امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں آسام رائفلز کے زیر اہتمام ’یونٹی اتسو - ون وائس، ون نیشن‘ فیسٹیول میں بطور مہمان خصوصی حصہ لیا
مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے لیے سیاحت سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی تک، کھیل سے لے کر خلا تک، زراعت سے لے کر صنعت کاری تک اور بینکنگ سے لے کر کاروبار تک ہر شعبے میں متعدد راستے کھولے ہیں
مودی حکومت کے تحت شمال مشرق میں پرتشدد واقعات میں 70 فیصد اور شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں میں 85 فیصد کی کمی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ خطے میں امن کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی ترقی بھی ہو رہی ہے
شمال مشرق کی سبھی 8 ریاستیں 2027 تک ریل اور ہوائی رابطے کے ذریعے دہلی سے منسلک ہو جائیں گی
پورا ہندوستان شمال مشرق کی وراثت پر فخر کرتا ہے، شمال مشرق کے بغیر ہندوستان اور شمال مشرق کے بغیر ہندوستان ادھورا ہے
پانچ روزہ یونٹی اتسو کے ذریعے دہلی میں شمال مشرق کے اتحاد کو دکھایا گیا ہے
آسام رائفلز ہندوستان کا سب سے قدیم نیم فوجی دستہ ہے، اس کی شناخت ’شمالی مشرق کے دوست‘ کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے، اس نے شمال مشرق کو متعدد بحرانوں سے بچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
ہندوستان 2036 کے اولمپکس میں تمغوں کی تعداد میں سرکردہ 10 میں ہوگا، شمال مشرقی ریاستیں اس میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی
20 FEB 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں آسام رائفلز کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ’یونٹی اتسو – ون وائس، ون نیشن‘ پروگرام میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر آسام رائفلز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ لفظ اتحاد شمال مشرق کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد کئی سالوں تک شمال مشرق کا ایک وسیع علاقہ جسمانی اور جذباتی طور پر دہلی سے دور تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رابطے کے ذریعے شمال مشرق اور دہلی کے درمیان جسمانی اور جذباتی فاصلے کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔ آج شمال مشرق پورے ہندوستان سے تعلق رکھتا ہے اور پورا ہندوستان شمال مشرق سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے لیے سیکڑوں بجٹ کے انتظامات میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور شمال مشرق کو 3 سے 4 گنا زیادہ بجٹ دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2027 تک شمال مشرق کی تمام آٹھ ریاستوں کو ریل اور ہوائی رابطے کے ذریعے دہلی سے جوڑ دیا جائے گا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے شمال مشرق کو ملک بھر میں اشٹ لکشمی کے طور پر مقبول کیا ہے اور خطے کی تمام 8 ریاستیں ملک کو ہر پہلو سے مالا مال کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اقتصادی، ثقافتی، سیکورٹی، کھیل اور تحقیق اور ترقی کے شعبوں میں بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے لیے سیاحت سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی تک، کھیلوں سے خلا تک، زراعت سے لے کر صنعت کاری تک اور بینکنگ سے لے کر کاروبار تک ہر شعبے میں متعدد راستے کھولے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے شمال مشرق میں 220 سے زیادہ نسلی گروہ اور 160 سے زیادہ قبائل رہتے ہیں، 200 سے زیادہ بولیاں اور زبانیں بولی جاتی ہیں، 50 سے زیادہ منفرد تہوار منائے جاتے ہیں اور 30 ​​سے ​​زیادہ روایتی رقص اور 100 سے زیادہ کھانے اس خطے میں موجود ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب کچھ پورے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بھرپور ورثے کا خزانہ ہے جسے اپنی وراثت پر فخر ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کے بغیر ہندوستان اور ہندوستان کے بغیر شمال مشرق نامکمل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی اتحاد فیسٹیول کا تھیم ”ون وائس، ون نیشن“ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک بہت سی زبانوں، ثقافتوں، کھانوں اور ملبوسات کا شاندار امتزاج ہے اور تنوع میں یہ اتحاد ہمارے ملک کی خاصیت اور سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ 5 روزہ یونٹی اتسو کے ذریعے دہلی میں شمال مشرق کے اتحاد کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آسام رائفلز ہندوستان کا سب سے قدیم نیم فوجی دستہ ہے اور اس فورس کی شناخت ’شمال مشرق کے دوست‘ کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آسام رائفلز نے شمال مشرق کو متعدد بحرانوں سے بچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کے ذریعے آج آسام رائفلز نے پورے ملک اور دنیا کے سامنے شمال مشرق کے اتحاد اور ثقافتی طاقت کو دکھانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس ایونٹ میں کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں 212 ٹیموں اور 1500 طلبا نے حصہ لیا اور 150 سے زیادہ طلبا نے ثقافتی پروگراموں میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ انہھوں نے کہا کہ آج زیادہ تر انعامات منی پور نے حاصل کیے ہیں، جو منی پور میں کھیلوں کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں کھیلوں کی مقبولیت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے منی پور میں ملک کی پہلی اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسپورٹس فار آل، اسپورٹس فار ایکسیلنس ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی ترقی کا فارمولا بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ 2036 میں، ہندوستان اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کرے گا، اور ملک ٹاپ 10 میں ہوگا، نیز اس کامیابی میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا کلیدی کردار ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، خاص طور پر پچھلے 5 سالوں میں شمال مشرق میں امن و امان کی صورتحال میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں پرتشدد واقعات اور سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کی ہلاکتوں میں 70 فیصد اور عام شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں میں 85 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تشدد کے اعداد و شمار میں یہ کمی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ اب شمال مشرق میں بتدریج امن ہے اور ترقی اور ثقافتی ترقی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہو رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے لے کر اب تک شمال مشرق میں 10,500 سے زیادہ عسکریت پسندوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں اور 2019 اور 2024 کے درمیان اس خطے میں 12 امن سمجھوتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہاں کئی دہائیوں سے کئی تنازعات چل رہے تھے، لیکن مودی حکومت نے دو قدم آگے بڑھایا اور نوجوانوں کو بہت سے مواقع فراہم کرنے پر یقین کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تشدد میں ملوث نوجوانوں سے ہتھیار ڈال کر قومی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کا کوئی حصہ ایسا نہیں ہے جو شمال مشرق کو اپنا نہ سمجھتا ہو اور جہاں اس خطے کے لوگوں سے محبت نہ ہو۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی ہر ریاست کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک خاص جگہ ہے اور شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست کو بھی آگے بڑھ کر پورے ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق اب امن اور ترقی کا خواہاں ہے اور ہندوستان کے اٹوٹ حصے کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہتا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends 'Unity Utsav - One Voice, One Nation' festival organized by Assam Rifles in New Delhi as the chief guest
