PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
10 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; আরোগ্য লাভের হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৬২.৪২ শতাংশ; ১৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার জাতীয় হারের থেকে বেশি; মৃত্যুর হার ২.৭২ শতাংশ;
৩০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার জাতীয় হারের থেকে কম
গত চব্বিশ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১৯,১৩৮ জন। আজ পর্যন্ত হিসেবে মোট সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৪,৯৫,৫১৫ জন। সারা দেশে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এই হার বর্তমানে ৬২.৪২ শতাংশ౼ গতকালের থেকে ০.৩৩ শতাংশ বেশী। বর্তমানে ২,৭৬,৮৮২ জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসকদের তত্ত্বাবধানে রয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমিতদের দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণ এবং সঠিক সময়ে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করায় প্রতিদিন সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধি করার ফলে রাজ্যগুলি বিভিন্ন কোভিড হাসপাতাল, কোভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র এবং কোভিড কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সংক্রমিতদের পাঠাতে পারছে౼যার ফলে সংক্রমিতরা যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পাচ্ছেন এবং মৃত্যুর ঘটনাও কম ঘটছে। বর্তমানে দেশে ১২১৬টি কোভিড নির্ধারিত হাসপাতাল, ২৭০৩টি কোভিড নির্ধারিত স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র এবং ৯৯০৯টি কোভিড চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্র রয়েছে౼যেখানে আইসোলেশন বেড, আইসিইউ ও অক্সিজেন দেবার ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণের নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য নানা ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করায় নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দেশে ২,৮৩,৬৫৯ টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত দেশে মোট ১,১০,২৪,৪৯১টি নমুনার পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার জন্য দেশে পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করার উদ্যোগ অব্যাহত। দেশের নানা প্রান্তে সরকারী পরীক্ষাগার ৮৩৫টি ও বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগার ৩৩৪টি ౼অর্থাৎ মোট ১১৬৯টি পরীক্ষাগারে এই মুহূর্তে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে ৩৮২টি সরকারী ও ২৩২টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগারে (মোট ৬১৪টি) রিয়েল টাইম পিসিআরের মাধ্যমে, ৪১৮টি সরকারি ও ৪০টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগারে (মোট ৪৫৮টি) ট্রুন্যাটের মাধ্যমে এবং ৩৫টি সরকারি ও ৬২টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগারে (মোট ৯৭টি) সিবিন্যাটের মাধ্যমে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637718 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় ৪১ হাজারেরও বেশি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের সাহায্যে সর্বজনীন ও প্রাথমিক চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়েছে
আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের প্রাথমিক স্তম্ভই হ’ল স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্র। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রগুলিকে উপ-স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র ও প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রে রূপান্তরিত করে সর্বজনীন ও সুসংবদ্ধ প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রগুলি বড় ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ঝাড়খন্ডে রাজ্যব্যাপী নিবিড় জনস্বাস্থ্য সমীক্ষা সপ্তাহের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জার মতো অসুখের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থাও এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে চালু হয়েছে। রাজস্থানে স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের একটি দল বিকানির – যোধপুর সীমান্ত চৌকিতে আগত প্রত্যেকের কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য জেলা প্রশাসনকে সহায়তা করেছে। ওডিশায় স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের দলগুলি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলার পাশাপাশি, মাস্ক বা ফেস কভার ব্যবহার, সাবান ও জল দিয়ে হাত ধোওয়ার অভ্যাস গড়ে তোলার প্রতি সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করেছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রের দলগুলি ৮ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ পদচিহ্ন রেখে পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে পরবর্তী পাঁচ মাস কম্যুনিটি পরিষেবা দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, গত পাঁচ মাসে স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ১ কোটি ৪১ লক্ষেরও বেশি রোগীর উচ্চ রক্তচাপ পরীক্ষা, ১ কোটি ১৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি রোগীর মধুমেহ চিকিৎসা সহ ১ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ ক্ষেত্রে মুখ, স্তন ও জরায়ুর ক্যান্সারে প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি, রোগীদের বিনামূল্যে উচ্চ রক্তচাপ, মধুমেহ প্রভৃতি রোগের ওষুধ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রে ৬ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজার যোগচর্চা ও শরীরচর্চা কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637694 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রেওয়া