Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah holds a press conference in New Delhi on three new criminal laws, calls the laws victim-centric and justice-oriented
All aspects of the new laws discussed extensively with various stakeholders for four years, no law in Independent India discussed at such length
The first priority in the new laws is to crimes against women and children, made more sensitive by adding a new chapter on crimes against children and women
On being fully implemented the three laws will make country’s justice system as the most modern criminal justice system in the world
New laws have not only adopted technology but also incorporated it in such a way that they can keep pace with the changing technology in the next 50 years
All three laws to be available in all the eight scheduled languages and cases will also be conducted in those languages
In the new laws, sections have been added as per their relevance and many removed that were creating problems for the people
In new laws, priority is to justice instead of punishment, speedy-trial and speedy-justice instead of delay, and protection of victims' rights
The new laws also set a deadline for the completion of all procedures, which upon full implementation will end the endless wait for justice
In any case, justice can be served up to Supreme Court in three years from filing of the FIR
In the new laws, the law of sedition made by the British has been abolished
Some people are spreading lies that in the new laws remand period has been increased, but it is not true, in the new laws the remand period is same as before for fifteen days
New laws make forensic investigation mandatory in offenses punishable by seven years or more, this will speed up justice delivery and increase conviction rate to 90%
Against a target to train 12,000 master trainers for imparting training to about 22.5 lakh policemen, more than 23,000 master trainers were trained
01 JUL 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah described the 3 new criminal laws that came into effect across the country from today as justice-oriented rather than punishment, and victim-centric. He said that in the new laws priority will be given to justice instead of punishment, speedy trial and speedy justice instead of delay and protection of the rights of the victims will be ensured. Addressing a press conference held in New Delhi, Shri Amit Shah said that various misconceptions are being spread about the new criminal laws, which aim to create confusion in the minds of the public about these laws. He said that every aspect of the new laws has been discussed extensively with different stakeholders for four years and no law in Independent India has been discussed at such length.
The Home Minister said that after 77 years of independence, India's criminal justice system is becoming completely indigenous and these three new laws have been implemented in every police station in the country from today. Shri Amit Shah said that these laws have replaced punishment with justice, speedy-trial and speedy-justice instead of delay. Along with this, earlier laws only protected the rights of the police but these new laws now have provisions to protect the rights of victims and complainants as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that the three new laws reflects the Indian spirit in the entire criminal justice system of our country. He said that there are many provisions in these laws which will be beneficial for the people of the country. He said that in these laws, many disputed provisions which were continuing from the British time and were creating problems for the people have been removed and new sections have been added which are of relevance today.
The Union Home Minister said that in these laws the priority of sections and chapters has been fixed in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India. He said that the first priority has been given to crimes against women and children. He said that by adding a new chapter on crimes against women and children, which has 35 sections and 13 provisions, the new laws have been made more sensitive. He said that similarly there was no provision in earlier laws for the crime of mob lynching but in these new laws, for the first time, mob lynching has been defined and severe punishment has been provided for it. Shri Shah said that in the new laws, the law of sedition made by the British has been abolished. He said that a new section has been added for anti-national activities in the new law under which there is a provision of severe punishment for those who damage the unity and integrity of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the three new laws will create the most modern judicial system after its full implementation. He said that technology has not only been adopted in the three new laws, but provision has also been made in such a way that all the technologies that will come in the next 50 years can be included in it. He said that 99.9 per cent police stations across the country have been computerized and the process of generating e-record was already started in 2019. He said that Zero-FIR, e-FIR and charge sheet will all be digital in the new laws. Shri Shah added that the new laws also set a deadline for the completion of all procedures, with full implementation of the laws will end the endless wait for justice. He also said that justice up to Supreme Court can be done in 3 years from filing of FIR.