Modi government has opened numerous avenues for North East in every field, from tourism to technology, sports to space, agriculture to entrepreneurship and banking to business
Reduction of 70% in violent incidents and 85% in civilian causalities in the North East under the Modi government indicates that along with the establishment of peace in the region, cultural development is also taking place
All the 8 states of North East will be connected to Delhi through rail and air connectivity by 2027
Whole of India takes pride in the heritage of North East, India without North East and North East without India is incomplete
Through 5-day Unity Utsav, the unity of the North East has been showcased in Delhi
Assam Rifles is the oldest paramilitary force of India, it is identified as a ‘Friend of the North East’, played a crucial role in rescuing the North East from numerous crises
In 2036 Olympics, India will be in top 10 in medal tally, North Eastern states will play a vital role in it
20 FEB 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the 'Unity Utsav - One Voice, One Nation' event organized by Assam Rifles in New Delhi today as the chief guest. Many dignitaries including the Director General of Assam Rifles were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the word unity is very important for the North-East. For many years after independence, a vast area of ​​North-East was physically and emotionally distant from Delhi. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has eliminated the physical and emotional distance between North-East and Delhi through connectivity. Today North-East belongs to the whole of India and the whole of India belongs to the North-East. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has increased hundreds of budgetary provisions for the North-East and has given 3-4 times more budget to the North-East. He said that by 2027, all the eight states of North-East will be connected to Delhi through rail and air connectivity.
Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has popularized North-East across the country as Ashtalakshmi and all 8 states of the region are capable of enriching the country in every aspect. He said that there are immense opportunities for the youth of North-East in the fields of economic, cultural, security, sports and research and development. He added that the Modi government has opened numerous avenues for North-East in every field, from tourism to technology, sports to space, agriculture to entrepreneurship and banking to business.
Shri Amit Shah said that more than 220 ethnic groups and more than 160 tribes reside in our North-East, more than 200 dialects and languages ​​are spoken, more than 50 unique festivals are celebrated and more than 30 traditional dances and more than 100 cuisines exist in the region. He said that all this is a treasure of a rich heritage for the whole of India, which is proud of its heritage. Shri Shah said that India without the North-East and the North-East without India is incomplete.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the theme of the North-East Unity Festival is ‘one voice, one nation’. He said that our country is a wonderful blend of many languages, cultures, cuisines and costumes and this unity in diversity is the specialty and biggest strength of our country. Through the 5-day Unity Utsav, the unity of the North-East has been showcased in Delhi. Shri Shah said that Assam Rifles is the oldest paramilitary force of India and this force is identified as a ‘Friend of the North-East’. He said that the Assam Rifles has played a crucial role in rescuing the North-East from numerous crises. He said that through this event, today Assam Rifles has succeeded in showcasing the unity and cultural strength of the North-East to the entire country and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that 212 teams and 1500 students took part in the sports competitions in this event and more than 150 students also participated in the cultural programs. He said that today most of the prizes have been bagged by Manipur, which shows the importance of sports in Manipur. Shri Shah said that keeping in mind the popularity of sports in the North-East, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to establish the country's first sports university in Manipur. He said that Sports for All, Sports for Excellence have become the formula for the development of sports in India. Home Minister expressed confidence that in 2036, India will host the Olympic Games, and the country will be in the top 10, with the North-Eastern states playing a key role in this achievement.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 10 years, especially in the last 5 years, there has been a significant change in the law-and-order situation in the North-East. He said violent incidents and deaths of security personnel have been reduced by 70 per cent and causalities of civilians by 85 per cent in the North-East. Shri Shah said that this reduction in the figures of violence shows that there is now a gradual peace in the North-East and a new era of development and cultural development is beginning.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2014, more than 10,500 militants have laid down their arms in the North-East and 12 peace accords have been signed in the region between 2019 and 2024. He said that many disputes had been going on here for decades, but the Modi government took two steps forward and made the youth believe that a lot of opportunities are available for them. Union Home Minister appealed to the youth indulging in violence to join the mainstream by laying down arms.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, there is no part of India that does not consider the North-East as its own, and where there is no love for the people of this region. He stated that the people of every state in the country have a special place for the people of the North-East in their hearts, and every state in the North-East should also step forward and contribute to the development of the entire country. Shri Shah said that the North-East now desires peace and development and wants to function as an integral part of India.