Ministry of Culture
PM to inaugurate 46th Session of World Heritage Committee on 21st July at Bharat Mandapam
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time
Meeting will be attended by more than 2000 national and international delegates from more than 150 countries
20 JUL 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee on 21st July 2024 at 7 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion. DG UNESCO, Ms Audrey Azoulay will also attend the inaugural event.
India is hosting the World Heritage Committee Meeting for the first time. It will take place from 21 to 31 July, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The World Heritage Committee meets once a year and is responsible for managing all matters pertaining to World Heritage and deciding on sites to be inscribed on the World Heritage list. During this meeting, proposals for nominating new sites on the World Heritage list, State of Conservation reports of 124 existing World Heritage properties, International Assistance and Utilisation of World Heritage Funds, etc., will be discussed. Meeting will be attended by more than 2000 international and national delegates from more than 150 countries.
Along with the World Heritage Committee Meeting, World Heritage Young Professionals’ Forum and World Heritage Site Managers’ Forum are also being held in the sidelines.
Further, various exhibitions will also be set up at Bharat Mandapam to showcase India’s culture. The Return of Treasures Exhibition will showcase some of the retrieved artefacts brought back to the country. Till date, more than 350 artefacts have been brought back. Further, by using the latest AR & VR technologies, an immersive experience will be offered for 3 world heritage sites of India: Rani ki Vav, Patan, Gujarat; Kailasa Temple, Ellora Caves, Maharashtra; and Hoysala Temple, Halebid, Karnataka. Also, an ‘Incredible India’ exhibition will be set up to highlight India’s rich cultural heritage, age-old civilization, geographical diversity, tourism destinations along with modern developments in the field of Information Technology and infrastructure.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ 46ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
20 JUL 2024 7:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ 46ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੁਸ੍ਰੀ ਔਡਰੇ ਅਜ਼ੌਲੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 21 ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ-ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਥਾਂਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 124 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਕੰਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਯੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਜ਼ ਫੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਸਾਈਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਜ਼ ਫੋਰਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਰਿਟਰਨ ਆਫ ਟ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 350 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ 3 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਥਾਂਵਾਂ - ਰਾਣੀ ਕੀ ਵਾਵ, ਪਾਟਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ; ਕੈਲਾਸਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਏਲੋਰਾ ਗੁਫ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਯਸਾਲਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਹਲੇਬੀਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਲਈ, ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਏਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਰ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ, ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ, ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ 'ਇਨਕ੍ਰੇਡੀਬਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।