உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா புதுதில்லியில் செய்தியாளர்களைச் சந்தித்தார், இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு விரைவாக நீதி வழங்கக் கூடியவை என்று தெரிவித்தார்
01 JUL 2024 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ள 3 புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் தண்டனையை மையப்படுத்தாமல், நீதியை மையமாகக் கொண்டவை என்றும், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு விரைந்து நீதி வழங்கக்கூடியவை என்றும், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற செய்தியாளர் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அமித் ஷா, புதிய சட்டங்களில், தண்டனைக்குப் பதிலாக நீதிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும், தாமதத்திற்குப் பதிலாக விரைவான நீதி வழங்கப்படும் என்றும், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் உரிமைகள் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் குறித்து பல்வேறு தவறான கருத்துக்கள் பரப்பப்படுகின்றன, அவை இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் குறித்து பொதுமக்களின் மனதில் குழப்பத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்றார். புதிய சட்டங்களின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சமும் நான்கு ஆண்டுகளாக பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது என்றும், சுதந்திர இந்தியாவில் எந்தச் சட்டமும் இவ்வளவு விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்படவில்லை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சுதந்திரம் பெற்று 77 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்தியாவின் குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பு முற்றிலும் உள்நாடு சார்ந்த்தாக மாறி வருவதாகவும், இந்த மூன்று புதிய சட்டங்களும் இன்று முதல் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு காவல் நிலையத்திலும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் தண்டனைக்கு பதிலாக நீதி, விரைவான விசாரணை, தாமதத்திற்கு பதிலாக விரைவான நீதி என்று வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இதனுடன், முந்தைய சட்டங்கள் காவல்துறையின் உரிமைகளை மட்டுமே பாதுகாத்தன. ஆனால் இந்தப் புதிய சட்டங்கள் இப்போது பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் புகார்தாரர்களின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மூன்று புதிய சட்டங்கள் நமது நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பிலும் இந்திய உணர்வை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இந்தச் சட்டங்களில் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு நன்மை பயக்கும் பல அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தச் சட்டங்களில், ஆங்கிலேயர் காலம் தொட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரச்சினைகளை ஏற்படுத்தி வந்த பல சர்ச்சைக்குரிய ஷரத்துகள் நீக்கப்பட்டு, இன்றைக்கு பொருத்தமான புதிய பிரிவுகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தச் சட்டங்களில் பிரிவுகள், அத்தியாயங்களின் முன்னுரிமை இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் உணர்வுக்கு ஏற்ப நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்களுக்கு முதல் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்கள் குறித்த 35 பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் 13 பிரிவுகளைக் கொண்ட புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம், புதிய சட்டங்கள் மிகவும் உணர்திறன் வாய்ந்ததாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதேபோல் கும்பல் கொலை குற்றத்திற்கு முந்தைய சட்டங்களில் எந்த ஏற்பாடும் இல்லை என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆனால் இந்தப் புதிய சட்டங்களில், முதல் முறையாக, கும்பல் கொலை வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், அதற்கு கடுமையான தண்டனை வழங்க வகைசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய சட்டங்களில், ஆங்கிலேயர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தேசத்துரோக சட்டம் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய சட்டத்தில் தேச விரோத நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக ஒரு புதிய பிரிவு சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதன் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை சேதப்படுத்துபவர்களுக்கு கடுமையான தண்டனை விதிக்க வகை உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மூன்று புதிய சட்டங்கள் முழுமையாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு மிக நவீன நீதித்துறை அமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மூன்று புதிய சட்டங்களில் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, அடுத்த 50 ஆண்டுகளில் உருவாகும் அனைத்து தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் இதில் சேர்க்கும் வகையில் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதும் 99.9 சதவீத காவல் நிலையங்கள் கணினிமயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், மின்-பதிவு உருவாக்கும் செயல்முறை ஏற்கனவே 2019 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்டதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். புதிய சட்டங்களில் ஜீரோ-எஃப்.ஐ.ஆர், இ-எஃப்.ஐ.ஆர் மற்றும் குற்றப்பத்திரிகை அனைத்தும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். புதிய சட்டங்கள் அனைத்து நடைமுறைகளையும் முடிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடுவையும் நிர்ணயித்துள்ளன. சட்டங்களை முழுமையாக அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நீதிக்கான முடிவற்ற காத்திருப்பு முடிவடையும் என்று திரு ஷா மேலும் கூறினார். எஃப்.ஐ.ஆர் பதிவு செய்ததில் இருந்து 3 ஆண்டுகளில் உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் வரை நீதி கிடைக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய சாட்சிய சட்டம் 2023 சான்றுகள் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மின்னணு ஆதாரங்களின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்க பல ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த சட்டங்கள் மக்களவையில் மொத்தம் 9 மணி நேரம் 29 நிமிடங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. இதில் 34 உறுப்பினர்கள் பங்கேற்று தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை வழங்கினர். அதே நேரத்தில் மாநிலங்களவையில் இது 6 மணி நேரம் 17 நிமிடங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் 40 உறுப்பினர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் வெளியேற்றப்பட்ட பின்னர் சட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதாக ஒரு பொய் பரப்பப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். வெளியேற்றப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்கள் சபைக்கு வந்து தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை வெளிப்படுத்த, விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்க வாய்ப்பு இருந்த போதிலும், ஒரு உறுப்பினர் கூட அவ்வாறு செய்யவில்லை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah holds a press conference in New Delhi on three new criminal laws, calls the laws victim-centric and justice-oriented
All aspects of the new laws discussed extensively with various stakeholders for four years, no law in Independent India discussed at such length
The first priority in the new laws is to crimes against women and children, made more sensitive by adding a new chapter on crimes against children and women
On being fully implemented the three laws will make country’s justice system as the most modern criminal justice system in the world
New laws have not only adopted technology but also incorporated it in such a way that they can keep pace with the changing technology in the next 50 years
All three laws to be available in all the eight scheduled languages and cases will also be conducted in those languages
