प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को स्लोवाक गणराज्य के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सम्मान- 'ऑर्डर ऑफ द व्हाइट डबल क्रॉस, फर्स्ट क्लास' से सम्मानित किया गया
15 JUN 2026 11:35PM by PIB Delhi
एक विशेष समारोह में, स्लोवाक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री पीटर पेलेग्रिनी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को स्लोवाकिया के सर्वोच्च राजकीय सम्मान "ऑर्डर ऑफ द व्हाइट डबल क्रॉस, प्रथम श्रेणी" से सम्मानित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान के लिए स्लोवाकिया के राष्ट्रपति, सरकार और वहां के लोगों के प्रति अपना हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। सम्मान स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मान भारत के 1.4 अरब लोगों तथा भारत और स्लोवाकिया के बीच कायम मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को समर्पित है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस सम्मान को भारत और स्लोवाकिया के लोगों को जोड़ने वाली गर्मजोशी, विश्वास और स्नेह का प्रमाण बताते हुए आशा व्यक्त की कि यह सम्मान दोनों देशों की भावी पीढ़ियों को उनकी इस विशेष मित्रता को आगे भी बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national honour of the Slovak Republic - ''Order of the White Double Cross, 1st Class''
15 JUN 2026 11:35PM by PIB Delhi
​In a special ceremony, the President of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Slovakia’s highest State honour, "The Order of the White Double Cross, First Class”.
​Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Slovakia for the distinguished honour. Accepting the award, he noted that the honour was a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India, and to the enduring bonds of friendship between India and Slovakia.
Terming the award as a testament to the warmth, trust, and affection that unite the people of India and Slovakia, Prime Minister hoped that the honour would inspire future generations in both countries to continue nurturing their special friendship.