PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
08 APR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ZTPU.jpg
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours and
Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As of now, 5194 confirmed cases of Covid-19 and 149 deaths have been reported in the country. 402 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.Government is focussing on ensuring the uniform implementation of effective lockdown measures by the States/UTs & good adherence in practicing social distancing by citizens which will help in successfully battling COVID-19 contagion.
For more details,
PM interacts with leaders of political parties
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, in his interaction with floor leaders of political parties in Parliament,said that Priority of the government is saving each and every life. He said that the present situation is an epoch changing event in mankind's history and we must evolve to counter its impact. He praised the efforts of state governments working together with the Centre in this fight against the pandemic. He noted that the country has witnessed constructive and positive politics through the coming together of all sections of polity to present a united front in this battle.Leaders provided feedback, suggest policy measures, discuss Lockdown and the way forward.
For more details
MHA writes to States to ensure availability of Essential Goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities Act 1955
As part of maintaining smooth supply of essential items in the country, Union Home Secretary has written to all State Chief Secretaries to take urgent steps to ensure availability of essential goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955. These measures include fixing of stock limits, capping of prices, enhancing production, inspection of accounts of dealers and other such actions.
For more details,
IT Department to release all pending income tax refunds up to Rs 5 lakhs immediately; All GST & CUSTOM refunds also to be released; to provide benefit to around 1 lakh business entities including MSMEs
Around 14 lakh taxpayers to benefit from IT refund; Rs 18,000 crore of total refund granted immediately
For more details,
Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
Indian Railways is making an all-out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the needs for COVID-19, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics, modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, availability of medical equipment, in-house production of PPEs and Ventilators, etc.
For more details,
IAF Continues its Support towards Fight Against Corona virus (COVID-19)
During the last few days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to Manipur, Nagaland and Gangtok; and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. In addition, An-32 aircraft, on 06 Apr 2020, airlifted personnel and 3500 kg of medical equipment of ICMR from Chennai to Bhubaneshwar for setting up of testing labs and facilities in Odisha.
For more details,
Over 39 tons of medical supplies delivered across the country on 7th April 2020 by Lifeline UDAN flights
Lifeline UDAN flights transported 39.3 tons of medical supplies across the country on 7th April 2020. Total cargo transported by these flights is around 240 tons during Covid-19 lockdown. 161 flights have been operated under Lifeline UDAN till date covering 1,41,080Kms.
For more details,
Textiles Ministry extends limit for HDPE/PP bags to tide over crisis of packaging of foodgrains due to closure of jute mills during lockdown
Ministry of Textiles has given dilution to the maximum permissible limit i.e. 1.80 lakh bales on 26th March, 2020 and further for 0.82 lakh bales on 6th April, 2020, for HDPE/PP bags to tide over the emergent crisis of packaging of foodgrains due to closure of jute mills during lockdown and with a view to protect the produce of wheat farmers by providing them alternate packaging bags.
For more details,
ShriArjunMunda writes to Chief Ministers to advise State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of minor forest produce at MSP in right earnest
Tribal Affairs Minister has written a letter to the Chief Ministers of 15 States to advise the State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhatisgarh; and Jharkhand.
For more details,
Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown FCI moves 721 rakes carrying about 20.19 Lakh MT food grains across the country in 14 days since 24th March
In last 14 days since 24.03.2020 when the lockdown was announced to fight the COVID-19 pandemic, FCI moved an average of 1.44 Lakh MT food grain per day as against the pre-lockdown daily average of about 0.8 Lakh MT. A total of 658 rakes carrying about 18.42 Lakh MT food grains have been transported across the country till 06.04.2020.
For more details,
Agriculture Minister holds video conference with officials to review steps for facilitating farming activities during lockdown
Shri NS Tomar directs setting up of control rooms for regular monitoring; says transport of farm produce and farming related products should not be hampered.
For more details,
Dr. Jitendra Singh hands over 2200 Essential kits prepared by KendriyaBhandar for distribution to needy families in Delhi
DrJitendra Singh today handed over a consignment of 2200 Essential Kits for distribution to needy families in the wake of COVID-19. Each such Kit consisting of 9 items is meant to assist one needy family for some time.
For more details,
SCTIMST scientists develop disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients
The innovative disinfected examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection. It is equipped with a lamp, table fan, rack, and Ultraviolet (UV) light.
For more details,
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
NORTH-EAST REGION
• Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh has launched COVIDcare app for people under quarantine.
• Amid COVID19 crisis, several Islamic organisations in Assam urged the entire muslim community in the State to observe Shab-e-Barat from home.
• Manipur CM requested the Prime Minister for an extension of the lockdown to tackle COVID-19.
• Isolation Cells set up in jails to keep inmates safe from pandemic in Meghalaya.
