কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের নাম শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের নামানুসারে করার প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদন করলো কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
03 JUN 2020 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে কলকাতা বন্দরের নাম পরিবর্তন করে শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর নামকরণের প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের বোর্ড অফ্ ট্রাস্টিজ গত ২৫শে ফেব্রুয়ারি এই বন্দরের নাম পরিবর্তন করে শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে। বিশিষ্ট আইনজীবী, শিক্ষাবিদ, চিন্তাবিদ এবং জননেতা শ্রী মুখার্জী বহুমুখী প্রতিভার অধিকারী ছিলেন।
কলকাতা বন্দরের সার্ধ শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ১২ই জানুয়ারি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মানুষের ভাবাবেগের বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে এই বন্দরের নাম পরিবর্তনের ঘোষণা করা হয়। ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী ছিলেন জাতীয় একতা, বাংলার উন্নয়ন, শিল্পায়ন এবং এক দেশ এক বিচার ব্যবস্থার কট্টর সমর্থক।
পশ্চাদপটঃ
দেশে কলকাতা বন্দরই একমাত্র বৃহৎ নদী বন্দর। ১৮৭০ সালে ১৭ই অক্টোবর একটি ট্রাস্ট এই বন্দরের পরিচালনার দায়িত্ব নেয়। ১৫০ বছরের ইতিহাসে ভারতের ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনীতির প্রবেশ দ্বার হিসেবে কলকাতা বন্দর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম, প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধ, পূর্ব ভারত সহ সারা দেশের সামাজিক ও সংস্কৃতিক পরিবর্তনের সাক্ষী এই বন্দর।
সাধারণত, ভারতের প্রধান প্রধান বন্দরগুলি যে শহরে সেগুলি অবস্থিত, সেই শহরের নাম অনুসারে হয়ে থাকে। তবে, বিশিষ্ট নেতাদের ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করে কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে কোনো কোনো বন্দরের নাম এই সব নেতাদের নাম অনুসারে করা হয়। ১৯৮৯ সালে সরকার নব সেবা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের নাম জওহরলাল নেহেরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল। ২০১১ সালে তুতিকোরিন পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের নামকরণ করা হয়েছিল ভি.ও চিদামবরানার পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট। তামিলনাড়ুর প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, বিশিষ্ট স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী শ্রী কে. কামরাজার-এর নাম অনুসারে এন্নোর পোর্ট লিমিটেডের নাম দেওয়া হয় কামরাজার পোর্ট লিমিটেড। সম্প্রতি ২০১৭ সালে, কান্দলা বন্দরের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে দীনদয়াল বন্দর। ভারতে অনেক জাতীয় নেতার নাম অনুসারে বিমানবন্দরের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves renaming of Kolkata Port Trust as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Trust
03 JUN 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to rename Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port.
The Board of Trustees of Kolkata Port Trust in its Meeting held on 25th February, 2020 has also passed a Resolution to re-name Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata considering his multifaceted genius as an eminent jurist, academician, thinker and leader of the masses.
On the occasion of the inaugural ceremony of Sesquicentenary Celebrations of Kolkata Port on 12th January, 2020, keeping in view the sentiments of the people of West Bengal, it was announced that Kolkata Port will be re-named after Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, dreamer of Bengal's development, inspiration for industrialisation and ardent votary of one law for one nation.
Background:
The Kolkata Port is the first Major Port as well as the only riverine port of the country. It came to be governed by a Trust on 17th October, 1870 on appointment of the Commissioners for Improvement of the Port of Calcutta as per Act V of 1870. It features at Serial Number 1 in The First Schedule, Part I—Major Ports of the Indian Ports Act, 1908 and is governed by the Major Port Trusts Act, 1963. Kolkata Port has traversed 150 years and in this journey it has been India's gateway to trade, commerce and economic development. It has also been a witness to India's struggle for independence, World Wars l & II and socio-cultural changes taking place in the country, especially in Eastern India.
Generally, the Major Ports in India are named after the city or the town in which they are situated. Some ports, however, in special cases or in due consideration of contribution made by eminent leaders have been re-named after great national leaders in the past. Nhava Sheva Port Trust was renamed as Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust by the Government in the year 1989. The Tuticorin Port Trust was renamed as V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust in the year 2011 and the Ennore Port Limited has been re-named as Kamarajar Port Limited in the honour of Shri K Kamarajar, eminent freedom fighter and former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. Recently, in 2017 Kandla Port was re-named as Deendayal Port. Besides, many airports have also been named after the great national leaders in India.