আল্ট্রা মেগা সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রেওয়া আল্ট্রা মেগা সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রকল্পটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এশিয়ার সর্ববৃহৎ সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রেওয়ার এই প্রকল্পটি বর্তমান দশকে পরিচ্ছন্ন ও দূষণমুক্ত শক্তির এক অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকারের সমস্ত কর্মসূচিতে পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার পাশাপাশি, মানুষের জীবনযাপনকে সহজ করার ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি স্বচ্ছ ভারত, দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ, সিএনজি নেটওয়ার্কের উন্নয়ন প্রভৃতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে বর্তমান সঙ্কটের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার বা সমাজ পরস্পরের কাছে করুণা ও সদা সতর্ক থাকাই হ’ল এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার সবচেয়ে বড় প্রেরণা।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637703 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
জাতির উদ্দেশে ৭৫০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন রেওয়া সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের উৎসর্গীকরণ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের মূল অংশ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637693 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বিভিন্ন শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষ শ্রমিক বাহিনীর চাহিদা ও যোগানে ঘাটতি মেটাতে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-ভিত্তিক অসীম ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা হ’ল
বিভিন্ন শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে সুদক্ষ কর্মী বাহিনীর চাহিদার মধ্যে ফারাক দূর করতে দক্ষ কর্মীদের সম্পর্কে তথ্য প্রদানের জন্য দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আজ আত্মনির্ভর স্কিলড্ এমপ্লয়ী এমপ্লয়ার ম্যাপিং বা অসীম পোর্টালের সূচনা হয়েছে। এই পোর্টালের সাহায্যে দক্ষ কর্মীরা জীবন-জীবিকার একাধিক সুযোগ পাবেন। অসীম পোর্টালের সূচনার কথা ঘোষণা করে বিভাগীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ মহেন্দ্রনাথ পান্ডে বলেন, দক্ষ শ্রমিক বাহিনীর পরিসংখ্যান সংগ্রহ করে অর্থনীতি উদ্ধারের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অগ্রগমনকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে দক্ষ শ্রমিক বাহিনীকে তাঁদের এলাকাতেই কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিতে এই পোর্টালটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637755 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারত ও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর মধ্যে টেলিফোনে কথা
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ টেলিফোনে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী মিঃ জিয়ং কিয়ং ডু-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন। দুই দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক প্রয়াসে ভারতের অবদান সম্পর্কে মিঃ জিয়ং কিয়ং ডু-কে অবহিত করেন এবং মহামারী বিরোধী বিশ্বব্যাপি লড়াইয়ে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এই মহামারীর ফলে সৃষ্ট জটিল সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলায় উভয় দেশের মন্ত্রী একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে সহমত হয়েছেন। টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপের সময় উভয় মন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং উভয় দেশের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলির মধ্যে পারস্পরিক প্রতিরক্ষা সমন্বয় ব্যবস্থাপনা উন্নত করার প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন। উভয় দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প এবং প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তি সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে চুক্তিগুলি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়ে সম্মত হয়েছেন তাঁরা।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637705 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
২০১১-১২’কে ১০০ হিসাবে ভিত্তি করে মে মাসে শিল্প উৎপাদন সূচকের হিসাব প্রকাশিত হয়েছে
প্রতি মাসের ১২ তারিখ অথবা ১২ যদি ছুটির দিন হয়, তাহলে তার আগের কাজের দিনটিতে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির উৎপাদন সংক্রান্ত সূচকের হিসাব প্রকাশ করা হয়ে থাকে। মে মাসের প্রকাশিত সূচক অনুযায়ী, শিল্প উৎপাদনের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮৮.৪। এপ্রিল মাসে এই হার ছিল ৫৩.৬। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউন ঘোষণার প্রেক্ষিতে অধিকাংশ শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠানই মার্চ মাসের শেষ থেকে কাজকর্মে বিঘ্ন ঘটেছে। এর ফলে, শিল্প উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রেও তার প্রভাব পড়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637781 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচির আওতায় রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে খাদ্যশস্য ও ছোলার বিতরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে অতিরিক্ত সময়
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রাহক বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দরিদ্র ও দুস্থ মানুষের সহায়তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সূচনা করেছেন। উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় কোনও ব্যক্তিই যাতে ক্ষুধার্ত থেকে ঘুমোতে না যান। শ্রী পাসোয়ান আরও জানান, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের সুফলভোগীদের জন্য বরাদ্দকৃত খাদ্যশস্যের এখনও যে পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন হওয়া বাকি রয়েছে, তা দ্রুত বন্টনের কাজ শেষ করার জন্য মন্ত্রিসভা আগামী ৩১শে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত সময়সীমা বাড়িয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সুফলভোগীদের বিতরণ করার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ২ কোটি ১১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637591 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
এনার্জি এফিসিয়েন্সি সার্ভিসেস লিমিটেড ইলেক্ট্রিক যানবাহন চার্জ দেওয়ার ইউনিট ও প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে নয়ডা কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে
কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন যৌথ উদ্যোগে গঠিত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এনার্জি এফিসিয়েন্সি সার্ভিসেস লিমিটেড (ইইএসএল) বৈদ্যুতিন যানবাহনগুলি চার্জ দেওয়ার স্টেশন এবং এ ধরনের প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে নিউ ওখলা ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি (নয়ডা)-র সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরবর্তী সময়ের পর দেশ ধীরে ধীরে যখন আনলকের দিকে যাচ্ছে, তখন ই-গতিময়তার অগ্রগতিতে পরিকাঠামোগত অনুকূল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637584 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতের কোভিড পরবর্তী অর্থনীতিতে বাঁশ শিল্প ক্ষেত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে : ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ বলেছেন, কোভিড পরবর্তী ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে বাঁশ শিল্প ক্ষেত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। ব্যাম্বো টেকনোলজি সেন্টার এবং বাঁশের ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের নিয়ে গঠিত একাধিক ক্লাস্টারের সঙ্গে এক ওয়েবইনারে যোগ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অগ্রগমের ক্ষেত্রে বাঁশ শিল্প সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভোকাল ফর লোকাল – এর যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, তাতে কোভিড পরবর্তী অর্থনীতিতে বাঁশ শিল্প এক নতুন অগ্রগতির সঞ্চার করবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1637786 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• চন্ডীগড় : কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটময় পরিস্থিতিতে আগামী ১৫ই জুলাই বিশ্ব যুব দক্ষতা দিবস উদযাপিত হবে। এই উপলক্ষে চন্ডীগড় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মিশন ৭ই জুলাই থেকে একগুচ্ছ ওয়েবইনারের আয়োজন করেছে।
• পাঞ্জাব : রাজ্য সরকার যখন পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিজেন পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি শুরু করতে চলেছে, তখন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী প্লাজমা ব্যাঙ্ক স্থাপনে সবুজ সংকেত দিয়েছেন।
• হরিয়ানা : রাজ্যের মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী রাজ্য মহিলা কমিশনের উদ্যোগে পরিচালিত মাস্ক ও স্যানিটাইজার বিতরণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে রাজ্য সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট নিয়ম-নীতিগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলবে, যাতে মহামারীকে যত দ্রুত সম্ভব দমন করা যায়।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৬ হাজার ৮০০ জনের বেশি মানুষের করোনায় সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯৩ হাজার ৬৫২। কেবল মুম্বাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮৮ হাজার ৭৯৫।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে বৃহস্পতিবার আরও ৮৬১ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৩৯ হাজার ২৮০ হয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ হাজার ৫২৮।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২২ হাজার ৬৭৮। আজ সকাল পর্যন্ত আরও ১১৫ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৩০৫ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৬ হাজার ৩৪১। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১২ হাজার ২৩২ জন এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ৪৭৫।
• ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে আরও ১৩৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৬৬৬। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭৪৮।
• গোয়া : রাজ্যে আরও ১১২ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ১৫১। এর মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮৬৯।
• আসাম : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ৪ জনের গুয়াহাটি মেডিকেল কলেজ হাসপাতালে মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
• মণিপুর : স্বশাসিত চান্ডেল জেলা পরিষদ জেলা প্রশাসনকে হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার, মাস্ক ও কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সচেতনতামূলক পোস্টার হাতে তুলে দিয়েছেন। রাজ্যের জিরিবাম জেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫১।
• মেঘালয় : বিএসএফ – এর আরও ২৬ জন জওয়ানের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের প্রমাণ মিলেছে। রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১২১। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৪৫ জন।
• মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ২৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২২৬। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৮৩।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ৩৬ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৩২। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪২৮।
• কেরল : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, রাজ্য রাজধানীর পুন্থুরা এলাকাতে পরিস্থিতি অত্যন্ত সঙ্কটজনক। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৩৩৯ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। ২ হাজার ৭৯৫ জনের চিকিৎসা চলছে। ১ লক্ষ ৮৫ হাজারেরও বেশি ব্যক্তি বিভিন্ন জেলায় কোয়ারেন্টাইনে রয়েছে।
• তামিলনাডু : রেশনকার্ডধারী প্রতিটি পরিবারকে কোভিড-১৯ দান সহায়তা দেওয়ার দাবিতে কেন্দ্রশাসিত পন্ডিচেরীতে এআইএডিএমকে দলের বিধায়করা বিধানসভা চত্বরে ধর্নায় বসেছেন। এদিকে তামিলনাডুর সমবায় মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর আগে আরও ২ জন মন্ত্রী করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। রাজ্যে গতকাল পর্যন্ত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ২৬ হাজার ৫৮১। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২৬ হাজার ৬৫২ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৭৬৫ জনের।
• কর্ণাটক : ৩ জন কর্মীর নমুনা পরীক্ষায় করোনায় উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মেলায় রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হোম কোয়ারেন্টাইনে গেছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১৭ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩১ হজাআর ১০৫। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৭ হাজার ৭০০-রও বেশি। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪৮৬ জনের।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যের বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা কমিশনার নির্দেশ জারি করে বলেছেন, সমস্ত শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান আগামী ৩১শে জুলাই পর্যন্ত বন্ধ থাকবে। দ্বিতীয় বর্ষে অনুত্তীর্ণ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কম্পার্টমেন্টাল-ভিত্তিতে পরবর্তী স্তরে উন্নীত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে রাজ্য ইন্টারমিডিয়েট বোর্ড। এদিকে রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১৫ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৫ হাজার ৪২২। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১১ হাজার ৯৩৬। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৯২ জনের এবং সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৩ হাজার ১৯৪ জন।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ থেকে সুস্থ হওয়া ব্যক্তিদের প্লাজমা দান করার জন্য এগিয়ে আসার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার এ যাবৎ দেশের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বেশি। গতকাল পর্যন্ত করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩০ হাজার ৯৪৬। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১২ হাজার ৪২৩ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩৩১ জনের এবং সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৮ হাজার ১৯২ জন।

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
10 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • Recovery Rate further climbs up to 62.42%; 18 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than National average• Fatality Rate declines further to 2.72%; 30 States/UTs have Fatality Rate lower than the National average• There are 2,76,882 active cases at present.• Prime Minister says that for the Government or the society, compassion and vigilance are the greatest motivators to tackle this difficult challenge.• More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19•
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: Recovery Rate further climbs up to 62.42%; 18 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than National average; Fatality Rate declines further to 2.72%
The trend of progressive increase in the number of recovered COVID-19 patients continues. The last 24 hours saw a total of 19,138 COVID-19 patients get cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 4,95,515. Consequently, the national recovery rate is 62.42% today. There are 2,76,882 active cases and all are under medical supervision. As of today, we have 1218 Dedicated COVID Hospitals, 2705 Dedicated COVID Healthcare Centres and 10,301 COVID Care Centres. There are as many as 18 States/UTs with Recovery Rate more than the national average. At the national level, the Case Fatality Rate has declined to 2.72%. This is lower than the Fatality Rates observed in many other countries in the world. There are 30 States/UTs which have a fatality rate lower than the national average. Acute focus on ensuring the nationwide implementation of Test, Track and Treat strategy has led to 1,10,24,491 samples tested for COVID-19 identification. The tests/day also continue to depict an upward trend- during the last 24 hours 2,83,659 samples have been tested. The testing lab network in the country is further strengthened with 835 labs in the government sector and 334 private labs. There are as many as 1169 labs in the country.
For details:
More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19
Health and Wellness Centers (HWCs) form the primary pillar of Ayushman Bharat envisaging to provisioning of universal and comprehensive primary health care through transformation of 1,50,000 Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into HWCs by 2022. There are numerous examples of the extraordinary contribution being made by the AB-HWCs in the fight against COVID-19. As a testimony of the foundational work in the communities they serve, 8.8 crore footfalls have been recorded at the HWCs in the five months since February 1st of this year. Apart from this, in the last five months, 1.41 crore individuals were screened at the HWCs for hypertension, 1.13 crore for diabetes and 1.34 crore for oral, breast or cervical cancer. Medicines were dispensed at the HWCs to about 5.62 lakh patients of hypertension and 3.77 lakh diabetes patients during the month of June alone, despite the challenges posed by COVID-19. As many as 6.53 lakh yoga and wellness sessions have also been organised at the HWCs in the period since the COVID-19 outbreak. From January to June, 2020, additional 12,425 HWCs were operationalized, increasing the number of HWCs from 29,365 to 41,790.
For details:
PM Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Power project to the Nation
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation the Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Power project to the Nation via video conference today. It is Asia's largest power project. Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister said the Rewa project will make the entire region a major hub for pure and clean energy in this decade. He said in all the programs of the government, priority is being given to environmental protection as well as Ease of Living. He referred to programmes like Swachch Bharat, supply of LPG cylinders to the poor households, the development of CNG networks as one which focussed on Ease of Living and improving the lives of the poor and the middle class. Referring to the ongoing crisis owing to the pandemic COVID-19, the Prime Minister said for either the Government or the society, compassion and vigilance are the greatest motivators to tackle this difficult challenge. He said right from the beginning of the Lockdown the Government ensured that the poor and needy are assured of supply of food and fuel. He said with the same spirit, the Government decided to continue the free supply of food and LPG till November this year, even during the phase of unlockdown. Not only this, the government is also giving full contribution to the EPF account of millions of private sector employees. Similarly, through the PM-Swanidhi scheme, those who have the least access to the system get benefitted.
For details:
Text of PM's address at the dedication of 750 MW Rewa Solar Project to the Nation
For details:
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship launches AI-based ASEEM digital platform to bridge demand-supply gap of skilled workforce across sectors
In an endeavour to improve the information flow and bridge the demand-supply gap in the skilled workforce market, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship today launched ‘Aatamanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM)’ portal to help skilled people find sustainable livelihood opportunities. Apart from recruiting a skilled workforce, the Artificial Intelligence-based platform has been envisioned to strengthen their career pathways by handholding them through their journeys to attain industry-relevant skills and explore emerging job opportunities, especially in the post COVID era. Announcing the launch of the ASEEM portal, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said that the initiative aims to accelerate India’s journey towards recovery by mapping skilled workforce and connecting them with relevant livelihood opportunities in their local communities especially in the post COVID era.
For details:
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Republic of Korea
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today spoke over telephone with Minister of National Defence of Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Jeong Kyeong-Doo. The two Defence Ministers had discussions on issues pertaining to the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Mr JeongKyeong-Doo on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. The Ministers agreed to work together to deal with the complex challenges posed by this pandemic. During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further promote defence cooperation engagements between the Armed Forces.
For details:
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the Month of May, 2020 (Base 2011-12=100)
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, who in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. In view of the preventive measures and announcement of nation-wide lockdown by the Government to contain spread of COVID-19 pandemic, majority of the industrial sector establishments were not operating from the end of March, 2020 onwards. This has had an impact on the items being produced by the establishments during the period of lockdown and the subsequent periods of conditional relaxations in restrictions. The Index for the month of May 2020 stands at 88.4 as compared to 53.6 for April 2020, indicating a graded pickup in industrial activity in the economy. The number of units responding has improved in May 2020 as compared to the earlier months of lockdown. The weighted response rate at time of QE of April 2020 was 87 percent which is now revised upwards to 91 percent at first revision.
