PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
10 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • Recovery Rate further climbs up to 62.42%; 18 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than National average• Fatality Rate declines further to 2.72%; 30 States/UTs have Fatality Rate lower than the National average• There are 2,76,882 active cases at present.• Prime Minister says that for the Government or the society, compassion and vigilance are the greatest motivators to tackle this difficult challenge.• More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19•
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: Recovery Rate further climbs up to 62.42%; 18 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than National average; Fatality Rate declines further to 2.72%
The trend of progressive increase in the number of recovered COVID-19 patients continues. The last 24 hours saw a total of 19,138 COVID-19 patients get cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 4,95,515. Consequently, the national recovery rate is 62.42% today. There are 2,76,882 active cases and all are under medical supervision. As of today, we have 1218 Dedicated COVID Hospitals, 2705 Dedicated COVID Healthcare Centres and 10,301 COVID Care Centres. There are as many as 18 States/UTs with Recovery Rate more than the national average. At the national level, the Case Fatality Rate has declined to 2.72%. This is lower than the Fatality Rates observed in many other countries in the world. There are 30 States/UTs which have a fatality rate lower than the national average. Acute focus on ensuring the nationwide implementation of Test, Track and Treat strategy has led to 1,10,24,491 samples tested for COVID-19 identification. The tests/day also continue to depict an upward trend- during the last 24 hours 2,83,659 samples have been tested. The testing lab network in the country is further strengthened with 835 labs in the government sector and 334 private labs. There are as many as 1169 labs in the country.
For details:
More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19
Health and Wellness Centers (HWCs) form the primary pillar of Ayushman Bharat envisaging to provisioning of universal and comprehensive primary health care through transformation of 1,50,000 Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into HWCs by 2022. There are numerous examples of the extraordinary contribution being made by the AB-HWCs in the fight against COVID-19. As a testimony of the foundational work in the communities they serve, 8.8 crore footfalls have been recorded at the HWCs in the five months since February 1st of this year. Apart from this, in the last five months, 1.41 crore individuals were screened at the HWCs for hypertension, 1.13 crore for diabetes and 1.34 crore for oral, breast or cervical cancer. Medicines were dispensed at the HWCs to about 5.62 lakh patients of hypertension and 3.77 lakh diabetes patients during the month of June alone, despite the challenges posed by COVID-19. As many as 6.53 lakh yoga and wellness sessions have also been organised at the HWCs in the period since the COVID-19 outbreak. From January to June, 2020, additional 12,425 HWCs were operationalized, increasing the number of HWCs from 29,365 to 41,790.
For details:
PM Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Power project to the Nation
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation the Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Power project to the Nation via video conference today. It is Asia's largest power project. Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister said the Rewa project will make the entire region a major hub for pure and clean energy in this decade. He said in all the programs of the government, priority is being given to environmental protection as well as Ease of Living. He referred to programmes like Swachch Bharat, supply of LPG cylinders to the poor households, the development of CNG networks as one which focussed on Ease of Living and improving the lives of the poor and the middle class. Referring to the ongoing crisis owing to the pandemic COVID-19, the Prime Minister said for either the Government or the society, compassion and vigilance are the greatest motivators to tackle this difficult challenge. He said right from the beginning of the Lockdown the Government ensured that the poor and needy are assured of supply of food and fuel. He said with the same spirit, the Government decided to continue the free supply of food and LPG till November this year, even during the phase of unlockdown. Not only this, the government is also giving full contribution to the EPF account of millions of private sector employees. Similarly, through the PM-Swanidhi scheme, those who have the least access to the system get benefitted.
For details:
Text of PM's address at the dedication of 750 MW Rewa Solar Project to the Nation
For details:
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship launches AI-based ASEEM digital platform to bridge demand-supply gap of skilled workforce across sectors
In an endeavour to improve the information flow and bridge the demand-supply gap in the skilled workforce market, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship today launched ‘Aatamanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM)’ portal to help skilled people find sustainable livelihood opportunities. Apart from recruiting a skilled workforce, the Artificial Intelligence-based platform has been envisioned to strengthen their career pathways by handholding them through their journeys to attain industry-relevant skills and explore emerging job opportunities, especially in the post COVID era. Announcing the launch of the ASEEM portal, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said that the initiative aims to accelerate India’s journey towards recovery by mapping skilled workforce and connecting them with relevant livelihood opportunities in their local communities especially in the post COVID era.
For details:
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Republic of Korea
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today spoke over telephone with Minister of National Defence of Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Jeong Kyeong-Doo. The two Defence Ministers had discussions on issues pertaining to the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Mr JeongKyeong-Doo on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. The Ministers agreed to work together to deal with the complex challenges posed by this pandemic. During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further promote defence cooperation engagements between the Armed Forces.
For details:
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the Month of May, 2020 (Base 2011-12=100)
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, who in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. In view of the preventive measures and announcement of nation-wide lockdown by the Government to contain spread of COVID-19 pandemic, majority of the industrial sector establishments were not operating from the end of March, 2020 onwards. This has had an impact on the items being produced by the establishments during the period of lockdown and the subsequent periods of conditional relaxations in restrictions. The Index for the month of May 2020 stands at 88.4 as compared to 53.6 for April 2020, indicating a graded pickup in industrial activity in the economy. The number of units responding has improved in May 2020 as compared to the earlier months of lockdown. The weighted response rate at time of QE of April 2020 was 87 percent which is now revised upwards to 91 percent at first revision.
For details:
States/UTs can complete distribution of remaining free food grains and whole gram allocated under AatmaNirbhar Bharat scheme by 31st August 2020
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan has said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started the two biggest food grains distribution scheme-PMGKAY and ANBA for poor and needy persons, so that no one sleeps hungry at the time of Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Paswan also briefed media about the cabinet decision to allow extra time period for distribution of balance of allocated free food grains to beneficiaries of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan till 31st August 2020.Shri Paswan said that the implementation of these two schemes will ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruption caused by Covid-19 outbreak in the country. The minister informed that the states and UTs have distributed 2,32,433 MT of food grains to 2.24 crore beneficiaries in May and to 2.25 crore beneficiaries in June,2020. He informed that around 33,620 MT whole gram have been dispatched to the states and UTs. He mentioned that a total of 201.1 LMT food grains have been allocated for PMGKAY-2 to States and UTs for the 5 months period July to November 2020. This includes 91.14 LMT wheat and 109.94 LMT rice.
For details:
EESL signs agreement with NOIDA authority to install EV charging units and related infrastructure
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has signed an agreement with the New Okhla Industrial Development Authority (NOIDA) to promote electric vehicles and install public EV charging stations & related infrastructure. The partnership will also facilitate the creation of an infrastructural ecosystem to accelerate e-mobility uptake as the nation emerges from the lockdown post COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India's Post-COVID economy: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India’s Post-COVID economy. Addressing a webinar with various clusters of Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) and persons associated with Bamboo Trade, he said that Bamboo will propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region and isgoing to be an important vehicle of trade for India and the sub-continent. The Minister said that Bamboo is not only vital to North East India's Post- COVID economy but it will also herald a new momentum for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Vocal for Local”.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: World Youth Skills Day will be observed on 15th July, 2020 in the challenging environment of COVID-19. The pandemic and lockdown measures have led to the worldwide halt of all activities including the technical institutions. However, the need of skill development has increased due to slow down of economic activities and attrition in the employment. In this context, Chandigarh Skill Development Mission in collaboration with India Skills has decided to celebrate this day of Youth through digitization/online interaction mode. In this endeavor, Chandigarh Skill Development Mission (CSDM) has launched a series of Webinars, which started on 7th July 2020 and will continue till 15th July 2020 ie World Youth Skill Day.
• Punjab: Even as the state government is prepared to launch its pilot Rapid Antigen Testing project in five of the worst affected districts, Punjab Chief Minister has given the go-ahead for establishment of a Plasma Bank to facilitate Covid plasma therapy treatment, which is already being carried out as an ICMR trial project in the state’s government hospitals. The Plasma Bank would serve as a ready inventory source for seriously ill patients or those at risk of severe disease, and thus will enable a wider range of adults to be treated with convalescent plasma.
• Haryana: Haryana Minister of State for Women and Child Development has launched a campaign started by the Haryana State Women's Commission to distribute masks and sanitizers so that people can be saved from getting affected due to Novel Corona Virus. She said that to contain the COVID-19 infection, we should strictly adhere to the guidelines which issued by time to time by Centre and State Government. Beside this, people should be made aware about this Pandemic, so that this Pandemic can be eradicated as soon as possible.
• Maharashtra: 6,875 new patients have been identified as Covid positive in the state over the last 24 hours, taking the state tally to over 2.30 lakh cases. The number of patients cured is 1.27 lakh leaving 93,652 active cases. The count of coronavirus infected patients in Mumbai has gone up to 88,795. Meanwhile, the state government is contemplating to fix a price cap for Rapid Antibody Tests in Maharashtra.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, the single biggest spike of 861 new COVID-19 cases on Thursday, has taken the state tally to 39,280. The maximum of 307 new cases have been reported from Surat city and Surat district. Ahmedabad city recorded 153 new cases, while 43 cases have been reported from Vadodara. The number of active cases in the state is 9,528. The Foods and Drugs Control Authority of Gujarat has unearthed a black market racket of the drug - Tocilizumab, considered to be quite effective in the treatment of Covid-19 patients. Tocilizumab drug is said to be very effective in the treatment of Corona infection and is right now being imported from Switzerland through a single Indian firm. However, the demand far outweighs the supply which is very limited. This is the reason for the drug being sold in the black market.
