Ministry of Power
EESL signs agreement with NOIDA authority to install EV charging units and related infrastructure
09 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has signed an agreement with the New Okhla Industrial Development Authority (NOIDA)to promote electric vehicles and install public EV charging stations & related infrastructure.The partnership will also facilitate the creation of an infrastructural ecosystem to accelerate e-mobility uptake as the nation emerges from the lockdown post COVID-19 pandemic.
The agreement was signed bySh. A.K. Tyagi, General Manager, NOIDA Authority and Shri Amit Kaushik, Executive Director (Growth), EESL in the august presence ofSmt. Ritu Maheshwari, CEO, NOIDA Authority.
Speaking at the agreement signing ceremony, Smt. Ritu Maheshwari, CEO, NOIDA, said, “Developing a sustainable landscape with strong supporting EV infrastructure is the key to cultivating consumer confidence in electric vehicles. This will significantly enhance consumer convenience as well. With increasing penetration of EVs, the local pollutants emission levels are also expected to reduce, leading to cleaner air and several public health benefits.”
Shri Amit Kaushik, ED, EESL said, “Electric Vehicles (EVs) are at the forefront of the world’s agenda to move towards a sustainable future and EESL is proud to be progressively leading initiatives to promote EV adoption in India under its national e-mobility programme. We are pleased to partner with NOIDA authority to co-create synergies to set up Public EV Charging Infrastructure in Noida.”
EESL will make an upfront investment on services pertaining to the agreement along with the operation and maintenance of public charging infrastructure by qualified manpower. NOIDA authority will be responsible for the provision of space for the charging infrastructure. The initiative is estimated to save over 3.7 tonnes of CO2 emissions per e-car per year.
Noida authority has been sanctioned 162 Public EV Charging Stations (PCS) comprising 54 Bharat DC001 (15kW) and 108 122kW (50kW CCS2+ 50kW CHAdeMO+ 22kW Type2) Fast Chargers under the FAME India Scheme Phase-II of Department of Heavy Industry (DHI). EESL is the selected organization for deployment of public charging stations in NOIDA City.
So far, EESL has installed 20 EV chargers, 13 are commissioned and 7 are under commissioning. These EV chargers have been installed around the prominent places of Noida such as the ganga shopping complex (Sector 29), near the electronic city metro station (Sector 63), opposite shopprix mall (Sector 61), near RTO office (Sector 33), Advant Chowk (Sector 142) and main market of Sector 50 to name a few.
With its innovative model of demand aggregation and bulk procurement, EESL receives electric vehicles and chargers at a significantly discounted rate vis-à-vis the actual market value. Further, with access to low cost funds, the overall cost of project becomes competitive. With this, EESL has established a sustainable business model which is affordable for end consumers.
NOIDA authority is constantly working to make the city cleaner, greener, and more sustainable. It has been at the forefront in establishing the public charging infrastructure and spurring the e-mobility adoption in the city.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈవీ ఛార్జింగ్ యూనిట్లు, సంబంధిత మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ఏర్పాటుకు నోయిడా అథారిటీతో ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం పెట్టిన ఈఈఎస్ఎల్
09 JUL 2020 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, పిఎస్‌యుల జాయింట్ వెంచర్ అయిన ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ సర్వీసెస్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఈఈఎస్ఎల్) ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, పబ్లిక్ ఈవీ ఛార్జింగ్ స్టేషన్లు, సంబంధిత మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి న్యూ ఓఖ్లా ఇండస్ట్రియల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ (నోయిడా) తో ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. లాక్ డౌన్, కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి తదుపరి దేశం కొత్త పరిస్థితులను సంతరించుకున్నపుడు ఇ-మొబిలిటీని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి ఒక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించడానికి ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం దోహదపడుతుంది.
నోయిడా అథారిటీ సీఈఓ రితు మహేశ్వరి సమక్షంలో ఈ ఒప్పందంపై నోయిడా అథారిటీ జనరల్ మేనేజర్ ఎ.కె.త్యాగి, ఈఈఎస్ఎల్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ (గ్రోత్) శ్రీ అమిత్ కౌశిక్. సంతకాలు చేశారు.
శ్రీమతి రితు మహేశ్వరి మాట్లాడుతూ, “ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలపై వినియోగదారుల విశ్వాసాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి బలమైన ఈవీ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో ఒక వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం కీలకం. ఇది వినియోగదారులకు సౌలభ్యాన్ని గణనీయంగా పెంచుతుంది. ఈవీలు ఎంత పెరిగితే అంత స్థానిక కాలుష్య ఉద్గార స్థాయిలు కూడా తగ్గుతాయని భావిస్తున్నారు, ఇది శుభ్రమైన గాలి, ప్రజారోగ్యానికి దారితీస్తుంది. ” అని అన్నారు.
సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్ కి విద్యుత్ వాహనాల అవసరం ప్రపంచ అజెండాలో ముందు స్థానంలో ఉన్నాయని ఈఈఎస్ఎల్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ అమిత్ కౌశిక్ అన్నారు. నోయిడా తో భాగస్వామ్యంతో మంచి చొరవకు నాంది పలికామని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఈ రంగంలో నిపుణులైన వారిని నియమించి ప్రజావసరాల కోసం ఛార్జింగ్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ఆపరేషన్, నిర్వహణ పై ఈఈఎస్ఎల్ సర్వీసులు అందించేలా పెట్టుబడి ఉంటుంది. ఛార్జింగ్ మౌలిక వసతులకు స్థలాలను నోయిడా సమకూరుస్తుంది. ఈ చొరవ వల్ల ఒక్కో ఈ-కార్ నుండి సంవత్సరానికి 3.7 టన్నుల కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ వెలువరించడాన్ని నిరోధించవచ్చన్నది అంచనా. ఈ మేరకు నోయిడా అథారిటీ వేగవంతంగా ఛార్జింగ్ అయ్యే చార్జర్లు కలిగే 162 పబ్లిక్ ఈవీ ఛార్జింగ్ స్టేషన్లను ఫేమ్ ఇండియా పథకం కింద మంజూరు చేసింది.
ఇప్పటివరకు, ఈఈఎస్ఎల్ 20 ఈవీ ఛార్జర్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ ఈవీ ఛార్జర్‌లు నోయిడాలోని ప్రముఖ ప్రదేశాలైన గంగా షాపింగ్ కాంప్లెక్స్ (సెక్టార్ 29) చుట్టూ, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ సిటీ మెట్రో స్టేషన్ (సెక్టార్ 63) సమీపంలో, షాప్‌ప్రిక్స్ మాల్ (సెక్టార్ 61) ఎదురుగా, ఆర్టీఓ కార్యాలయానికి సమీపంలో (సెక్టార్ 33), అడ్వాంట్ చౌక్ (సెక్టార్ 142), సెక్టార్ 50 ప్రధాన మార్కెట్ .. ఇవి కొన్ని.
నగరాన్ని పరిశుభ్రంగా, పచ్చగా మరియు మరింత స్థిరంగా ఉంచడానికి నోయిడా అధికారం నిరంతరం పనిచేస్తోంది. పబ్లిక్ ఛార్జింగ్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను స్థాపించడంలో మరియు నగరంలో ఇ-మొబిలిటీ స్వీకరణను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ఇది ముందంజలో ఉంది.