For details:
States/UTs can complete distribution of remaining free food grains and whole gram allocated under AatmaNirbhar Bharat scheme by 31st August 2020
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan has said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started the two biggest food grains distribution scheme-PMGKAY and ANBA for poor and needy persons, so that no one sleeps hungry at the time of Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Paswan also briefed media about the cabinet decision to allow extra time period for distribution of balance of allocated free food grains to beneficiaries of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan till 31st August 2020.Shri Paswan said that the implementation of these two schemes will ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruption caused by Covid-19 outbreak in the country. The minister informed that the states and UTs have distributed 2,32,433 MT of food grains to 2.24 crore beneficiaries in May and to 2.25 crore beneficiaries in June,2020. He informed that around 33,620 MT whole gram have been dispatched to the states and UTs. He mentioned that a total of 201.1 LMT food grains have been allocated for PMGKAY-2 to States and UTs for the 5 months period July to November 2020. This includes 91.14 LMT wheat and 109.94 LMT rice.
For details:
EESL signs agreement with NOIDA authority to install EV charging units and related infrastructure
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has signed an agreement with the New Okhla Industrial Development Authority (NOIDA) to promote electric vehicles and install public EV charging stations & related infrastructure. The partnership will also facilitate the creation of an infrastructural ecosystem to accelerate e-mobility uptake as the nation emerges from the lockdown post COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India's Post-COVID economy: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India’s Post-COVID economy. Addressing a webinar with various clusters of Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) and persons associated with Bamboo Trade, he said that Bamboo will propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region and isgoing to be an important vehicle of trade for India and the sub-continent. The Minister said that Bamboo is not only vital to North East India's Post- COVID economy but it will also herald a new momentum for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Vocal for Local”.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: World Youth Skills Day will be observed on 15th July, 2020 in the challenging environment of COVID-19. The pandemic and lockdown measures have led to the worldwide halt of all activities including the technical institutions. However, the need of skill development has increased due to slow down of economic activities and attrition in the employment. In this context, Chandigarh Skill Development Mission in collaboration with India Skills has decided to celebrate this day of Youth through digitization/online interaction mode. In this endeavor, Chandigarh Skill Development Mission (CSDM) has launched a series of Webinars, which started on 7th July 2020 and will continue till 15th July 2020 ie World Youth Skill Day.
• Punjab: Even as the state government is prepared to launch its pilot Rapid Antigen Testing project in five of the worst affected districts, Punjab Chief Minister has given the go-ahead for establishment of a Plasma Bank to facilitate Covid plasma therapy treatment, which is already being carried out as an ICMR trial project in the state’s government hospitals. The Plasma Bank would serve as a ready inventory source for seriously ill patients or those at risk of severe disease, and thus will enable a wider range of adults to be treated with convalescent plasma.
• Haryana: Haryana Minister of State for Women and Child Development has launched a campaign started by the Haryana State Women's Commission to distribute masks and sanitizers so that people can be saved from getting affected due to Novel Corona Virus. She said that to contain the COVID-19 infection, we should strictly adhere to the guidelines which issued by time to time by Centre and State Government. Beside this, people should be made aware about this Pandemic, so that this Pandemic can be eradicated as soon as possible.
• Maharashtra: 6,875 new patients have been identified as Covid positive in the state over the last 24 hours, taking the state tally to over 2.30 lakh cases. The number of patients cured is 1.27 lakh leaving 93,652 active cases. The count of coronavirus infected patients in Mumbai has gone up to 88,795. Meanwhile, the state government is contemplating to fix a price cap for Rapid Antibody Tests in Maharashtra.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, the single biggest spike of 861 new COVID-19 cases on Thursday, has taken the state tally to 39,280. The maximum of 307 new cases have been reported from Surat city and Surat district. Ahmedabad city recorded 153 new cases, while 43 cases have been reported from Vadodara. The number of active cases in the state is 9,528. The Foods and Drugs Control Authority of Gujarat has unearthed a black market racket of the drug - Tocilizumab, considered to be quite effective in the treatment of Covid-19 patients. Tocilizumab drug is said to be very effective in the treatment of Corona infection and is right now being imported from Switzerland through a single Indian firm. However, the demand far outweighs the supply which is very limited. This is the reason for the drug being sold in the black market.
• Rajasthan: The COVID-19 tally of Rajasthan has gone up to 22, 678 with the report of 115 new cases this morning. Maximum of these cases are from Pali district(35), followed by Jaipur (22) and Ajmer (10) .
