প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লিতে জি২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ঘোষনাপত্রের রূপায়নের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি.কে. মিশ্র
৭টি প্রধান বিষয় নিয়ে হবে ৭টি ওয়েবিনার
জি২০ ভার্চুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলন এবং দক্ষিণ বিশ্ব শিখর সম্মেলন ২.০-র প্রস্তুতিও পর্যালোচনা করা হয়
18 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি. কে. মিশ্র নতুন দিল্লিতে জি২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে গৃহীত প্রস্তাব রূপায়ণের কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করতে আজ এক বৈঠকে বসেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান, জি২০-তে ভারতের শেরপা, জি২০-র মুখ্য সমন্বায়ক এবং বিদেশ ও অর্থ দপ্তরের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।
এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরগুলিকে নিয়ে ৭টি ওয়েবিনারের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। ওয়েবিনারগুলি হবে, ক) ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন, খ) ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য সমূহ অর্জনে কাজের অগ্রগতি, গ) পরিবেশ বান্ধব বিকাশ, ঘ) একবিংশ শতকের বহুক্ষেত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, ঙ) প্রযুক্তিগত রূপান্তর এবং ডিজিটাল জন পরিকাঠামো, চ) মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে বিকাশ এবং ছ) সন্ত্রাস ও অর্থ তছরূপ প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে।
এর সঙ্গে নতুন দিল্লি ঘোষণাপত্রের কার্যকর রূপায়ণ নিয়ে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের চিন্তাবিদদের একটি আলোচনা সভারও পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধান সচিব বলেন, জি২০ ঘোষণাপত্রে রূপায়ণ নিয়মিত ভিত্তিতে খতিয়ে দেখতে একটি উচ্চস্তরীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
আসন্ন জি২০ ভার্চুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনের প্রস্তুতিও খতিয়ে দেখেন প্রধান সচিব। নতুন দিল্লি শিখর সম্মেলনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই জি২০ ভার্চুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনের প্রস্তাব রাখেন। এই প্রথম মূল শিখর সম্মেলনের পর কোনো দেশ ভার্চুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করছে।
বৈঠকে বিদেশ সচিব শ্রী বিনয় মোহন কোয়াট্রা দ্বিতীয় দক্ষিণ বিশ্ব শিখর সম্মেলনের প্রস্তুতি বিষয়েও প্রধান সচিবকে সম্যকভাবে অবহিত করেন। নভেম্বরে এই সম্মেলন হওয়ার কথা।

Prime Minister's Office
Dr P. K. Mishra Principal Secretary to PM reviews the progress made in implementation of the G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration.
Seven webinars covering major themes to be held for dissemination and effective implementation.
A Seminar planned involving think-tanks from across the country.
Preparations for G20 Virtual Summit and Voice of Global South Summit 2.0 reviewed.
18 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister chaired a meeting today to review the progress made in implementation of the G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration. The meeting was attended by the Vice-Chairman, Niti Aayog, G20 Sherpa, G20 Chief Coordinator and senior officers from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), and Niti Aayog.
As part of the ongoing efforts, a series of seven webinars are proposed to be organised with the respective Ministries taking the lead and involving all relevant departments. The webinars are proposed on the themes of (i) Strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth, (ii) Accelerating progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) (iii) Green development pact for a sustainable future, (iv) Multilateral institutions for the 21st century, (v) Technological transformation and Digital Public Infrastructure, (vi) Women-led Development, and (vii) Countering terrorism and money laundering.
Additionally, a Seminar is being planned to engage various think-tanks from across the country to gather insights from area experts on the effective implementation of the New Delhi Leader’s Declaration.
Principal Secretary said that a high-level monitoring mechanism will be set up to regularly oversee the implementation of the Declaration.
The Principal Secretary also discussed the upcoming G20 Virtual Summit, an initiative proposed by the Prime Minister in his remarks during the New Delhi Summit. Since this is the first time that any country will host such a virtual Summit following the main Summit, the Principal Secretary emphasised the need for prompt dissemination of information to all member-states and guest countries.
During the meeting, Foreign Secretary Shri Vinay Kwatra briefed Principal Secretary on the preparations for the second Voice of Global South Summit, which is also scheduled to be held in November 2023.
The meeting highlighted the government’s commitment to ensuring the successful implementation of the Leader’s Declaration and its dedication to fostering global cooperation in development and welfare.