Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends 'Unity Utsav - One Voice, One Nation' festival organized by Assam Rifles in New Delhi as the chief guest
Modi government has opened numerous avenues for North East in every field, from tourism to technology, sports to space, agriculture to entrepreneurship and banking to business
Reduction of 70% in violent incidents and 85% in civilian causalities in the North East under the Modi government indicates that along with the establishment of peace in the region, cultural development is also taking place
All the 8 states of North East will be connected to Delhi through rail and air connectivity by 2027
Whole of India takes pride in the heritage of North East, India without North East and North East without India is incomplete
Through 5-day Unity Utsav, the unity of the North East has been showcased in Delhi
Assam Rifles is the oldest paramilitary force of India, it is identified as a ‘Friend of the North East’, played a crucial role in rescuing the North East from numerous crises
In 2036 Olympics, India will be in top 10 in medal tally, North Eastern states will play a vital role in it
20 FEB 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the 'Unity Utsav - One Voice, One Nation' event organized by Assam Rifles in New Delhi today as the chief guest. Many dignitaries including the Director General of Assam Rifles were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the word unity is very important for the North-East. For many years after independence, a vast area of ​​North-East was physically and emotionally distant from Delhi. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has eliminated the physical and emotional distance between North-East and Delhi through connectivity. Today North-East belongs to the whole of India and the whole of India belongs to the North-East. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has increased hundreds of budgetary provisions for the North-East and has given 3-4 times more budget to the North-East. He said that by 2027, all the eight states of North-East will be connected to Delhi through rail and air connectivity.
Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has popularized North-East across the country as Ashtalakshmi and all 8 states of the region are capable of enriching the country in every aspect. He said that there are immense opportunities for the youth of North-East in the fields of economic, cultural, security, sports and research and development. He added that the Modi government has opened numerous avenues for North-East in every field, from tourism to technology, sports to space, agriculture to entrepreneurship and banking to business.
Shri Amit Shah said that more than 220 ethnic groups and more than 160 tribes reside in our North-East, more than 200 dialects and languages ​​are spoken, more than 50 unique festivals are celebrated and more than 30 traditional dances and more than 100 cuisines exist in the region. He said that all this is a treasure of a rich heritage for the whole of India, which is proud of its heritage. Shri Shah said that India without the North-East and the North-East without India is incomplete.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the theme of the North-East Unity Festival is ‘one voice, one nation’. He said that our country is a wonderful blend of many languages, cultures, cuisines and costumes and this unity in diversity is the specialty and biggest strength of our country. Through the 5-day Unity Utsav, the unity of the North-East has been showcased in Delhi. Shri Shah said that Assam Rifles is the oldest paramilitary force of India and this force is identified as a ‘Friend of the North-East’. He said that the Assam Rifles has played a crucial role in rescuing the North-East from numerous crises. He said that through this event, today Assam Rifles has succeeded in showcasing the unity and cultural strength of the North-East to the entire country and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that 212 teams and 1500 students took part in the sports competitions