few days, the demand for the train increased so much that it is now being run three days a week. Imagine, the 100th Kisan Rail in such a short time! It is not an ordinary thing. It is a clear message as to what the farmer of the country wants.
Friends,
This also demonstrates our commitment to serve the farmers. But it is also a testimony to how fast our farmers are prepared for new possibilities. Kisan Rail and Krishi Udaan have a big role in ensuring that farmers can sell their crops in other states also. I am very satisfied that the farmers of the north-east of the country have started benefiting from the Krishi Udaan. We have moved towards historic agricultural reforms only after putting up such strong arrangements in place.
Friends,
I give an example of how the farmers are getting new markets, how their incomes are getting better and the expenditure is also going down due to the Kisan Rail. Many times, we see reports that for some reason, when the price of tomatoes falls in a place, what happens to the farmers. This situation is very painful. The farmer is helpless as he sees his hard work being wasted in front of his eyes. But now, he has got another option after the new agricultural reforms and the Kisan Rail. Now, our farmer can take his produce to the parts of the country where the demand for tomatoes is high and where he can get a better price. He can also avail subsidy on transport of fruits and vegetables.
Brothers and sisters,
There is another important aspect about the Kisan Rail. This Kisan Rail is also a kind of cold storage. That is, perishable products like fruits, vegetables, milk and fishare reaching from one place to another in a secured way. Earlier, the farmers used to send the same products in trucks through the roads. There are many problems with transportation by road. One, it takes a lot of time and secondly, theroad fare is also high. That is, it is costly to both the producer in the village and consumer in the city. Now the train which has left for West Bengal is carrying products from Maharashtra like pomegranates, grapes, oranges and Custard apple, which is also called Sitaphal in many places.
The train would reach there in about 40 hours, whereasit takes several days to cover a distance of more than 2,000 kilometres by road. The train will have stopoversat major stations in several states. If the farmers have to send any produce from there or there is a parcel there, it will also be done by this Kisan Rail. That is, the Kisan Rail also carries the goods of the farmers to and fro from many markets enroute the destination.As far as freight is concerned, the freight of the train on this route is about Rs. 1700 less than the truck. The government is also giving a 50 per cent concession in the Kisan Rail. It is also benefiting the farmers.
Friends,
Facilities like Kisan Rail will incentivize the production of cash crops or which fetch higher prices and more nutritious crops. Earlier, the small farmer was not able to grow such crops because he had difficulty in accessing cold storage and big markets. He spent a lot of money in transporting goods to a distant market. In view of this problem, our government had given 50 per cent subsidy for transportation of tomatoes, onions and potatoes three years ago. Now under the Atmanirbhar campaign, it has also been extended to dozens of other fruits and vegetables. It is also directly benefiting the farmers of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the farmers of West Bengal are also linked with this facility. In West Bengal, there are plenty of vegetables like potato, jackfruit, cabbage and brinjal. Similarly, farmers also grow many fruits like pineapple, litchi, mango, banana etc. Whether it is freshwater or saline water fish, there is no shortage in West Bengal. The problem has been to take them to the markets across the country. Now, lakhs of small farmers of West Bengal have got a big option with the facility like Kisan Rail. And this option is also available to small traders of the local markets as well as to the farmers. They can buy more goods from farmers at a high cost and can sell them to other states through the Kisan Rail.
Brothers and sisters,
New solutions are necessary to create maximum employment in villages and to create new facilities for improving the life of the farmers. With this goal, agricultural reforms are being carried out one after another. Experts associated with agriculture and experiences from all over the world and new technologies are being incorporated into Indian agriculture. Whether it is the infrastructure related to storage or processing industries associated with the farming products to provide value additions, these are the priorities of our government. Perishable Cargo Centers are being set up near railway stations across the country, where the farmer can store his produce. The effort is to deliver fruits and vegetables directly at the doorsteps. The excess of the production should be extended to the entrepreneurs who make juices, ethics, sauces, chutneys, chips etc.
Under the PM Krishi Sampada Yojana, about 6,500 projects like mega food parks, cold chain infrastructure, agro processing clusters, processing units, have been sanctioned. Many of these projects have been completed and lakhs of farmer families are getting the benefit. Under the self-reliant campaign package, Rs. 10,000 crore has also been sanctioned for micro food processing industries.
