PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
10 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • Recovery Rate further climbs up to 62.42%; 18 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than National average• Fatality Rate declines further to 2.72%; 30 States/UTs have Fatality Rate lower than the National average• There are 2,76,882 active cases at present.• Prime Minister says that for the Government or the society, compassion and vigilance are the greatest motivators to tackle this difficult challenge.• More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19•
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: Recovery Rate further climbs up to 62.42%; 18 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than National average; Fatality Rate declines further to 2.72%
The trend of progressive increase in the number of recovered COVID-19 patients continues. The last 24 hours saw a total of 19,138 COVID-19 patients get cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 4,95,515. Consequently, the national recovery rate is 62.42% today. There are 2,76,882 active cases and all are under medical supervision. As of today, we have 1218 Dedicated COVID Hospitals, 2705 Dedicated COVID Healthcare Centres and 10,301 COVID Care Centres. There are as many as 18 States/UTs with Recovery Rate more than the national average. At the national level, the Case Fatality Rate has declined to 2.72%. This is lower than the Fatality Rates observed in many other countries in the world. There are 30 States/UTs which have a fatality rate lower than the national average. Acute focus on ensuring the nationwide implementation of Test, Track and Treat strategy has led to 1,10,24,491 samples tested for COVID-19 identification. The tests/day also continue to depict an upward trend- during the last 24 hours 2,83,659 samples have been tested. The testing lab network in the country is further strengthened with 835 labs in the government sector and 334 private labs. There are as many as 1169 labs in the country.
For details:
More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19
Health and Wellness Centers (HWCs) form the primary pillar of Ayushman Bharat envisaging to provisioning of universal and comprehensive primary health care through transformation of 1,50,000 Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into HWCs by 2022. There are numerous examples of the extraordinary contribution being made by the AB-HWCs in the fight against COVID-19. As a testimony of the foundational work in the communities they serve, 8.8 crore footfalls have been recorded at the HWCs in the five months since February 1st of this year. Apart from this, in the last five months, 1.41 crore individuals were screened at the HWCs for hypertension, 1.13 crore for diabetes and 1.34 crore for oral, breast or cervical cancer. Medicines were dispensed at the HWCs to about 5.62 lakh patients of hypertension and 3.77 lakh diabetes patients during the month of June alone, despite the challenges posed by COVID-19. As many as 6.53 lakh yoga and wellness sessions have also been organised at the HWCs in the period since the COVID-19 outbreak. From January to June, 2020, additional 12,425 HWCs were operationalized, increasing the number of HWCs from 29,365 to 41,790.
For details:
PM Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Power project to the Nation
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation the Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Power project to the Nation via video conference today. It is Asia's largest power project. Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister said the Rewa project will make the entire region a major hub for pure and clean energy in this decade. He said in all the programs of the government, priority is being given to environmental protection as well as Ease of Living. He referred to programmes like Swachch Bharat, supply of LPG cylinders to the poor households, the development of CNG networks as one which focussed on Ease of Living and improving the lives of the poor and the middle class. Referring to the ongoing crisis owing to the pandemic COVID-19, the Prime Minister said for either the Government or the society, compassion and vigilance are the greatest motivators to tackle this difficult challenge. He said right from the beginning of the Lockdown the Government ensured that the poor and needy are assured of supply of food and fuel. He said with the same spirit, the Government decided to continue the free supply of food and LPG till November this year, even during the phase of unlockdown. Not only this, the government is also giving full contribution to the EPF account of millions of private sector employees. Similarly, through the PM-Swanidhi scheme, those who have the least access to the system get benefitted.
For details:
Text of PM's address at the dedication of 750 MW Rewa Solar Project to the Nation
For details:
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship launches AI-based ASEEM digital platform to bridge demand-supply gap of skilled workforce across sectors
In an endeavour to improve the information flow and bridge the demand-supply gap in the skilled workforce market, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship today launched ‘Aatamanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM)’ portal to help skilled people find sustainable livelihood opportunities. Apart from recruiting a skilled workforce, the Artificial Intelligence-based platform has been envisioned to strengthen their career pathways by handholding them through their journeys to attain industry-relevant skills and explore emerging job opportunities, especially in the post COVID era. Announcing the launch of the ASEEM portal, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said that the initiative aims to accelerate India’s journey towards recovery by mapping skilled workforce and connecting them with relevant livelihood opportunities in their local communities especially in the post COVID era.
For details:
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Republic of Korea
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today spoke over telephone with Minister of National Defence of Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Jeong Kyeong-Doo. The two Defence Ministers had discussions on issues pertaining to the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Mr JeongKyeong-Doo on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. The Ministers agreed to work together to deal with the complex challenges posed by this pandemic. During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further promote defence cooperation engagements between the Armed Forces.
For details:
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the Month of May, 2020 (Base 2011-12=100)
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, who in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. In view of the preventive measures and announcement of nation-wide lockdown by the Government to contain spread of COVID-19 pandemic, majority of the industrial sector establishments were not operating from the end of March, 2020 onwards. This has had an impact on the items being produced by the establishments during the period of lockdown and the subsequent periods of conditional relaxations in restrictions. The Index for the month of May 2020 stands at 88.4 as compared to 53.6 for April 2020, indicating a graded pickup in industrial activity in the economy. The number of units responding has improved in May 2020 as compared to the earlier months of lockdown. The weighted response rate at time of QE of April 2020 was 87 percent which is now revised upwards to 91 percent at first revision.
