गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में असम राइफल्स द्वारा आयोजित ‘Unity Utsav-One Voice, One Nation’ में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
मोदी सरकार ने पर्यटन से तकनीक, खेल से स्पेस, कृषि से उद्यमिता और बैंकिंग से बिज़नेस तक हर क्षेत्र में नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए अनेक संभावनाएं खोलने का काम किया
मोदी सरकार में नॉर्थ ईस्ट में हिंसक घटनाओं में 70% और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 85% की कमी बताती है कि पूर्वोत्तर में शांति स्थापना के साथ सांस्कृतिक विकास हो रहा है
2027 तक नॉर्थ ईस्ट के सभी राज्य रेल और हवाई कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से दिल्ली के साथ जुड़ जाएंगे
पूरा भारत पूर्वोत्तर की समृद्ध विरासत पर गर्व करता है, पूर्वोत्तर के बिना भारत और भारत के बिना पूर्वोत्तर अधूरा है
यूनिटी उत्सव के इस पांच दिवसीय भव्य समारोह ने पूर्वोत्तर की एकता व सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को दिल्ली में प्रस्थापित करने का कार्य किया
असम राइफल्स की पहचान नॉर्थ ईस्ट के सच्चे मित्र के रूप में की जाती है, असम राइफल्स ने पूर्वोत्तर को अनेक संकटों से उबारने में अहम भूमिका निभाई
2036 के ओलंपिक में भारत टॉप 10 में होगा और इसमें पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की अहम भूमिका होगी
20 FEB 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में असम राइफल्स द्वारा आयोजित ‘Unity Utsav-One Voice, One Nation’ में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर असम राइफल्स के महानिदेशक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए एकता शब्द बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। आज़ादी के कई वर्षों तक नॉर्थईस्ट के इतने बड़े भूभाग की दिल्ली से फिज़िकल और दिल की दूरी बहुत बड़ी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर और दिल्ली के बीच की फिज़िकल और दिलों की दूरी को समाप्त कर दिया है। आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट पूरे भारत का और पूरा भारत नॉर्थ ईस्ट का है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर के लिए सैकड़ों बजटीय प्रावधान बढ़ाए हैं और पूर्वोत्तर को 3-4 गुना ज्यादा बजट दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2027 तक नॉर्थ ईस्ट के आठों राज्य रेल और हवाई कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से दिल्ली के साथ जुड़ जाएंगे।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट को अष्टलक्ष्मी के रूप में पूरे भारत में प्रसिद्ध किय़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के सभी 8 राज्य देश को हर तरह से समृद्ध करने में सक्षम हैं। आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक, सुरक्षा, खेल और अनुसंधान तथा विकास के क्षेत्र में पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं के लिए अपार अवसर हैं। मोदी सरकार ने पर्यटन से तकनीक, खेल से स्पेस, कृषि से उद्यमिता और बैंकिंग से बिज़नेस तक हर क्षेत्र में नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए अनेक संभावनाएं खोलने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे नॉर्थ ईस्ट में 220 से अधिक जातीय समूह और 160 से अधिक जनजातियां रहती हैं। यहां 200 से अधिक बोलिया और भाषाएं बोली जाती हैं, 50 से अधिक यूनिक उत्सव मनाए जाते हैं और 30 से अधिक पारंपरिक नृत्य और 100 से अधिक व्यंजन इस क्षेत्र में आज भी अस्तित्व में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सब पूरे भारत के लिए बहुत बड़ी समृद्ध विरासत का खज़ाना है और पूरा देश इस विरासत पर गर्व करता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट के बिना भारत और भारत के बिना नॉर्थ ईस्ट अधूरा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस पूर्वोत्तर एकता उत्सव की थीम एक आवाज़, एक राष्ट्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा देश अनेक भाषाओं, संस्कृतियों, व्यंजनों और वेशभूषाओं का अद्भुत मिश्रण है और यही अनेकता में एकता हमारे देश की विशेषता और सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। यूनिटी उत्सव के इस पांच दिवसीय भव्य समारोह ने पूर्वोत्तर की एकता व सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को दिल्ली में प्रस्थापित करने का कार्य किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि असम राइफल्स भारत का सबसे पुराना अर्धसैनिक बल है और असम राइफल्स की पहचान नॉर्थ ईस्ट के सच्चे मित्र के रूप में की जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम राइफल्स ने पूर्वोत्तर को अनेक संकटों से उबारने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इस आयोजन के माध्यम से असम राइफल्स, पूर्वोत्तर की एकता और सांस्कृतिक ताकत को पूरे देश और दुनिया के सामने रखने में सफल हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस आयोजन में खेल स्पर्धाओं में 212 टीमों और 1500 छात्रों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में 150 से अधिक छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जीते गए अधिकतर इनाम मणिपुर के हिस्से में आए हैं, जो मणिपुर में खेलों के महत्व को दर्शाता है। नॉर्थईस्ट में खेलों की लोकप्रियता को ध्यान में रखते हुए ही प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी देश की सबसे पहली स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी मणिपुर में बनाने का निर्णय लिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि Sports For All, Sports For Excellence भारत में खेलों के विकास के सूत्र बने हैं। गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 2036 में भारत ओलंपिक खेलों की मेज़बानी करेगा, जिसमें भारत टॉप 10 में होगा और इसमें पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की अहम भूमिका होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में विगत 10 वर्षों और विशेषकर पिछले 5 साल में, नॉर्थ ईस्ट में कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में हिंसक घटनाओं और सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में 70 प्रतिशत और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 85 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हिंसा के आंकड़ों में ये कमी बताती है कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट में अब धीरे-धीरे शांति हो रही है और विकास और सांस्कृतिक विकास का एक नया युग शुरू हो रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2014 से अब तक नॉर्थ ईस्ट में 10,500 से अधिक उग्रवादी हथियार डालकर मेनस्ट्रीम में आए हैं और 2019 से 2024 के बीच इस क्षेत्र में 12 शांति समझौते हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां दशकों से बहुत सारे विवाद चले आ रहे थे लेकिन मोदी सरकार ने दो कदम आगे बढ़कर युवाओं को विश्वास दिलाया कि उनके लिए बहुत अवसर उपलब्ध हैं। गृह मंत्री ने हिंसा में लिप्त युवाओं से हथियार डालकर मेनस्ट्रीम में आने की अपील की।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत का कोई हिस्सा ऐसा नहीं है जो नॉर्थ ईस्ट को अपना नहीं मानता और जिसके मन में पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के लिए प्यार न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के हर राज्य के लोगों के मन में नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लोगों के लिए विशेष जगह है और पूर्वोत्तर के हर राज्य को भी आगे बढ़कर पूरे देश के विकास मे अपना योगदान देना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट अब शांति और विकास चाहता है और भारत के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में काम करना चाहता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends 'Unity Utsav - One Voice, One Nation' festival organized by Assam Rifles in New Delhi as the chief guest
