Prime Minister's Office
Dr P. K. Mishra Principal Secretary to PM reviews the progress made in implementation of the G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration.
Seven webinars covering major themes to be held for dissemination and effective implementation.
A Seminar planned involving think-tanks from across the country.
Preparations for G20 Virtual Summit and Voice of Global South Summit 2.0 reviewed.
18 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister chaired a meeting today to review the progress made in implementation of the G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration. The meeting was attended by the Vice-Chairman, Niti Aayog, G20 Sherpa, G20 Chief Coordinator and senior officers from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), and Niti Aayog.
As part of the ongoing efforts, a series of seven webinars are proposed to be organised with the respective Ministries taking the lead and involving all relevant departments. The webinars are proposed on the themes of (i) Strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth, (ii) Accelerating progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) (iii) Green development pact for a sustainable future, (iv) Multilateral institutions for the 21st century, (v) Technological transformation and Digital Public Infrastructure, (vi) Women-led Development, and (vii) Countering terrorism and money laundering.
Additionally, a Seminar is being planned to engage various think-tanks from across the country to gather insights from area experts on the effective implementation of the New Delhi Leader’s Declaration.
Principal Secretary said that a high-level monitoring mechanism will be set up to regularly oversee the implementation of the Declaration.
The Principal Secretary also discussed the upcoming G20 Virtual Summit, an initiative proposed by the Prime Minister in his remarks during the New Delhi Summit. Since this is the first time that any country will host such a virtual Summit following the main Summit, the Principal Secretary emphasised the need for prompt dissemination of information to all member-states and guest countries.
During the meeting, Foreign Secretary Shri Vinay Kwatra briefed Principal Secretary on the preparations for the second Voice of Global South Summit, which is also scheduled to be held in November 2023.
The meeting highlighted the government’s commitment to ensuring the successful implementation of the Leader’s Declaration and its dedication to fostering global cooperation in development and welfare.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے جی-20 نئی دہلی رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ کے نفاذ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
معلومات کی ترسیل اور مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے اہم موضوعات پر مشتمل سات ویبینار منعقد کیے جائیں گے
ملک بھر کے تھنک ٹینکس کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک سیمینار کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا
جی-20 ورچوئل سمٹ اور وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ 2.0 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
18 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے آج ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں جی 20 نئی دہلی رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ کے نفاذ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں نائب چیئرمین نیتی آیوگ، جی 20 شیرپا، جی 20 کے چیف کوآرڈینیٹر اور وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے)، اقتصادی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے) اور نیتی آیوگ کے سینیئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، متعلقہ وزارتوں کی قیادت کے ساتھ اور تمام متعلقہ محکموں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے سات ویبینار کی ایک سیریز کا انعقاد کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ ویبناروں کے لیے تجویز کردہ موضوعات ہیں (i) مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن اور جامع ترقی، (ii) پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (SDGs) پر پیش رفت کو تیز کرنا (iii) پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے سبز ترقی کا معاہدہ، (iv) اکیسویں صدی کے لیے کثیر جہتی ادارے، (v) تکنیکی تبدیلی اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، (vi) خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی، اور (vii) انسداد دہشت گردی اور منی لانڈرنگ۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر کے مختلف تھنک ٹینکس کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک سیمینار کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ نئی دہلی رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ کے مؤثر نفاذ کے بارے میں متعلقہ امور کے ماہرین سے بصیرتیں حاصل کی جا سکیں۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اعلامیہ کے نفاذ کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی نگرانی کا طریقہ کار تشکیل دیا جائے گا۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری نے آئندہ جی20 ورچوئل سمٹ کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جو کہ ایک پہل ہے جس کی تجویز وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی سربراہی کانفرنس کے دوران اپنے تبصروں میں پیش کی تھی۔ چونکہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ کوئی بھی ملک مرکزی سربراہی اجلاس کے بعد اس طرح کے ورچوئل سمٹ کی میزبانی کرے گا، اس لیے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے تمام رکن ممالک اور مہمان ممالک کو معلومات کی فوری ترسیل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، خارجہ سکریٹری جناب ونے کواترا نے پرنسپل سکریٹری کو دوسری وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جس کا انعقاد بھی نومبر 2023 میں ہونے والا ہے۔
اجلاس میں رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے، نیز ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود میں عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