For details:
States/UTs can complete distribution of remaining free food grains and whole gram allocated under AatmaNirbhar Bharat scheme by 31st August 2020
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan has said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started the two biggest food grains distribution scheme-PMGKAY and ANBA for poor and needy persons, so that no one sleeps hungry at the time of Covid-19 pandemic. Shri Paswan also briefed media about the cabinet decision to allow extra time period for distribution of balance of allocated free food grains to beneficiaries of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan till 31st August 2020.Shri Paswan said that the implementation of these two schemes will ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruption caused by Covid-19 outbreak in the country. The minister informed that the states and UTs have distributed 2,32,433 MT of food grains to 2.24 crore beneficiaries in May and to 2.25 crore beneficiaries in June,2020. He informed that around 33,620 MT whole gram have been dispatched to the states and UTs. He mentioned that a total of 201.1 LMT food grains have been allocated for PMGKAY-2 to States and UTs for the 5 months period July to November 2020. This includes 91.14 LMT wheat and 109.94 LMT rice.
For details:
EESL signs agreement with NOIDA authority to install EV charging units and related infrastructure
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has signed an agreement with the New Okhla Industrial Development Authority (NOIDA) to promote electric vehicles and install public EV charging stations & related infrastructure. The partnership will also facilitate the creation of an infrastructural ecosystem to accelerate e-mobility uptake as the nation emerges from the lockdown post COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India's Post-COVID economy: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India’s Post-COVID economy. Addressing a webinar with various clusters of Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) and persons associated with Bamboo Trade, he said that Bamboo will propel the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region and isgoing to be an important vehicle of trade for India and the sub-continent. The Minister said that Bamboo is not only vital to North East India's Post- COVID economy but it will also herald a new momentum for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Vocal for Local”.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: World Youth Skills Day will be observed on 15th July, 2020 in the challenging environment of COVID-19. The pandemic and lockdown measures have led to the worldwide halt of all activities including the technical institutions. However, the need of skill development has increased due to slow down of economic activities and attrition in the employment. In this context, Chandigarh Skill Development Mission in collaboration with India Skills has decided to celebrate this day of Youth through digitization/online interaction mode. In this endeavor, Chandigarh Skill Development Mission (CSDM) has launched a series of Webinars, which started on 7th July 2020 and will continue till 15th July 2020 ie World Youth Skill Day.
• Punjab: Even as the state government is prepared to launch its pilot Rapid Antigen Testing project in five of the worst affected districts, Punjab Chief Minister has given the go-ahead for establishment of a Plasma Bank to facilitate Covid plasma therapy treatment, which is already being carried out as an ICMR trial project in the state’s government hospitals. The Plasma Bank would serve as a ready inventory source for seriously ill patients or those at risk of severe disease, and thus will enable a wider range of adults to be treated with convalescent plasma.
• Haryana: Haryana Minister of State for Women and Child Development has launched a campaign started by the Haryana State Women's Commission to distribute masks and sanitizers so that people can be saved from getting affected due to Novel Corona Virus. She said that to contain the COVID-19 infection, we should strictly adhere to the guidelines which issued by time to time by Centre and State Government. Beside this, people should be made aware about this Pandemic, so that this Pandemic can be eradicated as soon as possible.
• Maharashtra: 6,875 new patients have been identified as Covid positive in the state over the last 24 hours, taking the state tally to over 2.30 lakh cases. The number of patients cured is 1.27 lakh leaving 93,652 active cases. The count of coronavirus infected patients in Mumbai has gone up to 88,795. Meanwhile, the state government is contemplating to fix a price cap for Rapid Antibody Tests in Maharashtra.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, the single biggest spike of 861 new COVID-19 cases on Thursday, has taken the state tally to 39,280. The maximum of 307 new cases have been reported from Surat city and Surat district. Ahmedabad city recorded 153 new cases, while 43 cases have been reported from Vadodara. The number of active cases in the state is 9,528. The Foods and Drugs Control Authority of Gujarat has unearthed a black market racket of the drug - Tocilizumab, considered to be quite effective in the treatment of Covid-19 patients. Tocilizumab drug is said to be very effective in the treatment of Corona infection and is right now being imported from Switzerland through a single Indian firm. However, the demand far outweighs the supply which is very limited. This is the reason for the drug being sold in the black market.
• Rajasthan: The COVID-19 tally of Rajasthan has gone up to 22, 678 with the report of 115 new cases this morning. Maximum of these cases are from Pali district(35), followed by Jaipur (22) and Ajmer (10) .
• Madhya Pradesh: 305 new positive cases have been identified in the state on Thursday. As a result the COVID-19 patient count has gone up to 16341 in Madhya Pradesh. While there are 3,475 active patients presently, the number of recoveries has gone up to 12,232.
• Chhattisgarh: 133 new cases have been identified which have pushed the corona infection count in Chhattisgarh to 3,666. However, the number of active patients in the state is 748.