Friends,
Today, if the government is able to meet the small needs of the countrymen, it is due to participation. The biggest strength of all the reforms in agriculture is the participation of the people of the villages, the farmers and the youth. The priority is being given to Farmers’ Producer Oganisations (FPOs), other cooperative unions, women's self help groups, agricultural trade and agricultural infrastructure. The big beneficiaries of the new agricultural reforms in which will lead the growth of the agri-related business, are also the organizations of farmers, rural youth and women.
The private investment in agricultural business will only boost the government's efforts. We will continue to walk on the path of empowering Indian agriculture and the farmer with all sincerity and with full force. Once again, I congratulate the farmers of the country for the 100th Kisan Rail and the new possibilities. I congratulate the Ministry of Railways and the Ministry of Agriculture and convey my best wishes to the farmers of the country.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
100-வது உழவர் ரயிலை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்த விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
28 DEC 2020 9:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் அவர்களே, ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அவர்களே, சட்ட மன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, எனதருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, வணக்கம்முதலில் நாட்டின் லட்சக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
முற்றிலும் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் விவசாயத்துக்கும் என அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட நாட்டின் முதல் ரயில் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. வடக்கிலிருந்து தெற்கு வரை, கிழக்கிலிருந்து மேற்கு வரை அனைத்து பிராந்திய விவசாயிகளும் விவசாயமும் உழவர் ரயிலால் இணைக்கப்பட்டனர். கடந்த நான்கு மாதங்களில், கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும், உழவர் ரயிலின் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 100-ஐத் தொட்டுள்ளது. இன்று, சற்று முன்பாக, 100-வது உழவர் ரயில் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சங்கோலாவிலிருந்து புறப்பட்டு மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் ஷாலிமாரை நோக்கி பயணிக்கிறது. ஒரு வகையில், மேற்கு வங்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகள், மீனவர்கள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பவர்கள் மும்பை, புனே, நாக்பூர் போன்ற மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பெரிய சந்தைகளை அணுக வழிகோலியுள்ளது. அதேபோல, மேற்கு வங்க சந்தைகளுடன், மகாராஷ்டிர நண்பர்கள் குறைந்த விலையில், வசதிகளைப் பெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை இது வழங்கும். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளை இதுவரை இணைத்து வந்த ரயில்வே, தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள வேளாண் சந்தைகளை இணைக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, உழவர் ரயில் சேவை, நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான மிகப்பெரிய முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும். இது வேளாண் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பெரிய மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவரும். இது நாட்டின் குளிர்பதன சேமிப்பு விநியோக சங்கிலித் தொடர் முறையையும் வலுப்படுத்தும். உழவர் ரயில் மூலம், நாட்டின் சிறு, குறு விவசாயிகளில் 80 சதவீதத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பெருமளவில் ஊக்கம் பெறுவது முக்கிய அம்சமாகும். இதை நான் ஏன் சொல்கிறேன் என்றால், விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறைந்த அளவு என எதுவும் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படவில்லை. ஒரு விவசாயி 50-100 கிலோ பார்சலை அனுப்ப விரும்பினால், அதனை ரயிலில் அனுப்பலாம். சிறு விவசாயிகளின் சிறிய அளவு உற்பத்தி பொருட்கள் மிகக் குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் பாதுகாப்பாக போய்ச் சேரவேண்டிய இடத்துக்கு செல்லும் என்பதே இதன் பொருளாகும். உழவர் ரயிலில் மூன்று கிலோ மாதுளம் பழ பார்சலும் அனுப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை நான் எங்கோ படித்துள்ளேன். அதுமட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒரு கோழிப்பண்ணை விவசாயி உழவர் ரயில் மூலம் 17 டஜன் முட்டைகளை அனுப்பியுள்ளார்.
