Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19
8.8 crore footfalls recorded at the HWCs in the last five months
10 JUL 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Health and Wellness Centers (HWCs) form the primary pillar of Ayushman Bharat envisaging to provisioning of universal and comprehensive primary health care through transformation of 1,50,000 Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into HWCs by 2022.
There are numerous examples of the extraordinary contribution being made by the AB-HWCs in the fight against COVID-19. In Jharkhand, as part of a State wide Intensive Public Health Survey Week, HWC teams screened people for Influenza Like Illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) symptoms and facilitated testing for COVID-19. The HWC team at Subalaya in Odisha conducted health check-ups and created awareness among people about preventive measures for COVID-19 such as frequent handwashing with soap and water, wearing masks/face covers while stepping out in public spaces, maintaining adequate physical distancing when interacting with people etc. They also conducted wellness sessions for migrants at the temporary medical camps functioning as quarantine centres. The HWC team of Grandhi in Rajasthan supported the local district administration in screening all travelers for COVID-19 at the Bikaner-Jodhpur border check post. HWC Tynring team in Meghalaya conducted orientation of community leaders and school teachers on preventive measures to prevent community spread of COVID-19.
As a testimony of the foundational work in the communities they serve, 8.8 crore footfalls have been recorded at the HWCs in the five months since February 1st of this year. This is almost the same as the number of footfalls recorded from April 14th, 2018 to January 31st, 2020, in 21 months, despite restrictions on movement of people during the intervening lockdown periods this year. Apart from this, in the last five months, 1.41 crore individuals were screened at the HWCs for hypertension, 1.13 crore for diabetes and 1.34 crore for oral, breast or cervical cancer. Medicines were dispensed at the HWCs to about 5.62 lakh patients of hypertension and 3.77 lakh diabetes patients during the month of June alone, despite the challenges posed by COVID-19. As many as 6.53 lakh yoga and wellness sessions have also been organised at the HWCs in the period since the COVID-19 outbreak.
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the resilience of health systems was reflected through continued operationalization of HWCs and continued delivery of non-COVID-19 essential health services while also meeting the urgent tasks of prevention and management of COVID-19. Between the period of January to June, 2020, additional 12,425 HWCs were operationalized, increasing the number of HWCs from 29,365 to 41,790.
HWC teams have played a key role in ensuring that non-COVID essential services are provided to their communities. Having undertaken the population-based screenings for non-communicable diseases, the HWC teams already have a list of those with chronic disease and are able to rapidly screen individuals with co-morbidities and provide advice for protection against infection. Immunization sessions are being organized by the HWC teams where medical checkups of pregnant women are ensured. Delivery of essential medicines to TB, Leprosy, Hypertensive and Diabetic patients is also being undertaken by the HWC teams.
Health and Wellness Centres have demonstrated that creation of strong primary health care systems closer to the community are critical to the delivery of essential primary health care services to the community while also responding to the challenge of managing a pandemic.
Some glimpses from Ayushman Bharat HWCs: brining healthcare closer to people

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
41 हजार से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी)विशेष रूप से कोविड -19 के दौरान सर्व-जन और व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान कर रहे हैं
इन एचडब्ल्यूसी में पिछले पांच महीनों में 8.8 करोड़ लोगों ने उपचार कराए
