PIB Headquarters
கொவிட்-19 - பிஐபி செய்தித் தொகுப்பு
08 APR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
08.04.2020 – Monday திங்கள் Covid-19 PIB Bulletin / கொவிட்-19 - பிஐபி செய்தித் தொகுப்பு
Press Information Bureau / பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலம்
Government of India / இந்திய அரசு
Chennai / சென்னை
Press Information Bureau, Chennai has issued the following press releases related to Covid-19:
பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பாக கீழ்க்காணும் பத்திரிகை குறிப்புகளை இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது :
S.No / வ.எண்
Press release / பத்திரிகை குறிப்பு
Tamil website Link/ இணையதள இணைப்பு
1.
MHA writes to States to ensure availability of Essential Goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955, under Lockdown to fight COVID-19 கொவிட் 19 ஐ எதிர்த்துப் போரிட அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் 1955ன்படி முழு அடைப்பின் போது அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளது.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612279
1.
CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CSIR-CECRI) working with Industry to Scale up Personal Protective Equipment
Digital training to make face masks by interested rural women
காரைக்குடியில் உள்ள சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் மத்திய மின்வேதியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் தொழிற்சாலையுடன் இணைந்து தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து உள்ளது.
ஆர்வமுள்ள கிராம மகளிருக்கு முகக்கவசம் தயாரிக்க டிஜிட்டல் பயிற்சி
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612245
1.
Indian researchers start working on novel coronavirus genome sequencing நாவல் கொரோனா வைரஸ் மரபணுக்களின் தொகுப்பை வரிசைப்படுத்துதலில் இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612197
1.
DST approves funding for developing a gel for nasal passage as prevention for COVID 19
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST says, "The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense"
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றினைத் தடுக்கும் நாசித் துவாரங்களுக்கான களிம்பை உருவாக்க நிதி ஒதுக்க மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அனுமதி
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612204
1.
SCTIMST scientists develop disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients
The examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection
Installed UV light in the booth disinfects the chamber after each patient leaves
“A thoughtfully designed protective booth with clinician inputs is a good step in preventing transmission of infection”, says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளைப் பரிசோதிப்பதற்காக கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட தடுப்பு - சோதனை அறையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர் SCTIMST விஞ்ஞானிகள்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612205
1.
Rapid diagnostic kit being developed by Pune based startup for COVID 19 screening
Sample size for confirmatory tests can also be increased in the future to 100 samples/ hour.
"The major challenges of testing for COVID-19 are speed, cost, accuracy and accessibility at the point-of-care or use”, says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
A technology CovE-Sens specifically for COVID 19
Two products --- a modified Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based detection kit and a portable chip-based module for rapid screening
The portable rapid diagnostics kit can also prevent future relapse by regular monitoring
கொவிட் 19 பரிசோதனையில், நோய்த்தொற்றைத் துரிதமாகக் கண்டறியும் கருவிப்பெட்டியை புனேவை சேர்ந்த ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612215
1.
Biofortified carrot variety developed by farmer scientist benefits local farmers உள்ளூர் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நன்மைகளை அளிக்கிறது வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானியால் மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கேரட் வகை
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612246
1.
PM greets people on Hanuman Jayanti ஹனுமன் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612193
1.
PM interacts with leaders of political parties
Priority of the government is saving each and every life: PM
Today’s discussion reflects constructive and positive politics, reaffirms India’s strong democratic foundations and spirit of cooperative federalism: PM
The situation in the country is akin to a ‘social emergency’; it has necessitated tough decisions and we must continue to remain vigilant: PM
States, District administrations and Experts have suggested extension of Lockdown to contain spread of the virus: PM
Leaders provide feedback, suggest policy measures, discuss Lockdown and the way forward
அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடல்
ஒவ்வொரு உயிரையும் காப்பாற்றுவது தான் அரசின் முதல் கடமை: பிரதமர்
ஆக்கபூர்வமான, நேர்மறை அரசியலை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக இன்றைய கலந்துரையாடல் இருந்தது, இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயக அடித்தளங்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி தத்துவத்தின் பலத்தை மீண்டும் நிரூபிப்பதாக இருந்தது: பிரதமர்
`சமூக அவசரநிலை பிரகடனம்' என்பது போல இப்போதைய சூழ்நிலை உள்ளது; கடும் முடிவுகள் எடுக்கும் அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டது, நாம் விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டும்: பிரதமர்
வைரஸ் பரவுதலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த முடக்கநிலை காலத்தை நீட்டிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மாநிலங்கள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் ஆலோசனை கூறியுள்ளனர்: பிரதமர்
அரசியல் தலைவர்கள் கருத்து, கொள்கை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆலோசனை, முடக்கநிலை மற்றும் அடுத்தகட்ட நடவடிக்கை பற்றி கலந்துரையாடல்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612262
1.
