Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Republic of Korea;
Reviews progress in bilateral defence cooperation
10 JUL 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today spoke over telephone with Minister of National Defence of Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Jeong Kyeong-Doo.
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on issues pertaining to the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Mr JeongKyeong-Doo on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. The Ministers agreed to work together to deal with the complex challenges posed by this pandemic.
During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further promote defence cooperation engagements between the Armed Forces. It was also agreed to take forward the agreements in the field of defence industry and defence technology cooperation between the two countries.
Views on the regional developments of shared security interests were also shared during the telephonic call.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ്ങ് റിപബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് കൊറിയയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുമായി ടെലിഫോണ്‍ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി
10 JUL 2020 1:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ്ങ് ഇന്ന് റിപബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് കൊറിയയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജിയോങ് കിയോങ്-ഡൂയുമായി ടെലിഫോണ്‍ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി.
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് ഇരു പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരും ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി. കോവിഡിനെതിരെയുള്ള രാജ്യാന്തര പരിശ്രമങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിങ്ങ്, ശ്രീ ജിയോങ് കിയോങ്-ഡൂയെ അറിയിച്ചു. മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരെയുള്ള ആഗോള പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ പരസ്പരം സഹകരിക്കാവുന്ന മേഖലകളെ കുറിച്ചും ഇരുവരും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ടെലിഫോണ്‍ സംഭാഷണത്തിനിടെ, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഇടയിലുള്ള വിവിധ ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. സായുധ സേനകള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയും ഇരുവരും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.