وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا کسان ریل کی 100ویں فلیگنگ آف تقریب سے خطاب کا متن
28 DEC 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر جی، وزیر ریلوے جناب پیوش گوئل جی ، دیگر ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، ممبران اسمبلی ، اور میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں ، میں سب سے پہلے ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
اگست مہینےمیں ملک کی پہلی کی کسان اور زراعت کے لیے پوری طرح سے وقف ریل شروع کی گئی تھی۔شمالی، جنوبی، مشرق-مغربی، ملک کے ہر علاقے کے زراعت کو، کسانوں کوکسان ریل سے کنیکٹ کیا جارہا ہے۔کورونا کے چیلنج کے درمیان بھی گزشتہ چار مہینوں میں کسان ریل کا یہ نیٹ ورک 100کے اعدادوشمار سے اوپر پہنچ چکاہے۔آج 100 ویں کسان ریل تھوڑی دیر پہلے مہاراشٹر کے سانگولہ سے مغربی بنگال کے شالیمار کے لیے روانہ ہوئی ہے۔ یعنی ایک طرح سےمغربی بنگال کے کسانوں ، مویشی پروری میں لگے لوگوں، ماہی گیروں کی رسائی ممبئی، پنے، ناگپو ر جیسے مہاراشٹر کے بڑے بازاروں تک ہوگئی ہے۔ وہیں مہاراشٹر کےساتھیوں کو اب مغربی بنگال کے بازار سے جڑنے کے لیے سستی اور آسان سہولیات مل گئی ہیں۔ جو ریل ابھی تک ملک بھر کو آپس میں جوڑتی تھی، وہ اب پورے ملک کے زرعی بازار کو بھی جوڑ رہی ہے، ایک کررہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کسان ریل خدمت، ملک کے کسانوں کی آمدنی کے اضافے کی سمت میں بھی ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس سے زراعت وابستہ معیشت میں بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی۔اس سے ملک کی کولڈ سپلائی چین کی طاقت بھی بڑھےگی۔ سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ کسان ریل سے ملک کے 80فیصد سے زیادہ، چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر کسانوں کو بہت بڑی طاقت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔یہ میں اس لیے کہہ رہا ہوں کہ اس میں کسانوں کے لیے کوئی کم از کم مقدار طے نہیں کی گئی ہے۔اگر کوئی کسان 50 سے 100 کلو کا پارسل بھی بھیجنا چاہتا ہے تو وہ بھی بھیج سکتا ہے۔یعنی چھوٹے کسان کا چھوٹی سے چھوٹی پیداوار بھی کم قیمت میں ہی سہی صحیح سلامت بڑے بازار تک پہنچ پائےگی۔میں نے کہیں پڑھا تھا کہ اب تک کا ریلوے کا جو سب سے چھوٹا کنسائنمنٹ ہے، وہ انارکا تین کلو کا پیکٹ کسان ریل سے ہی بھیجا گیا ۔یہی نہیں ایک مرغی پالنے والے نے 17 درجن انڈے بھی کسان ریل سے بھیجے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ذخیرہ اندوزی اور کولڈ اسٹوریج کی کمی میں ملک کے کسانوں کا نقصان ہمیشہ سے ایک بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے۔ہماری حکومت ذخیرہ کرنے کی جدیدانتظام پر، سپلائی چین کی جدیدکاری پر کروڑوں روپے کے سرمایہ تو صرف کرہی رہی ہے، کسان ریل جیسی نئی پہل بھی کی جارہی ہے۔آزادی کے پہلے سے بھی ہندوستان کے پاس بہت بڑا ریل نیٹ ورک رہا ہے۔ کولڈ اسٹوریج سے وابستہ ٹیکنالوجی بھی پہلے سے موجود رہی ہے۔اب کسان ریل کے ذریعہ اس طاقت کا بہتراستعمال ہونا شروع ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
چھوٹےکسانوں کو کم خرچ میں بڑے اور نئے بازار دینے کے لیے، ہماری نیت بھی صاف ہے اور ہماری پالیسی بھی واضح ہے۔ ہم نے بجٹ میں ہی اس سے جڑے اہم اعلانات کردیے تھے۔پہلے کسان ریل اور دوسری زرعی پرواز۔ یعنی جب ہم یہ کہہ رہے ہیں کہ ہماری حکومت اپنے کسانوں کی پہنچ کو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں اور بین الاقوامی بازار تک بڑھا رہی ہے، ہم ہوا میں باتیں نہیں کررہے ہیں۔ یہ میں پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ہم صحیح راستے پر ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
شروعات میں کسان ریل ہفتہ وار چلتی تھی کچھ ہی دنوں میں ایسی ریل کی مانگ اتنی بڑھ گئی کہ اب ہفتہ میں 3دن یہ ریل چلانی پڑرہی ہے۔سوچیئے، اتنے کم وقت میں 100 ویں کسان ریل !یہ کوئی معمولی بات نہیں ہے۔یہ واضح پیغام ہے کہ ملک کا کسان کیا چاہتا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