• Goa: 112 new samples have tested positive for COVID-19 in Goa taking the state tally to 2,151. Out of these, 869 are active cases.
• Assam: In Assam 4 more COVID-19 patients admitted in GMCH ICU succumbed to their infection today tweeted Health Minister.
• Manipur: Autonomous District Council of Chandel, Manipur donated three foot operated hand sanitiser dispensers, hand sanitisers, masks and COVID-19 awareness posters to district administration. One lady doctor of JNIMS has tested positive for Covid19. Total number of infected persons in Jiribam district of Manipur has reached 51.
• Meghalaya: 26 more persons from BSF, Umpling, Meghalaya have tested positive for COVID19. The total active cases in the state stands at 121 while 45 have recovered so far.
• Mizoram: 23 new Covid-19 cases confirmed in Mizoram today taking the tally to 226 with 83 active cases.
• Nagaland: 36 new positive cases of COVID-19 have been detected in Nagaland taking the total tally of positive cases to 732 with 428 active cases and 304.
• Kerala: State Health Minister K.K.Shylaja says situation in Poonthura, in the state capital, is very critical and she warned the public to exercise caution while interacting with people from other states. Covid-19 has spread across Tamil Nadu and many people from there come to Kerala for trade. The Minister also urged people not to believe in the false campaign against antigen test. Meanwhile, hundreds of residents in Poonthura protested in open defiance of the triple lockdown imposed. Fishing and fish selling has been banned in Kollam and Alleppey. 339 new active cases of Covid-19 were detected in the state yesterday, out of which 133 were cases of local transmission and seven with unknown sources. 2,795 patients are still undergoing treatment and 1,85,960 people in quarantine in different districts.
• Tamil Nadu: Palm reader infects 13 people in Karaikal, Puducherry. AIADMK MLAs hold dharna in Puducherry legislative assembly premises, demand Covid-19 relief to every family holding a ration card. TN State Minister for Cooperation Sellur K Raju tests positive for Covid-19; two other ministers were tested positive for the infection earlier along with 11 State MLAs. As cases spike in Tamil Nadu districts, Central team visits state. After a marginal dip over the last two days, the State on Thursday recorded 4,231 fresh cases, of which 1,216 were in Chennai. Total cases till yesterday: 1,26,581 Active cases: 46,652 Deaths: 1765 Active cases in Chennai: 20,271.
• Karnataka: Chief Minister in home quarantine after three staffers test positive for Covid-19. ASHA workers to go on state-wide strike on Friday over issues mostly related to their remuneration and terms of work. The Karnataka High Court directed the State government to submit the status of the migrant workers who had chosen to remain in Bengaluru. State Government decides to promote all intermediate semester students pursuing degree & post-graduation courses including engineering, and diploma courses for the academic year 2019-20 without examinations. 2228 new cases, 957 discharges & 17 deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 31,105 Active cases: 17,782 Deaths: 486.
• Andhra Pradesh: APSRTC to launch ‘Pratham’ mobile application, on July 20 to encourage cashless transactions by passengers. The school education commissioner issued orders stating that all educational institutions to remain closed till July 31. AP Intermediate Board decides to pass all Second Year failed students in compartmental. State excludes Tirumala from containment zone after a controversy. 1608 new cases, 981 discharged and 15 deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 21,020 samples. Total cases: 25,422, Active cases: 11,936 Deaths: 292 Discharges: 13,194.
• Telangana: Health Minister Eatala Rajender requested recovered Covid-19 patients to come forward and donate plasma to the ones undergoing treatment. State now has the highest positivity rate of Covid-19 cases in the country. Just a couple of weeks ago, the state was trailing Maharashtra and Delhi. Now, it tops the chart at 21.91% (as on July 8). This is three times more than the national positivity rate of 7.14%. Total cases reported till yesterday: 30,946 Active cases: 12,423 Deaths: 331 Discharges :18,192.

PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
10 JUL 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001OZXY.jpg
*بازیافت کی شرح 62.42فیصد تک بڑھ گئی۔ 18 ریاستوں کی ریاستیں قومی اوسط سے زیادہ بحالی کی شرح رکھتی ہیں
*اموات کی شرح کم ہوکر 2.72فیصد ہوگئی۔ 30 ریاستوںمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے میں اموات کی شرح قومی اوسط سے کم ہے
*موجودہ وقت میں 276882 فعال معاملات ہیں۔
*وزیر اعظم کہتے ہیں کہ حکومت یا معاشرے کے لئے ہمدردی اور چوکسی اس مشکل چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے سب سے بڑے محرک ہیں۔
41 *ہزار سے زیادہ آیوشمان بھارت- صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز خاص طور پر COVID19 کے دوران یونیورسل اور جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر مہیا کرتے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود سے کووڈ 19 پر اپ ڈیٹ: بازیافت کی شرح 62.42 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی۔ 18 ریاستوں / ریاستوں کی ریاستیں قومی اوسط سے زیادہ بازیابی کی شرح رکھتے ہیں۔ اموات کی شرح مزید کم ہوکر 2.72 فیصد ہوگئی
نئی دہلی 10جولائی 2020۔کووڈ 19 سے بازیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد میں ترقی پسند اضافے کا رجحان جاری ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں مجموعی طور پر 19138 کووڈ 19 مریض ٹھیک ہو گئے ، جس نے COVID19 کے مریضوں میں بازیافت ہونے والے کیسز کی مجموعی تعداد 495515 کردی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، آج قومی وصولی کی شرح 62.42فیصد ہے۔ 276882 فعال کیسز ہیں اور یہ سب طبی نگرانی میں ہیں۔ آج تک ، ہمارے پاس 1218 سرشار کوویڈ اسپتال ، 2705 سرشار کوویڈ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز اور 10301 کوویڈ کیئر سنٹر ہیں۔ قومی اوسط سے زیادہ وصولی کی شرح کے ساتھ بہت سے 18 ریاستیں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے ہیں۔ قومی سطح پر ، کیس اموات کی شرح کم ہوکر 2.72فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ اموات کی شرح سے کم ہے جو دنیا کے بہت سے دوسرے ممالک میں مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں 30 ریاستیں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے ہیں جن میں اموات کی شرح قومی اوسط سے کم ہے۔ ٹیسٹ ، ٹریک اینڈ ٹریٹ حکمت عملی پر ملک گیر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے پر بھرپور توجہ مرکوز کی وجہ سے COVID19 شناخت کے ل 1 11024491 نمونے آزمائے گئے۔ ٹیسٹ / دن میں بھی اضافے کے رجحان کی عکاسی ہوتی رہتی ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 283659 نمونوں کا تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سرکاری شعبے میں 835 لیبز اور 334 نجی لیبز کے ساتھ ملک میں ٹیسٹنگ لیب نیٹ ورک کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔ ملک میں 1169 لیبز ہیں۔
کووڈ -19 کےدوران 41 ہزارسے زیادہ ا?یوشمان بھارت – ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر ( اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی ) سبھی کے لئے جامع بنیادی صحت دیکھ ریکھ خدمات فراہم کرارہے ہیں
نئی دہلی 10جولائی 2020۔صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز (HWCs) 2022 تک 150000 سب صحت مراکز اور ابتدائی صحت مراکز کو HWCs میں تبدیل کرنے کے ذریعہ عالمگیر اور جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے بارے میں تصور کرتے ہوئے ایوشمان بھارت کا بنیادی ستون تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔ اس غیر معمولی شراکت کی متعدد مثالیں موجود ہیں۔ COVID19 کے خلاف جنگ میں AB-HWCs کے ذریعہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ جن برادریوں میں وہ خدمت کرتے ہیں ان میں بنیادی کام کی گواہی کے طور پر ، اس سال کے یکم فروری سے پانچ مہینوں میں ہائی ڈبلیو سی میں 8.8 کروڑ فال فال ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پچھلے پانچ مہینوں میں ، ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے لئے ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں 1.41 کروڑ افراد کو ، ذیابیطس کے لئے 1.13 کروڑ اور زبانی ، چھاتی یا گریوا کینسر کے لئے 1.34 کروڑ افراد کی نمائش کی گئی۔ ایچ او ڈبلیو سی میں صرف جون کے مہینے کے دوران ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے تقریبا.6 5.62 لاکھ مریضوں اور 3.77 لاکھ ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کو دوائیاں دی گئیں ، اس کے باوجود کوویڈ 19 کو درپیش چیلنجز درپیش ہیں۔ COVID19 پھیلنے کے بعد سے اسی عرصے میں HWCs میں 6.53 لاکھ یوگا اور فلاح و بہبود سیشنوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ جنوری سے جون ، 2020 تک ، اضافی 12425 ایچ ڈبلیو سی پر عمل کیا گیا ، جس سے ایچ ڈبلیو سی کی تعداد 29365 سے بڑھ کر 41790 ہوگئی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ریوا الٹرا میگا شمسی بجلی پروجیکٹ قوم کے نام وقف کیا
نئی دہلی 10جولائی 2020۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے قوم کو ریوا الٹرا میگا شمسی توانائی منصوبے کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا۔ یہ ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا پاور پراجیکٹ ہے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریوا پراجیکٹ اس دہائی میں پورے خطے کو خالص اور صاف توانائی کا ایک اہم مرکز بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے تمام پروگراموں میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ آسانی میں رہنے کو بھی ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے صاف ستھ بھارت ، غریب گھرانوں کو ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی فراہمی ، سی این جی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی جیسے پروگراموں کا حوالہ دیا جس میں آسانی کے ساتھ رہنے اور غریب اور متوسط ??طبقے کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ وبائی مرض کوویڈ۔19 کی وجہ سے جاری بحران کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت یا معاشرے میں سے کسی کے لئے بھی ، اس مشکل چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہمدردی اور چوکسی سب سے بڑی تحریک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا لاک ڈاو ¿ن کے آغاز سے ہی حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ غریب اور مسکینوں کو کھانا اور ایندھن کی فراہمی کا یقین دلایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ، حکومت نے انلاک ڈاو ¿ن کے مرحلے کے دوران بھی ، رواں سال نومبر تک خوراک اور ایل پی جی کی مفت فراہمی جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ صرف یہی نہیں ، حکومت نجی سیکٹر کے لاکھوں ملازمین کے ای پی ایف اکاو ¿نٹ میں بھی بھر پور تعاون دے رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح ، پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم کے ذریعہ ، جن لوگوں کو سسٹم تک کم سے کم رسائی حاصل ہے وہ فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔
ریوا سولر پروجیکٹ کوقوم کےنام وقف کرنے کے موقع پروزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت سازی کی وزارت نے تمام سیکٹر میں ہنر مند کامگاروں کی مانگ ، سپلائی کی خلائی کو پر کرنے کے لئے اےایس ای ای ایم (ASEEM)ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی شروعات کی
نئی دہلی،10جولائی 2020۔معلومات کے بہاو ¿ میں سدھار لانےاور ہنر مند ورک فورس سے بازار میں مانگ۔ سپلائی کی خلا کو پ ±ر کرنے کی کوشش میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت سازی کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نےہنر مندلوگوں کو روزگار ڈھنڈنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے آج آتم نربھر اسکلڈ ایمپلائی ایمپلائر میپنگ (ASEEM) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ ہنر مند ورک فورس کی بھرت جو تجارتی مقابلہ آرائی اور اقتصادی نمو کا سب سےاہم حصہ ہے، کے علاوہ، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جینس (مصنوعی دانشمندی) پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کو صنعت سے متعلق مہارت حاصل کرنے اور خصوصی طور سے کووڈ کے بعد ابھرتے ہوئےملازمتوں کے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کے پائیدار کریئر میں ان کی مدد کرنے میں یہ پورٹل بہت اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جمہوریہ کوریا کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی
نئی دہلی،10جولائی 2020۔راکشا منتری شری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج جمہوریہ کوریا کے وزیر برائے قومی دفاع (آر او کے) مسٹر جیونگ کیونگ ڈو سے ٹیلیفون پر بات کی۔ دونوں وزرائے دفاع نے COVID19 وبائی صورتحال سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مسٹر راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسٹر جیانگ کیون ڈو کو کواڈ 19 کے خلاف بین الاقوامی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کی شراکت سے آگاہ کیا اور اس وبائی امراض کے خلاف عالمی جنگ میں باہمی تعاون کے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزرائ نے اس وبائی امراض سے پیدا ہونے والے پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ٹیلیفونک گفتگو کے دوران ، وزرائ نے دفاعی تعاون کے متعدد اقدامات پر پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور مسلح افواج کے مابین دفاعی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
ماہ مئی 2020 کے صنعتی پیداوار اور استعمال پر مبنی انڈیکس کا فوری اندازہ (بنیاد 2011۔12 = 100)
