Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister offers respectful homage to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji on the occasion of Parkash Purab
07 APR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today offered his respectful homage to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, a towering spiritual great of our civilisation, on the sacred occasion of Parkash Purab.
on the sacred occasion of Parkash Purab.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"On the sacred occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, I offer my respectful homage to a towering spiritual great of our civilisation. His life was a radiant example of fearlessness, sacrifice and deep concern for humanity. He stood firm in defence of truth, dignity and faith, even in the face of grave adversity. May his eternal message guide us in creating a just, compassionate and harmonious society."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रकाश पर्व के अवसर पर श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
07 APR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज प्रकाश पर्व के पवित्र अवसर पर हमारी सभ्यता के महान आध्यात्मिक व्यक्तित्व श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पोस्‍ट में लिखा:
श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के प्रकाश पर्व के पवित्र अवसर पर, मैं हमारी सभ्यता के एक महान आध्यात्मिक व्यक्तित्व को सादर नमन अर्पित करता हूं। उनका जीवन निर्भीकता, त्याग और मानवता के प्रति गहरे लगाव का प्रकाशमान उदाहरण है। वह घोर विपत्ति के बावजूद सत्य, गरिमा और आस्था की रक्षा में दृढ़ता से खड़े रहे। उनका शाश्वत संदेश हमें एक न्यायपूर्ण, करुणामय और सामंजस्यपूर्ण समाज के निर्माण में मार्गदर्शन करे।