• Rajasthan: The COVID-19 tally of Rajasthan has gone up to 22, 678 with the report of 115 new cases this morning. Maximum of these cases are from Pali district(35), followed by Jaipur (22) and Ajmer (10) .
• Madhya Pradesh: 305 new positive cases have been identified in the state on Thursday. As a result the COVID-19 patient count has gone up to 16341 in Madhya Pradesh. While there are 3,475 active patients presently, the number of recoveries has gone up to 12,232.
• Chhattisgarh: 133 new cases have been identified which have pushed the corona infection count in Chhattisgarh to 3,666. However, the number of active patients in the state is 748.
• Goa: 112 new samples have tested positive for COVID-19 in Goa taking the state tally to 2,151. Out of these, 869 are active cases.
• Assam: In Assam 4 more COVID-19 patients admitted in GMCH ICU succumbed to their infection today tweeted Health Minister.
• Manipur: Autonomous District Council of Chandel, Manipur donated three foot operated hand sanitiser dispensers, hand sanitisers, masks and COVID-19 awareness posters to district administration. One lady doctor of JNIMS has tested positive for Covid19. Total number of infected persons in Jiribam district of Manipur has reached 51.
• Meghalaya: 26 more persons from BSF, Umpling, Meghalaya have tested positive for COVID19. The total active cases in the state stands at 121 while 45 have recovered so far.
• Mizoram: 23 new Covid-19 cases confirmed in Mizoram today taking the tally to 226 with 83 active cases.
• Nagaland: 36 new positive cases of COVID-19 have been detected in Nagaland taking the total tally of positive cases to 732 with 428 active cases and 304.
• Kerala: State Health Minister K.K.Shylaja says situation in Poonthura, in the state capital, is very critical and she warned the public to exercise caution while interacting with people from other states. Covid-19 has spread across Tamil Nadu and many people from there come to Kerala for trade. The Minister also urged people not to believe in the false campaign against antigen test. Meanwhile, hundreds of residents in Poonthura protested in open defiance of the triple lockdown imposed. Fishing and fish selling has been banned in Kollam and Alleppey. 339 new active cases of Covid-19 were detected in the state yesterday, out of which 133 were cases of local transmission and seven with unknown sources. 2,795 patients are still undergoing treatment and 1,85,960 people in quarantine in different districts.
• Tamil Nadu: Palm reader infects 13 people in Karaikal, Puducherry. AIADMK MLAs hold dharna in Puducherry legislative assembly premises, demand Covid-19 relief to every family holding a ration card. TN State Minister for Cooperation Sellur K Raju tests positive for Covid-19; two other ministers were tested positive for the infection earlier along with 11 State MLAs. As cases spike in Tamil Nadu districts, Central team visits state. After a marginal dip over the last two days, the State on Thursday recorded 4,231 fresh cases, of which 1,216 were in Chennai. Total cases till yesterday: 1,26,581 Active cases: 46,652 Deaths: 1765 Active cases in Chennai: 20,271.
• Karnataka: Chief Minister in home quarantine after three staffers test positive for Covid-19. ASHA workers to go on state-wide strike on Friday over issues mostly related to their remuneration and terms of work. The Karnataka High Court directed the State government to submit the status of the migrant workers who had chosen to remain in Bengaluru. State Government decides to promote all intermediate semester students pursuing degree & post-graduation courses including engineering, and diploma courses for the academic year 2019-20 without examinations. 2228 new cases, 957 discharges & 17 deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 31,105 Active cases: 17,782 Deaths: 486.
• Andhra Pradesh: APSRTC to launch ‘Pratham’ mobile application, on July 20 to encourage cashless transactions by passengers. The school education commissioner issued orders stating that all educational institutions to remain closed till July 31. AP Intermediate Board decides to pass all Second Year failed students in compartmental. State excludes Tirumala from containment zone after a controversy. 1608 new cases, 981 discharged and 15 deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 21,020 samples. Total cases: 25,422, Active cases: 11,936 Deaths: 292 Discharges: 13,194.
• Telangana: Health Minister Eatala Rajender requested recovered Covid-19 patients to come forward and donate plasma to the ones undergoing treatment. State now has the highest positivity rate of Covid-19 cases in the country. Just a couple of weeks ago, the state was trailing Maharashtra and Delhi. Now, it tops the chart at 21.91% (as on July 8). This is three times more than the national positivity rate of 7.14%. Total cases reported till yesterday: 30,946 Active cases: 12,423 Deaths: 331 Discharges :18,192.

