Prime Minister's Office
PM to release autobiography of Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil and rename Pravara Rural Education Society in his honour
12 OCT 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the autobiography of Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil and rename Pravara Rural Education Society as ‘Loknete Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Pravara Rural Education Society’, on 13th October at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil served as Member of Lok Sabha for multiple terms. His autobiography is titled ‘Deh Vechwa Karani’ which means ‘dedicating one’s life for a noble cause’, and is aptly named as he dedicated his entire life to the benefit of society through his path-breaking work in various fields, including agriculture and cooperatives.
Pravara Rural Education Society was established in 1964 at Loni in Ahmednagar district, with the aim to provide world class education to the rural masses and empower the girl child. The Society is currently serving with the core mission of educational, social, economical, cultural, physical and psychological development of students.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡ. ବାଲାସାହେବ ଭିଖେ ପାଟିଲଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମଜୀବନୀ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ସହ ତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ପ୍ରଭାର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମିତିର ପୁନଃନାମକରଣ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 OCT 2020 7:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 13, ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ 11ଟାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଡ. ବାଲାସାହେବ ଭିଖେ ପାଟିଲଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମଜୀବନୀ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ପ୍ରଭାର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମିତିର ପୁନଃନାମକରଣ ‘ଲୋକନେତେ ଡ. ବାଲାସାହେବ ଭିଖେ ପ୍ରଭାର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମିତି’ ଭାବେ କରିବେ।
ଡ. ବାଲାସାହେବ ଭିଖେ ପାଟିଲ ଏକାଧିକ ବାର ଲୋକସଭାର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି। ତାଙ୍କର ଆତ୍ମଜୀବନୀର ଶୀର୍ଷକ ରହିଛି ‘ଦେହ ୱିଚ୍ୱେ କରନୀ’ ଯାହାର ଅର୍ଥ ‘ମହତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜୀବନକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବା’ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସେ ନିଜ ଜୀବନକୁ ସମାଜ ସେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଆତ୍ମଜୀବନୀର ନାମ ଏପରି ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବାଳିକାଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଅହମଦନଗର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଲୋନି ଠାରେ 1964 ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରଭାର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସମିତି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ, ସାମାଜିକ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ, ଶାରୀରିକ ଓ ମାନସିକ ବିକାଶର ମୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଏହି ସମିତି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସେବାରତ ରହିଛି।