Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Republic of Korea;
Reviews progress in bilateral defence cooperation
10 JUL 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today spoke over telephone with Minister of National Defence of Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Jeong Kyeong-Doo.
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on issues pertaining to the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Mr JeongKyeong-Doo on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. The Ministers agreed to work together to deal with the complex challenges posed by this pandemic.
During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further promote defence cooperation engagements between the Armed Forces. It was also agreed to take forward the agreements in the field of defence industry and defence technology cooperation between the two countries.
Views on the regional developments of shared security interests were also shared during the telephonic call.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोरिया गणराज्य के रक्षामंत्री के साथ फोन पर बातचीत की
द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में प्रगति की समीक्षा की
10 JUL 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज कोरिया गणराज्य के रक्षामंत्री (आरओके) श्री जियोंग योंग-डू के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने कोविड महामारी की स्थिति से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड के खिलाफ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में भारत के योगदान के बारे में श्री जियोंगयोंग-डू को जानकारी दी और महामारी के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई में आपसी सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने महामारी से उत्पन्न जटिल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
बातचीत के दौरान दोनों रक्षामंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में प्रगति की समीक्षा कीऔर सशस्त्र बलों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा उद्योग और रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के क्षेत्र में समझौतों को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति हुई।
चर्चा के दौरान क्षेत्रीय स्‍तर पर साझा सुरक्षा हितों के विकास पर विचार भी साझा किए गए।