Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister offers respectful homage to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji on the occasion of Parkash Purab
07 APR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today offered his respectful homage to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, a towering spiritual great of our civilisation, on the sacred occasion of Parkash Purab.
on the sacred occasion of Parkash Purab.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"On the sacred occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, I offer my respectful homage to a towering spiritual great of our civilisation. His life was a radiant example of fearlessness, sacrifice and deep concern for humanity. He stood firm in defence of truth, dignity and faith, even in the face of grave adversity. May his eternal message guide us in creating a just, compassionate and harmonious society."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రకాశ్ పర్వ్ వేళ శ్రీ గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ కి ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవ పూర్వక శ్రద్ధాంజలి
07 APR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు పవిత్ర ప్రకాశ్ పర్వ్.. ఈ సందర్భంగా, శ్రీ గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ కి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గౌరవ ప్రపత్తులతో శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఒక సందేశాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ పొందుపరుస్తూ -
‘‘పవిత్రమైన ప్రకాశ్ పూరబ్ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ కి గౌరవపూర్వక శ్రద్ధాంజలి సమర్పిస్తున్నాను. మన నాగరికతలో ఆయన ఓ శిఖరాయమాన ఆధ్యాత్మిక గరిష్ఠుడు. నిర్భయత్వానికీ, త్యాగానికీ, మానవాళి పట్ల తీవ్ర అనుకంపకూ ఆయన జీవితం ఒక ఉజ్వల ఉదాహరణ. అత్యంత ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితిలోనూ సత్యాన్నీ, ఆత్మాభిమానాన్నీ, నమ్మకాన్నీ నిలబెట్టడానికి కావలసిన దృఢ చిత్తాన్ని ఆయన చాటారు. ఆయన అందించిన శాశ్వత సందేశం అందరికీ సమానావకాశాలు దొరికే, దయామయ, సద్భావన సహిత సమాజాన్ని నిర్మించడంలో మనకు మార్గదర్శకంగా నిలవాలని నేను ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.