Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19
8.8 crore footfalls recorded at the HWCs in the last five months
10 JUL 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Health and Wellness Centers (HWCs) form the primary pillar of Ayushman Bharat envisaging to provisioning of universal and comprehensive primary health care through transformation of 1,50,000 Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into HWCs by 2022.
There are numerous examples of the extraordinary contribution being made by the AB-HWCs in the fight against COVID-19. In Jharkhand, as part of a State wide Intensive Public Health Survey Week, HWC teams screened people for Influenza Like Illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) symptoms and facilitated testing for COVID-19. The HWC team at Subalaya in Odisha conducted health check-ups and created awareness among people about preventive measures for COVID-19 such as frequent handwashing with soap and water, wearing masks/face covers while stepping out in public spaces, maintaining adequate physical distancing when interacting with people etc. They also conducted wellness sessions for migrants at the temporary medical camps functioning as quarantine centres. The HWC team of Grandhi in Rajasthan supported the local district administration in screening all travelers for COVID-19 at the Bikaner-Jodhpur border check post. HWC Tynring team in Meghalaya conducted orientation of community leaders and school teachers on preventive measures to prevent community spread of COVID-19.
As a testimony of the foundational work in the communities they serve, 8.8 crore footfalls have been recorded at the HWCs in the five months since February 1st of this year. This is almost the same as the number of footfalls recorded from April 14th, 2018 to January 31st, 2020, in 21 months, despite restrictions on movement of people during the intervening lockdown periods this year. Apart from this, in the last five months, 1.41 crore individuals were screened at the HWCs for hypertension, 1.13 crore for diabetes and 1.34 crore for oral, breast or cervical cancer. Medicines were dispensed at the HWCs to about 5.62 lakh patients of hypertension and 3.77 lakh diabetes patients during the month of June alone, despite the challenges posed by COVID-19. As many as 6.53 lakh yoga and wellness sessions have also been organised at the HWCs in the period since the COVID-19 outbreak.
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the resilience of health systems was reflected through continued operationalization of HWCs and continued delivery of non-COVID-19 essential health services while also meeting the urgent tasks of prevention and management of COVID-19. Between the period of January to June, 2020, additional 12,425 HWCs were operationalized, increasing the number of HWCs from 29,365 to 41,790.
HWC teams have played a key role in ensuring that non-COVID essential services are provided to their communities. Having undertaken the population-based screenings for non-communicable diseases, the HWC teams already have a list of those with chronic disease and are able to rapidly screen individuals with co-morbidities and provide advice for protection against infection. Immunization sessions are being organized by the HWC teams where medical checkups of pregnant women are ensured. Delivery of essential medicines to TB, Leprosy, Hypertensive and Diabetic patients is also being undertaken by the HWC teams.
Health and Wellness Centres have demonstrated that creation of strong primary health care systems closer to the community are critical to the delivery of essential primary health care services to the community while also responding to the challenge of managing a pandemic.
Some glimpses from Ayushman Bharat HWCs: brining healthcare closer to people

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
41 हजारपेक्षा अधिक ‘आयुष्मान भारत – आरोग्य व स्वास्थ्य केंद्रा’मार्फत कोविडकाळात वैश्विक व सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा
गेल्या पाच महिन्यात आरोग्य सेवा केंद्रात 8.8 कोटी लोकांनी सेवा घेतल्याची नोंद
10 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष्मान भारत योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी आरोग्य व निरामय केंद्र, आधारस्तंभ ठरत आहेत. वर्ष 2022 पर्यंत देशातील 1,50,000 उपआरोग्य केंद्र व प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रांचे रुपांतर आरोग्य व निरामय केंद्रात (Health & Wellness Centres -HWCs) करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु झाली असून, या केंद्रांद्वारे जनतेला सार्वत्रिक व सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा पुरवल्या जात आहेत. कोविड-19 विरुध्दच्या लढाईत, या केंद्रांनी असाधारण योगदान दिल्याची अनेक उदाहरणे समोर आली आहेत. झारखंडमध्ये, राज्यस्तरीय सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण सप्ताहादरम्यान, आरोग्य केंद्राच्या पथकांनी लोकांची ‘इली’ या फ्लू सदृश ताप व ‘सारी’च्या लक्षणांची तपासणी केली; तसेच कोविड-19 साठीच्या तपासणी सुविधाही पुरवल्या. ओडिशामधील सुबालया येथे आरोग्य केंद्राच्या पथकांनी आरोग्य तपासणी मोहिम राबवत कोविड-19 च्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांसाठी जनजागृती केली. या पथकांनी तिथे गेलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजूरांसाठीच्या तात्पुरत्या आरोग्य शिबीरांमध्ये देखील आरोग्य विषयक सत्रे घेतली.