In the new laws, sections have been added as per their relevance and many removed that were creating problems for the people
In new laws, priority is to justice instead of punishment, speedy-trial and speedy-justice instead of delay, and protection of victims' rights
The new laws also set a deadline for the completion of all procedures, which upon full implementation will end the endless wait for justice
In any case, justice can be served up to Supreme Court in three years from filing of the FIR
In the new laws, the law of sedition made by the British has been abolished
Some people are spreading lies that in the new laws remand period has been increased, but it is not true, in the new laws the remand period is same as before for fifteen days
New laws make forensic investigation mandatory in offenses punishable by seven years or more, this will speed up justice delivery and increase conviction rate to 90%
Against a target to train 12,000 master trainers for imparting training to about 22.5 lakh policemen, more than 23,000 master trainers were trained
01 JUL 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah described the 3 new criminal laws that came into effect across the country from today as justice-oriented rather than punishment, and victim-centric. He said that in the new laws priority will be given to justice instead of punishment, speedy trial and speedy justice instead of delay and protection of the rights of the victims will be ensured. Addressing a press conference held in New Delhi, Shri Amit Shah said that various misconceptions are being spread about the new criminal laws, which aim to create confusion in the minds of the public about these laws. He said that every aspect of the new laws has been discussed extensively with different stakeholders for four years and no law in Independent India has been discussed at such length.
The Home Minister said that after 77 years of independence, India's criminal justice system is becoming completely indigenous and these three new laws have been implemented in every police station in the country from today. Shri Amit Shah said that these laws have replaced punishment with justice, speedy-trial and speedy-justice instead of delay. Along with this, earlier laws only protected the rights of the police but these new laws now have provisions to protect the rights of victims and complainants as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that the three new laws reflects the Indian spirit in the entire criminal justice system of our country. He said that there are many provisions in these laws which will be beneficial for the people of the country. He said that in these laws, many disputed provisions which were continuing from the British time and were creating problems for the people have been removed and new sections have been added which are of relevance today.
The Union Home Minister said that in these laws the priority of sections and chapters has been fixed in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India. He said that the first priority has been given to crimes against women and children. He said that by adding a new chapter on crimes against women and children, which has 35 sections and 13 provisions, the new laws have been made more sensitive. He said that similarly there was no provision in earlier laws for the crime of mob lynching but in these new laws, for the first time, mob lynching has been defined and severe punishment has been provided for it. Shri Shah said that in the new laws, the law of sedition made by the British has been abolished. He said that a new section has been added for anti-national activities in the new law under which there is a provision of severe punishment for those who damage the unity and integrity of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the three new laws will create the most modern judicial system after its full implementation. He said that technology has not only been adopted in the three new laws, but provision has also been made in such a way that all the technologies that will come in the next 50 years can be included in it. He said that 99.9 per cent police stations across the country have been computerized and the process of generating e-record was already started in 2019. He said that Zero-FIR, e-FIR and charge sheet will all be digital in the new laws. Shri Shah added that the new laws also set a deadline for the completion of all procedures, with full implementation of the laws will end the endless wait for justice. He also said that justice up to Supreme Court can be done in 3 years from filing of FIR.
The Union Home Minister said that the new laws have made forensic investigation mandatory in offenses punishable by 7 years or more, which will help speed up justice and take the conviction rate up to 90%. Shri Shah said for making forensic visit mandatory in the new laws, the Government worked with a foresight and built National Forensic Science Laboratory in 2020 itself. He said that trained manpower will be required for this purpose and in the country, there will be more than 40,000 trained manpower after three years. He said that Union Cabinet recently decided to set up campuses of Forensic Science University and establish 6 Central Forensic Laboratories in 9 more states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 has also leveraged technology in the field of evidence. He said that several provisions have been made to increase the credibility of electronic evidence. Now server logs, location evidence and voice messages have been interpreted as evidence. Shri Shah said that these three laws will be available in all the languages ​​mentioned in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution and the court proceedings will also take place in those languages.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ministry of Home Affairs, Home Department of each state and the Ministry of Justice have made a lot of efforts to implement these laws. He said that in the new laws, sections have been added according to their relevance today and many such sections which were disputed ones have been removed, as they were creating problems for the people. Shri Shah said that, against a target of 12000 Master Trainers to train about 22.5 lakh policemen on new laws, more than 23 thousand Master Trainers have been trained with the help of authorized institutions. He said that 21,000 subordinate judiciary officials have been trained in the judiciary and 20 thousand public prosecutors have been trained. Mr. Shah added that these laws were discussed in the Lok Sabha for a total of 9 hours and 29 minutes in which 34 members participated and gave their views, while in the Rajya Sabha it was discussed for 6 hours and 17 minutes in which 40 members participated. He said that a lie is being spread that the laws were passed after the expulsion of the members of Parliament. He said that the expelled members still had an option to come to the House and participate in the discussion to express their views, but not a single member did so.