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
10 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
• रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 62.42 प्रतिशत पहुंचा; 18 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का रिकवरी रेट राष्ट्रीय औसत से ज्यादा है।
• मृत्यु दर घटकर 2.72 प्रतिशत हुई; 30 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में मृत्यु दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम है।
• वर्तमान में 2,76,882 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
• प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार या समाज के लिए करुणा और सतर्कता इस कठिन चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सबसे बड़े प्रेरक तत्व हैं।
• 41 हजार से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती केंद्र विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के दौरान सर्व-जन और व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
(बीते 24 घंटे में कोविड-19 से संबंधित जारी प्रेस रिलीज, पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा की गई तथ्यों की पड़ताल शामिल)
कोविड-19 पर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय से अपडेट्स : महामारी से ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 62.42 प्रतिशत हो गई; 18 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में महामारी से ठीक होने की दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है; मृत्यु दर घटकर 2.72 प्रतिशत हुई
कोविड-19 से संक्रमित रोगियों के ठीक होने का तेज सिलसिला जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के कुल 19,138 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं और इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 से संक्रमित लोगों में से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या आज 4,95,515 हो गई। परिणामस्वरूप, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 62.42 प्रतिशत हो गई है। अभी देश में कोरोना संक्रमण के कुल 2,76,882 सक्रिय मामले हैं और सभी का अस्पतालों में इलाज चल रहा है। आज देश में 1218 समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल, 2705 समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्र और 10,301 कोविड देखभाल केंद्र हैं। राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक ठीक होने की दर वाले 18 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं। देश में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मृत्यु दर 2.72 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है। यह दुनिया के कई अन्य देशों की मृत्यु दर से कम है। 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में मृत्यु दर कम है। टेस्ट, ट्रैक एंड ट्रीट रणनीति के राष्ट्रव्यापी क्रियान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की वजह से कोविड-19 की पहचान के लिए अब तक कुल 1,10,24,491 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है। प्रतिदिन परीक्षण की संख्या में भी लगातार बढ़त देखी जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 2,83,659 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है। देश में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क को सरकारी क्षेत्र की 835 प्रयोगशालाओं और 334 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ और मजबूत किया गया है। देश में अभी 1169 प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं।
विस्तार से पढ़ें-
41 हजार से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के दौरान सर्व-जन और व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान कर रहे हैं
स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) आयुष्मान भारत योजना का प्राथमिक स्तंभ है, जिसमें 2022 तक मौजूदा 1,50,000 उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को एचडब्ल्यूसी में बदलकर सर्व-जन और व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा प्रदान करने के प्रावधान की परिकल्पना की गई है। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी संघर्ष में एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा किए जा रहे असाधारण योगदान के कई उदाहरण हैं। स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) जिन समुदायों के बीच काम करते हैं, उनमें बुनियादी कार्य को देखें तो इस वर्ष 1 फरवरी से अगले पांच महीनों के दौरान एचडब्ल्यूसी में 8.8 करोड़ लोगों का उपचार किया गया। इसके अलावा, पिछले पांच महीनों में इन स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती केंद्रों पर उच्च रक्तचाप के लिए 1.41 करोड़ लोगों की, मधुमेह के लिए 1.13 करोड़ लोगों की और मौखिक, स्तन या सर्वाइकल कैंसर के लिए 1.34 करोड़ लोगों की जांच की गई। कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों के बावजूद, सिर्फ़ जून के महीने में उच्च रक्तचाप के लगभग 5.62 लाख रोगियों और मधुमेह के 3.77 लाख रोगियों को एचडब्ल्यूसी पर दवाइयों का वितरण किया गया। कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के बाद की अवधि में एचडब्ल्यूसी में अब तक 6.53 लाख योग और स्वास्थ्य सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं। जनवरी से जून, 2020 के बीच 12,425 अतिरिक्त एचडब्ल्यूसी का संचालन किया गया, जिससे एचडब्ल्यूसी की संख्या 29,365 से बढ़कर 41,790 हो गई है।
