Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Inaugurates ‘WAVES Creators’ Corner’ at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Minister Engages with 51 Media Tech Startups and Challenge Winners at WAVES
Shri Vaishnaw Highlights IICT’s AI Push for Creative Capacity Building
18 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, inaugurated the WAVES Creators’ Corner on the second day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026. Conceptualized as a fully operational, hands-on innovation workspace, the Pavilion is designed to demonstrate the transformative applications of Artificial Intelligence within the AVGC-XR (Animation, VFX, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) ecosystem.
During the inaugural ceremony, the Minister underscored that the WAVES Creators’ Corner serves as a strategic extension of the Ministry’s key initiatives, including WaveX, Waves Bazaar, and the Create in India Challenges. Shri Vaishnaw conducted an extensive walkthrough of the pavilion, interacting with emerging entrepreneurs from the WaveX startup cohort and senior leadership from global entities such as Adobe, Netflix, Sony, and Amazon.
51 Startups Got Exposure
In a significant boost to the Media & Entertainment ecosystem, 51 promising AVGC-XR and Media Tech startups, supported by WaveX, are showcasing AI-powered solutions and immersive technologies at the Pavilion. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw interacted with these entrepreneurs, including winners of the Bhasha Setu and Kalaa Setu challenges.
Fireside Chat with Shradha Sharma
The Minister also participated in a high-profile fireside conversation with Shradha Sharma of YourStory at the Media Lounge. In this session, he shared his perspective on the profound impact of AI on society, highlighting how technology is bridging the gap for talent from rural India to establish world-class startups.
Key Technological Highlights at WAVES Creators’ Corner
The Pavilion showcased cutting-edge AI experiences, from real-time game development and prompt-to-cinema live studios to an Agentic AI-powered newsroom by AWS and BharatGen enabling automated editorial workflows. Innovations included Sarvam’s real-time voice cloning and Indus Chat App for multilingual interaction, 270-degree AI film screenings curated by NFDC, Sony Research India’s face and voice re-aging technology, and Whistling Woods International’s marker-less motion capture using a DSLR or iPhone.
Capacity Building and Future Readiness:
The Minister praised IICT for integrating AI into creative education to equip students for evolving industry demands.
WAVES Creators’ Corner:
The platform will continue hosting expert dialogues, filmmaker masterclasses, and technical sessions by global leaders throughout the Summit.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵੇਵਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ ਕੌਰਨਰ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਵੇਵਸ ਵਿੱਚ 51 ਮੀਡੀਆ ਟੈਕ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਏਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
18 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ 2026 ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਵੇਵਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ ਕੌਰਨਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ, ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਪਿਤ, ਇਹ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਏਵੀਜੀਸ-ਐਕਸਆਰ (ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵੀਐੱਫਐੱਕਸ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਕੌਮਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਡਿਡ ਰਿਐਲਿਟੀ) ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਵੇਵਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ ਕੌਰਨਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵੇਵਐਕਸ, ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਡੋਬ, ਨੈੱਟਫਲਿਕਸ, ਸੋਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਾਜ਼ੌਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
51 ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਜਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ 51 ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ-ਐਕਸਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਟੈਕ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਰਸਿਵ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੇਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਸੇਤੂ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਇਰਸਾਈਡ ਚੈਟ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲਾਊਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਅਰਸਟੋਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈ-ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਫਾਇਰਸਾਈਡ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ‘ਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਵਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ ਕੌਰਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
ਇਸ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਏਆਈ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਗੇਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਂਪਟ-ਟੂ-ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਟੂਡੀਓ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਏਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤਜੇਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਏਜੰਟਿਕ ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਰੂਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਸੰਪਾਦਕੀ ਵਰਕਫਲੋ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਮ ਦੀ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਵੌਇਸ ਕਲੋਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਇੰਡਸ ਚੈਟ ਐਪ, ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਊਰੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 270- ਡਿਗਰੀ ਏਆਈ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਸੋਨੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਮਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਲਿੰਗ ਵੁੱਡਸ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਦੀ ਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਲਆਰ ਜਾਂ ਆਈਫੋਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਰਕਰ-ਲੇਸ-ਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ:
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਦਲਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵੇਵਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ ਕੌਰਨਰ:
ਇਹ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ, ਫਿਲਮ ਮੇਕਰ ਮਾਸਟਰਕਲਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।