நண்பர்களே, சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகளும், குளிர்பதன வசதி கொண்ட கிடங்குகளும் இல்லாததால், நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஏற்படும் இழப்பு எப்போதும் மிகப்பெரும் சவாலாக இருந்து வருகிறது. இதனை சமாளிக்க எங்கள் அரசு கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாயை நவீன சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகளை அமைப்பதிலும், விநியோகச் சங்கிலித் தொடர் முறையை நவீனப்படுத்துவதிலும் முதலீடு செய்து வருகிறது. நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைவதற்கு முன்னாலேயே, மிகப்பெரிய ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பை இந்தியா கொண்டிருந்தது. குளிர்பதன சேமிப்பு வசதியும் இருந்து வந்தது. இது தற்போது உழவர் ரயில் மூலம் சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
பெரிய, புதிய சந்தைகளை விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் வழங்குவதைப் பொறுத்தவரை, எங்களது கொள்கைகளும் நோக்கமும் மிகத்தெளிவானவை. பட்ஜெட்டிலேயே இதுபற்றிய முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகளை நாங்கள் வெளியிட்டுள்ளோம். முதலாவது அறிமுகம் உழவர் ரயில், இரண்டாவது ஆறுமுகம் வேளாண் விமானம். சர்வதேச சந்தைகளையும் நமது விவசாயிகள் அணுக வேண்டும் என்பதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த வகையில் நாம் சரியான பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறோம் என்பதில் எனக்கு முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது.
ஆரம்பத்தில் உழவர் ரயில் வாராந்திர சேவையாக இருந்தது. சில நாட்களிலேயே, ரயிலுக்கு வரவேற்பு அதிகரித்ததால், இப்போது வாரம் மூன்று சேவைகளாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் 100-வது உழவர் ரயில் சேவையை துவக்கியிருக்கிறோம் என்றால், இது சாதாரணமான காரியம் அல்ல. நாட்டின் விவசாயிகள் எதை விரும்புகின்றனர் என்பதை இது தெளிவாகப் புலப்படுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே. விவசாயிகளுக்கு தொண்டாற்றும் நமது அர்ப்பணிப்பை இது தெளிவுபடுத்துகிறது. புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை நமது விவசாயிகள் எவ்வளவு விரைவாக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்கின்றனர் என்பதற்கு இது ஒரு சான்றாகும். விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் உற்பத்தி பொருட்களை மற்ற மாநிலங்களிலும் விற்பனை செய்வதை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதில் உழவர் ரயிலும், வேளாண் விமான சேவையும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும். இத்தகைய வலுவான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்த பின்னர்தான், வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்களை நோக்கி நாம் நகர்ந்துள்ளோம்.
விவசாயிகள் உழவர் ரயில் மூலம், எவ்வாறு புதிய சந்தைகளை அணுகி, வருமானத்தைப் பெருக்கி, செலவைக் குறைக்கின்றனர் என்பதற்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டைக் கூறுகிறேன். ஏதாவது ஒரு இடத்தில் தக்காளி விலை வீழ்ச்சி அடைந்தால், எவ்வளவு வேதனையை விவசாயிகள் அடைகின்றனர் என்பதை நாம் பல முறை கண்டுள்ளோம். விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் கடின உழைப்பு தம் கண் முன்னேயே வீணாவதைக் கண்டு வந்தனர். ஆனால், இப்போது, புதிய வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம், உழவர் ரயில் வாயிலாக அவர்களுக்கு மேலும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பு கிட்டுகிறது. தக்காளிக்கு எங்கு தேவை அதிகமாக உள்ளதோ, அப்பகுதிக்கு அதனைக் கொண்டு சென்று, நல்ல விலைக்கு விவசாயி விற்க முடியும். பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் போக்குவரத்து மானிய வசதியையும் விவசாயிகள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, உழவர் ரயிலில் மற்றொரு முக்கிய அம்சமும் உள்ளது. உழவர் ரயிலே ஒரு விதமான குளிர்பதன சேமிப்பு வசதி கொண்டதுதான். பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், பால், மீன் வகைகள் போன்ற விரைவில் கெட்டுப் போகும் பொருட்களை பாதுகாப்பான விதத்தில் ஓரிடத்தில் இருந்து வேறோர் இடத்துக்கு இந்த ரயிலில் கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும். முன்பெல்லாம் விவசாயிகள் இந்தப் பொருட்களை சாலைகள் மூலம் லாரிகளில் அனுப்பி வந்தனர். இதில் பல பிரச்சினைகளைச் சந்திக்க நேர்ந்தது. கால விரயம் ஏற்பட்டதுடன், சாலைக் கட்டணமும் அதிகமாக இருந்தது. உற்பத்தியாளருக்கும் நுகர்வோருக்கும் இதனால் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டது. இப்போது மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கு செல்லும் உழவர் ரயில் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பல இடங்களில் இருந்து மாதுளை, திராட்சை, ஆரஞ்சு, சீதாப்பழம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டு செல்கின்றது.
