Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister offers respectful homage to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji on the occasion of Parkash Purab
07 APR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today offered his respectful homage to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, a towering spiritual great of our civilisation, on the sacred occasion of Parkash Purab.
on the sacred occasion of Parkash Purab.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"On the sacred occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, I offer my respectful homage to a towering spiritual great of our civilisation. His life was a radiant example of fearlessness, sacrifice and deep concern for humanity. He stood firm in defence of truth, dignity and faith, even in the face of grave adversity. May his eternal message guide us in creating a just, compassionate and harmonious society."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রকাশ পরব উপলক্ষে শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জি-র প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
07 APR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পবিত্র প্রকাশ পরব উপলক্ষে শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জি-র প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক্স-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জি-র প্রকাশ পর্বের এই পবিত্র লগ্নে, আমাদের সভ্যতার এক মহান আধ্যাত্মিক ব্যক্তিত্বের প্রতি আমার সশ্রদ্ধ শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন করছি। তাঁর জীবন ছিল সাহস, আত্মত্যাগ এবং মানবজাতির প্রতি গভীর মমত্ববোধের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। চরম প্রতিকূলতার মুখেও তিনি সত্য, মর্যাদা এবং বিশ্বাস রক্ষায় অটল ছিলেন। তাঁর শাশ্বত বার্তা ন্যায়পরায়ণ, সহানুভূতিশীল এবং সম্প্রীতিময় সমাজ গঠনে আমাদের পথপ্রদর্শন করুক।”