Prime Minister's Office
PM to release autobiography of Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil and rename Pravara Rural Education Society in his honour
12 OCT 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the autobiography of Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil and rename Pravara Rural Education Society as ‘Loknete Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Pravara Rural Education Society’, on 13th October at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil served as Member of Lok Sabha for multiple terms. His autobiography is titled ‘Deh Vechwa Karani’ which means ‘dedicating one’s life for a noble cause’, and is aptly named as he dedicated his entire life to the benefit of society through his path-breaking work in various fields, including agriculture and cooperatives.
Pravara Rural Education Society was established in 1964 at Loni in Ahmednagar district, with the aim to provide world class education to the rural masses and empower the girl child. The Society is currently serving with the core mission of educational, social, economical, cultural, physical and psychological development of students.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ–ਜੀਵਨੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਪ੍ਰਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਨਾਮ ਦੇਣਗੇ
12 OCT 2020 7:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 13 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ–ਜੀਵਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਨਾਮ ‘ਲੋਕਨੇਤੇ ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ’ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਾਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ–ਜੀਵਨੀ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ‘ਦੇਹ ਵੇਚਵਾ ਕਰਾਨੀ’ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ‘ਚੰਗੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਣ’ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਾਮ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲੇਖੇ ਲਾਇਆ।
‘ਪ੍ਰਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ’ਚ ਲੋਨੀ ਵਿਖੇ 1964 ’ਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੇ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।