विस्तार से पढ़ें-
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रीवा की मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से मध्‍य प्रदेश के रीवा में अत्‍याधुनिक मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित की। यह एशिया की सबसे बड़ी सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि मौजूदा दशक में रीवा परियोजना पूरे क्षेत्र को स्‍वच्‍छ और सुरक्षित ऊर्जा के बड़े केन्‍द्र के रूप में बदल देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के सभी कार्यक्रमों में पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ-साथ जीवन सुगमता को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत, गरीबों के घरों में एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की आपूर्ति, सीएनजी नेटवर्क के विकास जैसे कार्यक्रमों का जिक्र किया, जिसमें जीवन को आसान बनाने तथा गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। कोविड महामारी के कारण चल रहे संकट का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार या समाज के लिए, करुणा और सतर्कता इस कठिन चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सबसे बड़े प्रेरक तत्व हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत से ही सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों को भोजन और ईंधन की आपूर्ति की जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी भावना के साथ सरकार ने अनलॉकिंग के चरण में भी इस साल नवंबर तक खाद्य और एलपीजी की मुफ्त आपूर्ति जारी रखने का फैसला किया। यही नहीं, सरकार निजी क्षेत्र के लाखों कर्मचारियों के कर्मचारी भविष्‍य निधि खाते में भी पूरा योगदान दे रही है। इसी तरह, पीएम-स्वनिधि योजना के माध्यम से वे लोग लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं जिनके पास व्‍यवस्‍था तक पहुंच के सबसे कम संसाधन हैं।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
750 एमडब्लू रीवा सोलर प्लांट देश को समर्पित करने के दौरान पीएम का पूरा संबोधन
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुशल कर्मचारियों की मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने के लिए एआई आधारित एएसईईएम (असीम) डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत की
सूचना प्रवाह में सुधार और कुशल कार्यबल बाजार में मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने के प्रयास में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने कुशल लोगों को स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर खोजने में मदद के लिए 'आत्मनिर्भर स्किल्ड एंप्लॉयी एम्प्लॉयर मैपिंग (एएसईईएम)' पोर्टल लॉन्च किया। कुशल कार्यबल की भर्ती करने के अलावा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर आधारित यह प्लेटफॉर्म खासतौर से कोविड के बाद के काल में करियर पथ को मजबूत करने के लिए उद्योग के हिसाब से आवश्यक कौशल हासिल करने और उभरते रोजगार के अवसरों का पता लगाने में मदद करेगा। एएसईईएम पोर्टल के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करते हुए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने कहा कि इस पहल का मकसद कुशल कार्यबल की मैपिंग कर भारत की रिकवरी को तेज करना और खासतौर से कोरोना के बाद के काल में स्थानीय समुदायों में उन्हें प्रासंगिक आजीविका के अवसरों से जोड़ना है।
यहां पढ़ें-
रक्षामंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोरिया गणराज्य के रक्षामंत्री के साथ फोन पर बातचीत की
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज कोरिया गणराज्य (आरओके) के रक्षामंत्री श्री जियोंग योंग-डू के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने कोविड महामारी की स्थिति से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड के खिलाफ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में भारत के योगदान के बारे में श्री जियोंग योंग-डू को जानकारी दी और महामारी के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई में आपसी सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने महामारी से उत्पन्न जटिल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। बातचीत के दौरान दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में प्रगति की समीक्षा की और सशस्त्र बलों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक मई 2020 के लिए (बेस 2011-12=100)