یہ کام کسانوں کی خدمت کے لیے ہماری عہدبستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔لیکن یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہمارے کسان امکانات کے لیے کتنی تیزی سےتیار ہیں۔ کسان ، دوسری ریاستوں میں بھی اپنی فصلیں بیچ سکیں، اس میں کسان ریل اور زرعی پرواز کا بڑا اہم رول ہے۔ مجھے بہت اطمینان ہے کہ ملک کے شمال مشرقی کسانوں کو زرعی پروازسے فائدہ ہونا شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ایسی ہی پختہ تیاریوں کےبعد تاریخی زرعی سدھاروں کی طرف ہم بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
کسان ریل سے کسان کو کیسے نئے بازار مل رہے ہیں، کیسے اس کی آمدنی بہتر ہورہی ہےاور خرچ بھی کم ہورہے ہیں، میں اس کی ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔کئی مرتبہ ہم خبریں دیکھتے ہیں کہ کچھ وجوہات سے جب ٹماٹر کی قیمت کسی جگہ پر کم ہوجاتی ہے، تو کسانوں کا کیا حال ہوتا ہے۔ یہ صورت حال بہت افسوس ناک ہوتی ہے۔ کسان اپنی محنت کو اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے برباد ہوتے ہوئے دیکھتا ہے، مجبور ہوتاہے لیکن اب نئے زرعی سدھاروں کے بعد، کسان ریل کی سہولت کے بعد، اسے ایک اور متبادل ملا ہے۔ہم ہمارا کسان اپنی پیداوار ملک کے ان حصوں تک پہنچا سکتاہے جہاں پر ٹماٹر کی مانگ زیادہ ہے، جہاں اسے بہتر قیمت مل سکتی ہے۔ وہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ پر سبسڈی کا بھی فائدہ لے سکتا ہے۔
بھائیوں اوربہنوں!
کسان ریل کی ایک اورخاص بات ہے۔ یہ کسان ریل ایک طرح سےچلتا پھرتا کولڈ اسٹوریج بھی ہے۔ یعنی اس میں پھل ہوں، سبزی ہو، دودھ ہو، مچھلی ہو یعنی جو بھی جلدی خراب ہونے والی چیزیں ہیں، وہ پوری حفاظت کے ساتھ ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ پہلے یہی سامان کسان کو سڑک کے ذریعہ ٹرکوں میں بھیجنا پڑتا تھا۔سڑک کے راستےٹرانسپورٹیشن کے متعدد مسائل ہیں۔ایک تو اس میں وقت بہت لگتا ہے۔ سڑک کے راستے کرایہ بھی زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔یعنی گاؤں میں اگانے والی ہویا پھر شہر میں کھانا والا، دونوں کو یہ مہنگا پڑتا ہے۔اب جیسے ،آج ہی جو ٹرین مغربی بنگال کے لیے روانہ ہوئی ہے، اس میں مہاراشٹر سے انار،انگور،سنترے اور شریفے جس کو کئی جگہ سیتاپھل بھی کہتے ہیں، ایسی پیداوار بھیجی جارہی ہیں۔
یہ ٹرین تقریبا 40 گھنٹے میں وہاں پہنچےگی۔وہیں روڈ سے 2 ہزار کلومیٹرسے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کرنے میں کئی دن لگ جاتے ہیں۔اس دوران یہ ٹرین درمیان میں کئی ریاستوں کے بڑے بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر بھی رکے گی۔ وہاں سے بھی اگر کسانوں نے کوئی پیداوار بھیجنی ہے یہاں بھی کوئی آرڈر اتارنا ہے، اس کو بھی کسان ریل پورا کرے گی۔یعنی درمیان میں بھی متعدد بازاروں تک کسان ریل کسانوں کا مال پہنچاتی بھی ہیں اور اٹھاتی بھی ہیں۔ جہاں تک کرایہ کی بات ہے تو اس روٹ پر ریل کا مال برداری کرایہ ٹرک کے مقابلے میں ویسے بھی 1700 روپے کم ہے۔ کسان ریل میں تو سرکار 50 فیصد چھوٹ بھی دے رہی ہے اس کا بھی کسانوں کو فائدہ ہورہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کسان ریل جیسی سہولیات ملنے سے نقد فصلیں یا زیادہ دام والی، زیادہ غذائی فصلوں کی پیداوار کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی بڑھے گی۔چھوٹاکسان پہلے ان سب سے اس لیے نہیں جڑ پاتا تھا کہ اس کو کولڈ اسٹوریج اور بڑے مارکیٹ ملنے میں دقت ہوتی تھی۔ دور دراز کے بازار تک پہنچنے میں اس کے کرایہ بھاڑا میں کافی خرچہ ہوتا تھا اسی مسئلہ کو دیکھتے ہوئے تین سال پہلے ہماری حکومت نے ٹماٹر، پیاز، آلو کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیے 50 فیصد سبسڈی دی تھی۔اب آتم نربھر ابھیان کے تحت درجنوں دوسرے پھل اور سبزیوں کے لیے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔اس کا بھی سیدھا فائدہ ملک کےکسانوں کو مل رہا ہے۔