• Madhya Pradesh: 305 new positive cases have been identified in the state on Thursday. As a result the COVID-19 patient count has gone up to 16341 in Madhya Pradesh. While there are 3,475 active patients presently, the number of recoveries has gone up to 12,232.
• Chhattisgarh: 133 new cases have been identified which have pushed the corona infection count in Chhattisgarh to 3,666. However, the number of active patients in the state is 748.
• Goa: 112 new samples have tested positive for COVID-19 in Goa taking the state tally to 2,151. Out of these, 869 are active cases.
• Assam: In Assam 4 more COVID-19 patients admitted in GMCH ICU succumbed to their infection today tweeted Health Minister.
• Manipur: Autonomous District Council of Chandel, Manipur donated three foot operated hand sanitiser dispensers, hand sanitisers, masks and COVID-19 awareness posters to district administration. One lady doctor of JNIMS has tested positive for Covid19. Total number of infected persons in Jiribam district of Manipur has reached 51.
• Meghalaya: 26 more persons from BSF, Umpling, Meghalaya have tested positive for COVID19. The total active cases in the state stands at 121 while 45 have recovered so far.
• Mizoram: 23 new Covid-19 cases confirmed in Mizoram today taking the tally to 226 with 83 active cases.
• Nagaland: 36 new positive cases of COVID-19 have been detected in Nagaland taking the total tally of positive cases to 732 with 428 active cases and 304.
• Kerala: State Health Minister K.K.Shylaja says situation in Poonthura, in the state capital, is very critical and she warned the public to exercise caution while interacting with people from other states. Covid-19 has spread across Tamil Nadu and many people from there come to Kerala for trade. The Minister also urged people not to believe in the false campaign against antigen test. Meanwhile, hundreds of residents in Poonthura protested in open defiance of the triple lockdown imposed. Fishing and fish selling has been banned in Kollam and Alleppey. 339 new active cases of Covid-19 were detected in the state yesterday, out of which 133 were cases of local transmission and seven with unknown sources. 2,795 patients are still undergoing treatment and 1,85,960 people in quarantine in different districts.
• Tamil Nadu: Palm reader infects 13 people in Karaikal, Puducherry. AIADMK MLAs hold dharna in Puducherry legislative assembly premises, demand Covid-19 relief to every family holding a ration card. TN State Minister for Cooperation Sellur K Raju tests positive for Covid-19; two other ministers were tested positive for the infection earlier along with 11 State MLAs. As cases spike in Tamil Nadu districts, Central team visits state. After a marginal dip over the last two days, the State on Thursday recorded 4,231 fresh cases, of which 1,216 were in Chennai. Total cases till yesterday: 1,26,581 Active cases: 46,652 Deaths: 1765 Active cases in Chennai: 20,271.
• Karnataka: Chief Minister in home quarantine after three staffers test positive for Covid-19. ASHA workers to go on state-wide strike on Friday over issues mostly related to their remuneration and terms of work. The Karnataka High Court directed the State government to submit the status of the migrant workers who had chosen to remain in Bengaluru. State Government decides to promote all intermediate semester students pursuing degree & post-graduation courses including engineering, and diploma courses for the academic year 2019-20 without examinations. 2228 new cases, 957 discharges & 17 deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 31,105 Active cases: 17,782 Deaths: 486.
• Andhra Pradesh: APSRTC to launch ‘Pratham’ mobile application, on July 20 to encourage cashless transactions by passengers. The school education commissioner issued orders stating that all educational institutions to remain closed till July 31. AP Intermediate Board decides to pass all Second Year failed students in compartmental. State excludes Tirumala from containment zone after a controversy. 1608 new cases, 981 discharged and 15 deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 21,020 samples. Total cases: 25,422, Active cases: 11,936 Deaths: 292 Discharges: 13,194.
• Telangana: Health Minister Eatala Rajender requested recovered Covid-19 patients to come forward and donate plasma to the ones undergoing treatment. State now has the highest positivity rate of Covid-19 cases in the country. Just a couple of weeks ago, the state was trailing Maharashtra and Delhi. Now, it tops the chart at 21.91% (as on July 8). This is three times more than the national positivity rate of 7.14%. Total cases reported till yesterday: 30,946 Active cases: 12,423 Deaths: 331 Discharges :18,192.