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (IIP) के त्वरित अनुमान हर महीने की 12 तारीख को (या 12 को छुट्टी होने पर उससे पहले के वर्किंग डे पर) जारी किए जाते हैं। इसे 6 सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ और स्रोत एजेंसियों से मिले आंकड़ों के आधार से तैयार किया जाता है जबकि एजेंसियां उत्पादन करने वाली फैक्ट्रियों/प्रतिष्ठानों से डाटा प्राप्त करती हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए सरकार द्वारा घोषित किए देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन और रोकथाम के उपायों के मद्देनजर ज्यादातर औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठान मार्च 2020 के आखिर से काम नहीं कर रहे थे। इसका लॉकडाउन की अवधि और उसके बाद प्रतिबंधों से सशर्त छूट के दौरान प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा उत्पादित वस्तुओं पर असर पड़ा है। मई 2020 के महीने में सूचकांक 88.4 रहा जबकि अप्रैल 2020 में यह 53.6 था, जो अर्थव्यवस्था में एक औद्योगिक गतिविधियों के रफ्तार पकड़ने का संकेत दे रहा है। लॉकडाउन के पिछले महीनों की तुलना में मई 2020 में काम करने वाली यूनिटों की संख्या में सुधार हुआ है। अप्रैल 2020 के क्यूई के समय वेटेड रिस्पांस रेट 87 प्रतिशत था जो अब संशोधित होकर 91 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
यहां पढ़ें-
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना के तहत आवंटित मुफ्त खाद्यान्नों में से शेष रह गए खाद्यान्नों और साबुत चने के वितरण का काम 31 अगस्त, 2020 तक पूरा कर सकते हैं
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गरीबों और जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों के लिए दो सबसे बड़ी खाद्यान्न वितरण योजना-प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) और आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान (एएनबीए) की शुरुआत की ताकि कोविड-19 महामारी के समय कोई भी इंसान भूखा न सोए। श्री पासवान ने मीडिया को कैबिनेट के उस फैसले के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जिसमें आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान के लाभार्थियों के लिए आवंटित खाद्यान्नों के शेष रह जाने स्थिति में 31 अगस्त, 2020 तक उनके वितरण के लिए अतिरिक्त समय दिया गया है। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि इन दोनों योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन से देश में कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण हुए आर्थिक व्यवधान से संकट का सामना कर रहे गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों की मुश्किलें कम हो जाएंगी। मंत्री ने बताया कि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने मई में 2.24 करोड़ और जून 2020 में 2.25 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को 2,32,433 मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न वितरित किए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि लगभग 33,620 मीट्रिक टन साबुत चने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भेजे गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जुलाई से नवंबर 2020 तक 5 महीने की अवधि के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए पीएमजीकेएवाई-2 के तहत कुल 201.1 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न आवंटित किया गया है। इसमें 91.14 एलएमटी गेहूं और 109.94 एलएमटी चावल शामिल हैं।
विस्तार से पढ़ें-
ईईएसएल ने नोएडा प्राधिकरण के साथ ईवी चार्जिंग इकाइयों और उससे संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल), विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के एक संयुक्त उपक्रम ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों और उससे संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए न्यू ओखला औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (नोएडा) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, ई-आवागमन में तेजी लाने की दिशा में एक ढांचागत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने में भी आसानी होगी क्योंकि देश अब कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन से बाहर निकल रहा है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
कोविड महामारी के बाद बांस क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के बाद बांस क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक होगा। उन्होंने बेंत और बांस प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (सीबीटीसी) के विभिन्न समूहों और बांस व्यापार से जुड़े लोगों के साथ एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि बांस पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान को आगे बढ़ाएगा और भारत तथा इस महाद्वीप में व्यापार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन बनने जा रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के बाद बांस न केवल उत्तर पूर्व भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ स्पष्ट आह्वान को एक नई गति भी देगा।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
