Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
18 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are being taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The implementation of the Action Plan is yielding good results in 23 States/UTs across 47 districts. Kodaggu (Karnataka) is a new district that has been added to this list along with Mahe (Puducherry) that has not reported any fresh cases during the last 28 days. 22 new districts in 12 States have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days, which include:
• Lakhisarai, Gopalganj, Bhagalpur in Bihar
• Dholpur& Udaipur in Rajasthan
• Pulwama in J&K
• Thoubal in Manipur
• Chitradurga in Karnataka
• Hoshiarpur in Punjab
• Rohtak & Charkhi Dadri in Haryana
• Lohit in Arunachal Pradesh
• Bhardak, Puri in Odisha
• Karimganj, Golaghta, Kamrup Rural, Nalbari & South Salmara in Assam
• Jalpaiguri and Kalimpong in West Bengal
• Vishakapatnam in Andhra Pradesh.
As of now, the mortality rate for COVID-19 is of 3.3%. Further analysis of the data indicates that out of the deceased:
• 14.4% of people are 0-45 years age group
• 10.3% 45 -60 years age group
• 33.1% 60-75 years age group
• 42.2% are from 75 years and above age group
The data shows that 75.3% of the cases belong to above 60 yrs age category. Also it is seen that 83% of cases had co-morbidities. This brings to fore the earlier highlighted facts that elderly people and people with co-morbidities are at higher risk.
After reviewing the worldwide testing methodology, National Taskforce of ICMR has issued a Guideline to all states. Detailed Guideline can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ProtocolRapidAntibodytest.pdf
Additionally, before starting any Rapid Test, States should register any data related to tests for COVID-19 on ICMR website (covid19cc.nic.in/ICMR).
A total of 14,378 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 1992 persons i.e. is 13.82% of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
18 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহত লকডাউনৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নিশ্চিতিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ ফলত ২৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ ৪৭খন জিলাত সুন্দৰ ফলাফল প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৮ দিনত নতুন প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল নকৰা মাহে (পুডুচেৰী)জিলাৰ সৈতে কৰ্ণাটকৰ কোডাগ্গু জিলাইও নিজৰ নাম সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰিলে৷ যোৱা ১৪ দিনত ১২খন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা ২২খন নতুন জিলাই কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত কৰা নাই৷ সেইসমূহ হ’লঃ
• বিহাৰৰ লক্ষীচৰাই, গোপালগঞ্জ, ভাগলপুৰ
• ৰাজস্থানৰ ঢোলপুৰ আৰু উদয়পুৰ
• জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পুলৱামা
• মণিপুৰৰ থৌবল
• কৰ্ণাটকৰ চিত্ৰদুৰ্গা
• পাঞ্জাৱৰ হোশিয়াৰপুৰ
• হাৰিয়াণাৰ ৰোহটক আৰু চাৰখি
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ লোহিত
• উৰিষ্যাৰ ভাৰদক, পুৰী
• অসমৰ কৰিমগঞ্জ, গোলাঘাট, কামৰূপ গ্ৰামীণ, নলবাৰী আৰু দক্ষিণ শালমাৰা
• পশ্চিমবংগৰ জলপাইগুৰী আৰু কালিমপং
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিশাখাপট্টনম
এই পৰ্যন্ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৩.৩%৷
তথ্যৰ পৰা দেখা গৈছে যে মৃ্ত্যুৰ ৭৫.৩% পৰিঘটনা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ ঊৰ্ধৰ লোকৰ৷
বিশ্বজোৰা পৰীক্ষণ পদ্ধতি পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ পিছত আইচিএমআৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টাস্কফ’ৰ্চে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শৱলী মুকলি কৰিছে৷ এই পৰামৰ্শৱলী https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ProtocolRapidAntibodytest.pdf ত উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷
তাৰোপৰি কোনো দ্ৰুত পৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে ৰাজ্যসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় যিকোনো তথ্য আইচিএমআৰৰ ৱেবছাইটত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব লাগিব৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত দেশত মুঠ নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনা হ’ল ১৪,৩৭৮টা৷ মুঠ পৰিঘটনাৰ ১৯৯২ জন ব্যক্তি অৰ্থাৎ ১৩.৮২% লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.