امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین پر ایک پریس کانفرنس کی اور ان قوانین کو متاثرین مرکوز اور انصاف رخی قرار دیا
نئے قوانین کے تمام پہلوؤں پر چار سال تک مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
آزاد بھارت میں کسی بھی قانون پر اتنی طویل بحث نہیں کی گئی
نئے قوانین میں پہلی ترجیح خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کو زیادہ حساس بنانا ہے، بچوں اور خواتین کے خلاف جرائم پر ایک نیا باب شامل کرکے قانون کو مزید حساس بنایا گیا ہے
نئے قوانین نے نہ صرف ٹکنالوجی کو اپنایا ہے بلکہ اسے اس طرح شامل کیا ہے کہ وہ اگلے 50 سالوں میں بدلتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ قدم ملا کر چل سکتے ہیں
یہ تینوں قوانین تمام آٹھ درج فہرست زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوں گے اور مقدمات بھی ان زبانوں میں چلائے جائیں گے
نئے قوانین میں ان کی مطابقت کے مطابق دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں اور بہت سی دفعات جن سے لوگوں کے لیے مشکلات پیدا ہورہی تھی انھیں ختم کردیا گیا ہے
نئے قوانین میں سزا کے بجائے انصاف، تاخیر کے بجائے فوری ٹرائل اور فوری انصاف اور متاثرین کے حقوق کا تحفظ اولین ترجیح ہے
نئے قوانین میں تمام طریقہ کار کی تکمیل کے لیے ایک ڈیڈ لائن بھی مقرر کی گئی ہے جس پر مکمل عمل درآمد کے بعد انصاف کا لامتناہی انتظار ختم ہوگا
کسی بھی مقدمے میں ایف آئی آر کے اندراج سے لے کر تین سال کے اندر سپریم کورٹ تک انصاف فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے
نئے قوانین میں انگریزوں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے غداری کے قانون کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے
کچھ لوگ جھوٹ پھیلا رہے ہیں کہ نئے قوانین میں ریمانڈ کی مدت بڑھا دی گئی ہے لیکن یہ سچ نہیں ہے، نئے قوانین میں ریمانڈ کی مدت پندرہ دن پہلے جیسی ہی ہے
نئے قوانین میں سات سال یا اس سے زیادہ سزا پانے والے جرائم میں فارنسک تفتیش لازمی قرار دی گئی ہے، اس سے انصاف کی فراہمی میں تیزی آئے گی اور سزا کی شرح 90 فیصد تک بڑھے گی
تقریباً 22.5 لاکھ پولیس اہلکاروں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے 12,000 ماسٹر ٹرینرز کی تربیت کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 23،000 سے زیادہ ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو تربیت دی گئی
01 JUL 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج سے ملک بھر میں نافذ ہونے والے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کو سزا کے بجائے انصاف رخی اور متاثرین پر مرکوز قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین میں سزا کے بجائے انصاف کو ترجیح دی جائے گی، تاخیر کے بجائے فوری ٹرائل اور فوری انصاف کو ترجیح دی جائے گی اور متاثرین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین کے بارے میں مختلف غلط فہمیاں پھیلائی جارہی ہیں جن کا مقصد ان قوانین کے بارے میں عوام کے ذہنوں میں الجھن پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین کے ہر پہلو پر چار سال سے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے اور آزاد بھارت میں کسی بھی قانون پر اتنی طویل بحث نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 77 سال بعد بھارت کا فوجداری انصاف کا نظام مکمل طور پر دیسی ہوتا جارہا ہے اور یہ تین نئے قوانین آج سے ملک کے ہر پولیس اسٹیشن میں نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ان قوانین نے سزا کی جگہ انصاف، تیز رفتار ٹرائل اور تیز رفتار انصاف سے لے لی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پہلے کے قوانین صرف پولیس کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتے تھے لیکن اب ان نئے قوانین میں متاثرین اور شکایت کنندگان کے حقوق کے تحفظ کی دفعات موجود ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تینوں نئے قوانین ہمارے ملک کے پورے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں بھارتی روح کے غماز ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان قوانین میں بہت سی دفعات ہیں جو ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان قوانین میں بہت سی متنازعہ دفعات جو برطانوی دور سے جاری تھیں اور لوگوں کے لیے مشکلات پیدا کر رہی تھیں انھیں ہٹا دیا گیا ہے اور نئی دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں جو آج اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ان قوانین میں آئین ہند کی روح کے مطابق دفعات اور ابواب کی ترجیح مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلی ترجیح خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کو دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم پر ایک نیا باب شامل کرکے ، جس میں 35 دفعات اور 13 دفعات ہیں ، نئے قوانین کو مزید حساس بنایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح ہجومی تشدد کے جرم کے لیے پہلے کے قوانین میں کوئی التزام نہیں تھا لیکن ان نئے قوانین میں پہلی بار ہجومی تشدد کی تعریف کی گئی ہے اور اس کے لیے سخت سزا کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین میں انگریزوں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے غداری کے قانون کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئے قانون میں ملک مخالف سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک نئی دفعہ شامل کی گئی ہے جس کے تحت بھارت کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کو نقصان پہنچانے والوں کے لیے سخت سزا کا التزام ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تینوں نئے قوانین ان کے مکمل نفاذ کے بعد جدید ترین عدالتی نظام تشکیل دیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تینوں نئے قوانین میں نہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا گیا ہے بلکہ اس طرح سے التزام بھی کیا گیا ہے کہ اگلے 50 سالوں میں آنے والی تمام ٹیکنالوجیز کو اس میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے 99.9 فیصد تھانوں کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کر دیا گیا ہے اور 2019 میں ای ریکارڈ تیار کرنے کا عمل پہلے ہی شروع کیا جا چکا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین میں زیرو ایف آئی آر، ای ایف آئی آر اور چارج شیٹ سبھی ڈیجیٹل ہوں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ نئے قوانین نے تمام طریقہ کار کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے ڈیڈ لائن بھی مقرر کی ہے ، قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ سے انصاف کے لامتناہی انتظار کا خاتمہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایف آئی آر درج کرنے سے 3 سال کے اندر اندر سپریم کورٹ تک انصاف پایا جاسکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین نے 7 سال یا اس سے زیادہ سزا پانے والے جرائم میں فارنسک جانچ کو لازمی بنا دیا ہے ، جس سے انصاف کو مہمیز کرنے اور سزا کی شرح کو 90 فیصد تک لے جانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین میں فارنسک وزٹ کو لازمی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے دور اندیشی کے ساتھ کام کیا اور 2020 میں ہی نیشنل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری تعمیر کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوگی اور ملک میں تین سال بعد 40 ہزار سے زائد تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے حال ہی میں فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس قائم کرنے اور 9 مزید ریاستوں میں 6 سینٹرل فارنسک لیبارٹریاں قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم 2023 نے ثبوت کے میدان میں بھی ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانک شواہد کی ساکھ بڑھانے کے لیے کئی دفعات کی گئی ہیں۔ اب سرور لاگ، لوکیشن ثبوت اور صوتی پیغامات کو ثبوت کے طور پر تشریح کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ تینوں قوانین آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں درج تمام زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوں گے اور عدالت کی کارروائی بھی انہی زبانوں میں ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ، ہر ریاست کے ہوم ڈپارٹمنٹ اور وزارت انصاف نے ان قوانین کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے کافی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین میں آج ان کی مناسبت کے مطابق دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں اور بہت سی ایسی دفعات کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے جو متنازعہ تھیں کیونکہ وہ لوگوں کے لیے مشکلات پیدا کر رہے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین کے تحت تقریبا 22.5 لاکھ پولیس اہلکاروں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے 12000 ماسٹر ٹرینرز کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 23 ہزار سے زیادہ ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو مجاز اداروں کی مدد سے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماتحت عدلیہ کے 21 ہزار افسران کو عدلیہ میں تربیت دی گئی ہے اور 20 ہزار پبلک پراسیکیوٹرز کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ لوک سبھا میں ان قوانین پر کل 9 گھنٹے 29 منٹ تک بحث ہوئی جس میں 34 ارکان نے حصہ لیا اور اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا جبکہ راجیہ سبھا میں اس پر 6 گھنٹے 17 منٹ بحث ہوئی جس میں 40 ارکان نے حصہ لیا۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ جھوٹ پھیلایا جا رہا ہے کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کو نکالنے کے بعد قوانین پاس کیے گئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نکالے گئے ارکان کے پاس اب بھی ایوان میں آنے اور اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے بحث میں حصہ لینے کا آپشن موجود تھا لیکن ایک بھی رکن نے ایسا نہیں کیا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah holds a press conference in New Delhi on three new criminal laws, calls the laws victim-centric and justice-oriented
All aspects of the new laws discussed extensively with various stakeholders for four years, no law in Independent India discussed at such length
The first priority in the new laws is to crimes against women and children, made more sensitive by adding a new chapter on crimes against children and women
On being fully implemented the three laws will make country’s justice system as the most modern criminal justice system in the world
New laws have not only adopted technology but also incorporated it in such a way that they can keep pace with the changing technology in the next 50 years
All three laws to be available in all the eight scheduled languages and cases will also be conducted in those languages
In the new laws, sections have been added as per their relevance and many removed that were creating problems for the people
In new laws, priority is to justice instead of punishment, speedy-trial and speedy-justice instead of delay, and protection of victims' rights
The new laws also set a deadline for the completion of all procedures, which upon full implementation will end the endless wait for justice
In any case, justice can be served up to Supreme Court in three years from filing of the FIR
In the new laws, the law of sedition made by the British has been abolished
Some people are spreading lies that in the new laws remand period has been increased, but it is not true, in the new laws the remand period is same as before for fifteen days
New laws make forensic investigation mandatory in offenses punishable by seven years or more, this will speed up justice delivery and increase conviction rate to 90%
Against a target to train 12,000 master trainers for imparting training to about 22.5 lakh policemen, more than 23,000 master trainers were trained
01 JUL 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah described the 3 new criminal laws that came into effect across the country from today as justice-oriented rather than punishment, and victim-centric. He said that in the new laws priority will be given to justice instead of punishment, speedy trial and speedy justice instead of delay and protection of the rights of the victims will be ensured. Addressing a press conference held in New Delhi, Shri Amit Shah said that various misconceptions are being spread about the new criminal laws, which aim to create confusion in the minds of the public about these laws. He said that every aspect of the new laws has been discussed extensively with different stakeholders for four years and no law in Independent India has been discussed at such length.
