Ministry of Culture
Delegates and Members of World Heritage Committee Visit Monuments and World Heritage Sites in and around Delhi
28 JUL 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Delegates and members of World Heritage Committee today visited monuments and enjoyed shopping, Indian cuisine and lot more on the day off on Sunday after deliberating on World Heritage Matters for 7 days from 21st July, 2024. On 26th and 27th July, 2024, the World Heritage Committee declared 25 new World Heritage Properties to the World Heritage List after much deliberations.
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time from 21st to 31st July, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The World Heritage Committee meets once a year and is responsible for managing all matters pertaining to World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list. More than 2000 international and national delegates from more than 150 countries are participating in the meeting.
It was declared after the requests by some of the Committee Members that the delegate would like to have a day off and would like to immerse in the heritage of India.
To make the stay of these delegates memorable, Archaeological Survey of India facilitated visits to the Monuments and World Heritage Sites, situated in and around Delhi, for the delegates of the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee. The visit included a designated day off for delegates to explore the surrounding area and experience local culture. The delegates were provided with an opportunity to explore the local region and engage with its cultural heritage.
During their visit, the delegates were impressed by the site's cultural and natural significance and acknowledged the conservation efforts made by Archaeological Survey of India. They commended the site's management team for their dedication to preserving the site's integrity and authenticity.
Their visit underscores India's commitment to preserving its rich cultural heritage and natural wonders for future generations.
Several delegates chose to visit the historic city of Agra where they indulged themselves in the appreciation of timeless wonder of the Taj Mahal, apart from the two other World Heritage Sites in Agra; The Agra Fort and the Fatehpur Sikri group of monuments.
A group of people posing for a photo in front of a white buildingDescription automatically generated A group of people posing for a photo in front of a large buildingDescription automatically generated
UNESCO Delegates visiting the Taj Mahal at Agra
Delegates visited Agra Fort and appreciated its architecture and beauty
A lot more delegates chose to enjoy Delhi monuments, which include the three World Heritage Properties from the city, the Humayun’s Tomb, The Qutb group of monuments and the Red Fort. Apart from these, some delegates also visited the Safdarjung Tomb and the Old Delhi trails.
Mr. Lazare Eloundou Assomo, Director of the World Heritage Centre visited and appreciated the work carried out by ASI at Qutb Minar and it’s monuments
H.E. Mr. Vishal V. Sharma, Chairman of the 46th World Heritage Committee visited the Red Fort and museums within it
Delegates enjoying their day off at the World Heritage Site of Humayun’s Tomb
Delegates visiting the Safdarjung’ Tomb at New Delhi
Some delegates also visited the Chand Baori at Abhaneri

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக பாரம்பரியக் குழுவின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்கள் தில்லி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் மற்றும் உலகப் பாரம்பரியத் தலங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டனர்
28 JUL 2024 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
உலக பாரம்பரியக் குழுவின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்கள், ஜூலை 21, 2024 முதல் 7 நாட்கள் உலக பாரம்பரிய விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்த பின்னர், ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை அன்று தில்லி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளின் நினைவுச்சின்னங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டு, ஷாப்பிங் செய்து, இந்திய உணவு வகைகளை ருசித்து மகிழ்ந்தனர். 2024 ஜூலை 26 மற்றும் 27 தேதிகளில், உலகப் பாரம்பரியக் குழு 25 புதிய சொத்துக்களை உலகப் பாரம்பரிய பட்டியலில் நீண்ட விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு அறிவித்தது.
ஜூலை 21 முதல் 31 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் முதல் முறையாக உலகப் பாரம்பரியக் குழு கூட்டத்தை இந்தியா நடத்துகிறது. ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு முறை கூடும் உலகப் பாரம்பரியக் குழு, உலகப் பாரம்பரியம் தொடர்பான அனைத்து விஷயங்களையும் நிர்வகிப்பதற்கும், உலகப் பாரம்பரிய பட்டியலில் பொறிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய தளங்களைத் தீர்மானிப்பதற்கும் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளது. 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 2000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சர்வதேச மற்றும் தேசிய பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்தப் பிரதிநிதிகளின் தங்குமிடத்தை மறக்கமுடியாததாக்கும் வகையில், உலகப் பாரம்பரியக் குழுவின் 46வது அமர்வின் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்காக, தில்லி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் மற்றும் உலகப் பாரம்பரியத் தலங்களைப் பார்வையிட இந்தியத் தொல்லியல் ஆய்வுத் துறை வசதி செய்து கொடுத்தது. உள்ளூர் பிராந்தியத்தை ஆராயவும் அதன் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்துடன் ஈடுபடவும் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை அதிசயங்களை பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர்களின் வருகை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
பல பிரதிநிதிகள் வரலாற்று நகரமான ஆக்ராவைப் பார்வையிட விரும்பினர். அங்கு அவர்கள் ஆக்ரா கோட்டை மற்றும் ஃபதேபூர் சிக்ரி நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் தவிர, தாஜ்மஹாலின் காலத்தால் அழியாத அதிசயத்தைப் பாராட்டினர்.
மேலும் சில பிரதிநிதிகள் தில்லியில் உள்ள ஹுமாயூன் கல்லறை, சஃப்தர்ஜங் கல்லறை, குதுப்மினார் மற்றும் செங்கோட்டை ஆகியவற்றை நேரில் சென்று பார்வையிட்டார்கள்.