Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses deep grief on passing away of visionary ophthalmologist and founder of Sankara Nethralaya, Dr. SS Badrinath
21 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the passing away of visionary ophthalmologist and founder of Sankara Nethralaya, Dr. SS Badrinath.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Dr. SS Badrinath Ji, a visionary, expert in ophthalmology and founder of Sankara Nethralaya. His contributions to eye care and his relentless service to society have left an indelible mark. His work will continue to inspire generations. Condolences to his family and loved ones. Om Shanti.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দূৰদৰ্শী চকু বিশেষজ্ঞ তথা শংকৰ নেত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক ডাঃ এছ এছ বদ্ৰীনাথৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
21 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দূৰদৰ্শী চকু বিশেষজ্ঞ তথা শংকৰ নেত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক ডাঃ এছ এছ বদ্ৰীনাথৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
টুইটাৰৰ এক পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
“এগৰাকী দুৰদৰ্শী, চকু বিশেষজ্ঞ তথা শংকৰ নেত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক ডাঃ এছ এছ বদ্ৰীনাথৰ বিয়োগত মৰ্মাহত হৈছো৷ চকু চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ অৱদান আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁ আগবঢ়োৱা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সেৱা অবিস্মৰণীয়৷ তেওঁ কাম-কাজে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰজন্মক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব৷ তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ আৰু শুভাকাংক্ষীসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জনালোঁ৷ ঔম শান্তি৷”