Dr. Jitendra Singh hands over 2200 Essential kits prepared by Kendriya Bhandar for distribution to needy families in Delhi in the wake of COVID-19 கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலகட்டத்தில் கேந்திரிய பந்தர் தயாரித்த இன்றியமையாத பொருட்கள் அடங்கிய 2200 பைகளை டாக்டர்.ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் டில்லியில் தேவையுள்ள குடும்பங்களுக்கு விநியோகித்தார்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612259
1.
Shri Arjun Munda writes to Chief Ministers to advise State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of minor forest produce at MSP in right earnest
சிறு வன உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யுமாறு மாநில முதலமைச்சர்களுக்கு திரு. அர்ஜூன் முண்டா கடிதம்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612317
1.
Over 39 tons of medical supplies delivered across the country on 7th April 2020 by Lifeline UDAN flights
லைஃப்லைன் உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 39 டன் மருத்துவ சரக்குகள் நாடெங்கும் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612318
1.
Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
கோவிட்-19 சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்திய ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் 2500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவர்களையும், 35 ஆயிரம் துணை மருத்துவ அலுவலர்களை சேவையில் ஈடுபடுத்த உள்ளது
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612319
1.
IT Department to release all pending income tax refunds up to Rs 5 lakhs immediately ; Around 14 lakh taxpayers to benefit
All GST & CUSTOM refunds also to be released ; to provide benefit to around 1 lakh business entities including MSMEs
Rs 18,000 crore of total refund granted immediately
ரூ. 5 லட்சம் வரையிலான நிலுவையில் உள்ள அனைத்து வருமான வரித் தொகை திருப்பி கொடுத்தல்களையும் வருமான வரித் துறை உடனே செய்யும்; சுமார் 14 லட்சம் வரி செலுத்துவோர் பயனடைவார்கள்
அனைத்து சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி, சுங்க திருப்பிக் கொடுத்தல்களும் உடனே செய்யப்படும்; குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட சுமார் 1 லட்சம் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்குப் பயன் கிடைக்கும்
ரூ. 18,000 கோடி மொத்த திருப்பி கொடுத்தல்களுக்கு உடனடி அனுமதி.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612321
1.
NGOs permitted to buy food grains directly from FCI for Relief operations
நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்காக இந்திய உணவுக்கழகத்திடமிருந்து நேரடியாக உணவு தானியங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்ய அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகளுக்கு அனுமதி
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612453
1.
MCA allows companies to hold Extraordinary General Meetings (EGMs) through VC or OAVM complemented with e-Voting facility/simplified voting through registered emails
அசாதாரணமான பொதுக் குழு கூட்டங்களை (EGM) காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அல்லது மின்னணு வாக்களித்தல் வசதி / பதிவு செய்த மின்னஞ்சல் மூலம் எளிமையான வாக்களிப்பு அம்சத்துடன் கூடிய OAVM மூலம் நடத்த மத்திய கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612600
1.
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Exporters to think big and be ready for harnessing the potential கொவிட் பிரச்சினைக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் உருவாகும் வாய்ப்புகளை சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்குத் தயாராகும் வகையில் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் பெரிய அளவில் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் வேண்டுகோள்; நாம் உலக அளவில் பொறுப்பான குடிமக்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612601
1.
TRIFED to launch a digital campaign in collaboration with UNICEF for self help groups to ensure Tribal Gatherers carry on their work safely மலைகளில் பொருட்கள் சேகரிப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக தொடர்ந்து தொழில் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு யுனிசெப் உடன் இணைந்து ட்ரைபெட் டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சி
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612604
1.
