गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे तीन नव्या फौजदारी कायद्यांसदर्भात घेतली पत्रकार परिषद, हे कायदे पीडित केंद्रित आणि न्यायाभिमुख असल्याचे केले प्रतिपादन
नव्या कायद्यांमध्ये शिक्षा करण्यापेक्षा न्याय देण्याला, वेगवान सुनावणीला आणि विलंबाऐवजी जलदगतीने न्याय देण्याला तसेच पीडितांच्या अधिकारांच्या संरक्षणाला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे
01 JUL 2024 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी देशात आजपासून लागू झालेले तीन नवीन कायदे शिक्षा देण्यापेक्षा न्यायाभिमुख आणि पीडित केंद्रित असल्याचे सांगितले. नव्या कायद्यांमध्ये शिक्षा करण्यापेक्षा न्याय देण्याला, वेगवान सुनावणीला आणि विलंबाऐवजी जलदगतीने न्याय देण्याला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे आणि पीडितांच्या अधिकारांचे रक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यात येईल, असे ते म्हणाले. ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलत होते. नव्या फौजदारी कायद्यांसंदर्भात लोकांच्या मनात संभ्रम निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या कायद्यांबाबत अनेक गैरसमजुती पसरवण्यात येत आहेत, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. या कायद्यांच्या प्रत्येक पैलूबाबत विविध हितधारकांसोबत चार वर्षे सखोल चर्चा करण्यात आली आहे आणि स्वतंत्र भारतात इतक्या विस्ताराने कोणत्याही कायद्याबाबत चर्चा झालेली नाही, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
स्वातंत्र्याला 77 वर्षे उलटून गेल्यानंतर भारताची फौजदारी न्याय प्रणाली पूर्णपणे स्वदेशी बनत आहे आणि या तीन नवीन कायद्यांची अंमलबजावणी आजपासून देशातील प्रत्येक पोलिस ठाण्यात करण्यात आली आहे, असे गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. या कायद्यांनी शिक्षेच्या जागी न्याय, गतिमान सुनावणी आणि विलंबाच्या जागी जलद न्याय समाविष्ट केला आहे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. यासोबतच पूर्वीच्या कायद्यात केवळ पोलिसांच्या अधिकारांचे रक्षण केले जात होते मात्र, या नव्या कायद्यात पीडितांच्या अधिकाऱांचे आणि त्याबरोबरच तक्रारदारांच्या अधिकारांचेही रक्षण करण्याच्या तरतुदी आहेत.
हे तीन नवीन कायदे आपल्या देशाच्या संपूर्ण फौजदारी न्याय प्रणालीत भारतीय भाव प्रदर्शित करत आहेत, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. या कायद्यांमध्ये अशा अनेक तरतुदी आहेत ज्या देशातील जनतेच्या फायद्याच्या आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. ब्रिटिशांच्या काळापासून अनेक वादग्रस्त तरतुदी पुढे सुरू राहिल्या होत्या आणि जनतेसाठी समस्या निर्माण करत होत्या. या तरतुदी काढून टाकण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि सध्याच्या काळात प्रासंगिक असलेल्या कलमांचा त्यामध्ये समावेश करण्यात आला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की या कायद्यांमध्ये कलमे आणि अध्याय यांचे प्राधान्यक्रम भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या आत्म्याला अनुसरून निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत. महिला आणि बालकांविरोधातील गुन्ह्यांना सर्वात पहिले प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. महिला आणि बालकांविरोधातील गुन्ह्यांविषयी 35 कलमे आणि 13 तरतुदी असलेला नवा अध्याय समाविष्ट करून नवे कायदे अधिक जास्त संवेदनशील बनवण्यात आले आहेत. त्याच प्रकारे पूर्वीच्या कायद्यात झुंडबळीच्या गुन्ह्याविषयी कोणतीही तरतूद नव्हती मात्र, या कायद्यात ती आहे. पहिल्यांदाच झुंडबळीची व्याख्या करण्यात आली आहे आणि त्यासाठी कठोर शिक्षेची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नव्या फौजदारी कायद्यात इंग्रजांनी बनवलेला देशद्रोहाचा कायदा रद्द करण्यात आला असल्याची माहिती गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी दिली. नव्या कायद्या अंतर्गत देशविरोधी कारवायांसाठी एका नवीन कलमाचा समावेश करण्यात आला असून, त्याअंतर्गत भारताची एकता आणि सार्वभौमत्वाला हानी पोहोचवणाऱ्यांना कठोर शिक्षेची तरतूद करण्यात आली असल्याची माहिती शहा यांनी दिली.
देशात हे तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायदे पूर्णपणे लागू झाल्यानंतर, देशात अत्यंत आधुनिक स्वरुपाची न्यायव्यवस्था निर्माण होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. त्यादृष्टीनेच देशभरातील 99.9 टक्के पोलिस ठाण्यांचे संगणकीकरण करण्यात आले असून ई-रेकॉर्ड तयार करण्याची प्रक्रिया 2019 मध्येच सुरू करण्यात आली असल्याची माहिती अमित शहा यांनी दिली. नव्या कायद्या अंतर्गत झिरो एफआयआर, ई - एफआयआर आणि आरोपपत्र हे सर्व डिजिटल स्वरूपात असेल असे शहा यांनी सांगितले. या नव्या कायद्यांमुळे सर्व प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कालमर्यादा निश्चित केली जाणार आहे, आणि त्यामुळेच या कायद्यांच्या संपूर्ण अंमलबजावणीनंतर आजवर न्यायाची अनंत काळ कराव्या लागणऱ्या प्रतीक्षेची स्थिती संपुष्टात येईल, असा विश्वासही शहा यांनी व्यक्त केला. प्रकरणाची प्रक्रिया सर्वोच्च न्यायालयापर्यंत गेली, तरी एफआयआर दाखल केल्यापासून तीन वर्षांत न्याय मिळू शकतो, असेही शाह यांनी सांगितले.
या नवीन कायद्यां अंतर्गत, 7 वर्षे किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त शिक्षा होऊ शकणार असलेल्या गुन्ह्यांच्या प्रकरणांसाठी न्यायवैद्यक तपास अनिवार्य करण्यात आला असल्याची माहिती अमित शहा यांनी दिली. यामुळे न्याय प्रक्रियेला गती मिळण्यास मदत होईल आणि शिक्षा होण्याचे प्रमाण 90% पर्यंत पोहोचेल असा विश्वास शहा यांनी व्यक्त केला. नवीन कायद्यांअंतर्गत न्यायवैद्यक तपास अनिवार्य करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने दूरदृष्टी ठेवून काम केले, आणि 2020 मध्येच राष्ट्रीय न्यायवैद्यक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाळेची निर्मिती केली असल्याची माहिती अमित शहा यांनी दिली. अलिकडेच केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने न्यायवैद्यक शास्र विद्यापीठे उभारण्याचा तसेच आणखी 9 राज्यांमध्ये 6 केंद्रीय न्यायवैद्यक प्रयोगशाळा स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला असल्याची माहितीही अमित शहा यांनी दिली.
भारतीय साक्ष अधिनियम 2023 अंतर्गत पुराव्यांच्या बाबतीतही तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला आहे. त्यादृष्टीने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पुराव्यांची विश्वासार्हता वाढविण्यासाठी अनेक तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या अनुषंगाने या कायद्यांमध्ये आता सर्व्हर लॉग, लोकेशन पुरावा आणि व्हॉईस मेसेज चा अर्थ पुरावा म्हणून लावण्यात आला असल्याची माहिती अमित शहा यांनी दिली. हे तिन्ही कायदे राज्यघटनेच्या आठव्या परिशिष्टात नमूद केलेल्या सर्व भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध असतील आणि न्यायालयीन कामकाजही त्या भाषांमध्ये होईल, असे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले.
या कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी गृह मंत्रालय, प्रत्येक राज्याच्या गृह विभागने तसेच केंद्रीय विधि आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाने बरेच प्रयत्न केले आहेत असे शहा यांनी सांगितले. या कायद्यांना मान्यता मिळवताना लोकसभेत एकूण 9 तास 29 मिनिटे इतका प्रदीर्घ काळ चर्चा झाली, या चर्चेत 34 सदस्यांनी भाग घेत आपली मते मांडली, तर राज्यसभेत यावर 6 तास 17 मिनिटे चर्चा झाली, या चर्चेत 40 सदस्यांनी भाग घेतला असल्याची माहिती अमित शहा यांनी दिली. संसद सदस्यांच्या हकालपट्टीनंतर हे कायदे मंजूर करण्यात आले, असा खोटा प्रचार केला जात आहे, मात्र हकालपट्टी करण्यात आलेल्या सदस्यांना सभागृहात येऊन चर्चेत भाग घेत आपली मते मांडण्याचा पर्याय होता, तरी देखील एकाही सदस्याने तसे केले नाही असे शहा यांनी नमूद केले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah holds a press conference in New Delhi on three new criminal laws, calls the laws victim-centric and justice-oriented
All aspects of the new laws discussed extensively with various stakeholders for four years, no law in Independent India discussed at such length
The first priority in the new laws is to crimes against women and children, made more sensitive by adding a new chapter on crimes against children and women
On being fully implemented the three laws will make country’s justice system as the most modern criminal justice system in the world
New laws have not only adopted technology but also incorporated it in such a way that they can keep pace with the changing technology in the next 50 years
All three laws to be available in all the eight scheduled languages and cases will also be conducted in those languages
In the new laws, sections have been added as per their relevance and many removed that were creating problems for the people
In new laws, priority is to justice instead of punishment, speedy-trial and speedy-justice instead of delay, and protection of victims' rights
The new laws also set a deadline for the completion of all procedures, which upon full implementation will end the endless wait for justice
In any case, justice can be served up to Supreme Court in three years from filing of the FIR
In the new laws, the law of sedition made by the British has been abolished
Some people are spreading lies that in the new laws remand period has been increased, but it is not true, in the new laws the remand period is same as before for fifteen days
New laws make forensic investigation mandatory in offenses punishable by seven years or more, this will speed up justice delivery and increase conviction rate to 90%
Against a target to train 12,000 master trainers for imparting training to about 22.5 lakh policemen, more than 23,000 master trainers were trained
01 JUL 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah described the 3 new criminal laws that came into effect across the country from today as justice-oriented rather than punishment, and victim-centric. He said that in the new laws priority will be given to justice instead of punishment, speedy trial and speedy justice instead of delay and protection of the rights of the victims will be ensured. Addressing a press conference held in New Delhi, Shri Amit Shah said that various misconceptions are being spread about the new criminal laws, which aim to create confusion in the minds of the public about these laws. He said that every aspect of the new laws has been discussed extensively with different stakeholders for four years and no law in Independent India has been discussed at such length.
The Home Minister said that after 77 years of independence, India's criminal justice system is becoming completely indigenous and these three new laws have been implemented in every police station in the country from today. Shri Amit Shah said that these laws have replaced punishment with justice, speedy-trial and speedy-justice instead of delay. Along with this, earlier laws only protected the rights of the police but these new laws now have provisions to protect the rights of victims and complainants as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that the three new laws reflects the Indian spirit in the entire criminal justice system of our country. He said that there are many provisions in these laws which will be beneficial for the people of the country. He said that in these laws, many disputed provisions which were continuing from the British time and were creating problems for the people have been removed and new sections have been added which are of relevance today.
The Union Home Minister said that in these laws the priority of sections and chapters has been fixed in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India. He said that the first priority has been given to crimes against women and children. He said that by adding a new chapter on crimes against women and children, which has 35 sections and 13 provisions, the new laws have been made more sensitive. He said that similarly there was no provision in earlier laws for the crime of mob lynching but in these new laws, for the first time, mob lynching has been defined and severe punishment has been provided for it. Shri Shah said that in the new laws, the law of sedition made by the British has been abolished. He said that a new section has been added for anti-national activities in the new law under which there is a provision of severe punishment for those who damage the unity and integrity of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the three new laws will create the most modern judicial system after its full implementation. He said that technology has not only been adopted in the three new laws, but provision has also been made in such a way that all the technologies that will come in the next 50 years can be included in it. He said that 99.9 per cent police stations across the country have been computerized and the process of generating e-record was already started in 2019. He said that Zero-FIR, e-FIR and charge sheet will all be digital in the new laws. Shri Shah added that the new laws also set a deadline for the completion of all procedures, with full implementation of the laws will end the endless wait for justice. He also said that justice up to Supreme Court can be done in 3 years from filing of FIR.
The Union Home Minister said that the new laws have made forensic investigation mandatory in offenses punishable by 7 years or more, which will help speed up justice and take the conviction rate up to 90%. Shri Shah said for making forensic visit mandatory in the new laws, the Government worked with a foresight and built National Forensic Science Laboratory in 2020 itself. He said that trained manpower will be required for this purpose and in the country, there will be more than 40,000 trained manpower after three years. He said that Union Cabinet recently decided to set up campuses of Forensic Science University and establish 6 Central Forensic Laboratories in 9 more states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 has also leveraged technology in the field of evidence. He said that several provisions have been made to increase the credibility of electronic evidence. Now server logs, location evidence and voice messages have been interpreted as evidence. Shri Shah said that these three laws will be available in all the languages ​​mentioned in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution and the court proceedings will also take place in those languages.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ministry of Home Affairs, Home Department of each state and the Ministry of Justice have made a lot of efforts to implement these laws. He said that in the new laws, sections have been added according to their relevance today and many such sections which were disputed ones have been removed, as they were creating problems for the people. Shri Shah said that, against a target of 12000 Master Trainers to train about 22.5 lakh policemen on new laws, more than 23 thousand Master Trainers have been trained with the help of authorized institutions. He said that 21,000 subordinate judiciary officials have been trained in the judiciary and 20 thousand public prosecutors have been trained. Mr. Shah added that these laws were discussed in the Lok Sabha for a total of 9 hours and 29 minutes in which 34 members participated and gave their views, while in the Rajya Sabha it was discussed for 6 hours and 17 minutes in which 40 members participated. He said that a lie is being spread that the laws were passed after the expulsion of the members of Parliament. He said that the expelled members still had an option to come to the House and participate in the discussion to express their views, but not a single member did so.