in this event and more than 150 students also participated in the cultural programs. He said that today most of the prizes have been bagged by Manipur, which shows the importance of sports in Manipur. Shri Shah said that keeping in mind the popularity of sports in the North-East, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to establish the country's first sports university in Manipur. He said that Sports for All, Sports for Excellence have become the formula for the development of sports in India. Home Minister expressed confidence that in 2036, India will host the Olympic Games, and the country will be in the top 10, with the North-Eastern states playing a key role in this achievement.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 10 years, especially in the last 5 years, there has been a significant change in the law-and-order situation in the North-East. He said violent incidents and deaths of security personnel have been reduced by 70 per cent and causalities of civilians by 85 per cent in the North-East. Shri Shah said that this reduction in the figures of violence shows that there is now a gradual peace in the North-East and a new era of development and cultural development is beginning.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2014, more than 10,500 militants have laid down their arms in the North-East and 12 peace accords have been signed in the region between 2019 and 2024. He said that many disputes had been going on here for decades, but the Modi government took two steps forward and made the youth believe that a lot of opportunities are available for them. Union Home Minister appealed to the youth indulging in violence to join the mainstream by laying down arms.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, there is no part of India that does not consider the North-East as its own, and where there is no love for the people of this region. He stated that the people of every state in the country have a special place for the people of the North-East in their hearts, and every state in the North-East should also step forward and contribute to the development of the entire country. Shri Shah said that the North-East now desires peace and development and wants to function as an integral part of India.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
आसम राइफल्सद्वारा नयाँ दिल्लीमा आयोजित “एकता उत्सव-एक आवाज, एक राष्ट्र” महोत्सवमा केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री मुख्य अतिथिका रूपमा सामेल
मोदी सरकारले पर्यटनदेखि तकनिकी, खेलदेखि अन्तरिक्ष, कृषिदेखि उद्यमिता र ब्याङ्किङदेखि कारोबारसम्म हरेक क्षेत्रमा पूर्वोत्तरका लागि अनेकौं सम्भावना खोल्ने काम गरेको छ
मोदी सरकारमा पूर्वोत्तरमा हिंसक घटनाहरूमा 70 प्रतिशत र नागरिकहरूको मृत्युमा 85 प्रतिशतको कमीले पूर्वोत्तरमा शान्ति स्थापनाका साथ सांस्कृतिक विकास भइरहेको पुष्टि गर्दछ
वर्ष 2027 सम्म पूर्वोत्तरका सबै राज्य रेल अनि हवाई कनेक्टिभिटीको माध्यमद्वारा दिल्लीसँग जोडिनेछ
सम्पूर्ण भारत पूर्वोत्तरको समृद्ध विरासतमाथि गर्व गर्दछ र पूर्वोत्तरबिना भारत अनि भारतबिना पूर्वोत्तर अधुरो छ
एकता उत्सवको यस पाँच दिवसीय भव्य समारोहले पूर्वोत्तरको एकता अनि सांस्कृतिक समृद्धिलाई दिल्लीमा प्रस्थापित गर्ने काम गरेको छ
आसम राइफल्सको पहिचान पूर्वोत्तरको साँचो मित्रका रूपमा गरिन्छ र आसम राइफल्सले पूर्वोत्तरलाई अनेकौं सङ्कटबाट मुक्ति दिलाउन अहम भूमिका खेलेको छ
2036 को ओलम्पिकमा भारत शीर्ष 10 मा हुनेछ र यसमा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूको महत् भूमिका रहनेछ
20 FEB 2025 7:30PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाह नयाँ दिल्लीमा आसम राइफल्सद्वारा आयोजित “एकता उत्सव-एक आवाज, एक राष्ट्र” महोत्सवमा मुख्य अतिथिका रूपमा सामेल भए। यस अवसरमा आसम राइफल्सका महानिर्देशकसहित अनेकौं गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थिए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा केन्द्रिय गृह मन्त्री अमित शाहले पूर्वोत्तरका लागि एकता शब्द अति नै महत्त्वपूर्ण रहेको बताए। स्वतन्त्रताको कैयौं वर्षसम्म पूर्वोत्तरको यति ठूलो भूभागको दिल्लीसँग भौतिक अनि भावनात्मक रूपमा धेरै टाढा रहेको थियो। प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले कनेक्टिभिटीको माध्यमद्वारा पूर्वोत्तर अनि दिल्लीबाच उक्त भौतिक अनि भावनात्मक दूरी समाप्त गरेको छ, उनले भने। आज पूर्वोत्तर सम्पूर्ण भारतको र सम्पूर्ण भारत पूर्वोत्तरको हो। मोदी सरकारले पूर्वोत्तरका लागि सयकडौं बजेटीय प्रावधान बढाएको छ र पूर्वोत्तरलाई 3-4 गुणा धेरै बजेट दिएको छ, शाहले उल्लेख गरे। वर्ष 2027 सम्म पूर्वोत्तरका सबै आठ राज्य रेल अनि हवाई कनेक्टिभिटीको माध्यमद्वारा दिल्लीसँग जोडिनेछ, उनले बताए।