بھائیوں اوربہنوں!
آج مغربی بنگال کا کسان بھی اس سہولت سے جڑا ہے۔مغربی بنگال میں آلو، کٹھل، گوبھی، بیگن جیسی متعدد سبزیاں خوب ہوتی ہیں۔اسی طرح انناس، لیچی، آم ،کیلا ایسے متعددپھل بھی وہاں کے کسان اگاتے ہیں۔مچھلی چاہے میٹھے پانی کی ہویا کھارے پانی کی مغربی بنگال میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہے مسئلہ ان کو ملک بھر کی بازار تک پہنچانے کا رہا ہے۔اب کسان ریل جیسی سہولت سے مغربی بنگال کے لاکھوں چھوٹے کسانوں کو ایک بہت بڑا متبادل ملا ہے اور یہ متبادل کسان کے ساتھ ہی مقامی بازار کے جوچھوٹےچھوٹے کاروباری ہیں ان کو بھی ملاہے۔وہ کسان سےزیادہ دام میں زیادہ مال خرید کرکسان ریل کےذریعہ دوسری ریاستوں میں بھی بیچ سکتے ہیں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
گاؤں میں زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے، کسانوں کو بہتر زندگی دینے کے لیے نئی سہولیات، نئے حل ضروری ہیں۔اسی مقصد کے ساتھ ایک کے بعد ایک زرعی سدھا ر کیے جارہےہیں۔ زراعت سے جڑے ماہرین اور دنیا بھر کے تجربات اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی ہندوستانی زراعت میں شمولیت کی جارہی ہے۔اسٹوریج سے وابستہ انفرااسٹریکچر ہویا پھرکھیتی پیداوار میں ویلو ایڈیشن سے جڑے اور متعلقہ صنعت، یہ ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے آس پاس ملک بھر میں پیریشیبل کارگو سینٹرس قائم کیے جارہے ہیں، جہاں کسان اپنے اپج کو اسٹور کرسکتا ہے۔کوشش یہ ہے کہ جتنی پھل سبزیاں سیدھے گھروں تک پہنچ سکتی ہیں وہ پہنچائی جائیں۔اس کےعلاوہ جو پروڈکٹ ہوتا ہے، اس کو جوس، اچار،ساس، چٹنی،چپس یہ سب بننے والے صنعت سازوں تک پہنچایا جائے۔
پی ایم کرشی سمپدا یوجناکے تحت میگافوڈپارکس، کولڈ چین انفرااسٹریکچر، ایگروپروسسنگ کلسٹر،پروسسنگ یونٹ، ایسے تقریبا ساڑھے چھ ہزار پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔جس میں سے متعدد پروجیکٹ پورے ہوچکے ہیں اور لاکھوں کسان کنبوں کو اس کافائدہ مل رہا ہے۔آتم نربھر ابھیان پیکیج بھی مائیکروفوڈ پروسسنگ صنعتوں کے لیے 10ہزار کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
آج اگر حکومت ملک کے عوام کی چھوٹی چھوٹی ضرورتوں کو بھی پورا کرپارہی ہے تو، اس کا سبب ہے شراکت داری۔ زراعت سےوابستہ جتنے بھی سدھار ہورہے ہیں، ان کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہی گاؤں کے لوگوں کی، کسانوں کی،نوجوانوں کی حصہ داری ہے۔ایف پی اویعنی کسان پیداواری یونین ہوں، دوسرے کوآپریٹو یونین ہوں، خواتین کے خود امدادی گروپ،زرعی کاروبار میں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں ان کوترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔نئی زرعی سدھاروں سے زراعت سے جڑا جو تجارت-کاروبار بڑھنے والا ہے، اس کے بڑے مستفیدین بھی کسانوں کے، دیہی نوجوانوں کے، خواتین کی یہی تنظیمیں ہیں۔
زراعت کے کاروبار میں نجی سرمایہ کاری حکومت کی ان کوششوں کو ہی تقویت بخشے گی۔ ہم پوری لگن کے ساتھ ہندوستانی زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے راستے پر گامزن رہیں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر ملک کے کسانوں کو 100 ویں کسان ریل اور نئے امکانات پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ وزارت ریلوے کو مبارکباد ، وزارت زراعت کو مبارکباد اور بہت سارے ملک کے بہترین کاشتکاروں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the flagging off ceremony of the 100th Kisan Rail
28 DEC 2020 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomarji, the Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyalji, other parliamentarians, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters. First of all, I congratulate millions of farmers of the country.