Indian Railways introduces 109 Time tabled parcel trains over 58 routes to connect all the important centers
அனைத்து முக்கிய மையங்களையும் இணைக்கும்வகையில் 58 வழித்தடங்களில் 109 சரக்குப்பெட்டக (பார்சல்) ரயில்கள் அறிமுகம்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612420
1.
Updates on COVID-19
கொவிட் 19 நிலவரம்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612421
1.
NGOs permitted to buy food grains directly from FCI for Relief operations
நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்காக இந்திய உணவுக்கழகத்திடமிருந்து நேரடியாக உணவு தானியங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்ய அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகளுக்கு அனுமதி
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612453
1.
MCA allows companies to hold Extraordinary General Meetings (EGMs) through VC or OAVM complemented with e-Voting facility/simplified voting through registered emails
அசாதாரணமான பொதுக் குழு கூட்டங்களை (EGM) காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அல்லது மின்னணு வாக்களித்தல் வசதி / பதிவு செய்த மின்னஞ்சல் மூலம் எளிமையான வாக்களிப்பு அம்சத்துடன் கூடிய OAVM மூலம் நடத்த மத்திய கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612600
Other release / பிற செய்திக் குறிப்புகள்
S.No / வ.எண்
Press release / பத்திரிகை குறிப்பு
Tamil website Link/ இணையதள இணைப்பு
1.
கொவிட்-19 – பொய் செய்திகள் உஷார்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612274

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
08 APR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ZTPU.jpg
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours and
Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As of now, 5194 confirmed cases of Covid-19 and 149 deaths have been reported in the country. 402 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.Government is focussing on ensuring the uniform implementation of effective lockdown measures by the States/UTs & good adherence in practicing social distancing by citizens which will help in successfully battling COVID-19 contagion.
For more details,
PM interacts with leaders of political parties
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, in his interaction with floor leaders of political parties in Parliament,said that Priority of the government is saving each and every life. He said that the present situation is an epoch changing event in mankind's history and we must evolve to counter its impact. He praised the efforts of state governments working together with the Centre in this fight against the pandemic. He noted that the country has witnessed constructive and positive politics through the coming together of all sections of polity to present a united front in this battle.Leaders provided feedback, suggest policy measures, discuss Lockdown and the way forward.
For more details
MHA writes to States to ensure availability of Essential Goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities Act 1955
As part of maintaining smooth supply of essential items in the country, Union Home Secretary has written to all State Chief Secretaries to take urgent steps to ensure availability of essential goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955. These measures include fixing of stock limits, capping of prices, enhancing production, inspection of accounts of dealers and other such actions.
For more details,
IT Department to release all pending income tax refunds up to Rs 5 lakhs immediately; All GST & CUSTOM refunds also to be released; to provide benefit to around 1 lakh business entities including MSMEs
Around 14 lakh taxpayers to benefit from IT refund; Rs 18,000 crore of total refund granted immediately
For more details,
Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
Indian Railways is making an all-out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the needs for COVID-19, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics, modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, availability of medical equipment, in-house production of PPEs and Ventilators, etc.
For more details,
IAF Continues its Support towards Fight Against Corona virus (COVID-19)
During the last few days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to Manipur, Nagaland and Gangtok; and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. In addition, An-32 aircraft, on 06 Apr 2020, airlifted personnel and 3500 kg of medical equipment of ICMR from Chennai to Bhubaneshwar for setting up of testing labs and facilities in Odisha.
For more details,
Over 39 tons of medical supplies delivered across the country on 7th April 2020 by Lifeline UDAN flights
Lifeline UDAN flights transported 39.3 tons of medical supplies across the country on 7th April 2020. Total cargo transported by these flights is around 240 tons during Covid-19 lockdown. 161 flights have been operated under Lifeline UDAN till date covering 1,41,080Kms.
For more details,
Textiles Ministry extends limit for HDPE/PP bags to tide over crisis of packaging of foodgrains due to closure of jute mills during lockdown
Ministry of Textiles has given dilution to the maximum permissible limit i.e. 1.80 lakh bales on 26th March, 2020 and further for 0.82 lakh bales on 6th April, 2020, for HDPE/PP bags to tide over the emergent crisis of packaging of foodgrains due to closure of jute mills during lockdown and with a view to protect the produce of wheat farmers by providing them alternate packaging bags.