نئی دہلی،10جولائی 2020۔صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کا فوری تخمینہ (IIP) ہر ماہ کی 12 تاریخ کو (یا پچھلے ورکنگ ڈے اگر 12 چھٹی ہے) جاری کیا جاتا ہے اور چھ ہفتوں کی وقفہ کے ساتھ اور ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار مرتب کرتے ہیں ، جو بدلے میں وصول کرتے ہیں پیداواری فیکٹریوں / اداروں کا ڈیٹا۔ حکومت کی جانب سے COVID19 وبائی امراض کو پھیلانے پر روک تھام کے اقدامات اور ملک گیر لاک ڈاو ¿ن کے اعلان کے پیش نظر ، مارچ 2020 کے بعد صنعتی شعبے کے بیشتر ادارے کام نہیں کر رہے تھے۔ اس کا اثر تالاب ڈاو ¿ن کی مدت کے دوران اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کی جانے والی اشیائ اور پابندیوں میں مشروط نرمی کے بعد کے ادوار پر پڑا ہے۔ مئی 2020 کے مہینے کا انڈیکس 88.4 پر ہے جبکہ اپریل 2020 کے 53.6 کے مقابلے میں یہ معیشت میں صنعتی سرگرمیوں میں درجہ بندی کا اشارہ ہے۔ مئی 2020 میں لاک ڈاو ¿ن کے پہلے مہینوں کے مقابلے میں جواب دینے والے یونٹوں کی تعداد میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اپریل 2020 کے QE کے وقت وزنی رسپانس کی شرح 87 فیصد تھی جسے اب پہلی بار نظرثانی کرتے ہوئے بڑھا کر 91 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے آتم نربھر بھارت اسکیم کے تحت مختص کئے گئے مفت اناج اور دالیں 31 اگست ، 2020 ءتک تقسیم کرنے کا کام پورا کر سکتی ہیں
نئی دہلی،10جولائی 2020۔مرکزی وزیر برائے صارفین امور ، فوڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشنری شری رام ولاس پاسوان نے کہا ہے ، وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی نے غریب اور مسکین افراد کے لئے دو سب سے بڑی غذائی تقسیم تقسیم اسکیم-پی ایم جی کے وائی اور اے این بی اے کی شروعات کی ، تاکہ کوڈ کے وقت کوئی بھی بھوکا نہ سوئے۔ -19 وبائی امراض۔ شری پاسوان نے 31 اگست 2020 ءتک آتما نیربھارت بھارت مہم کے مستحقین کو مختص مفت غذائی اجزاءکے توازن کی تقسیم کے لئے اضافی وقت کی اجازت دینے کے کابینہ کے فیصلے کے بارے میں میڈیا کو بھی آگاہ کیا۔ شری پاسوان نے کہا کہ ان دونوں اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے درپیش مشکلات کو دور کیا جاسکے گا۔ ملک میں کوویڈ 19 پھیلنے کی وجہ سے معاشی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے غریب اور مساکین کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے نے مئی کے مہینے میں 2.24 کروڑ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں اور جون 2020 میں 232433 MT خوراک اناج تقسیم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریبا 33 33620 MT پوری گرام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جولائی سے نومبر 2020 تک 5 ماہ کی مدت کے لئے ریاستوں اور UT کو PMGKAY-2 کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 201.1 LMT غلہ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں 91.14 LMT گندم اور 109.94 LMT چاول شامل ہیں۔
ای ای ایس ایل نے ای وی چارجنگ اکائیوں اور اس سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر کے لئے نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے ساتھ سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے
نئی دہلی،10جولائی 2020۔انرجی ایفیشنسی سروسیز لمٹیڈ ( ای ای ایس ایل) وزارت بجلی، حکومت ہند کے تحت سرکاری شعبہ کے اداروں کے ایک مشترکہ منصوبے نے نیو اوکھلا انڈسٹریل ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (نوئیڈا) کے ساتھ الیکٹرک گاڑیاں فروغ دینے اور عوامی ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں اور اس سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ شراکت داری ای۔ ا?مد ورفت میں تیزی لانے کی سمت میں ایک انفراسٹرکچر ماحولیاتی نظام کے قیام میں بھی مدد فراہم کرے گی کیونکہ ملک اب کوویڈ 19 وبا کے سبب ہوئے لاک ڈاون سے باہر نکل رہا ہے۔
کووڈ وبا کے بعد بانس سیکٹر ہندوستان کی معیشت کا ایک اہم جزو ہوگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نئی دہلی،10جولائی 2020۔مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بانس سیکٹر ہندوستان کی پوسٹ کوویڈ معیشت کا ایک اہم جز ہوگا۔ کین اور بانس ٹکنالوجی سنٹر (سی بی ٹی سی) کے مختلف گروہوں اور بانس ٹریڈ سے وابستہ افراد کے ساتھ ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ بانس شمال مشرقی خطے میں اتمانیربھارت بھارت مہم چلائے گا اور ہندوستان اور تجارت کے لئے تجارت کی ایک اہم گاڑی بننے جارہا ہے۔ برصغیر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بانس شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بعد معیشت کے لئے نہ صرف اہم ہے بلکہ اس سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "مقامی افراد کے لئے ووکل" کی کلیئرنس کا مطالبہ بھی ہوگا۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈ دفاترسے ماخوذ
