Ministry of Culture
India Hosts Historic 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting
India Champions Heritage Conservation: $1 Million Grant to UNESCO for Global Heritage Conservation
Moidams, India’s 43rd site, inscribed as UNESCO’s World Heritage Site
“Virasat Par Garv”: Successful Inscription of 13 World Heritage Sites in Last Decade
31 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighting India’s commitment to heritage conservation said that India has long advocated for the values of the World Heritage Convention. “Our commitment extends beyond borders which are reflected through various conservation and capacity-building initiatives we undertake with our neighbouring countries,” he added at the Press Briefing organised, here today, on the successful conclusion of the 46th World Heritage Committee meeting.
For the first time, India proudly hosted the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee Meeting, from 21st to 31st July, 2024. Organized at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi, this significant event marked a milestone in India's longstanding association with the World Heritage Convention, which began in 1977. India's active participation in the World Heritage Committee, serving four terms, underscores its dedication to international cooperation and capacity-building.
The Session of the 46th WHC was inaugurated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in the presence of distinguished guests on 21st July 2024. In the inaugural session, in line with his vision of "Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi" Prime Minister Modi announced a $1 million grant to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre. This contribution will support capacity building, technical assistance, and conservation efforts, particularly benefiting Global South countries.
The Union Culture Minister in his briefing highlighted, “In the last 10 years, Bharat has touched new dimensions of modern development, while also taking a pledge of ‘Virasat Par Garv’”. He mentioned numerous heritage conservation projects like the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, and the construction of a modern campus of the ancient Nalanda University are being undertaken across the country. India’s efforts under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi have led to the successful inscription of 13 World Heritage Properties in the last decade, positioning India at the 6th spot globally for the most World Heritage Sites, he emphasized.
Briefing the media on the session’s outcomes, the Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that the 46th session of WHC witnessed the inscription of 24 new World Heritage Sites, including 19 cultural, 4 natural, and 1 mixed property. Moidams from Assam became India's 43rd World Heritage Site, a significant achievement as it is the first cultural site from Assam to receive this recognition. Located in the Charaideo district, Moidams are sacred burial mounds of the Ahom dynasty, reflecting six centuries of cultural and architectural development.
More information on Moidams:
1. Charaideo Moidams: India’s 43rd UNESCO World Heritage Site
2. Moidams – The Mound-Burial System of Ahom Dynasty Inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List as India’s 43rd Entry
Talking of the bilateral meets, the Union Culture Minister mentioned that a Cultural Property Agreement between India and the USA was signed, reinforcing the commitment to combatting illegal trade in cultural property. Additionally, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) entered into an agreement with ICCROM for capacity building and research on tangible heritage. The 46th WHC session also featured the Young Heritage Professionals Forum and the Site Managers Forum, enhancing global expertise in heritage preservation. Other 33 side events were organized during this meeting.
The Union Minister made a special mention of the notable exhibition during the 46th WHC meeting that showcased 25 repatriated historical objects, highlighting India's dedication to preserving its cultural heritage.
Underscoring India's contributions to global heritage conservation, Shri Shekhawat acknowledged India’s heritage conservation efforts in Angkor Wat, Cambodia, Cham Temples in Vietnam, and stupas in Bagan, Myanmar. He added that with a remarkable list of 43 World Heritage Sites, including the newly inscribed Moidams, India continues to be a global leader in heritage preservation. The extensive Tentative List of 56 properties ensures a comprehensive representation of India’s cultural spectrum, he added.
Illuminating India’s distinguished contribution to enhancing the global significance of culture, the Union Minister highlighted that under India’s G20 presidency, the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration 2023(NDLD) endorsed culture as a standalone goal in the post-2030 development framework, marking a paradigm shift in the global development strategy. This landmark decision unlocks culture's transformative potential, promoting economic growth, empowering marginalized communities, and safeguarding vulnerable heritage. The Kashi Culture Pathway and the NDLD 2023, the world’s first and only document with its compelling articulation of the Culture goal, are robust blueprints, steering the discourse of the global Culture sector, the Minister highlighted.