The Home Minister said that after 77 years of independence, India's criminal justice system is becoming completely indigenous and these three new laws have been implemented in every police station in the country from today. Shri Amit Shah said that these laws have replaced punishment with justice, speedy-trial and speedy-justice instead of delay. Along with this, earlier laws only protected the rights of the police but these new laws now have provisions to protect the rights of victims and complainants as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that the three new laws reflects the Indian spirit in the entire criminal justice system of our country. He said that there are many provisions in these laws which will be beneficial for the people of the country. He said that in these laws, many disputed provisions which were continuing from the British time and were creating problems for the people have been removed and new sections have been added which are of relevance today.
The Union Home Minister said that in these laws the priority of sections and chapters has been fixed in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India. He said that the first priority has been given to crimes against women and children. He said that by adding a new chapter on crimes against women and children, which has 35 sections and 13 provisions, the new laws have been made more sensitive. He said that similarly there was no provision in earlier laws for the crime of mob lynching but in these new laws, for the first time, mob lynching has been defined and severe punishment has been provided for it. Shri Shah said that in the new laws, the law of sedition made by the British has been abolished. He said that a new section has been added for anti-national activities in the new law under which there is a provision of severe punishment for those who damage the unity and integrity of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the three new laws will create the most modern judicial system after its full implementation. He said that technology has not only been adopted in the three new laws, but provision has also been made in such a way that all the technologies that will come in the next 50 years can be included in it. He said that 99.9 per cent police stations across the country have been computerized and the process of generating e-record was already started in 2019. He said that Zero-FIR, e-FIR and charge sheet will all be digital in the new laws. Shri Shah added that the new laws also set a deadline for the completion of all procedures, with full implementation of the laws will end the endless wait for justice. He also said that justice up to Supreme Court can be done in 3 years from filing of FIR.
The Union Home Minister said that the new laws have made forensic investigation mandatory in offenses punishable by 7 years or more, which will help speed up justice and take the conviction rate up to 90%. Shri Shah said for making forensic visit mandatory in the new laws, the Government worked with a foresight and built National Forensic Science Laboratory in 2020 itself. He said that trained manpower will be required for this purpose and in the country, there will be more than 40,000 trained manpower after three years. He said that Union Cabinet recently decided to set up campuses of Forensic Science University and establish 6 Central Forensic Laboratories in 9 more states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 has also leveraged technology in the field of evidence. He said that several provisions have been made to increase the credibility of electronic evidence. Now server logs, location evidence and voice messages have been interpreted as evidence. Shri Shah said that these three laws will be available in all the languages ​​mentioned in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution and the court proceedings will also take place in those languages.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Ministry of Home Affairs, Home Department of each state and the Ministry of Justice have made a lot of efforts to implement these laws. He said that in the new laws, sections have been added according to their relevance today and many such sections which were disputed ones have been removed, as they were creating problems for the people. Shri Shah said that, against a target of 12000 Master Trainers to train about 22.5 lakh policemen on new laws, more than 23 thousand Master Trainers have been trained with the help of authorized institutions. He said that 21,000 subordinate judiciary officials have been trained in the judiciary and 20 thousand public prosecutors have been trained. Mr. Shah added that these laws were discussed in the Lok Sabha for a total of 9 hours and 29 minutes in which 34 members participated and gave their views, while in the Rajya Sabha it was discussed for 6 hours and 17 minutes in which 40 members participated. He said that a lie is being spread that the laws were passed after the expulsion of the members of Parliament. He said that the expelled members still had an option to come to the House and participate in the discussion to express their views, but not a single member did so.