राजस्थानच्या ग्रांधी येथील आरोग्य केंद्राच्या पथकाने स्थानिक प्रशासनाच्या मदतीने बिकानेर-जोधपूर सीमा नाक्यावर येणाऱ्या-जाणाऱ्या सर्व प्रवाशांची कोविड-19 साठीची तपासणी केली. मेघालयच्या त्यांन्रिंग इथल्या आरोग्य केंद्राच्या पथकाने, समुदाय नेत्यांसाठी आणि शिक्षकांसाठी विशेष मार्गदर्शक शिबिरे घेऊन, त्यांना कोविडचे समुदाय संक्रमण रोखण्यासाठीच्या उपायांची माहिती दिली.
या आरोग्यकेंद्रातील कर्मचारी ज्या समुदायांसाठी सेवा देतात, त्यांच्यापर्यंत ती प्रभावीपणे व व्यापकतेने पोहोचल्याचे दाखले द्यायचे झाल्यास, गेल्या पाच महिन्यात, म्हणजेच 1 फेब्रुवारी 2020 पासून 8.8 कोटी लोकांनी या आरोग्य केंद्रांमधील विविध सेवांचा लाभ घेतला आहे. त्याआधी, एप्रिल 2018 ते जानेवारी 2020 या 21 महिन्यांच्या काळात, साधारण इतक्याच लोकांनी या केंद्रांच्या आरोग्य सेवांचा लाभ घेतला होता. मात्र, कोविडच्या काळात वाहतुकीवर निर्बंध असतानाही अधिक लोकांनी या सेवेचा लाभ घेतला आहे. त्याशिवाय, गेल्या पाच महिन्यात, 1.41 कोटी रुग्णांची उच्च रक्तचापासाठीची तपासणी या केंद्रांमध्ये झाली. तसेच, मधुमेहाचे 1.13 कोटी रुग्ण, 1.34 कोटी कर्करोगी यांचीही तपासणी झाली. उच्च रक्तचापाच्या 5.62 लाख रूग्णांना या केंद्रातून औषध देण्यात आले, तर केवळ जून महिन्यात, 3.77 लाख मधुमेही रुग्णांना औषधे वितरीत करण्यात आली. कोविडचा संसर्ग झाल्यापासून, या सर्व केंद्रांनी 6.53 लाख योग व निरामय शिबिरे देखील घेतली.
कोविड-19 च्या आजाराच्या काळात, आरोग्य व निरामय केंद्रांमुळे आरोग्य व्यवस्थेची लवचिकता व उपलब्धता अधोरेखित झाली. या संपूर्ण काळात या आरोग्य केंद्रांनी कोविडव्यतिरिक्त इतर आजारांसाठीच्या सर्व सेवा दिल्या, सोबतच कोविड प्रतिबंधन व व्यवस्थापनाचे काम देखील सुरु ठेवले. जानेवारी ते जून 2020 या काळात देशात आणखी 12,425 आरोग्य केंद्रे कार्यरत झाली. यामुळे देशातील एकूण आरोग्य केंद्रांची संख्या 29,365 वरून आता 41,790 इतकी झाली आहे.
कोविड व्यतिरिक्तच्या आवश्यक आरोग्य सेवा देशात सुरु राहतील, याबाबत आरोग्य केंद्रांनी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. असंसर्गजन्य आजारांसाठीची तपासणी करताना ज्यांना गंभीर आजार आहेत, अशा व्यक्तींची यादी या केंद्रांनी तयार केली व त्या आधारे, इतर आजार असलेल्या सर्वांची कोविडविषयक तपासणी, तसेच दक्षता वेगाने घेता आली. लसीकरण सत्रे आयोजित करुन गर्भवती महिलांची तपासणी करण्यात आली. क्षयरोग, कुष्ठरोग, उच्च रक्तदाब व मधुमेहाच्या रूग्णांना आवश्यक त्या औषधांचा पुरवठा करण्यात आला.
देशातील सर्व समुदायांपर्यंत प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी व कोरोनासारख्या जागतिक आजाराच्या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी प्राथमिक आरोग्य व्यवस्था मजबूत व कार्यक्षम असावी लागते, अशा आरोग्य व्यवस्थेच्या उभारणीत आरोग्य व निरामय केंद्रांची भूमिका महत्वाची असल्याचे या केंद्रांनी सिध्द केले आहे.