The 46th session of the World Heritage Committee Meeting concluded with extensive discussions on conservation, international assistance, and bilateral meetings with various countries and organizations. This historic event showcased India’s rich heritage and set the stage for future global heritage conservation efforts.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Briefing the Media:
Testimonials of Delegates at 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting at New Delhi:
***
Beena Yadav/ Ritu Kataria
For more information:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039340
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2038168
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037604
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037495
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039130
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034693
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034457
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033506
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031567
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031268

संस्कृति मन्त्रालय
भारतद्वारा ऐतिहासिक 46 औं विश्व धरोहर समितिको बैठक आयोजित
भारतद्वारा धरोहर संरक्षणको हिमायत : वैश्विक धरोहर संरक्षणका लागि युनेस्कोलाई 1 मिलियन डलरको अनुदान
मोइदाम युनेस्कोको विश्व धरोहर स्थलमा सामेल हुने भारतको 43 औं स्थल
“विरासत पर गर्व” : विगत एक दसकमा 13 विश्व धरोहर स्थल सफलतापूर्वक सामेल
31 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Gangtok
धरोहर संरक्षणप्रति भारतको प्रतिबद्धता प्रकाश पार्दै केन्द्रिय संस्कृतिक एवं पर्यटन मन्त्री गजेन्द्रसिंह शेखावतले विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलनको मूल्यमान्यतालाई भारतले धेरै समयदेखि वकालत गर्दैआएको बताएका छन्। “हाम्रो प्रतिबद्धता सीमा पारसम्म विस्तारित छ जुन हामीले छिमेकी मुलुकहरूमा ग्रहण गरेका विभिन्न संरक्षम तथा क्षमता पहलले दर्शाउँदछ”। 46 औं विश्व धरोहर समितिको बैठकको सफलतापूर्वक समापनपछि पत्रकारहरूलाई सम्बोधन गर्दै उनले यस प्रकारको आशय व्यक्त गरे।
भारतले प्रथमपटक गर्वका साथ विश्व धरोहर समितिको 46 औं बैठक21 देखि 31 जुलाई, 2024 सम्म आयोजन गरेको थियो। नयाँ दिल्लीको भारत मण्डपममा आयोजित उल्लेखनीय कार्यक्रमले वर्ष 1977 देखि शुरु भएको विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलनसँग धेरै लामो समयदेखिको आबद्धताको कोशेढुङ्गा साबित गर्दछ। चार कार्यकालसम्म विश्व धरोहर समितिमा भारतको सक्रिय सहभागिताले अन्तरराष्ट्रिय सहकार्य अनि क्षमता निर्माणप्रतिको समर्पण दर्शाउँदछ।
विश्व धरोहर समितिको 46 औं अधिवेशनको उद्घाटन प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीद्वारा लब्धप्रतिष्ठ अतिथिहरूको उपस्थितिमा 21 जुलाई, 2024 को दिन गरिएको थियो। उद्घाटन सत्रमा “विकास भी, विरासत भी”को परिकल्पना अनुरूप, प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले युनेस्को विश्व धरोहर केन्द्रको निम्ति 1 मिलियन डलरको अनुदान पनि घोषणा गरेका थिए। यस अंशदानले क्षमता निर्माण, प्राविधिक सहायता, संरक्षण पहललाई सहयोग गर्नेछ, जसबाट विशेष रूपमा ग्लोबल साउथका देशहरू लाभान्वित हुनेछन्।
केन्द्रिय संस्कृति मन्त्रीले आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा विगत दस वर्षमा भारतले “विरासतमाथि गर्व”को सङ्कल्पका साथ आधुनिक विकासको नयाँ आयाम छोएको प्रकाश पारे। काशी विश्वनाथ गलियारा, अयोध्यामा राम मन्दरि र प्राचीन नालन्दा विश्वविद्यालयमा आधुनिक क्याम्पसको निर्माण जस्ता विभिन्न धरोहर संरक्षण परियोजना देशमा भइरहेको उनले उल्लेख गरे। प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको प्रयासमा भारतले विगत एक दसकको अवधिमा 13 वटा धरोहर स्थललाई विश्व सूचीमा सामेल गर्दै सबैभन्दा धेरै विश्व धरोहर स्थल भएको छैटौं देश बन्नपुगेको उनले बताए।
अधिवेशनको परिणामबारे सञ्चार माध्यमलाई जानकारी दिँदै मन्त्री शेखावतले विश्व धरोहर समितिको 46 औं सत्रमा 24 नयाँ विश्व धरोहर स्थल सामेल गरिएको र यसमा 19 वटा सांस्कृतिक, 4 वटा प्राकृतिक तथा एउटा मिश्रित स्थल रहेको बताए। आसमको मोइदाम भारतको 43 औं विश्व धरोहर स्थल बन्नपुगेको र आसमबाट यो मान्यता प्राप्त गर्ने प्रथम सांस्कृतिक स्थल बनेको उनले जानकारी दिए। चराइदेउ जिल्लामा अवस्थित मोइदाम अहोम वंशको पवित्र समाधिस्थल हो, जसले 6 शताब्दी पुराना सांस्कृतिक अनि वास्तुगत विकास दर्शाउँदछ।