The country's first train fully dedicated to farmersand farming was launched in August. The farming and farmers of every region of the country from the north-south to the east-west are being connected with the Kisan Rail. In the last four months, even in the midst of challenges caused due to the corona pandemic, the network of the Kisan Rail has reached the figure of 100 today. Today, a short while ago, the 100th Kisan Rail left for Shalimar in West Bengal from Sangola in Maharashtra. That is, in a way, the access of the farmers, herders and fishermen of West Bengal to the big markets of Maharashtra like Mumbai, Pune and Nagpur has been ensured. Similarly, the friends in Maharashtra have now got affordable and accessible facilities to connect with the markets of West Bengal. The railways, which had so far connected the entire country, is now connecting the agricultural markets across the country.
Friends,
The Kisan Rail service is also a major step towards increasing the income of the farmers of the country. This will bring about a major change in the farm economy. This will also strengthen the country's cold supply chain. The important thing is that more than 80 per cent of the country's small and marginal farmers have got a big boost from the Kisan Rail. Why I am saying this is because no minimum quantity has been fixed for the farmers. If a farmer wants to send a parcel of 50-100 kg, he can also send it. That means the smallest of the small products of the small farmer will also be able to reach the big markets safely at a very low price. I read somewhere that the smallest consignment of the railwaysso far was a three kg packet of pomegranate which was sent through the Kisan Rail. Not only that, a poultryman has also sent 17 dozen eggs through the Kisan Rail.
Friends,
The loss to the country’s farmers in the absence of storage and cold storagehas always been a major challenge. Our government has been investing millions of rupees on modern storage arrangements and modernization of supply chains, new initiatives like Kisan Rail are also being taken. India has had a very large railway network even before independence. The cold storage technology has also already existed. Now, this is being better utilized through the Kisan Rail.
Friends,
Our intentions and policies are very clear as far as providing big and new markets to small farmers at a low cost. We had made important announcements regarding this in the Budget itself. First was Kisan Rail and second was Krishi Udaan (agricultural flights). We are not talking in vacuum when we say that our government is extending the reach of our farmers to the far-flung areas of the country and the international markets. I can say with full confidence that we are on the right track.
Friends,
Initially, the Kisan Rail was a weekly service. Within a few days, the demand for the train increased so much that it is now being run three days a week. Imagine, the 100th Kisan Rail in such a short time! It is not an ordinary thing. It is a clear message as to what the farmer of the country wants.
Friends,
This also demonstrates our commitment to serve the farmers. But it is also a testimony to how fast our farmers are prepared for new possibilities. Kisan Rail and Krishi Udaan have a big role in ensuring that farmers can sell their crops in other states also. I am very satisfied that the farmers of the north-east of the country have started benefiting from the Krishi Udaan. We have moved towards historic agricultural reforms only after putting up such strong arrangements in place.
