मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने कोलकाता बंदरगाह ट्रस्‍ट का नया नाम श्‍यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी ट्रस्‍ट करने की मंजूरी दी
03 JUN 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोलकाता बंदरगाह का नया नाम श्‍यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह करने की अनुमति दे दी है।
कोलकाता बंदरगाह ट्रस्‍ट के बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रस्‍टी ने 25 फरवरी 2020 को हुई अपनी बैठक में एक प्रस्‍ताव पारित कर विधिवेत्‍ता, शिक्षक, विचारक और जन साधारण के नेता श्‍यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी को बहुआयामी प्रतिभा के धनी के रूप में ध्‍यान में रखकर कोलकाता बंदरगाह को नया नाम श्‍यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी करने की मंजूरी दे दी थी।
कोलकाता बंदरगाह की 150वीं जयंती के उद्घाटन समारोह के अवसर पर 12 जनवरी 2020 को, पश्चिम बंगाल की जनता की भावनाओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए यह घोषणा की गई कि कोलकाता बंदरगाह का नाम बदलकर उसे नया नाम श्‍यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी दिया जाएगा जिन्‍हें पश्चिम बंगाल का सबसे योग्‍य पुत्र और राष्‍ट्रीय एकता को बनाए रखने में अग्रणी, बंगाल के विकास का स्‍वप्‍नदृष्‍टा, औद्यो‍गिकरण का प्रेरणा स्रोत और एक राष्‍ट्र के लिए एक कानून का प्रचंड समर्थक माना जाता था।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
कोलकाता बंदरगाह पहला प्रमुख बंदरगाह होने के साथ साथ नदी के किनारे स्थित देश का पहला बंदरगाह है। 1870 के कानून V के अनुसार कलकत्‍ता बंदरगाह के सुधार के लिए आयुक्‍तों की नियुक्ति पर 17 अक्‍तूबर 1870 को यह एक ट्रस्‍ट द्वारा संचालित हुआ। इसकी विशेषता है कि यह पहली अनुसूची भाग 1- भारतीय बंदरगाह कानून 1908 में क्रम संख्‍या 1 पर है और प्रमुख बंदरगाह ट्रस्‍ट कानून 1963 द्वारा संचालित है। कोलकाता बंदरगाह ने अपनी यात्रा के 150 वर्ष तय किए हैं। यह व्‍यापार, वाणिज्‍य और आर्थिक विकास के लिए भारत का मुख्‍य द्वार है। यह आजादी के लिए भारत के संघर्ष, प्रथम और द्वितीय विश्‍व युद्ध तथा देश में, विशेषकर पूर्वी भारत में हो रहे सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाव का गवाह भी रहा है।
आमतौर से भारत में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के नाम शहर अथवा उस कस्‍बे के नाम पर हैं जहां वे स्थित हैं, हांलाकि विशेष मामलों में अथवा जाने-माने नेताओं के योगदान पर गौर करने के कारण कुछ बंदरगाहों पहले भी महान राष्‍ट्रीय नेताओं के नाम पर नया नाम दिया गया। न्‍हेवा शेवा बंदरगाह को सरकार ने 1988 में जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह ट्रस्‍ट नाम दिया। तूतीकोरन बंदरगाह ट्रस्‍ट का नाम बदलकर वर्ष 2011 में वी.ओ. चिदम्‍बरनार बंदरगाह ट्रस्‍ट कर दिया गया और एन्‍नौर बंदरगाह लिमिटेड को जाने माने स्‍वाधीनता सेनानी और तमिलनाडु के पूर्व मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री के.कामराजार के सम्‍मान में कामराजार बंदरगाह लिमिटेड नाम दे दिया गया। हाल में 2017 में कांडला बंदरगाह का नाम बदलकर दीनदयाल बंदरगाह कर दिया गया। इसके अलावा अनेक हवाई अड्डों के नाम भारत के महान नेताओं के नाम पर रखे गए हैं।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves renaming of Kolkata Port Trust as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Trust
03 JUN 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to rename Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port.
The Board of Trustees of Kolkata Port Trust in its Meeting held on 25th February, 2020 has also passed a Resolution to re-name Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata considering his multifaceted genius as an eminent jurist, academician, thinker and leader of the masses.
On the occasion of the inaugural ceremony of Sesquicentenary Celebrations of Kolkata Port on 12th January, 2020, keeping in view the sentiments of the people of West Bengal, it was announced that Kolkata Port will be re-named after Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, dreamer of Bengal's development, inspiration for industrialisation and ardent votary of one law for one nation.
Background:
The Kolkata Port is the first Major Port as well as the only riverine port of the country. It came to be governed by a Trust on 17th October, 1870 on appointment of the Commissioners for Improvement of the Port of Calcutta as per Act V of 1870. It features at Serial Number 1 in The First Schedule, Part I—Major Ports of the Indian Ports Act, 1908 and is governed by the Major Port Trusts Act, 1963. Kolkata Port has traversed 150 years and in this journey it has been India's gateway to trade, commerce and economic development. It has also been a witness to India's struggle for independence, World Wars l & II and socio-cultural changes taking place in the country, especially in Eastern India.
Generally, the Major Ports in India are named after the city or the town in which they are situated. Some ports, however, in special cases or in due consideration of contribution made by eminent leaders have been re-named after great national leaders in the past. Nhava Sheva Port Trust was renamed as Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust by the Government in the year 1989. The Tuticorin Port Trust was renamed as V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust in the year 2011 and the Ennore Port Limited has been re-named as Kamarajar Port Limited in the honour of Shri K Kamarajar, eminent freedom fighter and former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. Recently, in 2017 Kandla Port was re-named as Deendayal Port. Besides, many airports have also been named after the great national leaders in India.