Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Arrival of Prime Minister to Washington D.C.
23 SEP 2021 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Washington D.C.(22 September 2021, local time) for his visit to the United States of America at the invitation of His Excellency President Joe Biden of the USA.
Prime Minister was received by Mr. T. H. Brian McKeon, Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources on behalf of the government of the USA.
Exuberant members of Indian diaspora were also present at the Andrews airbase and they cheerfully welcomed Prime Minister.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀ.ਸੀ. ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼
23 SEP 2021 8:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀ.ਸੀ. (22 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮਾਂ) ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੇਟ ਫਾਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸੋਰਸਜ਼, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀ.ਐੱਚ. ਬ੍ਰਾਇਨ ਮੈਕੀਅਨ (Mr. T. H. Brian McKeon) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਂਡਰਿਊਜ਼ ਏਅਰਬੇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।