• चंडीगढ़ - कोविड-19 के चुनौतीपूर्ण वातावरण में 15 जुलाई 2020 को विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस मनाया जाएगा। महामारी और लॉकडाउन के उपायों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर तकनीकी संस्थानों समेत सभी प्रकार की गतिविधियों को रोक दिया है। हालांकि आर्थिक गतिविधियों की धीमी गति और रोजगार में रुकावट के कारण कौशल विकास की आवश्यकता बढ़ गई है। ऐसे में चंडीगढ़ कौशल विकास मिशन ने इंडिया स्किल्स के साथ मिलकर युवाओं के इस दिन को डिजिटलीकरण/ऑनलाइन संवाद माध्यम से मनाने का फैसला किया है। इस प्रयास में चंडीगढ़ कौशल विकास मिशन (सीएसडीएम) ने वेबिनार की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है, जो 7 जुलाई 2020 को शुरू हुई और 15 जुलाई 2020 यानी विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस तक जारी रहेगी।
• पंजाब- भले ही राज्य सरकार पांच सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित जिलों में अपने पायलट रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्टिंग प्रोजेक्ट को लॉन्च करने के लिए तैयार है, पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री ने कोविड प्लाज्मा थेरेपी उपचार की सुविधा के लिए एक प्लाज्मा बैंक की स्थापना को हरी झंडी दी है। प्लाज्मा थेरेपी पहले से ही राज्य के सरकारी अस्पतालों में आईसीएमआर के ट्रायल प्रोजेक्ट के तहत शुरू है। प्लाज्मा बैंक गंभीर रूप से बीमार रोगियों या गंभीर बीमारी के जोखिम वाले लोगों के लिए एक इन्वेंट्री सोर्स के तौर पर काम करेगा और इस प्रकार से वयस्कों का इलाज प्लाज्मा से संभव हो सकेगा।
• हरियाणा- हरियाणा की महिला और बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री ने हरियाणा राज्य महिला आयोग द्वारा मास्क और सैनिटाइजर बांटने के लिए एक अभियान को लॉन्च किया है ताकि लोगों को नोवेल कोरोनावायरस से संक्रमित होने से बचाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए हमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए गए दिशानिर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करना चाहिए। इसके अलावा लोगों को इस महामारी के बारे में जागरूक किया जाना चाहिए ताकि इस महामारी को जल्द से जल्द खत्म किया जा सके।
• महाराष्ट्र- पिछले 24 घंटे में राज्य में 6,875 नए कोविड पॉजिटिव मरीज आए हैं, जिससे महाराष्ट्र में कुल मामलों की संख्या 2.30 लाख से ज्यादा हो गई है। ठीक हुए रोगियों की संख्या 1.27 लाख हो गई है और अब सक्रिय केस 93,652 बचे हैं। मुंबई में कोरोनावायरस से संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्या 88,795 हो गई है। इस बीच, राज्य सरकार महाराष्ट्र में रैपिड एंटीबॉडी टेस्ट का प्राइस कैप तय करने पर विचार कर रही है।
• गुजरात- राज्य में गुरुवार को एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा 861 नए कोविड-19 केस आए और राज्य की टैली 39,280 हो गई। सबसे ज्यादा 307 नए केस सूरत शहर और सूरत जिले से आए हैं। अहमदाबाद सिटी में 153 नए केस आए जबकि वडोदरा से 43 मामले मिले। राज्य में सक्रिय मामले 9,528 हैं। गुजरात के खाद्य एवं औषधि नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण ने ड्रग-टोसीलिजुमाब के एक ब्लैक मार्केट रैकेट का खुलासा किया है, जिसे कोविड-19 मरीजों के उपचार में काफी प्रभावी माना जाता है। टोसीलिजुमाब दवा को कोरोना संक्रमण के उपचार में प्रभावी कहा जा रहा है और अभी इसे सिर्फ एक भारतीय फर्म के माध्यम से स्विट्जरलैंड से आयात किया जा रहा है। हालांकि मांग ज्यादा और आपूर्ति कम है। इस कारण दवा को ब्लैक मार्केट में बेचा जा रहा है।
• राजस्थान- 115 नए मामलों के साथ ही राज्य में कोविड-19 की टैली बढ़कर 22,678 हो गई है। इनमें से ज्यादातर केस पाली जिले (35) से उसके बाद जयपुर से 22 और अजमेर से 10 केस हैं।
• मध्य प्रदेश- राज्य में गुरुवार को 305 नए पॉजिटिव केस सामने आए। इसके साथ ही मध्य प्रदेश में कोविड-19 मरीजों की संख्या बढ़कर 16341 हो गई। वर्तमान में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 3,475 है और 12,232 लोग ठीक हो गए हैं।
• छत्तीसगढ़- 133 नए कोरोना के मामलों की पहचान हुई है, जिससे राज्य में कोरोना संक्रमण के कुल केस 3,666 हो गए। हालांकि इनमें से सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 748 है।
• गोवा- यहां कोविड-19 के 112 नए पॉजिटिव मरीज आए हैं और राज्य का आंकड़ा 2,151 पहुंच गया। इनमें से 869 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
• असम- स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने ट्वीट किया कि असम में जीएमसीएच आईसीयू में भर्ती 4 और कोविड-19 मरीजों की मौत हो गई।