*چندی گڑھ: ورلڈ یوتھ ہنر کا دن 15 جولائی 2020 کو COVID19 کے مشکل ماحول میں منایا جائے گا۔ وبائی اور لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں تکنیکی اداروں سمیت دنیا بھر میں تمام سرگرمیاں رک گئیں۔ تاہم ، معاشی سرگرمیاں سست روی اور روزگار میں عدم استحکام کی وجہ سے مہارت کی ترقی کی ضرورت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں ، انڈیا اسکلز کے اشتراک سے چندی گڑھ سکیل ڈویلپمنٹ مشن نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ نوجوانوں کے اس دن کو ڈیجیٹلائزیشن / آن لائن بات چیت کے ذریعہ منایا جائے۔ اس کوشش میں ، چندی گڑھ سکیل ڈویلپمنٹ مشن (سی ایس ڈی ایم) نے ویبنرز کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے ، جو 7 جولائی 2020 کو شروع ہوا تھا اور 15 جولائی 2020 یعنی ورلڈ یوتھ اسکل ڈے تک جاری رہے گا۔
*پنجاب: یہاں تک کہ جب ریاستی حکومت بدترین متاثرہ پانچ اضلاع میں اپنے پائلٹ ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹنگ منصوبے کو شروع کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے ، وزیر اعلی پنجاب نے کوویڈ پلازما تھراپی کے علاج میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لئے پلازما بینک کے قیام کی پیش کش کی ہے ، ریاست کے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں پہلے ہی ایک آئی سی ایم آر ٹرائل پروجیکٹ کی حیثیت سے انجام دیا جارہا ہے۔ پلازما بینک شدید بیمار مریضوں یا شدید بیماری کا خطرہ لاحق افراد کے لئے انوینٹری کے تیار کردہ ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، اور اس طرح بڑے پیمانے پر بالغ افراد کو پلازما کا علاج ممکن بنائے گا۔
*ہریانہ: ہریانہ کے وزیر مملکت برائے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی نے ہریانہ اسٹیٹ ویمن کمیشن کے ذریعہ ماسک اور سینی ٹائزر تقسیم کرنے کے لئے ایک مہم شروع کی ہے تاکہ ناول کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو متاثر ہونے سے بچایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ COVID19 انفیکشن پر قابو پانے کے لئے ہمیں ان ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کرنا چاہئے جو مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ وقتا فوقتا جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، لوگوں کو اس وبائی امراض کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جانا چاہئے ، تاکہ اس وبائی بیماری کا جلد سے جلد خاتمہ کیا جاسکے۔
*مہاراشٹر: پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ریاست میں 6875 نئے مریضوں کی نشاندہی کوویڈ مثبت کے طور پر ہوئی ہے ، جس سے ریاست کی تعداد 2.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے۔ ٹھیک ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد 1.27 لاکھ ہے جو 93652 فعال واقعات چھوڑ کر ہیں۔ ممبئی میں کورونا وائرس سے متاثرہ مریضوں کی گنتی 88795 ہوگئی ہے۔ ادھر ، ریاستی حکومت مہاراشٹرا میں ریپڈ اینٹی باڈی ٹیسٹ کے لئے قیمتوں میں اضافے پر غور کرنے پر غور کر رہی ہے۔
*گجرات: گجرات میں جمعرات کو 861 نئے COVID19 کے سب سے بڑے واقعات ، ریاست کی تعداد 39280 ہوچکے ہیں۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ 307 نئے معاملات سورت شہر اور ضلع سورت سے رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ احمد آباد شہر میں 153 نئے کیسز ریکارڈ کیے گئے جبکہ وڈوڈرا سے 43 کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ ریاست میں سرگرم مقدمات کی تعداد 9528 ہے۔ فوڈز اینڈ ڈرگس کنٹرول اتھارٹی گجرات نے کووڈ 19 مریضوں کے علاج میں کافی موثر سمجھی جانے والی دوائی ٹوکلیزوماب کی بلیک مارکیٹ کی ریکیٹ کا پتہ چلایا ہے۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ توکلیزوماب دوائی کورونا انفیکشن کے علاج میں بہت موثر ہے اور ابھی ایک واحد ہندوستانی فرم کے ذریعہ سوئٹزرلینڈ سے درآمد کی جارہی ہے۔ تاہم ، طلب رسد سے کہیں زیادہ ہے جو بہت محدود ہے۔ بلیک مارکیٹ میں منشیات فروخت ہونے کی یہی وجہ ہے۔
*راجستھان: راجستھان میں COVID19 کی تعداد آج صبح 115 نئے کیسوں کی رپورٹ کے ساتھ 22 678 ہوگئی ہے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر معاملات ضلع پِلی (35) کے ہیں ، اس کے بعد جے پور (22) اور اجمیر (10) ہیں۔
*مدھیہ پردیش: جمعرات کو ریاست میں 305 نئے مثبت واقعات کی نشاندہی ہوئی ہے۔ نتیجہ کے طور پر مدھیہ پردیش میں COVID19 مریضوں کی تعداد 16341 ہوگئی ہے۔ جبکہ اس وقت 3475 فعال مریض ہیں ، بازیافتوں کی تعداد 12232 ہوگئی ہے۔
*چھتیس گڑھ: 133 نئے معاملات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس نے چھتیس گڑھ میں کورونا انفیکشن کی تعداد 3666 کردی ہے۔ تاہم ، ریاست میں فعال مریضوں کی تعداد 748 ہے۔
*گوا: گوا میں COVID19 کے لئے 112 نئے نمونوں کا مثبت تجربہ ہوا ہے جس سے ریاست کی تعداد 2151 ہوگئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 869 سرگرم مقدمات ہیں۔
*آسام: آسام میں جی ایم سی ایچ آئی سی یو میں داخل 4 کوویڈ 19 مریضوں نے انفیکشن میں دم توڑ دیا ، آج وزیر صحت نے ٹویٹ کیا۔
*منی پور: منڈی پور کی خود مختار ضلعی کونسل ، منی پور نے ضلعی انتظامیہ کو تین پیروں سے چلنے والے ہینڈ سینیٹائزر ڈسپینسر ، ہینڈ سینیائٹرز ، ماسک اور کوویڈ 19 آگاہی پوسٹر عطیہ کیے۔ جے این آئی ایم ایس کی ایک لیڈی ڈاکٹر نے کوویڈ 19 کے لئے مثبت جانچ کی ہے۔ منی پور کے ضلع جیری بام میں متاثرہ افراد کی کل تعداد 51 ہوگئی ہے۔
*میگھالیہ: بی ایس ایف ، امپلنگ ، میگھالیہ کے 26 مزید افراد نے COVID19 کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا ہے۔ ریاست میں کل فعال معاملات 121 ہیں جب کہ 45 اب تک بازیافت ہوئے ہیں۔
*میزورم: میزورم میں آج کوویڈ 19 کے 23 نئے کیسوں کی تصدیق ہوگئی جن کی تعداد 83 فعال کیسوں کے ساتھ 226 ہوگئی ہے۔
*ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ میں COVID19 کے 36 نئے مثبت واقعات کا انکشاف ہوا ہے جن میں 428 فعال مقدمات اور 304 کیسوں کے ساتھ مثبت واقعات کی کل تعداد 732 ہوگئی ہے۔
*کیرالہ: ریاستی وزیر صحت کے کے شیلجا کا کہنا ہے کہ ریاست کے دارالحکومت میں پونتھورا میں صورتحال انتہائی نازک ہے اور انہوں نے عوام کو خبردار کیا کہ وہ دوسری ریاستوں کے لوگوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے احتیاط برتیں۔ کووڈ۔19 تامل ناڈو میں پھیل گیا ہے اور وہاں سے بہت سے لوگ تجارت کے لئے کیرالا آتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے لوگوں سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹ کے خلاف جھوٹی مہم پر یقین نہ کریں۔ دریں اثنا ، پونتھورا میں سیکڑوں باشندوں نے لگائے گئے ٹرپل لاک ڈاو ¿ن کی کھلی مخالفت میں احتجاج کیا۔ کولم اور ایللیپی میں ماہی گیری اور مچھلی کی فروخت پر پابندی عائد کردی گئی ہے۔ ریاست میں گذشتہ روز کووڈ۔19 کے 339 نئے فعال واقعات کا انکشاف ہوا تھا ، ان میں سے 133 مقامی ٹرانسمیشن کے اور 7 نامعلوم ذرائع کے کیسز تھے۔ ابھی بھی 2795 مریض زیر علاج ہیں اور مختلف اضلاع میں سنگرودھ میں 185960 افراد ہیں۔
*تمل ناڈو: کڈوکال ، پڈوچیری میں پام ریڈر 13 افراد کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ اے آئی اے ڈی ایم کے کے ایم ایل اے نے پڈوچیری قانون ساز اسمبلی کے احاطے میں دھرنا دیا ، راشن کارڈ رکھنے والے ہر خاندان کو کوڈ 19 میں امداد کا مطالبہ کیا۔ ٹی این کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعاون سیلر کے راجو کوویڈ۔19 کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے قبل 11 دیگر ممبران اسمبلی کے ساتھ دو دیگر وزرائ کا انفیکشن کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا گیا تھا۔ جیسے جیسے تامل ناڈو اضلاع میں معاملات میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ، مرکزی ٹیم ریاست کا دورہ کرتی ہے۔ گذشتہ دو دنوں میں معمولی کمی کے بعد ، ریاست نے جمعرات کو 4231 تازہ واقعات ریکارڈ کیے ، جن میں سے 1216 چنئی میں تھے۔ کل تک کل معاملات: 126581 فعال مقدمات: 46652 اموات: 1765 چنئی میں فعال مقدمات: 20271۔
*کرناٹک: کووڈ۔19 کے لئے تین عملے کے مثبت ٹیسٹ کے بعد وزیر اعلی گھریلو سنگرودھ میں۔ جمعہ کے روز امیدوار کارکنان کے اجرت اور کام کی شرائط سے متعلق امور پر ریاست بھر میں ہڑتال کریں گے۔ کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ نے ریاستی حکومت کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ مہاجر مزدوروں کا درجہ پیش کریں جنہوں نے بنگلورو میں رہنے کا انتخاب کیا تھا۔ ریاستی حکومت نے انٹرمیڈیٹ کے سمسٹر کے تمام طلبہ کو انجینئرنگ سمیت ڈگری پوسٹ گریجویشن کورسز ، اور تعلیمی سال 2019۔20 کے ڈپلوما کورسوں کے بغیر امتحانات کے فروغ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کل 2228 نئے کیسز ، 957 خارج ہوئے اور 17 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ مثبت معاملات: 31105 ایکٹو کیسز: 17782 اموات: 486۔
*آندھرا پردیش: مسافروں کے ذریعہ کیش لیس لین دین کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے اے پی ایس آر ٹی سی 20 جولائی کو ‘پرتھم’ موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کرے گی۔ اسکول ایجوکیشن کمشنر نے احکامات جاری کیے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تمام تعلیمی ادارے 31 جولائی تک بند رہیں۔ اے پی انٹرمیڈیٹ بورڈ نے دوسرے سال کے تمام ناکام طلبا کو لازمی طور پر پاس کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ریاست نے ایک تنازعہ کے بعد تیرومالا کو کنٹینمنٹ زون سے خارج کردیا۔ 21020 نمونوں کی جانچ کے بعد گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1608 نئے کیسز ، 981 خارج ہوئے اور 15 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ کل معاملات: 25422 ، فعال مقدمات: 11936 اموات: 292 چھٹکارا: 13194۔
*تلنگانہ: وزیر صحت ایٹالہ راجندر نے کوویڈ 19 کے بازیاب مریضوں کو آگے آنے اور علاج کرانے والے افراد کو پلازما عطیہ کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ ریاست میں اب ملک میں کوویڈ 19 کے کیسوں کی شرح سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ ابھی دو ہفتے پہلے ہی ریاست مہاراشٹر اور دہلی سے پیچھے ہٹ رہی تھی۔ اب ، یہ چارٹ میں 21.91فیصد (8 جولائی کو) پر سرفہرست ہے۔ یہ 7.14فیصد کی قومی مثبتیت کی شرح سے تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔ کل تک رپورٹ ہونے والے کل معاملات: 30946 ایکٹو کیسز: 12423 اموات: 331 ڈسچارج: 18192۔