10 JUL 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) आयुष्मान भारत योजना का प्राथमिक स्तंभ है,जिसमें 2022 तक मौजूदा 1,50,000 उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को एचडब्ल्यूसी में बदलकर सर्व-जन और व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा प्रदान करने के प्रावधान की परिकल्पना की गई है।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी संघर्ष में एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा किए जा रहे असाधारण योगदान के कई उदाहरण हैं। झारखंड में, पूरे राज्य में गहन सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण सप्ताह के हिस्से के रूप में,एचडब्ल्यूसी की टीमों ने इन्फ्लुएंजा जैसी बीमारी (आईएलआई)और गंभीर तीव्र श्वसन बीमारी (एसएआरआई) के लक्षणों के लिए लोगों की जांच की और कोविड-19 के लिए परीक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान की। ओडिशा के सुबाल्या में एचडब्ल्यूसी की टीम ने स्वास्थ्य जांच का आयोजन किया और लोगों को कोविड​​-19 से बचने के लिए साबुन और पानी से लगातार हाथ धोने,सार्वजनिक स्थानों के लिए घर से बाहर निकलते समय मास्क/फेस कवर पहनने,लोगों के साथ बातचीत करने के दौरान पर्याप्त शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखने आदि जैसे निवारक उपायों के बारे में जागरूक किया। उन्होंने क्वारंटाइन केंद्रों के रूप में काम कर रहे अस्थायी चिकित्सा शिविरों में प्रवासियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सत्र आयोजित किए। राजस्थान के ग्रांधी में एचडब्ल्यूसी टीम ने बीकानेर-जोधपुर सीमा चेक पोस्ट पर सभी यात्रियों की कोविड -19 की जांच में स्थानीय जिला प्रशासन की मदद की। मेघालय में एचडब्ल्यूसी की टिनरिंग टीम ने कोविड-19 के सामुदायिक प्रसार को रोकने के लिए समाज के प्रभावी लोगों और स्कूल शिक्षकों के लिए निवारक उपायों पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) जिन समुदायों के बीच काम करते हैं, उनमें बुनियादी कार्य की गवाही के रूप मेंइस वर्ष 1फरवरी से अगले पांच महीनों के दौरान एचडब्ल्यूसी पर 8.8करोड़ लोगों का उपचार कराना दर्ज है। यह 14 अप्रैल,2018से 31जनवरी,2020 तक 21महीनों में दर्ज किए गए कुल मामलों की संख्या के लगभग बराबर है जबकि एक फरवरी के बाद के पांच महीनों के बीच लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान लोगों की आवाजाही पर प्रतिबंध लगा था। इसके अलावा, पिछले पांच महीनों में इन स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती केंद्रों परउच्च रक्तचाप के लिए 1.41करोड़ लोगों की, मधुमेह के लिए 1.13करोड़ लोगों की और मौखिक,स्तन या गरदन संबंधी कैंसर के लिए 1.34करोड़ लोगों की जांच की गई। कोविड-19की चुनौतियों के बावजूद, सिर्फ़ जून के महीने में उच्च रक्तचाप के लगभग 5.62 लाख रोगियों और मधुमेह के 3.77लाख रोगियों को एचडब्ल्यूसी पर दवाइयों का वितरण किया गया। कोविड-19के प्रकोप के बाद की अवधि में एचडब्ल्यूसी में अब तक 6.53 लाख योग और स्वास्थ्य सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान,स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों का लचीलापन (बेहतरीन स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध कराने के संदर्भ में) एचडब्ल्यूसी के निरंतर संचालन और गैर- कोविड-19 आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की निरंतर डिलीवरी के जरिए साफ दिखा। इसके साथ ही एचडब्ल्यूसी ने कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के तत्काल कार्यों को भी पूरा किया। जनवरी से जून,2020 के बीच,12,425अतिरिक्त एचडब्ल्यूसी का संचालन किया गया,जिससे एचडब्ल्यूसी की संख्या 29,365 से बढ़कर 41,790 हो गई है।
एचडब्ल्यूसीके दलों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है कि गैर-कोविड आवश्यक सेवाएं उनके समुदायों को मिलती रहें। गैर-संचारी रोगों के लिए जनसंख्या-आधारित जांच के बाद,एचडब्ल्यूसी के दलों के पास पहले से ही पुरानी बीमारी वाले लोगों की एक सूची है और वे सह-रुग्णता वाले व्यक्तियों की त्वरित जांच करने में सक्षम हैं तथा संक्रमण से बचाव के लिए सलाह भी प्रदान करते हैं। एचडब्ल्यूसी के दल टीकाकरण सत्रों का आयोजन भी करते हैं,जहां गर्भवती महिलाओं की चिकित्सा जांच सुनिश्चित की जाती है। एचडब्ल्यूसी के दलों द्वारा टीबी,कुष्ठ,उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह के रोगियों को आवश्यक दवाइयों का वितरण भी किया जा रहा है।
स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती केंद्रों ने यह दिखला दिया है कि समाज के नजदीक मजबूत प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों का निर्माण समाज के लिए आवश्यक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। ये केंद्र महामारी को रोकने की चुनौती से भी बखूबी निपट रहे हैं।
आयुष्मान भारत एचडब्ल्यूसी की कुछ झलकियाँ: लोगों के करीब स्वास्थ्य सेवा