Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games on 26th February
25 FEB 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games on 26th February 2021 at around 11:50 AM, via video conferencing.
The Games will be held from 26th February to 2nd March, 2021. The event has been organised by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the J&K Sports Council and the Winter Games Association of J&K. The sports activities will include alpine skiing, nordic ski, snowboarding, ski mountaineering, ice hockey, ice skating, ice stock etc. 27 States, Union Territories and Boards are sending their teams to participate in the games

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ
25 FEB 2021 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.50 ’ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 2 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਗੇਮਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਖੇਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਪਾਇਨ ਸਕੀਇੰਗ, ਨਾਰਡਿਕ ਸਕੀ, ਸਨੋਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ, ਸਕੀ ਪਰਵਤਾਰੋਹਣ, ਆਇਸ ਹਾਕੀ, ਆਇਸ ਸਕੇਟਿੰਗ, ਆਇਸ ਸਟਾਕ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਹੈ।