Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses deep grief on passing away of visionary ophthalmologist and founder of Sankara Nethralaya, Dr. SS Badrinath
21 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the passing away of visionary ophthalmologist and founder of Sankara Nethralaya, Dr. SS Badrinath.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Dr. SS Badrinath Ji, a visionary, expert in ophthalmology and founder of Sankara Nethralaya. His contributions to eye care and his relentless service to society have left an indelible mark. His work will continue to inspire generations. Condolences to his family and loved ones. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট চক্ষুরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং শঙ্কর নেত্রালয়ের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ডা. এস এস বদ্রীনাথের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক জ্ঞাপন
21 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট চক্ষুরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং শঙ্কর নেত্রালয়ের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ডা. এস এস বদ্রীনাথের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“শঙ্কর নেত্রালয়ের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা, দূরদর্শী এবং বিশিষ্ট চক্ষুরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ ডা. এস এস বদ্রীনাথের প্রয়াণে আমি গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। চক্ষুরোগ চিকিৎসায় তাঁর অবদান এবং নিরলস সমাজ সেবার জন্য তিনি চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। তাঁর কাজ আগামী প্রজন্মকেও অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। ডা. বদ্রীনাথের পরিবার-পরিজনকে সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি!”