40 மணி நேரத்தில் இந்த ரயில் செல்ல வேண்டிய இடத்தைச் சென்றடையும். ஆனால், இந்த 2000 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான தூரத்தை சாலை மூலம் கடக்க பல நாட்கள் பிடிக்கும். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள முக்கிய ரயில் நிலையங்களில் இந்த ரயில் நின்று செல்லும். வழியில் எந்த இடத்தில் இருந்தும் விவசாயிகளின் பொருட்களை இந்த ரயில் ஏற்றிச் செல்லும். கட்டணமும் ஒரு லாரிக்கு ஆகும் கட்டணத்தை விட சுமார் ரூ.1700 குறைவாகும். உழவர் ரயிலுக்கு அரசு 50 சதவீத சலுகையும் வழங்குகிறது. இதுவும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, இன்று மேற்கு வங்க மாநில விவசாயிகளும் இந்த வசதியால் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மேற்கு வங்கத்தில், உருளைக் கிழங்கு, பலா, முட்டைக்கோஸ், கத்தரிக்காய் போன்ற ஏராளமான காய்கறிகள் கிடைக்கின்றன.இதே போல, அன்னாசி, லிச்சி, மாம்பழம், வாழை ஆகிய பழ வகைகளையும் விவசாயிகள் விளைவிக்கின்றனர். கடல் மீன்கள், நன்னீர் மீன்களுக்கு மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் தட்டுப்பாடே கிடையாது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு சந்தைகளுக்கு அவற்றைக் கொண்டு செல்வதில் தான் பிரச்சினை இருந்தது. தற்போது, மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகளுக்கு உழவர் ரயில் பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கிறது. விவசாயிகளைப் போல சிறு வியாபாரிகளும் இதனால் பயனடைவர்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, கிராமங்களில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும், விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வை முன்னேற்ற புதிய வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தவும் புதிய தீர்வுகள் அவசியமாகும். இந்த லட்சியத்துடன்தான் வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் ஒன்றன்பின் ஒன்றாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. உலகம் முழுவதிலும் வேளாண்மையுடன் தொடர்புடைய நிபுணர்களின் அனுபவங்கள், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவை இந்திய வேளாண்மையில் புகுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நாடு முழுவதும் ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு அருகில் அழுகும் பொருள் சேமிப்பு மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. வீட்டு வாசலில் பழங்கள், காய்கறிகளை நேரடியாக வழங்குவதற்கு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பிரதமர் கிருஷி சம்பட திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள், குளர்பதன சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகள் உள்ளிட்ட சுமார் 6,500 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இயக்கத் தொகுப்பு மூலம் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் குறு தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு ரூ.10,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டு மக்களின் சிறிய தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு அவர்களின் பங்கேற்பு அவசியமாகும். வேளாண் துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சீர்திருத்தங்களின் மிகப் பெரிய வலிமை, கிராம மக்கள், விவசாயிகள், இளைஞர்களின் பங்களிப்பில் அடங்கியுள்ளது. உழவர் உற்பத்தி மன்றங்கள், கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்கள், சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களுக்கு முன்னிரிமை அளிக்கப்படுவதால், கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்கள், பெண்கள், விவசாயிகள் பலன் அடைவார்கள்.
வேளாண்மையில் தனியார் முதலீடானது அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும். இந்திய வேளாண்மையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், விவசாயிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கும் வழி வகுக்கும் பாதையில் நாங்கள் முழுமூச்சுடன் தொடர்ந்து பயணிப்போம். மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை 100-வது உழவர் ரயில் வசதிக்காக நாட்டின் விவசாயிகள், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தை வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நன்றிகள் பலப்பல!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.