Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Republic of Korea;
Reviews progress in bilateral defence cooperation
10 JUL 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today spoke over telephone with Minister of National Defence of Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Jeong Kyeong-Doo.
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on issues pertaining to the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Shri Rajnath Singh informed Mr JeongKyeong-Doo on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. The Ministers agreed to work together to deal with the complex challenges posed by this pandemic.
During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further promote defence cooperation engagements between the Armed Forces. It was also agreed to take forward the agreements in the field of defence industry and defence technology cooperation between the two countries.
Views on the regional developments of shared security interests were also shared during the telephonic call.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொரிய நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன், மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்
10 JUL 2020 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், கொரிய நாட்டு தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜியோங் கியோங் – டூ-வுடன் தொலைபேசியில் இன்று உரையாடினார். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று சூழலால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து இரண்டு அமைச்சர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான சர்வதேச செயல்பாடுகளில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்புக் குறித்து திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், திரு.ஜியோங் கியோங் – டூ-விடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தப் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான உலக அளவிலான போரில், இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான துறைகள் குறித்து இருவரும் விவாதித்தனர். பெருந்தொற்றினால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சிக்கலான சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க, இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கு அமைச்சர்கள் இருவரும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
தொலைபேசி உரையாடலின்போது, இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு முயற்சிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த அமைச்சர்கள், ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்கு இடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு செயல்பாடுகளை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவது என உறுதிபூண்டனர். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் துறை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான உடன்படிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.