• मणिपुर- स्वायत्त जिला परिषद, चंदेल मणिपुर ने जिला प्रशासन को तीन, पैर से संचालित हैंड सैनिटाइजर डिस्पेंसर, हैंड सैनिटाइजर, मास्क और कोविड-19 जागरूकता संबंधी पोस्टर दान किए। जेएनआईएमएस की एक महिला डॉक्टर कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव पाई गई हैं। मणिपुर के जिरीबाम जिले में संक्रमित व्यक्तियों की कुल संख्या 51 हो गई है।
• मेघालय- बीएसएफ, उमलिंग, मेघालय के 26 और व्यक्ति कोविड-19 संक्रमित पाए गए हैं। राज्य में कुल सक्रिय मामले 121 हैं जबकि 45 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं।
• मिजोरम- राज्य में कोविड-19 के 23 नए केस की पुष्टि हुई है और अब टैली 226 पहुंच गई, जिसमें से 83 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
• नगालैंड- राज्य में 36 नए पॉजिटिव केस आए और कुल मामले 732 हो गए। इनमें से 428 सक्रिय केस हैं और 304 मरीज ठीक हो चुके हैं।
• केरल- राज्य की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के. के. शैलजा ने कहा है कि राज्य की राजधानी के पूंथुरा में स्थिति गंभीर है और उन्होंने दूसरे राज्यों के लोगों के साथ मिलने-जुलने पर जनता को सावधानी बरतने को लेकर आगाह किया है। कोविड-19 पूरे तमिलनाडु में फैल गया है और वहां से कई लोग व्यापार के सिलसिले में केरल आते हैं। मंत्री ने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे एंटीजन टेस्ट के खिलाफ झूठे कैंपेन पर विश्वास न करें। इस बीच पूंथुरा के सैकड़ों लोगों ने ट्रिपल लॉकडाउन के विरोध में प्रदर्शन किया। कोल्लम और अल्लेप्पी में मछली पकड़ने और मछली बेचने पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है। 339 नए एक्टिव मामले मिले हैं जिसमें से 133 स्थानीय संक्रमण के केस हैं और 7 अज्ञात स्रोत से। 2,795 मरीजों का अभी इलाज चल रहा है और विभिन्न जिलों में 1,85,960 लोग क्वारंटीन हैं।
• तमिलनाडु- पाम रीडर ने कराइकल, पुद्दुचेरी में 13 लोगों को संक्रमित किया है। एआईएडीएमके विधायकों ने पुद्दुचेरी विधानसभा परिसर में धरना दिया और राशन कार्ड वाले हर परिवार को कोविड-19 राहत देने की मांग की। तमिलनाडु के सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री सेलुर के. राजू कोविड पॉजिटिव पाए गए हैं। इससे पहले दो अन्य मंत्री और 11 विधायक संक्रमित हो चुके हैं। तमिलनाडु के जिलों में बढ़ते मामलों के मद्देनजर केंद्रीय टीम ने राज्य का दौरा किया। पिछले दो दिनों में मामूली गिरावट के बाद गुरुवार को राज्य में 4,231 नए मामले आए, जिसमें से 1216 चेन्नई से हैं। कुल मामले 1,26,581 हैं जिसमें से सक्रिय केस 46,652 हैं। 1765 लोगों की मौत हो चुकी है और चेन्नई में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 20,271 है।
• कर्नाटक- स्टाफ के 3 सदस्यों में कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव की पुष्टि के बाद मुख्यमंत्री होम क्वारंटीन हो गए हैं। आशा कार्यकर्ता अपने पारिश्रमिक और काम की शर्तों के मुद्दों पर शुक्रवार को राज्यव्यापी हड़ताल पर जाने वाली हैं। कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय ने राज्य सरकार से उन प्रवासी श्रमिकों की स्थिति पर रिपोर्ट मांगी हैं, जिन्होंने बेंगलुरु में रहने का विकल्प चुना था। राज्य सरकार ने डिग्री और पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएशन कोर्सेज कर रहे शैक्षणिक सत्र 2019-20 के सभी इंटरमीडिएट छात्रों को बिना परीक्षा दिए प्रमोट करने का फैसला किया है, इसमें इंजीनियर और डिप्लोमा कोर्स के विद्यार्थी भी शामिल हैं। नए केस 2228 आए, 957 लोग ठीक हो गए और 17 लोगों की मौत हुई है। इस तरह से कुल पॉजिटिव केस 31,105 हो गए और सक्रिय मामले 17,782 हैं जबकि 486 लोगों की मौत हो चुकी है।
• आंध्र प्रदेश- एपीएसआरटीसी यात्रियों द्वारा कैशलेस लेनदेन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 20 जुलाई को 'प्रथम' मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च करेगा। स्कूल शिक्षा आयुक्त ने यह कहते हुए आदेश जारी किए हैं कि सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थान 31 जुलाई तक बंद रहेंगे। एपी इंटरमीडिएट बोर्ड ने कंपार्टमेंटल में फेल दूसरे वर्ष के सभी छात्रों को पास करने का फैसला किया। विवाद के बाद राज्य ने तिरुमला को कंटेनमेंट जोन से बाहर किया। 1608 नए मामले आए, 981 ठीक हो गए और 15 लोगों की मौत पिछले 24 घंटे में हुई है। इस दौरान 21,020 नमूनों के टेस्ट किए गए। कुल मामले 25,422 हो गए हैं और सक्रिय केस 11,936 हैं। 292 लोगों की मौत हुई है और 13,194 लोग ठीक हो गए हैं।
• तेलंगाना- स्वास्थ्य मंत्री एटाला राजेंद्र ने ठीक हो चुके कोविड-19 रोगियों से आगे आकर प्लाज्मा दान करने का आग्रह किया है जिससे दूसरों का इलाज हो सके। राज्य में कोविड-19 केस के हिसाब से देश में सबसे ज्यादा पॉजिटिविटी रेट है। कुछ हफ्ते पहले यह महाराष्ट्र और दिल्ली से पीछे था। अब यह 21.91 प्रतिशत के साथ चार्ट में (8 जुलाई को) सबसे ऊपर है। यह राष्ट्रीय पॉजिटिविटी रेट 7.14 प्रतिशत से तीन गुना ज्यादा है। कुल मामलों की संख्या अब 30,946 है, सक्रिय केस 12,423 और 331 मौतें हो चुकी हैं। 18,192 लोग ठीक हो गए हैं।
फैक्ट चेक