• Anganwadi workers at Kolasib, Mizoram are contributing by stitching protective masks for health and police functionaries.
• Churches in Christian-majority Nagaland have decided to forego Easter celebration, that falls on April 12.
• Schools in Sikkim directed to register with the State Government online portals to initiate e-education for the students.
WEST REGION
• A 14-month-old baby boy, who had tested positive for Covid-19 in Gujarat’s Jamnagar district on April 5, died of multiple organ failure to become the youngest Corona victim in India. The toddler, was a son of a migrant labourer couple. 179 people have tested positive in Gujarat so far.
• Madhya Pradesh government has invoked the Essential Services Management Act (ESMA) beginning today. The ESMA helps state governments maintain uniformity by providing minimum conditions of essential services across the state in the backdrop of disruption caused by the Covid-19 outbreak.
• 40 new coronavirus cases were reported in Rajasthan, according to data released by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. This brings the total reported cases of coronavirus in Rajasthan to 328.Jaipur is the worst affected with 54 positive cases.
• Maharashtra CM Uddhav Thackeray has urges retired Army personnel who worked as part of the medical corps, retired nurses and wards to join the fight against Covid-19 as Corona Yoddhas. He also announced opening of fever clinics across Mumbai, in a bid to reduce pressure on hospitals treating Covid-19 patients.
SOUTH REGION
• Kerala: Slight Relaxation in lockdown in State. Govt issues order for opening Vehicle workshops on Thursday, Sunday. Cabinet approves creation of 273 new posts at the Kasaragod MC.
• Tamilnadu : Govt. announces concessions & subsidies for MSMEs which manufacture medical needs like Invasive Ventilators, N95 Masks, Anti-Viral & Anti- Malarial drugs, RT-PCR Test Kits, PPEs, etc.
• Andhra Pradesh : 15 new cases today. Total cases rise to 329; deaths State identifies 63 hot spots.
• Telangana : State marks 100 hotspots to check virus spread; more restrictions to be imposed in these areas. New Covid hospital to come at the Gachibowli Sports Village in Hyderabad with about 1,500 beds.
• Karnataka : Today 6 new positive cases till now. Total confirmed cases 181;death 4;recovered 28.
Fact Check on #Covid19
https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/231033118/1584354869/1500x500

PIB Headquarters
കോവിഡ്-19 നെ പറ്റി ദിവസേനയുള്ള പിഐബി ബുള്ളറ്റിന്‍
തീയതി 08.04.2020
08 APR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇതു വരെ :
• ഇതേ വരെ രാജ്യത്ത് 5194 പേര്ക്ക് കോവിഡ് 19 സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുകയും 149 മരണപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
• വിവിധ രാഷ്ട്രീയ കക്ഷി നേതാക്കളുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കുന്നത്
ഓരോ ജീവനും രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
• അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു
• അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ആദായ നികുതി റീഫണ്ടുകള്‍ ആദായ നികുതി വകുപ്പ് ഉടനെ നല്‍കും; ജിഎസ്ടി, കസ്റ്റം റീഫണ്ടുകളും കൊടുത്ത് തീര്‍ക്കും
• വനവിഭവങ്ങള്‍ കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങ് വിലയില്‍ സംഭരിക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാന നോഡല്‍ ഏജന്‍സികളോട് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കണമെന്നാവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് ശ്രീ അര്ജുനന്‍ മുണ്ട സംസ്ഥാന മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാര്ക്ക് കത്തയച്ചു
(കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടയില്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ പത്രക്കുറിപ്പുകളും പിഐബി ഒരുക്കിയ ഫാക്ട് ചെക്ക് സംവിധാനവും ഇതോടൊപ്പം)
പ്രസ്ഇൻഫർമേഷൻബ്യുറോ
വാർത്താവിതരണപ്രക്ഷേപണമന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാരതസർക്കാർ
കോവിഡ്-19 പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
ഇതുവരെ 5194 പേര്‍ക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുകയും 149 പേര്‍ മരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 402 പേര്‍ രോഗം ഭേദമായി ആശുപത്രി വിട്ടു. കോവിഡ് - 19ന് എതിരായ വിജയകരമായ പോരാട്ടത്തിനു സഹായകമായ ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ചേര്‍ന്നു ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ജനങ്ങളുടെ സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കല്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട നിലയിലാണ് എന്നും ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുന്നതിനുമാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നത്.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612346
വിവിധ രാഷ്ട്രീയ കക്ഷി നേതാക്കളുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പാര്ലനമെന്റിലെ വിവിധ രാഷ്ട്രീയ കക്ഷി നേതാക്കളുമായി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് വഴി ഇന്ന് ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി. കോവിഡ് 19 ഉയര്ത്തു ന്ന ഗുരുതരമായ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ നേരിടുകയാണ് ലോകം മുഴുവനുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇപ്പോള്‍ മനുഷ്യരാശിയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ തന്നെ ഒരു നിര്ണാനയക ഘട്ടമാണെന്നും അതിന്റെ ആഘാതം ചെറുത്തു തോല്പ്പിഷക്കുന്ന നിലയിലേയ്ക്കു നാം മാറണമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612277
അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു
കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗവ്യാപനത്തെ തുടര്ന്ന്ു പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കേണ്ടി വന്ന ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് അടിയന്തര നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്നാവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് സംസ്ഥാന ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്രആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി അജയ് കുമാര്‍ ഭല്ല കത്തയച്ചു.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612198
അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ആദായ നികുതി റീഫണ്ടുകള്‍ ആദായ നികുതി വകുപ്പ് ഉടനെ നല്കും; ജിഎസ്ടി കസ്റ്റം റീഫണ്ടുകളും ഉടന്‍ കൊടുത്ത് തീര്ക്കും
കോവിഡ് 19 പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ വ്യാപാര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്ക്കും വ്യക്തികള്ക്കും ഉടനടി ആശ്വാസം പകരുന്നതിന് അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ശേഷിക്കുന്ന ആദായ നികുതി റീഫണ്ടുകള്‍ ഉടന്‍ നല്കാശന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെുന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 14 ലക്ഷം നികുതി ദായകര്ക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612305
കോവിഡ് 19 വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്നതിനായി, 2500 ലേറെ ഡോക്ടർമാരെയും, 35,000 പാരാമെഡിക്കൽ ജീവനക്കാരെയും വിന്യസിക്കാനൊരുങ്ങി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കാനൊരുങ്ങി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612345
നൊവൽ കൊറോണ വൈറസിന്റെ ജീനോം സീക്വൻസിങ്ങിനു ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗവേഷകർ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
നൊവൽ കൊറോണ വൈറസ് ഒരു പുതിയതരം വൈറസാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ട് തന്നെ അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ വശങ്ങളെപ്പറ്റിയും മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ ഗവേഷകർ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തിയവരികെയാണ് . രാജ്യത്ത്, ശാസ്ത്രീയ-വ്യാവസായിക ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്ര (CSIR)ത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള രണ്ടു സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഈ വൈറസിന്റെ ജനിതക ഘടനയെപ്പറ്റി കൂടുതൽ അറിയാനുള്ള ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് കഴിഞ്ഞു.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612227
കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗികളെ പരിശോധിക്കാന്‍ അണുവിമുക്ത പരിശോധനാ ബൂത്ത് വികസിപ്പിച്ച് ശ്രീചിത്ര ഇന്സ്റ്റി റ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു് കീഴില്‍ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് പ്രവര്ത്തിസക്കുന്ന സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനമായ ശ്രീചിത്ര ഇന്സ്റ്റി റ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോര്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്സ്സ് ആന്റ് ടെക്‌നോളജിയിലെ (എസ് സി റ്റി ഐ എം എസ് റ്റി) ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗികളെ പരിശോധിക്കാന്‍, അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കാവുന്ന പരിശോധന ബൂത്ത് വികസിപ്പിച്ചു
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612251
കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ പിന്തുണ
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612013
ലൈഫ്‌ലൈന്‍ ഉഡാന്‍ ഫ്‌ളൈറ്റുകള്‍ 39 ടണ്ണിലധികം മെഡിക്കല്‍ വസ്തുക്കള്‍ 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 07ന് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612275
എച്ച്ഡിപിഇ/പിപി ബാഗുകള്‍ക്കുള്ള പരിധി കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഉയര്ത്തി
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612055
വനവിഭവങ്ങള്‍ കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങ് വിലയില്‍ സംഭരിക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാന നോഡല്‍ ഏജന്സിങകളോട് നിര്ദ്ദേ ശിക്കണമെന്നാവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് ശ്രീ അര്ജു.ന്‍ മുണ്ട സംസ്ഥാന മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാര്ക്ക് കത്തയച്ചു
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612261
ഫുഡ് കോര്പ്പറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ 14 ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് 20.19 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ 721 റേക്കുകളിലായി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ എത്തിച്ചു
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612095
ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ കാലത്ത് കാര്ഷിക വൃത്തിക്ക് ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് നടത്തി.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612069
കോവിഡ് 19 പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വിതരണത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്രീയ ഭണ്ഡാര്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കിയ 2200 അവശ്യ സാധന കിറ്റുകള്‍ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ്ങ് കൈമാറി
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1612243
കോവിഡ് 19 ഫാക്ട് ചെക്ക്