For more details,
ShriArjunMunda writes to Chief Ministers to advise State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of minor forest produce at MSP in right earnest
Tribal Affairs Minister has written a letter to the Chief Ministers of 15 States to advise the State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhatisgarh; and Jharkhand.
For more details,
Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown FCI moves 721 rakes carrying about 20.19 Lakh MT food grains across the country in 14 days since 24th March
In last 14 days since 24.03.2020 when the lockdown was announced to fight the COVID-19 pandemic, FCI moved an average of 1.44 Lakh MT food grain per day as against the pre-lockdown daily average of about 0.8 Lakh MT. A total of 658 rakes carrying about 18.42 Lakh MT food grains have been transported across the country till 06.04.2020.
For more details,
Agriculture Minister holds video conference with officials to review steps for facilitating farming activities during lockdown
Shri NS Tomar directs setting up of control rooms for regular monitoring; says transport of farm produce and farming related products should not be hampered.
For more details,
Dr. Jitendra Singh hands over 2200 Essential kits prepared by KendriyaBhandar for distribution to needy families in Delhi
DrJitendra Singh today handed over a consignment of 2200 Essential Kits for distribution to needy families in the wake of COVID-19. Each such Kit consisting of 9 items is meant to assist one needy family for some time.
For more details,
SCTIMST scientists develop disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients
The innovative disinfected examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection. It is equipped with a lamp, table fan, rack, and Ultraviolet (UV) light.
For more details,
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
NORTH-EAST REGION
• Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh has launched COVIDcare app for people under quarantine.
• Amid COVID19 crisis, several Islamic organisations in Assam urged the entire muslim community in the State to observe Shab-e-Barat from home.
• Manipur CM requested the Prime Minister for an extension of the lockdown to tackle COVID-19.
• Isolation Cells set up in jails to keep inmates safe from pandemic in Meghalaya.
• Anganwadi workers at Kolasib, Mizoram are contributing by stitching protective masks for health and police functionaries.
• Churches in Christian-majority Nagaland have decided to forego Easter celebration, that falls on April 12.
• Schools in Sikkim directed to register with the State Government online portals to initiate e-education for the students.
WEST REGION
• A 14-month-old baby boy, who had tested positive for Covid-19 in Gujarat’s Jamnagar district on April 5, died of multiple organ failure to become the youngest Corona victim in India. The toddler, was a son of a migrant labourer couple. 179 people have tested positive in Gujarat so far.
• Madhya Pradesh government has invoked the Essential Services Management Act (ESMA) beginning today. The ESMA helps state governments maintain uniformity by providing minimum conditions of essential services across the state in the backdrop of disruption caused by the Covid-19 outbreak.
• 40 new coronavirus cases were reported in Rajasthan, according to data released by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This brings the total reported cases of coronavirus in Rajasthan to 328.Jaipur is the worst affected with 54 positive cases.
• Maharashtra CM Uddhav Thackeray has urges retired Army personnel who worked as part of the medical corps, retired nurses and wards to join the fight against Covid-19 as Corona Yoddhas. He also announced opening of fever clinics across Mumbai, in a bid to reduce pressure on hospitals treating Covid-19 patients.
SOUTH REGION
• Kerala: Slight Relaxation in lockdown in State. Govt issues order for opening Vehicle workshops on Thursday, Sunday. Cabinet approves creation of 273 new posts at the Kasaragod MC.
• Tamilnadu : Govt. announces concessions & subsidies for MSMEs which manufacture medical needs like Invasive Ventilators, N95 Masks, Anti-Viral & Anti- Malarial drugs, RT-PCR Test Kits, PPEs, etc.
• Andhra Pradesh : 15 new cases today. Total cases rise to 329; deaths State identifies 63 hot spots.
• Telangana : State marks 100 hotspots to check virus spread; more restrictions to be imposed in these areas. New Covid hospital to come at the Gachibowli Sports Village in Hyderabad with about 1,500 beds.
• Karnataka : Today 6 new positive cases till now. Total confirmed cases 181;death 4;recovered 28.
Fact Check on #Covid19
https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/231033118/1584354869/1500x500