Modi government has opened numerous avenues for North East in every field, from tourism to technology, sports to space, agriculture to entrepreneurship and banking to business
Reduction of 70% in violent incidents and 85% in civilian causalities in the North East under the Modi government indicates that along with the establishment of peace in the region, cultural development is also taking place
All the 8 states of North East will be connected to Delhi through rail and air connectivity by 2027
Whole of India takes pride in the heritage of North East, India without North East and North East without India is incomplete
Through 5-day Unity Utsav, the unity of the North East has been showcased in Delhi
Assam Rifles is the oldest paramilitary force of India, it is identified as a ‘Friend of the North East’, played a crucial role in rescuing the North East from numerous crises
In 2036 Olympics, India will be in top 10 in medal tally, North Eastern states will play a vital role in it
20 FEB 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attended the 'Unity Utsav - One Voice, One Nation' event organized by Assam Rifles in New Delhi today as the chief guest. Many dignitaries including the Director General of Assam Rifles were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the word unity is very important for the North-East. For many years after independence, a vast area of ​​North-East was physically and emotionally distant from Delhi. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has eliminated the physical and emotional distance between North-East and Delhi through connectivity. Today North-East belongs to the whole of India and the whole of India belongs to the North-East. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has increased hundreds of budgetary provisions for the North-East and has given 3-4 times more budget to the North-East. He said that by 2027, all the eight states of North-East will be connected to Delhi through rail and air connectivity.
Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has popularized North-East across the country as Ashtalakshmi and all 8 states of the region are capable of enriching the country in every aspect. He said that there are immense opportunities for the youth of North-East in the fields of economic, cultural, security, sports and research and development. He added that the Modi government has opened numerous avenues for North-East in every field, from tourism to technology, sports to space, agriculture to entrepreneurship and banking to business.
Shri Amit Shah said that more than 220 ethnic groups and more than 160 tribes reside in our North-East, more than 200 dialects and languages ​​are spoken, more than 50 unique festivals are celebrated and more than 30 traditional dances and more than 100 cuisines exist in the region. He said that all this is a treasure of a rich heritage for the whole of India, which is proud of its heritage. Shri Shah said that India without the North-East and the North-East without India is incomplete.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the theme of the North-East Unity Festival is ‘one voice, one nation’. He said that our country is a wonderful blend of many languages, cultures, cuisines and costumes and this unity in diversity is the specialty and biggest strength of our country. Through the 5-day Unity Utsav, the unity of the North-East has been showcased in Delhi. Shri Shah said that Assam Rifles is the oldest paramilitary force of India and this force is identified as a ‘Friend of the North-East’. He said that the Assam Rifles has played a crucial role in rescuing the North-East from numerous crises. He said that through this event, today Assam Rifles has succeeded in showcasing the unity and cultural strength of the North-East to the entire country and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that 212 teams and 1500 students took part in the sports competitions in this event and more than 150 students also participated in the cultural programs. He said that today most of the prizes have been bagged by Manipur, which shows the importance of sports in Manipur. Shri Shah said that keeping in mind the popularity of sports in the North-East, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to establish the country's first sports university in Manipur. He said that Sports for All, Sports for Excellence have become the formula for the development of sports in India. Home Minister expressed confidence that in 2036, India will host the Olympic Games, and the country will be in the top 10, with the North-Eastern states playing a key role in this achievement.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 10 years, especially in the last 5 years, there has been a significant change in the law-and-order situation in the North-East. He said violent incidents and deaths of security personnel have been reduced by 70 per cent and causalities of civilians by 85 per cent in the North-East. Shri Shah said that this reduction in the figures of violence shows that there is now a gradual peace in the North-East and a new era of development and cultural development is beginning.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2014, more than 10,500 militants have laid down their arms in the North-East and 12 peace accords have been signed in the region between 2019 and 2024. He said that many disputes had been going on here for decades, but the Modi government took two steps forward and made the youth believe that a lot of opportunities are available for them. Union Home Minister appealed to the youth indulging in violence to join the mainstream by laying down arms.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, there is no part of India that does not consider the North-East as its own, and where there is no love for the people of this region. He stated that the people of every state in the country have a special place for the people of the North-East in their hearts, and every state in the North-East should also step forward and contribute to the development of the entire country. Shri Shah said that the North-East now desires peace and development and wants to function as an integral part of India.