मोइदामबारे थप जानकारी :
1. चराईदेउ मोइदाम : भारतको 43 औं युनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल
2. मोइदाम – थुम्को परेको अहोम वंशको समाधि स्थल जुन भारतको 43 औं स्थलको रूपमा युनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थलको सूचीमा सामेल गरिएको छ।
द्विपक्षीय बैठकबारे बोल्दै केन्द्रिय संस्कृति मन्त्रीले भारत र अमेरिकाबीच सांस्कृति सम्पत्ति सम्झौता भएको र यसले सांस्कृतिक सम्पत्तिको अवैध कारोबारमाथि रोक लगाउने प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाउने उल्लेख गरे। यसका अतिरिक्त, भारतीय पुरातत्त्व सर्वेक्षणले (एएसआइ) क्षमता निर्माणका साथै मूर्त धरोहरमाथि अनुसन्धान गर्न आइसीसीआरओएमसँग सम्झौता गरेको पनि उनले बताए। विश्व धरोहर समितिको 46 औं सत्रमा युथ हेरिटेज प्रोफेशनल फोरम र साइट म्यानेजर फोरम पनि सहभागी बन्दै धरोहरको संरक्षणमा वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता बढाएको थियो। बैठकको हाराहारीमा 33 वटा अन्य कार्यक्रम पनि आयोजित गरिएको थियो।
केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीले विश्व धरोहर समितिको 46 औं बैठकमा लगाइएका महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शनीको विशेष उल्लेख गरे, जसमा 25 प्रत्यावर्तित ऐतिहासिक वस्तु प्रदर्शित गरिएको थियो, जसले सांस्कृतिक धरोहर संरक्षित गर्न भारतको समर्पण दर्शाउँदछ।
वैश्विक धरोहरको संरक्षणमा भारतको योगदान रेखाङ्कित गर्दै केन्द्रिय मन्त्री शेखावतले कम्बोडियाको अङ्कोर वात, भियतनामको चाम मन्दिर अनि म्यानमारको बागानका स्तूपहरूमा भारतको धरोहर संरक्षण प्रयासको सराहना गरे। नयाँ सामेल गरिएको मोइदामसहित 43 विश्व धरोहर स्थलको उल्लेखनीय सूचीका साथ धरोहर संरक्षणको सम्बन्धमा भारत वैश्विक स्तरमा अग्रणी बनेको उनले बताए। 56 सम्पत्तिको विशाल सम्भावित सूचीले भारतको सांस्कृतिक परिक्षेत्रको व्यापक प्रतिनिधित्त्व सुनिश्चित गर्ने उनले बताए।
संस्कृतिको वैश्विक महत्त्व बढाउनमा भारतको विशिष्ट योगदानामाथि बल दिँदै केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीले जी-20 को भारतको अध्यक्षता अन्तर्गत नेताहरूको नयाँ दिल्ली घोषणापत्र 2023 (एनडीएलडी)-ले 2030 पछिको विकास प्रारूपमा संस्कृतिलाई स्वतन्त्र लक्ष्यको रूपमा समर्थन दिएको र यसले वैश्विक विकास रणनीतिमा व्यापक परिवर्तन दर्शाउने कुरा रेखाङ्कित गरे। यस ऐतिहासिक निर्णयले संस्कृतिको परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता दर्शाउने र आर्थिक विकासलाई बढावा दिनका साथै सीमान्त बन्नपुगेका समुदायलाई सशक्त बनाउने र असुरक्षित धरोहरको रक्षा गर्ने उनले बताए। काशी संस्कृति पथ अनि एनडीएलडी 2023 ले संस्कृति लक्ष्यलाई आकर्षक अभिव्यक्ति दिनका साथै वैश्विक संस्कृति क्षेत्रको विमर्शलाई दिशा प्रदान गर्ने विश्वको पहिलो अनि एक मात्र दस्तावेज रहेको कुरामाथि उनले बल दिए।
विश्व धरोहर समितिको बैठकको 46 औं सत्र संरक्षण, अन्तरराष्ट्रिय सहायता तथा विभिन्न देश अनि सङ्गठनका साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकमाथि व्यापक चर्चाका साथ सम्पन्न भयो। यस ऐतिहासिक आयोजनले भारतको समृद्ध धरोहर प्रदर्शित गर्नका साथै भविष्यमा वैश्विक धरोहरको संरक्षण प्रयासका लागि मञ्च तयार गरेको छ।
मिडियालाई जानकारी दिँदै केन्द्रिय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मन्त्री :
नयाँ दिल्लीमा आयोजित ४६ औं विश्व धरोहर समितिको बैठकमा प्रतिनिधिहरूको मन्तव्य :
********
थप जानकारीको लागि:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039340
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2038168
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037604
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037495
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039130
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034693
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034457
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033506
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031567
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031268