The Union Home Minister said that the new laws have made forensic investigation mandatory in offenses punishable by 7 years or more, which will help speed up justice and take the conviction rate up to 90%. Shri Shah said for making forensic visit mandatory in the new laws, the Government worked with a foresight and built National Forensic Science Laboratory in 2020 itself. He said that trained manpower will be required for this purpose and in the country, there will be more than 40,000 trained manpower after three years. He said that Union Cabinet recently decided to set up campuses of Forensic Science University and establish 6 Central Forensic Laboratories in 9 more states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 has also leveraged technology in the field of evidence. He said that several provisions have been made to increase the credibility of electronic evidence. Now server logs, location evidence and voice messages have been interpreted as evidence. Shri Shah said that these three laws will be available in all the languages ​​mentioned in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution and the court proceedings will also take place in those languages.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ministry of Home Affairs, Home Department of each state and the Ministry of Justice have made a lot of efforts to implement these laws. He said that in the new laws, sections have been added according to their relevance today and many such sections which were disputed ones have been removed, as they were creating problems for the people. Shri Shah said that, against a target of 12000 Master Trainers to train about 22.5 lakh policemen on new laws, more than 23 thousand Master Trainers have been trained with the help of authorized institutions. He said that 21,000 subordinate judiciary officials have been trained in the judiciary and 20 thousand public prosecutors have been trained. Mr. Shah added that these laws were discussed in the Lok Sabha for a total of 9 hours and 29 minutes in which 34 members participated and gave their views, while in the Rajya Sabha it was discussed for 6 hours and 17 minutes in which 40 members participated. He said that a lie is being spread that the laws were passed after the expulsion of the members of Parliament. He said that the expelled members still had an option to come to the House and participate in the discussion to express their views, but not a single member did so.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇന്ന് മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്ന പുതിയ ക്രിമിനൽ നിയമങ്ങൾ ഇര കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും നീതി അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമെന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടത്തിയ വാർത്താ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
01 JUL 2024 7:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 01 ജൂലൈ 2024
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇന്ന് മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്ന 3 പുതിയ ക്രിമിനൽ നിയമങ്ങളെ ഇര കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും നീതി അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമെന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ. പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങൾ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള വിചാരണയ്ക്കും ചടുലമായ നീതിനിർവ്വഹണത്തിനും മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് വർഷത്തിനിടെ, പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങളുടെ എല്ലാ വശങ്ങളും അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിദഗ്ധരുമായി വിശദമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സ്വതന്ത്ര ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഒരു നിയമത്തിന്മേലും ഇത്രയേറെ ദൈർഘ്യമേറിയ ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നിട്ടില്ലെന്നും ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടത്തിയ വാർത്താ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ലഭിച്ച് 77 വർഷം പിന്നിടുമ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ക്രിമിനൽ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥ പൂർണമായും തദ്ദേശീയമായി മാറുകയാണെന്നും ഈ മൂന്ന് പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങൾ ഇന്ന് മുതൽ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും നടപ്പിലായതായും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മുൻകാല നിയമങ്ങൾ പോലീസിൻ്റെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ മാത്രമാണ് സംരക്ഷിച്ചിരുന്നതെന്നും എന്നാൽ പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങളിൽ ഇരകളുടെയും പരാതിക്കാരുടെയും അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്കാണ് പ്രാധാന്യമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും കുട്ടികൾക്കുമെതിരായ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ നേരിടാൻ 35 വകുപ്പുകളും 13 ഉപവകുപ്പുകളുമുള്ള പുതിയ അധ്യായം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തുകൊണ്ട് ഇത്തരം കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രഥമ പരിഗണനയാണ് നല്കിയിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് ആൾക്കൂട്ട കൊലപാതകം നിർവ്വചിക്കുകയും കടുത്ത ശിക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങൾ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്നതോടെ ബ്രിട്ടീഷുകാർ കൊണ്ടുവന്ന രാജ്യദ്രോഹ നിയമം റദ്ദായതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നേരിടാനായി, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഐക്യത്തിനും അഖണ്ഡതയ്ക്കും ഹാനി വരുത്തുന്നവർക്ക് കടുത്ത ശിക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുംവിധം പുതിയ നിയമത്തിൽ പുതിയ വകുപ്പ് ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പുതിയ നിയമപ്രകാരം, സീറോ-എഫ്ഐആർ, ഇ-എഫ്ഐആർ, ചാർജ് ഷീറ്റ് എന്നിവയെല്ലാം ഡിജിറ്റലാകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങളിൽ സമയപരിധി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. എഫ്ഐആർ ഫയൽ ചെയ്ത് 3 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ സുപ്രീം കോടതി വരെയുള്ള നീതിനിർവ്വഹണം പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങൾ 7 വർഷമോ അതിൽ കൂടുതലോ ശിക്ഷ ലഭിക്കാവുന്ന കുറ്റങ്ങളിൽ ഫോറൻസിക് അന്വേഷണം നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് തെളിവുകളുടെ വിശ്വാസ്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഭാരതീയ സാക്ഷ്യ അധീനിയം 2023-ൽ ഒട്ടേറെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സെർവർ ലോഗുകൾ, ലൊക്കേഷൻ തെളിവുകൾ, ശബ്ദ സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ തെളിവായി വ്യാഖ്യാനിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. പുതിയ മൂന്ന് നിയമങ്ങളും ഭരണഘടനയുടെ എട്ടാം ഷെഡ്യൂളിൽ പറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഭാഷകളിലും ലഭ്യമാകുമെന്നും കോടതി വ്യവഹാരങ്ങൾ അതത് ഭാഷകളിൽ തന്നെ നടക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങൾ ലോക്‌സഭ 9 മണിക്കൂറും 29 മിനിറ്റും ചർച്ച ചെയ്‌തു. 34 അംഗങ്ങൾ ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. രാജ്യസഭയിൽ 6 മണിക്കൂറും 17 മിനിറ്റും നടന്ന ചർച്ചയിൽ 40 അംഗങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു. പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളെ പുറത്താക്കിയതിന് ശേഷമാണ് നിയമങ്ങൾ പാസാക്കിയതെന്ന പ്രചാരണം വാസ്തവവിരുദ്ധമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പുറത്താക്കപ്പെട്ട അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് എപ്പോൾ വേണമെങ്കിലും സഭയിൽ വന്ന് ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് അഭിപ്രായം പറയാൻ അവസരമുണ്ടായിരുന്നതായും എന്നാൽ ഒരംഗം പോലും അതിന് മുതിർന്നില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.