Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
18 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are being taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The implementation of the Action Plan is yielding good results in 23 States/UTs across 47 districts. Kodaggu (Karnataka) is a new district that has been added to this list along with Mahe (Puducherry) that has not reported any fresh cases during the last 28 days. 22 new districts in 12 States have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days, which include:
• Lakhisarai, Gopalganj, Bhagalpur in Bihar
• Dholpur& Udaipur in Rajasthan
• Pulwama in J&K
• Thoubal in Manipur
• Chitradurga in Karnataka
• Hoshiarpur in Punjab
• Rohtak & Charkhi Dadri in Haryana
• Lohit in Arunachal Pradesh
• Bhardak, Puri in Odisha
• Karimganj, Golaghta, Kamrup Rural, Nalbari & South Salmara in Assam
• Jalpaiguri and Kalimpong in West Bengal
• Vishakapatnam in Andhra Pradesh.
As of now, the mortality rate for COVID-19 is of 3.3%. Further analysis of the data indicates that out of the deceased:
• 14.4% of people are 0-45 years age group
• 10.3% 45 -60 years age group
• 33.1% 60-75 years age group
• 42.2% are from 75 years and above age group
The data shows that 75.3% of the cases belong to above 60 yrs age category. Also it is seen that 83% of cases had co-morbidities. This brings to fore the earlier highlighted facts that elderly people and people with co-morbidities are at higher risk.
After reviewing the worldwide testing methodology, National Taskforce of ICMR has issued a Guideline to all states. Detailed Guideline can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ProtocolRapidAntibodytest.pdf
Additionally, before starting any Rapid Test, States should register any data related to tests for COVID-19 on ICMR website (covid19cc.nic.in/ICMR).
A total of 14,378 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 1992 persons i.e. is 13.82% of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর সর্বশেষ তথ্য
18 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
এই রোগের বিরুদ্ধে অ্যাকশন প্লানের সুফল ২৩টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৪৭টি জেলায় দেখা যাচ্ছে। গত ২৮ দিনে পুডুচেরির মাহে জেলার পর কর্ণাটকের কোডাগু জেলায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের কোনো খবর নেই। গত ১৪ দিনে ১২টি রাজ্যে ২২টি জেলায় নতুন করে সংক্রমণের কোনো খবর পাওয়া যায় নি। এই জেলাগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জলপাইগুড়ি ও কালিংম্পং, অসমের করিমগঞ্জ, গোলাঘাটা, কামরূপ গ্রামীণ, নলবাড়ি ও দক্ষিণ শালমারা, ওডিশার ভদ্রক ও পুরী, বিহারের লখিসরাই, গোপালগঞ্জ ও ভাগলপুর।
কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে এপর্যন্ত মৃতের হার ৩.৩ শতাংশ। ০ – ৪৫ বছরের মধ্যে যারা আক্রান্ত হচ্ছেন, তাদের মধ্যে ১৪.৪ শতাংশ মারা যাচ্ছেন। ৪৫ – ৬০ বছরের মধ্যে যারা সংক্রমিত হচ্ছেন, তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রে এই হার, ১০.৩ শতাংশ। ৬০ – ৭৫ বছর বয়সী সংক্রমিত লোকেদের মধ্যে ৩৩.১ শতাংশ এবং ৭৫ বছরের উর্দ্ধে সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে ৪২.২ শতাংশ রোগী মারা যাচ্ছেন। তথ্য অনুযায়ী যাঁদের বয়স ৬০ বছরের বেশি, সেই সব সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে মৃত্যুর হার ৭৫.৩ শতাংশ। আগে থেকেই জটিল অসুখে ভুগছিলেন, এরকম সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে মৃত্যুর হার ৮৩ শতাংশ। অর্থাৎ প্রবীণ নাগরিক এবং জটিল অসুখে ভোগা লোকেদের এই ভাইরাসের ফলে প্রাণের ঝুঁকি বেশি।
বিশ্বজুড়ে পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করে আইসিএমআর-এর জাতীয় ট্রাস্কফোর্স সব রাজ্যগুলিকে একটি নীতি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকাটি পড়ার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ProtocolRapidAntibodytest.pdf
শেষ পাওয়া খবর পর্যন্ত দেশে এখন মোট কোভিড–১৯ এ সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা, ১৪,৩৭৮ জন। এদের মধ্যে সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরেছেন ১৯৯২ জন। অর্থাৎ মোট আক্রান্তের ১৩.৮২ শতাংশ সুস্থ হয়ে গেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতেhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf