Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 41 thousand Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) provide Universal and Comprehensive Primary Health Care especially during COVID-19
8.8 crore footfalls recorded at the HWCs in the last five months
10 JUL 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Health and Wellness Centers (HWCs) form the primary pillar of Ayushman Bharat envisaging to provisioning of universal and comprehensive primary health care through transformation of 1,50,000 Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into HWCs by 2022.
There are numerous examples of the extraordinary contribution being made by the AB-HWCs in the fight against COVID-19. In Jharkhand, as part of a State wide Intensive Public Health Survey Week, HWC teams screened people for Influenza Like Illness (ILI) and Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) symptoms and facilitated testing for COVID-19. The HWC team at Subalaya in Odisha conducted health check-ups and created awareness among people about preventive measures for COVID-19 such as frequent handwashing with soap and water, wearing masks/face covers while stepping out in public spaces, maintaining adequate physical distancing when interacting with people etc. They also conducted wellness sessions for migrants at the temporary medical camps functioning as quarantine centres. The HWC team of Grandhi in Rajasthan supported the local district administration in screening all travelers for COVID-19 at the Bikaner-Jodhpur border check post. HWC Tynring team in Meghalaya conducted orientation of community leaders and school teachers on preventive measures to prevent community spread of COVID-19.
As a testimony of the foundational work in the communities they serve, 8.8 crore footfalls have been recorded at the HWCs in the five months since February 1st of this year. This is almost the same as the number of footfalls recorded from April 14th, 2018 to January 31st, 2020, in 21 months, despite restrictions on movement of people during the intervening lockdown periods this year. Apart from this, in the last five months, 1.41 crore individuals were screened at the HWCs for hypertension, 1.13 crore for diabetes and 1.34 crore for oral, breast or cervical cancer. Medicines were dispensed at the HWCs to about 5.62 lakh patients of hypertension and 3.77 lakh diabetes patients during the month of June alone, despite the challenges posed by COVID-19. As many as 6.53 lakh yoga and wellness sessions have also been organised at the HWCs in the period since the COVID-19 outbreak.
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the resilience of health systems was reflected through continued operationalization of HWCs and continued delivery of non-COVID-19 essential health services while also meeting the urgent tasks of prevention and management of COVID-19. Between the period of January to June, 2020, additional 12,425 HWCs were operationalized, increasing the number of HWCs from 29,365 to 41,790.
HWC teams have played a key role in ensuring that non-COVID essential services are provided to their communities. Having undertaken the population-based screenings for non-communicable diseases, the HWC teams already have a list of those with chronic disease and are able to rapidly screen individuals with co-morbidities and provide advice for protection against infection. Immunization sessions are being organized by the HWC teams where medical checkups of pregnant women are ensured. Delivery of essential medicines to TB, Leprosy, Hypertensive and Diabetic patients is also being undertaken by the HWC teams.
Health and Wellness Centres have demonstrated that creation of strong primary health care systems closer to the community are critical to the delivery of essential primary health care services to the community while also responding to the challenge of managing a pandemic.
Some glimpses from Ayushman Bharat HWCs: brining healthcare closer to people

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 சமயத்தில் 41 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - சுகாதார மற்றும் நல மையங்கள் (AB-HWCs) பொது மற்றும் விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குகின்றன
10 JUL 2020 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய தூணாக சுகாதார மற்றும் நல மையங்கள்(HWCs) உள்ளன. பொது மற்றும் விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, 2022ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 1,50,000 துணை சுகாதார மையங்கள் மற்றும் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையங்கள், சுகாதார மற்றும் நல மையங்களாக மாற்றப்படுகின்றன.
கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத்- சுகாதார மற்றும் நல மையங்கள் சிறப்பான சேவையாற்றியதற்கு ஏராளமான உதாரணங்கள் உள்ளன. ஜார்கண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தீவிர பொது சுகாதார கணக்கெடுப்பு வாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சுகாதார மற்றும் நல மைய (எச்டபிள்யூசி) குழுக்கள் காய்ச்சல், மூச்சுத் திணறல் பிரச்னை ஆகியவற்றை பரிசோதித்து கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைக்கு உதவின.
ஒடிசாவின் சுபாலயா பகுதியில் எச்டபிள்யூசி குழு சுகாதார பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டு, மக்களிடையே கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தின. சோப்பு மற்றும் தண்ணீர் மூலம் கை கழுவுதல், பொது இடங்களுக்கு செல்லும் போது முககவசம் அணிதல், மக்களுடன் பேசும் போது சமூக இடைவெளியை கடைப்பிடித்தல் போன்றவற்றைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என மக்களிடம் எடுத்துக் கூறப்பட்டது.
புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்கியிருந்த தனிமை மையங்களுக்கும் இந்தக் குழுவினர் சென்று சுகாதாரக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தினர். ராஜஸ்தானின் கிராந்தி பகுதியில் உள்ள பிகானிர்-ஜோத்பூர் சோதனைச் சாவடியில் பயணிகளுக்கு கொவிட் பரிசோதனை நடத்தியதில் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்தினருக்கு, எச்டபிள்யூசி குழு உதவியது. மேகாலயாவில், கோவிட்-19 பரவலைத் தடுக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அங்குள்ள சமுதாய தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு இந்தக் குழு பயிற்சி அளித்தது
எச்டபிள்யூசி குழுக்கள் ஆற்றும் சேவைக்கு சான்றாக, இந்தாண்டு பிப்ரவரி 1ம் தேதி முதல் 5 மாதங்களில், சுகாதார மற்றும் நல மையங்களுக்கு 8.8 கோடி பேர் வந்துள்ளனர். இந்த எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 2018, ஏப்ரல் 14 முதல், 2020 ஜனவரி 31ம் தேதி வரை பதிவான எண்ணிக்கைக்கு நிகராக உள்ளது. கோவிட் முடக்கம் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் அமலில் இருந்தும் இவ்வளவு பேர் வந்துள்ளனர். இது தவிர எச்டபிள்யூசி மையங்களில் கடந்த 5 மாதங்களில், 1.41 கோடி பேர் உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தத்துக்கும், 1.13 கோடி பேர் நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கும், 1.34 கோடி பேர் வாய், மார்பகம் மற்றும் கழுத்துப் பகுதி புற்றுநோய்க்கும் பரிசோதனை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர். இந்த மையங்களில் உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தத்துக்காக, 5.62 லட்சம் பேருக்கும், நீரிழிவுக்காக 3.77 லட்சம் பேருக்கும் கடந்த ஜூன் மாதத்தில், கோவிட் சவால்களுக்கு இடையே மருந்துகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோவிட் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டதில் இருந்து, 6.53 லட்சம் யோகா மற்றும் நல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இந்த மையங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று நேரத்தில், எச்டபிள்யூசி மையங்கள் கோவிட்-19 அல்லாத அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவ சேவைகள் மற்றும் கொவிட் தடுப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை சேவைகளை ஆற்றியதன் மூலம் சுகாதார அமைப்புகளின் ஆற்றல் வெளிப்பட்டது. 2020 ஜனவரி முதல் ஜூன் வரை, கூடுதலாக 12,425 மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம் இந்த மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 29,365 லிருந்து 41,790 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.