Ministry of Power
EESL signs agreement with NOIDA authority to install EV charging units and related infrastructure
09 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has signed an agreement with the New Okhla Industrial Development Authority (NOIDA)to promote electric vehicles and install public EV charging stations & related infrastructure.The partnership will also facilitate the creation of an infrastructural ecosystem to accelerate e-mobility uptake as the nation emerges from the lockdown post COVID-19 pandemic.
The agreement was signed bySh. A.K. Tyagi, General Manager, NOIDA Authority and Shri Amit Kaushik, Executive Director (Growth), EESL in the august presence ofSmt. Ritu Maheshwari, CEO, NOIDA Authority.
Speaking at the agreement signing ceremony, Smt. Ritu Maheshwari, CEO, NOIDA, said, “Developing a sustainable landscape with strong supporting EV infrastructure is the key to cultivating consumer confidence in electric vehicles. This will significantly enhance consumer convenience as well. With increasing penetration of EVs, the local pollutants emission levels are also expected to reduce, leading to cleaner air and several public health benefits.”
Shri Amit Kaushik, ED, EESL said, “Electric Vehicles (EVs) are at the forefront of the world’s agenda to move towards a sustainable future and EESL is proud to be progressively leading initiatives to promote EV adoption in India under its national e-mobility programme. We are pleased to partner with NOIDA authority to co-create synergies to set up Public EV Charging Infrastructure in Noida.”
EESL will make an upfront investment on services pertaining to the agreement along with the operation and maintenance of public charging infrastructure by qualified manpower. NOIDA authority will be responsible for the provision of space for the charging infrastructure. The initiative is estimated to save over 3.7 tonnes of CO2 emissions per e-car per year.
Noida authority has been sanctioned 162 Public EV Charging Stations (PCS) comprising 54 Bharat DC001 (15kW) and 108 122kW (50kW CCS2+ 50kW CHAdeMO+ 22kW Type2) Fast Chargers under the FAME India Scheme Phase-II of Department of Heavy Industry (DHI). EESL is the selected organization for deployment of public charging stations in NOIDA City.
So far, EESL has installed 20 EV chargers, 13 are commissioned and 7 are under commissioning. These EV chargers have been installed around the prominent places of Noida such as the ganga shopping complex (Sector 29), near the electronic city metro station (Sector 63), opposite shopprix mall (Sector 61), near RTO office (Sector 33), Advant Chowk (Sector 142) and main market of Sector 50 to name a few.
With its innovative model of demand aggregation and bulk procurement, EESL receives electric vehicles and chargers at a significantly discounted rate vis-à-vis the actual market value. Further, with access to low cost funds, the overall cost of project becomes competitive. With this, EESL has established a sustainable business model which is affordable for end consumers.
NOIDA authority is constantly working to make the city cleaner, greener, and more sustainable. It has been at the forefront in establishing the public charging infrastructure and spurring the e-mobility adoption in the city.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ईईएसएल ने नोएडा प्राधिकरण के साथ ईवी चार्जिंग इकाइयों और उससे संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
09 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल), विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के एक संयुक्त उपक्रम ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों और उससे संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए न्यू ओखला औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (नोएडा) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, ई-आवागमन में तेजी लाने की दिशा में एक ढांचागत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने में भी आसानी होगी क्योंकि देश अब कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन से बाहर निकल रहा है।
इस समझौते पर, नोएडा प्राधिकरण के महाप्रबंधक, श्री एके त्यागी और ईईएसएल के कार्यकारी निदेशक (विकास), श्री अमित कौशिक ने श्रीमती रितु माहेश्वरी, सीईओ, नोएडा प्राधिकरण की मौजूदगी में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
समझौते के हस्ताक्षर समारोह में बोलते हुए, श्रीमती रितु माहेश्वरी, सीईओ, नोएडा प्राधिकरण ने कहा, “मजबूत ईवी अवसंरचना के साथ एक स्थायी परिदृश्य का विकास करना, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के प्रति उपभोक्ता का विश्वास उत्पन्न करने की कुंजी है। इससे उपभोक्ता की सुविधा में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन की बढ़ती पहुंच के साथ, स्थानीय प्रदूषकों के उत्सर्जन के स्तर में भी कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे स्वच्छ हवा और कई सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य लाभ प्राप्त हो सकते हैं।
श्री अमित कौशिक, कार्यकारी निदेशक (विकास), ईईएसएल ने कहा, “इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) दुनिया के एजेंडे में चिरस्थायी भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने के क्रम में सबसे आगे हैं और ईईएसएल को अपनी राष्ट्रीय ई-आवागमन के लिए भारत में ईवी कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रगतिशील होकर अग्रणी पहल करने पर गर्व है। नोएडा में सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना स्थापित करने हेतु सह-निर्माण करने के लिए नोएडा प्राधिकरण के साथ साझेदारी करने में हमें खुशी महसूस हो रही है।
ईईएसएल कुशल जनशक्ति के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग अवसंरचना का संचालन और रख-रखाव के साथ-साथ समझौते से संबंधित सेवाओं पर अग्रिम निवेश करेगा। नोएडा प्राधिकरण चार्जिंग अवसंरचना के लिए स्थान उपलब्ध कराने का जिम्मेदार होगा। इस पहल से, प्रति वर्ष प्रति ई-कार से 3.7 टन से ज्यादा कार्बन डाईआक्साइड उत्सर्जन कम होने का अनुमान है।
नोएडा प्राधिकरण द्वारा 162 सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन (पीसीएस) की स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है जिनमें 54 भारत डीसी001 (15 किलोवाट) और 108 122किलोवाट (50 किलोवाट सीसीएस2+ 50 किलोवाट सीएचएडीईएमओ+ 22 किलोवाट टाइप2) फास्ट चार्जर, भारी उद्योग विभाग (डीएचआई) शामिल हैं। ईईएसएल नोएडा शहर में सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की तैनाती के लिए चयनित संगठन है।
अब तक ईईएसएल द्वारा 20 ईवी चार्जर लगाए जा चुके हैं, 13 चालू हैं और 7 चालू होने की अवस्था में हैं। इऩ ईवी चार्जरों में से कुछ को नोएडा के प्रमुख स्थानों जैसे गंगा शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स (सेक्टर 29), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिटी मेट्रो स्टेशन (सेक्टर 63), शॉपप्रिक्स मॉल (सेक्टर 61 के सामने), आरटीओ ऑफिस (सेक्टर 33), अद्वैत चौक (सेक्टर 142) के पास और सेक्टर 50 के मेन मार्केट के आस-पास लगाए गया है।
मांग संग्रह और थोक खरीद के अपने अभिनव मॉडल के साथ, ईईएसएल वास्तविक बाजार मूल्य की तुलना में बहुत रियायती दर पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन और चार्जर प्राप्त करता है। इसके अलावा, इसमें कम लागत वाले फंड के साथ, परियोजना की समग्र लागत प्रतिस्पर्धी बन जाती है। इसके साथ, ईईएसएल द्वारा एक टिकाऊ व्यापार मॉडल स्थापित किया गया है जो अंततः उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सस्ता हो जाता है।
नोएडा प्राधिकरण द्वारा शहर को स्वच्छ, हरा-भरा और अधिक चिरस्थायी बनाने की दिशा में लगातार काम किया जा रहा है। यह सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की स्थापना करने और शहर में ई-आवागमन को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने में सबसे अग्रिम रहा है।