Prime Minister's Office
Dr P. K. Mishra Principal Secretary to PM reviews the progress made in implementation of the G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration.
Seven webinars covering major themes to be held for dissemination and effective implementation.
A Seminar planned involving think-tanks from across the country.
Preparations for G20 Virtual Summit and Voice of Global South Summit 2.0 reviewed.
18 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister chaired a meeting today to review the progress made in implementation of the G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration. The meeting was attended by the Vice-Chairman, Niti Aayog, G20 Sherpa, G20 Chief Coordinator and senior officers from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), and Niti Aayog.
As part of the ongoing efforts, a series of seven webinars are proposed to be organised with the respective Ministries taking the lead and involving all relevant departments. The webinars are proposed on the themes of (i) Strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth, (ii) Accelerating progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) (iii) Green development pact for a sustainable future, (iv) Multilateral institutions for the 21st century, (v) Technological transformation and Digital Public Infrastructure, (vi) Women-led Development, and (vii) Countering terrorism and money laundering.
Additionally, a Seminar is being planned to engage various think-tanks from across the country to gather insights from area experts on the effective implementation of the New Delhi Leader’s Declaration.
Principal Secretary said that a high-level monitoring mechanism will be set up to regularly oversee the implementation of the Declaration.
The Principal Secretary also discussed the upcoming G20 Virtual Summit, an initiative proposed by the Prime Minister in his remarks during the New Delhi Summit. Since this is the first time that any country will host such a virtual Summit following the main Summit, the Principal Secretary emphasised the need for prompt dissemination of information to all member-states and guest countries.
During the meeting, Foreign Secretary Shri Vinay Kwatra briefed Principal Secretary on the preparations for the second Voice of Global South Summit, which is also scheduled to be held in November 2023.
The meeting highlighted the government’s commitment to ensuring the successful implementation of the Leader’s Declaration and its dedication to fostering global cooperation in development and welfare.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਪੀ. ਕੇ ਮਿਸ਼੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਜੀ-20 ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ-ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੱਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਇੱਕ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਥਿੰਕ-ਟੈਂਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ
ਜੀ-20 ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ 2.0 ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
18 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਪੀ. ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਜੀ-20 ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ-ਪੱਤਰ’ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਜੀ-20 ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ, ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕੋਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਈਏ), ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਏ) ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸੱਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹਨ- (1) ਸਸ਼ਕਤ, ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, (2) ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ (3) ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (4) 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (5) ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (6) ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ (7) ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਧਨ ਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ-ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਥਿੰਕ-ਟੈਂਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਲਾਨ-ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈ-ਲੇਵਲ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜੀ-20 ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕਵਾਤ੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜੋ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ-ਪੱਤਰ’ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।