Friends,
I give an example of how the farmers are getting new markets, how their incomes are getting better and the expenditure is also going down due to the Kisan Rail. Many times, we see reports that for some reason, when the price of tomatoes falls in a place, what happens to the farmers. This situation is very painful. The farmer is helpless as he sees his hard work being wasted in front of his eyes. But now, he has got another option after the new agricultural reforms and the Kisan Rail. Now, our farmer can take his produce to the parts of the country where the demand for tomatoes is high and where he can get a better price. He can also avail subsidy on transport of fruits and vegetables.
Brothers and sisters,
There is another important aspect about the Kisan Rail. This Kisan Rail is also a kind of cold storage. That is, perishable products like fruits, vegetables, milk and fishare reaching from one place to another in a secured way. Earlier, the farmers used to send the same products in trucks through the roads. There are many problems with transportation by road. One, it takes a lot of time and secondly, theroad fare is also high. That is, it is costly to both the producer in the village and consumer in the city. Now the train which has left for West Bengal is carrying products from Maharashtra like pomegranates, grapes, oranges and Custard apple, which is also called Sitaphal in many places.
The train would reach there in about 40 hours, whereasit takes several days to cover a distance of more than 2,000 kilometres by road. The train will have stopoversat major stations in several states. If the farmers have to send any produce from there or there is a parcel there, it will also be done by this Kisan Rail. That is, the Kisan Rail also carries the goods of the farmers to and fro from many markets enroute the destination.As far as freight is concerned, the freight of the train on this route is about Rs. 1700 less than the truck. The government is also giving a 50 per cent concession in the Kisan Rail. It is also benefiting the farmers.
Friends,
Facilities like Kisan Rail will incentivize the production of cash crops or which fetch higher prices and more nutritious crops. Earlier, the small farmer was not able to grow such crops because he had difficulty in accessing cold storage and big markets. He spent a lot of money in transporting goods to a distant market. In view of this problem, our government had given 50 per cent subsidy for transportation of tomatoes, onions and potatoes three years ago. Now under the Atmanirbhar campaign, it has also been extended to dozens of other fruits and vegetables. It is also directly benefiting the farmers of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the farmers of West Bengal are also linked with this facility. In West Bengal, there are plenty of vegetables like potato, jackfruit, cabbage and brinjal. Similarly, farmers also grow many fruits like pineapple, litchi, mango, banana etc. Whether it is freshwater or saline water fish, there is no shortage in West Bengal. The problem has been to take them to the markets across the country. Now, lakhs of small farmers of West Bengal have got a big option with the facility like Kisan Rail. And this option is also available to small traders of the local markets as well as to the farmers. They can buy more goods from farmers at a high cost and can sell them to other states through the Kisan Rail.
Brothers and sisters,
New solutions are necessary to create maximum employment in villages and to create new facilities for improving the life of the farmers. With this goal, agricultural reforms are being carried out one after another. Experts associated with agriculture and experiences from all over the world and new technologies are being incorporated into Indian agriculture. Whether it is the infrastructure related to storage or processing industries associated with the farming products to provide value additions, these are the priorities of our government. Perishable Cargo Centers are being set up near railway stations across the country, where the farmer can store his produce. The effort is to deliver fruits and vegetables directly at the doorsteps. The excess of the production should be extended to the entrepreneurs who make juices, ethics, sauces, chutneys, chips etc.
Under the PM Krishi Sampada Yojana, about 6,500 projects like mega food parks, cold chain infrastructure, agro processing clusters, processing units, have been sanctioned. Many of these projects have been completed and lakhs of farmer families are getting the benefit. Under the self-reliant campaign package, Rs. 10,000 crore has also been sanctioned for micro food processing industries.
Friends,
Today, if the government is able to meet the small needs of the countrymen, it is due to participation. The biggest strength of all the reforms in agriculture is the participation of the people of the villages, the farmers and the youth. The priority is being given to Farmers’ Producer Oganisations (FPOs), other cooperative unions, women's self help groups, agricultural trade and agricultural infrastructure. The big beneficiaries of the new agricultural reforms in which will lead the growth of the agri-related business, are also the organizations of farmers, rural youth and women.
The private investment in agricultural business will only boost the government's efforts. We will continue to walk on the path of empowering Indian agriculture and the farmer with all sincerity and with full force. Once again, I congratulate the farmers of the country for the 100th Kisan Rail and the new possibilities. I congratulate the Ministry of Railways and the Ministry of Agriculture and convey my best wishes to the farmers of the country.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.