Ministry of Culture
PM inaugurates 46th Session of World Heritage Committee at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
“India is committed to promoting global cooperation and engaging local communities towards heritage conservation efforts”
“India is so ancient that every point of the present here tells the story of some glorious past”
“Return of ancient heritage artifacts is a display of global generosity and respect for history”
“Maidam, first entry in the UNESCO World Heritage list from Northeast are special due their uniqueness”
“India's heritage is not just a history. India's heritage is also a science”
“The history of India and Indian civilization are much older and broader than the common understanding of history”
“It is India’s clarion call to the world to come together to promote each others’ heritage and amplify the spirit of human welfare”
“India's vision is - development as well as heritage- Vikas bhi Virasat bhi”
21 JUL 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. The World Heritage Committee meets annually and is responsible for managing all matters on World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list. India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of various exhibitions showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Guru Purnima and conveyed his best wishes to all citizens. He expressed delight that the World Heritage Committee meeting is commencing on such an auspicious day and India is hosting the event for the first time. The Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to all the dignitaries and guests from around the world, especially the Director General of UNESCO, Ms Audrey Azoulay and expressed confidence that the World Heritage Committee meeting will script new records in history similar to other global meets in India.
Referring to the artifacts returned from abroad the Prime Minister mentioned that more than 350 heritage items have been brought back in recent times. “This return of ancient heritage artifacts is a display of global generosity and respect for history”, the Prime Minister said. He also pointed out the growing research and tourism opportunities in the field as the technology progresses.
Applauding the World Heritage Committee, the Prime Minister said that hosting this program is a matter of pride for India. He highlighted that North East India’s historic Maidam has been nominated to enter UNESCO’s popular World Heritage List. “This is India’s 43rd World Heritage Site and North East India’s first heritage to get the status of Cultural World Heritage,” Shri Modi said, expressing belief that Maidam with its unique cultural significance will become more popular and gain more traction after bagging a place in the list.
The Prime Minister said that the presence of experts from all around the world showcases the scope and capability of the Summit. He emphasized that the organization is being hosted on the land which is one of the oldest living civilizations in the world. Noting that the world holds various centers of heritage, the Prime Minister threw light on India’s ancient eras and said, “India is so ancient that every point of time in the present moment is a reflection of its glorious past.” Referring to the capital of India, New Delhi, the Prime Minister said that it is the center of thousands of years of heritage and one can find heritage and history at every step of the way. He gave the example of the 2000-year-old Iron Pillar which has been rust-resistant and gives a glimpse of India’s metallurgical prowess in the past. “India’s heritage is not merely history, but also science”, he said. He also noted that India’s heritage is witness to the journey of top-notch engineering as he mentioned the 8th century Kedarnath temple situated at an altitude of 3500 meters which remains a challenging place for infrastructure development today due to incessant snowfall during winter. He also touched upon Brihadeeswara Temple in the South of India built by Raja Chola and its marvelous architectural layout and idol.
The Prime Minister also mentioned Dholavira and Lothal in Gujarat. Dholavira, famed for its urban planning and water management systems as ancient as 3000 BC to 1500 BC. Similarly, Lothal had amazing planning for the citadel and lower planning and an elaborate network of streets and drainage.
The Prime Minister asserted “India’s history and sense of history are older and more elaborate than the normal, leading to the need for new perspectives to witness the past with technological developments and new discoveries”. He mentioned findings of Sinauli in Uttar Pradesh, where copper age findings are closer to Vedic Age rather than the Indus Valley Civilization. He talked about the discovery of a 4000-year-old horse-driven chariot. Such discoveries stress that in order to know India, there is a need for prejudice-free new concepts, the Prime Minister said, inviting the gathering to be part of this new stream.
Underlining the significance of heritage, the Prime Minister said, “Heritage is not only history. Rather a shared consciousness of humanity. Whenever we look at historical sites, it lifts our mind from the current geo-political factors.” He encouraged people to use this potential of heritage for the betterment of the world, using them to connect hearts. “It is India’s clarion call to the world to come together to promote each others’ heritage and amplify the spirit of human welfare, encourage tourism and create more job opportunities through the 46th World Heritage Committee meeting,” Shri Modi added.
Recalling a time when heritage was ignored in the pursuit of development, the Prime Minister said today, India’s vision is development as well as heritage- Vikas bhi Virasat bhi. Elaborating on the pride in heritage pledge during the last 10 years, the Prime Minister mentioned unprecedented steps such as Kashi Viswanath Corridor, Shri Ram Mandir, Modern Campus of ancient Nalanda University. “This resolve of India regarding heritage is linked with the feeling of serving the entire humanity. Indian culture talks about us, not just about self”, he added.
Emphasizing India’s effort to be a partner in global welfare, the Prime Minister mentioned the global embrace of Yoga and Ayurveda, the scientific heritage of India. He also recalled the theme of the G-20 Summit hosted by India - One World, One Family, One Future. In line with India’s vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ the Prime Minister touched upon the promotion of Millets and initiatives like the International Solar Alliance and Mission LiFE
The Prime Minister reiterated that India considers the preservation of global heritage as its responsibility. That is why, the Prime Minister said, we are cooperating for heritage conservation in the countries of the Global South along with Indian heritage. He mentioned heritage sites like Angkor Wat in Cambodia, Cham Temples in Vietnam, and Stupa in Bagan, Myanmar and announced that India will contribute 1 million dollars to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre to be used for capacity building, technical assistance and conservation of world heritage sites. He underlined that this money will be useful for the countries of the Global South. He also informed that a certificate program in World Heritage Management is also being started for young professionals in India. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India’s cultural and creative industry will become a big factor in global growth.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged all foreign guests and dignitaries to explore India and informed them about a tour series for iconic heritage sites for their convenience. He expressed confidence that their experiences in India would make for a memorable trip.
Union Minister for External Affairs, Dr S Jaishankar, Union Minister for Culture; and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Director General of UNESCO, Ms Audrey Azoulay, and Chairperson of World Heritage Committee, Shri Vishal Sharma were present on the occasion among others.
Background
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. It takes place from 21 to 31 July 2024, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The World Heritage Committee meets annually and is responsible for managing all matters on World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list. During this meeting, proposals for nominating new sites on the World Heritage list, State of Conservation reports of 124 existing World Heritage properties, International Assistance and Utilisation of World Heritage Funds, etc. will be discussed. The meeting will be attended by more than 2000 international and national delegates from more than 150 countries.
Along with the World Heritage Committee Meeting, the World Heritage Young Professionals’ Forum and World Heritage Site Managers’ Forum are also being held on the sidelines.
Further, various exhibitions are also being set up at Bharat Mandapam to showcase India’s culture. The Return of Treasures Exhibition showcases some of the retrieved artefacts brought back to the country. So far, more than 350 artefacts have been brought back. AR & VR technologies are also being used to provide an immersive experience for 3 world heritage sites of India: Rani ki Vav, Patan, Gujarat; Kailasa Temple, Ellora Caves, Maharashtra; and Hoysala Temple, Halebidu, Karnataka. An ‘Incredible India’ exhibition is also being set up to highlight India’s rich cultural heritage, age-old civilization, geographical diversity, and tourism destinations along with modern developments in the field of Information Technology and infrastructure.