Cabinet
Cabinet approves renaming of Kolkata Port Trust as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Trust
03 JUN 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to rename Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port.
The Board of Trustees of Kolkata Port Trust in its Meeting held on 25th February, 2020 has also passed a Resolution to re-name Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata considering his multifaceted genius as an eminent jurist, academician, thinker and leader of the masses.
On the occasion of the inaugural ceremony of Sesquicentenary Celebrations of Kolkata Port on 12th January, 2020, keeping in view the sentiments of the people of West Bengal, it was announced that Kolkata Port will be re-named after Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, dreamer of Bengal's development, inspiration for industrialisation and ardent votary of one law for one nation.
Background:
The Kolkata Port is the first Major Port as well as the only riverine port of the country. It came to be governed by a Trust on 17th October, 1870 on appointment of the Commissioners for Improvement of the Port of Calcutta as per Act V of 1870. It features at Serial Number 1 in The First Schedule, Part I—Major Ports of the Indian Ports Act, 1908 and is governed by the Major Port Trusts Act, 1963. Kolkata Port has traversed 150 years and in this journey it has been India's gateway to trade, commerce and economic development. It has also been a witness to India's struggle for independence, World Wars l & II and socio-cultural changes taking place in the country, especially in Eastern India.
Generally, the Major Ports in India are named after the city or the town in which they are situated. Some ports, however, in special cases or in due consideration of contribution made by eminent leaders have been re-named after great national leaders in the past. Nhava Sheva Port Trust was renamed as Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust by the Government in the year 1989. The Tuticorin Port Trust was renamed as V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust in the year 2011 and the Ennore Port Limited has been re-named as Kamarajar Port Limited in the honour of Shri K Kamarajar, eminent freedom fighter and former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. Recently, in 2017 Kandla Port was re-named as Deendayal Port. Besides, many airports have also been named after the great national leaders in India.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக் கழகத்தின் பெயரை சியாம பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகம் என பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்.
03 JUN 2020 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகத்தின் பெயரை சியாம பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகம் எனப் பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
2020 பிப்ரவரி 25-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக் கழகத்தின் வாரியக்குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் கூட்டத்தில், கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகத்தின் பெயரை, சிறந்த நீதிபதி, கல்வியாளர், சிந்தனையாளர் மற்றும் வெகுஜனத் தலைவர் எனப் பன்முகத் திறமை கொண்ட மேதையான சியாம பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் பெயரில், சியாம பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகம், கொல்கத்தா எனப் பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்யத் தீர்மானம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது.
2020 ஜனவரி 12-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகத்தின் நூற்று ஐம்பாதாவது ஆண்டு விழா தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, மேற்கு வங்க மாநில மக்களின் உணர்வுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் சிறந்த மகன்களில் ஒருவரும், தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் முன்னணி தலைவரும், வங்கத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை கனவாகக் கண்டவரும் , தொழில்மயத்தை ஊக்குவித்தவரும், ஒரு தேசம் ஒரே சட்டம் என்பதைத் தீவிரமாக ஆதரித்தவருமான டாக்டர் சியாம பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் பெயர் , கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகத்துக்கு சூட்டப்படும் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
பொதுவாக, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் எந்த நகரங்களில் அமைந்துள்ளதோ, அவற்றின் பெயரில் வழங்கப்படும். இருப்பினும், சில துறைமுகங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு நேர்வாக அல்லது சிறந்த தலைவர்களின் பங்களிப்பைப் போற்றும் விதமாக அத்தகைய பெரிய தலைவர்களின் பெயர்கள் கடந்த காலங்களில் சூட்டப்பட்டதுண்டு. 1989-ஆம் ஆண்டு நவசேவா துறைமுகத்துக்கு, ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக்கழகம் எனப் பெயர் சூட்டப்பட்டது. தூத்துக்குடி துறைமுகம், 2011-இல் கப்பலோட்டியத் தமிழர் பெயரில் வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக்கழகம் எனவும், எண்ணூர் துறைமுகம், காமராஜர் துறைமுகம் எனவும் பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டன. தமிழகத்தின் முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சரும், சிறந்த விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரருமான திரு. கே.காமராஜரின் பெயர் எண்ணூர் துறைமுகத்துக்கு சூட்டப்பட்டது. அண்மையில், 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு, காண்ட்லா துறைமுகம், தீன்தயாள் துறைமுகம் எனப் பெயரிடப்பட்டது. இவை தவிர, பல விமான நிலையங்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் பெரும் தேசியத் தலைவர்களின் பெயர்கள் சூட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன