Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19
8.8 crore footfalls recorded at the HWCs in the last five months
10 JUL 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Health and Wellness Centers (HWCs) form the primary pillar of Ayushman Bharat envisaging to provisioning of universal and comprehensive primary health care through transformation of 1,50,000 Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into HWCs by 2022.
There are numerous examples of the extraordinary contribution being made by the AB-HWCs in the fight against COVID-19. In Jharkhand, as part of a State wide Intensive Public Health Survey Week, HWC teams screened people for Influenza Like Illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) symptoms and facilitated testing for COVID-19. The HWC team at Subalaya in Odisha conducted health check-ups and created awareness among people about preventive measures for COVID-19 such as frequent handwashing with soap and water, wearing masks/face covers while stepping out in public spaces, maintaining adequate physical distancing when interacting with people etc. They also conducted wellness sessions for migrants at the temporary medical camps functioning as quarantine centres. The HWC team of Grandhi in Rajasthan supported the local district administration in screening all travelers for COVID-19 at the Bikaner-Jodhpur border check post. HWC Tynring team in Meghalaya conducted orientation of community leaders and school teachers on preventive measures to prevent community spread of COVID-19.
As a testimony of the foundational work in the communities they serve, 8.8 crore footfalls have been recorded at the HWCs in the five months since February 1st of this year. This is almost the same as the number of footfalls recorded from April 14th, 2018 to January 31st, 2020, in 21 months, despite restrictions on movement of people during the intervening lockdown periods this year. Apart from this, in the last five months, 1.41 crore individuals were screened at the HWCs for hypertension, 1.13 crore for diabetes and 1.34 crore for oral, breast or cervical cancer. Medicines were dispensed at the HWCs to about 5.62 lakh patients of hypertension and 3.77 lakh diabetes patients during the month of June alone, despite the challenges posed by COVID-19. As many as 6.53 lakh yoga and wellness sessions have also been organised at the HWCs in the period since the COVID-19 outbreak.
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the resilience of health systems was reflected through continued operationalization of HWCs and continued delivery of non-COVID-19 essential health services while also meeting the urgent tasks of prevention and management of COVID-19. Between the period of January to June, 2020, additional 12,425 HWCs were operationalized, increasing the number of HWCs from 29,365 to 41,790.
HWC teams have played a key role in ensuring that non-COVID essential services are provided to their communities. Having undertaken the population-based screenings for non-communicable diseases, the HWC teams already have a list of those with chronic disease and are able to rapidly screen individuals with co-morbidities and provide advice for protection against infection. Immunization sessions are being organized by the HWC teams where medical checkups of pregnant women are ensured. Delivery of essential medicines to TB, Leprosy, Hypertensive and Diabetic patients is also being undertaken by the HWC teams.
Health and Wellness Centres have demonstrated that creation of strong primary health care systems closer to the community are critical to the delivery of essential primary health care services to the community while also responding to the challenge of managing a pandemic.
Some glimpses from Ayushman Bharat HWCs: brining healthcare closer to people

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 کےدوران 41 ہزارسے زیادہ آیوشمان بھارت – ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر ( اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی ) سبھی کے لئے جامع بنیادی صحت دیکھ ریکھ خدمات فراہم کرارہے ہیں
گزشتہ پانچ ماہ کے دوران ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں 8.8 کروڑسے زیادہ مریض پہنچے
10 JUL 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی10 جولائی 2020 ۔ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر ( ایچ ڈبلیو سی ) آیوشمان بھارت کے بنیادی ستون ہیں، جن کا مقصد 2022 تک ایک لاکھ 50 ہزارذیلی صحت مراکز اوربنیادی صحت مراکز کو ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں تبدیل کرتے ہوئے سبھی کو جامع بنیادی صحت خدمات فراہم کرانا ہے۔