प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले पूर्वोत्तरलाई अष्टलक्ष्मीका रूपमा सम्पूर्ण भारतमा प्रसिद्ध बनाएका छन्। पूर्वोत्तरका सबै आठ राज्य देशलाई हरेक प्रकारले समृद्ध बनाउन सक्षम छ। आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक, सुरक्षा, खेल अनि अनुसन्धान एवं विकासका क्षेत्रमा पूर्वोत्तरका युवाहरूसँग अपार अवसर छ। मोदी सरकारले पर्यटनदेखि तकनिकी, खेलदेखि अन्तरिक्ष, कृषिदेखि उद्यमिता अनि ब्याङ्किङदेखि कारोबारसम्म, हरेक क्षेत्रमा पूर्वोत्तरका लागि अनेकौं सम्भावना खोल्ने काम गरेको छ, शाहले बताए।
हाम्रो पूर्वोत्तरमा 220 भन्दा धेरै जातीय समूह अनि 160 भन्दा धेरै जनजाति बसोबासो गर्दछन्। यहाँ 200 भन्दा धेरै भाषा-भाषिका बोलिन्छ र 50 भन्दा धेरै विशिष्ट उत्सव मनाउने गरिन्छ भने 30 भन्दा धेरै पारम्परिक नृत्य र 100 भन्दा धेरै व्यञ्जन यस क्षेत्रमा आज पनि अस्तित्त्वमा छ, शाहले बताए। यो सम्पूर्ण भारतको निम्ति अति नै विशाल समृद्ध विरासतको खजाना हो र पूरा देशले यसमाथि गर्व गर्दछ। पूर्वोत्तरबिना भारत र भारतबिना पूर्वोत्तर अधुरो छ, शाहले भने।
यस पूर्वोत्तर एकता उत्सवको ध्येयवाक्य “एक आवाज, एक राष्ट्र” र हाम्रो देश अनेकौं भाषा, संस्कृति, व्यञ्जन अनि भेषभूषाको अद्भूत मिश्रण हो र यही अनेकतामा एकता हाम्रो देशको विशेषता अनि सबैभन्दा ठूलो तागत हो, केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले बताए। एकता उत्सवको यस पाँच दिवसीय समारोहले पूर्वोत्तरको एकता अनि सांस्कृतिक समृद्धिलाई दिल्लीमा प्रस्थापित गर्ने काम गरेको छ। आसम राइफल्स भारतको सबैभन्दा पुराना अर्धसैनिक बल हो र आसम राइफल्सको पहिचान पूर्वोत्तरको साँचो मित्रका रूपमा गरिन्छ, उनले भने। आसम राइफल्सले पूर्वोत्तरलाई अनेकौं सङ्कटबाट मुक्ति दिन महत् भूमिका खेलेको छ भन्दै आज यस आयोजनको माध्यमद्वारा आसम राइफल्सले पूर्वोत्तरको एकता अनि सांस्कृतिक तागदलाई सम्पूर्ण देश अनि विश्वका सामु प्रस्तुत गर्न सफल भएको शाहले बताए।
यस आयोजन अन्तर्गत खेल स्पर्धामा 212 टोली र 1500 विद्यार्थी र सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रममा 150 भन्दा धेरै विद्यार्थीले भाग लिएका छन्। आज जितिएको अधिकांश पुरस्कार मणिपुरको भागमा परेको छ जसले मणिपुरमा खेललाई महत्त्व दिने गरिएको दर्शाउँदछ, उनले बताए। पूर्वोत्तरमा खेलको लोकप्रियतालाई ध्यानमा राख्दै प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले देशको सबैभन्दा पहिलो खेल विश्वविद्यालय मणिपुरमा बनाउने निर्णय लिएका छन्, उनले बताए। “सबैका लागि खेल, उत्कृष्टताका लागि खेल” भारतमा खेलको विकास सूत्र बनेको छ। आउँदो 2036 मा भारतले ओलम्पिक खेल आयोजन गर्नेछ, जसमा भारत शीर्ष 10 मा हुनेछ र यसमा पूर्वोत्तरका राज्यहरूको महत् भूमिका रहनेछ, शाहले विश्वास व्यक्त गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा विगत 10 वर्ष अनि विशेष गरी बितेका पाँछ वर्षमा पूर्वोत्तरमा कानून-व्यवस्थाको स्थितिमा धेरै परिवर्तन आएको उनले उल्लेख गरे। पूर्वोत्तरमा हिंसक घटना अनि सुरक्षाबलको मृत्युमा 70 प्रतिशत तथा नागरिकहरूको मृत्युमा 85 प्रतिशत कमी आएको उनले अवगत गराए। हिंसाको आँकडामा यस कमीले पूर्वोत्तरमा अब बिस्तारै शान्ति स्थापित हुँदै विकास तथा सांस्कृतिक विकासको नयाँ युग शुरु भइरहेको स्पष्ट हुँदछ, शाहले बताए।
वर्ष 2014 देखि हालसम्म पूर्वोत्तरमा 10,500 भन्दा धेरै उग्रवादीले हतियार बिसाएर मुख्यधारामा सामेल भएको र 2019 देखि 2024 बीच यस क्षेत्रमा 12 शान्ति सम्झौता भएको शाहले अवगत गराए। यहाँ दसकौंदेखि अनेकौं विवाद चलिआएको भए तापनि मोदी सरकारले दुई कदम अघि बढ्दै युवाहरूका लागि धेरै अवसर उपलब्ध रहेको विश्वास दिलाएको उनले बताए। हिंसामा लिप्त युवाहरू हतियार बिसाएर मुख्यधारामा सामेल हुन पनि केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शाहले अपील गरे।
आज पूर्वोत्तरलाई आफ्नो नमान्ने र पूर्वोत्तरका मानिसहरूलाई माया नगर्ने भारतको कुनै पनि भाग नरहेको केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री शाहले बताए। देशको हरेक राज्यका मानिसहरूको मनमा पूर्वोत्तरका मानिसहरूको निम्ति विशेष ठाउँ रहेको र पूर्वोत्तरका हरेक राज्यले पनि अघि बढेर देशको विकासमा आफ्नो योगदान दिनुपर्ने उनले बताए। पूर्वोत्तरले अब शान्ति अनि विकासको चाहना राख्दै भारतको अभिन्न अङ्गका रूपमा काम गर्न चाहने गरेको केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले बताए।