Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on transformation of Northeast India
28 MAY 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today, shared an article written by Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of communications and the Minister of North Eastern Region. Shri Modi stated that Northeast India is no longer a frontier, but the front runner.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
“Northeast India is no longer a frontier, it’s the front-runner. Union Minister Shri @JM_Scindia pens down a detailed article on the region’s rise as a strategic hub for trade, connectivity, and India’s $30-trillion vision for Viksit Bharat. Give it a glance!”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی تبدیلی پر ایک مضمون شیئر کیا
28 MAY 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مرکزی وزیر برائے مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کےوزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا کےتحریر کردہ ایک مضمون کو شیئر کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اب صرف ایک سرحدی خطہ نہیں رہا، بلکہ ترقی کی دوڑ میں سب سے آگے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اب صرف ایک سرحدی علاقہ نہیں رہا، بلکہ یہ ترقی کی دوڑ میں سب سے آگے ہے۔مرکزی وزیر جناب @JM_Scindia نے اس خطے کے بطور ایک اسٹریٹجک مرکز کےاُبھرنے، تجارت، رابطے اور ہندوستان کے 30 ؍ٹریلین ڈالر کے وِکست بھارت وژن پر ایک تفصیلی مضمون تحریر کیا ہے۔ایک نظر ضرور ڈالیں!"