Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
18 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are being taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The implementation of the Action Plan is yielding good results in 23 States/UTs across 47 districts. Kodaggu (Karnataka) is a new district that has been added to this list along with Mahe (Puducherry) that has not reported any fresh cases during the last 28 days. 22 new districts in 12 States have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 days, which include:
• Lakhisarai, Gopalganj, Bhagalpur in Bihar
• Dholpur& Udaipur in Rajasthan
• Pulwama in J&K
• Thoubal in Manipur
• Chitradurga in Karnataka
• Hoshiarpur in Punjab
• Rohtak & Charkhi Dadri in Haryana
• Lohit in Arunachal Pradesh
• Bhardak, Puri in Odisha
• Karimganj, Golaghta, Kamrup Rural, Nalbari & South Salmara in Assam
• Jalpaiguri and Kalimpong in West Bengal
• Vishakapatnam in Andhra Pradesh.
As of now, the mortality rate for COVID-19 is of 3.3%. Further analysis of the data indicates that out of the deceased:
• 14.4% of people are 0-45 years age group
• 10.3% 45 -60 years age group
• 33.1% 60-75 years age group
• 42.2% are from 75 years and above age group
The data shows that 75.3% of the cases belong to above 60 yrs age category. Also it is seen that 83% of cases had co-morbidities. This brings to fore the earlier highlighted facts that elderly people and people with co-morbidities are at higher risk.
After reviewing the worldwide testing methodology, National Taskforce of ICMR has issued a Guideline to all states. Detailed Guideline can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ProtocolRapidAntibodytest.pdf
Additionally, before starting any Rapid Test, States should register any data related to tests for COVID-19 on ICMR website (covid19cc.nic.in/ICMR).
A total of 14,378 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 1992 persons i.e. is 13.82% of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات
18 APR 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18, - اپریل 2020/ بھارت سرکار نے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام ، اسے محدود کرنے اور اس کے بندوبست کے بارے میں بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا اعلی ترین سطح پر مستقل جائزہ لیا جاتاہے اور انکی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
اس لائحہ عمل پر عمل درآمد کا 23 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرا نتظام علاقوں کے 47 اضلاع میں اچھے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ کوڈگّو(کرناٹک) وہ نیا ضلع ہے جو ماہ (پڈوچیری) کے ساتھ اس فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہےا ور جہاں سے پچھلے 28 دنوں سےکوئی نیا کیس سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔ 12 ریاستوں کے 22 ضلعوں سے پچھلے 14 دنوں کے دوران کسی نئے کیس کی ااطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔اس کی تفصیل مندرج ذیل ہے۔
• بہار میں لکھی سرائے ، گوپال گنج اور بھاگلپور
• راجستھان میں دھولپور اور اودے پور
• جموں کشمیر میں پلوامہ
• منی پور میں تھوبل
• کرناٹک میں چترادرگا
• پنجاب میں ہوشیار پور
• ہریانہ میں روہتک اور چرخی دادری
• اروناچل پردیش میں لوہت
• اوڈیشہ میں بھدرک اور پوری
• آسام میں کریم گنج، گولا گھاٹ ،کامپرو دیہی ، نلباڑی اور جنوبی سلمارہ
• مغربی بنگال میں جلپائی گڑی اور کالن پونگ
• آندھرا پردیش میں وشاکھاپٹنم
اس وقت کووڈ-19 سے مرنے والوں کی تعداد 3.3 فی صد ہے۔ اعدادوشمار کے مزید تجزیہ سےمعلوم ہوتا ہےکہ مرنے والوں میں :
• 14.4 فی صد لوگ 0-45 سال عمر کے گروپ کے ہیں۔
• 10.3 فی صد 45-60 سال عمر کے گروپ کے ہیں۔
• 33.1 فی 60-77 سال عمر کے گروپ کےہیں۔
• 42.2 فی صد 75 یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے گروپ ہیں۔
ان اعدادوشمار سے ظاہر ہوتاہے کہ 75.3 فی صد کیسوں کا تعلق 60 سال کی عمر کے زمرے سے ہے۔ اس کےعلاوہ یہ بھی دیکھا گیا ہے کہ 83 فی صد لوگ پہلے سے ہی افسردہ تھے۔ اس سے پہلے کے یہ حقائق ثابت ہوگئے ہیں کہ معمر افراد اور مایوسی کا شکار افراد زیادہ خطرناک حالات میں ہیں۔
پوری دنیا کےجانچ کرنے کے طریقوں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد آئی سی ایم آر کی قومی ٹاسک فورس نے تمام ریاستوں کے لئے ایک گائیڈ لائن جاری کی ہے ۔ تفصیلی گائیڈ لائن کو https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ProtocolRapidAntibodytest.pdf۔ پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کوئی ریپڈ ٹسٹ شروع کرنے سے پہلے ریاستوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ کووڈ -19 کی جانچ کے بارے میں کوئی بھی معلومات آئی سی ایم آر کی ویب سائٹ (covid19cc.nic.in/ICMR) پر درج کرادیں۔
ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے کل ملاکر 14378 مصدقہ کیسوں کی اطلاع ہے۔ ان میں سے 1992 افراد یعنی کل کیسوں کا 13.82 فی صد حصہ کا علاج کے بعد صحتیاب ہوگیا ہے اور اسے صحت یابی کے بعد ڈسچارج کردیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں تمام مصدقہ اور تازہ معلومات نیز تکنیکی مسائل گائیڈ لائن اور مشوروں کے بارے میں https://www.mohfw.gov.in/. کا باقاعدہ ملاحظہ کیا کریں۔