کووڈ -19 کے خلاف جنگ میں اے بی –ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے ذریعہ غیرمعمولی خدمات فراہم کرائے جانے کی لاتعداد مثالیں ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ میں ریاست بھر میں منائے جانے والے انٹینسیو پبلک ہیلتھ سروے ویک کے ا یک حصے کے طور پر ایچ ڈبلیو سی کی ٹیموں نے انفلوئنزا جیسے امراض اور سانس سے متعلق شدید امراض ( ایس اے آر آئی ) کی علامات کے لئے لوگوںکی جانچ کرائی اور کووڈ -19 کے لئے جانچ کی سہولت فراہم کرائی ۔ اوڈیشہ کے سوبالیہ میں ایچ ڈبلیو سی ٹیم نے صحت کی جانچ کرائی اور لوگوں کے درمیان کووڈ-19سے بچاؤ کی تدابیرمثلاََ صابن اور پانی سے باربار ہاتھ دھونا ، گھر سے باہر جاتے وقت ماسک / فیس کور پہننا ، لوگوںسے بات چیت کرتے وقت مناسب جسمانی جسمانی فاصل برقرار رکھنے وغیرہ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی ۔ انہوں نے قرنطائن مراکز کے طور پر کام کرنے والے عارضی میڈیکل کیمپوں میں مہاجروں کے لئے ویلنیس اجلاس بھی چلائے ۔ راجستھان گرندھی کی ایچ ڈبلیو سی ٹیم بیکانیر-جودھپور سرحدی چوکی پرآنے والے تمام مسافروں کی گووڈ -19 کی جانچ میں مقامی ،ضلعی انتظامیہ کی مدد کررہی ہے ۔میگھالیہ میں ایچ ڈبلیو سی ٹائم رنگ ٹیم مقامی لیڈروں اور اسکولی اساتذہ کو کووڈ -19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی تدابیر سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کرارہی ہیں۔
معاشروں میں بنیادی کام کے لئے وہ خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں ۔اس سال یکم فروری سے اب تک کے پانچ ماہ کے دوران ایچ ڈبلیو سیز میں 8.8 کروڑ مریضوں کا اندراج کیا گیا۔اس سلسلے میں 14 اپریل 2018 سے لے کر 31 جنوری 2020 تک کے 21 ماہ کی مدت میں بھی ان مراکز میں تقریباََ اتنے ہی مریض آئے تھے۔اس سال لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران لوگوں کے آنے جانے کی پابندی کے باوجود اتنے زیادہ مریضوں نے مراکز سے رجوع کیا ہے۔اس کےعلاوہ گزشتہ پانچ ماہ میں 1.41 کروڑ افراد کی ان مراکز میں ہائپر ٹینشن کے لئے 1.13 کروڑ افراد کی ذیابیطس کے لئے اور 1.34 کروڑ افراد کی منھ ،چھاتی اور سروائیکل ،کینسر کے لئے جانچ کی گئی ۔ان ایچ ڈبلیو سیز میں تقریباََ 5.62 لاکھ ہائپر ٹینشن کے مریضوں اور 3.77 لاکھ ذیابیطس کے مریضوںکو صرف ماہ جون کے دوران کووڈ-19 سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود ادوایات فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں۔کووڈ -19 پھیلنے سے لے کر اب تک کی مدت کے دوران ایچ ڈبلیو سیز میں 6.53 لاکھ یوگا اور ویلنیس اجلاس کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ہمارے صحت کے نظام کی صلاحیت کا اظہار ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے مسلسل کام کرنے سے اور کووڈ -19 کے بچاؤ اور بندوبست کی فوری ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر کووڈ -19 ضروری صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو مسلسل جاری رکھے جانے سے ہوتا ہے۔جنوری سے جون 2020 تک کی مدت کے دوران 12425 اضافی ایچ ڈبلیوسیز نے کام شروع کیا ،جس سے ایچ ڈبلیو سیز کی تعداد 29365 سے بڑھ کر 41790 ہوگئی ہے ۔
ایچ ڈبلیو سی ٹیموں نے معاشرے کو غیر کووڈ ضروری خدمات فراہم کرائے جانے کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ غیر متعدی امراض کے لئے آبادیوں پر مبنی جانچ کا اہتمام کرتے ہوئے ایچ ڈبلیو سی ٹیموں نے ایسے پرانے امراض کی ایک فہرست تیار کی ہے اور تیزرفتاری کے ساتھ خطرناک امراض والے افراد کی جانچ کرائی اور انہیں انفیکشن سے بچنے کے لئے مشورہ دیا ۔حاملہ خواتین کی طبی جانچ کے معاملے میں ایچ ڈبلیو سی ٹیمیں ٹیکہ کاری کو بھی یقینی بنارہی ہیں۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی ٹیمیں ٹی بی ، جذام ، ہائپر ٹینشن اور ذیا بیطس سے مریضوں کو ضروری ادویات فراہم کرانے کا کام بھی کررہی ہیں۔
ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹروں نے یہ کرکے دکھایا ہے کہ کسی عالمی وبا کے چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے اور اس کا بندوبست کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے کو ضروری بنیادی صحت دیکھ ریکھ خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے مضبوط بنیادی صحت دیکھ ریکھ انتظام کی تشکیل ضروری ہے ۔
آیوشمان بھارت ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے کام کاج کی کچھ جھلکیاں : صحت دیکھ ریکھ کو عوام تک پہنچایا
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001E5ZE.jpg Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002NI79.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003EX1D.jpg Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004HZQ5.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0059B7K.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0064VTC.png
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ا گ ۔ رم
10-07-2020
U-3815