Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Inaugurates ‘WAVES Creators’ Corner’ at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Minister Engages with 51 Media Tech Startups and Challenge Winners at WAVES
Shri Vaishnaw Highlights IICT’s AI Push for Creative Capacity Building
18 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, inaugurated the WAVES Creators’ Corner on the second day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026. Conceptualized as a fully operational, hands-on innovation workspace, the Pavilion is designed to demonstrate the transformative applications of Artificial Intelligence within the AVGC-XR (Animation, VFX, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) ecosystem.
During the inaugural ceremony, the Minister underscored that the WAVES Creators’ Corner serves as a strategic extension of the Ministry’s key initiatives, including WaveX, Waves Bazaar, and the Create in India Challenges. Shri Vaishnaw conducted an extensive walkthrough of the pavilion, interacting with emerging entrepreneurs from the WaveX startup cohort and senior leadership from global entities such as Adobe, Netflix, Sony, and Amazon.
51 Startups Got Exposure
In a significant boost to the Media & Entertainment ecosystem, 51 promising AVGC-XR and Media Tech startups, supported by WaveX, are showcasing AI-powered solutions and immersive technologies at the Pavilion. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw interacted with these entrepreneurs, including winners of the Bhasha Setu and Kalaa Setu challenges.
Fireside Chat with Shradha Sharma
The Minister also participated in a high-profile fireside conversation with Shradha Sharma of YourStory at the Media Lounge. In this session, he shared his perspective on the profound impact of AI on society, highlighting how technology is bridging the gap for talent from rural India to establish world-class startups.
Key Technological Highlights at WAVES Creators’ Corner
The Pavilion showcased cutting-edge AI experiences, from real-time game development and prompt-to-cinema live studios to an Agentic AI-powered newsroom by AWS and BharatGen enabling automated editorial workflows. Innovations included Sarvam’s real-time voice cloning and Indus Chat App for multilingual interaction, 270-degree AI film screenings curated by NFDC, Sony Research India’s face and voice re-aging technology, and Whistling Woods International’s marker-less motion capture using a DSLR or iPhone.
Capacity Building and Future Readiness:
The Minister praised IICT for integrating AI into creative education to equip students for evolving industry demands.
WAVES Creators’ Corner:
The platform will continue hosting expert dialogues, filmmaker masterclasses, and technical sessions by global leaders throughout the Summit.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா ஏஐ தாக்க உச்சிமாநாடு 2026-இல் 'வேவ்ஸ் படைப்பாளர் அரங்கை திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் திறந்து வைத்தார்
18 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், இந்தியா செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்க உச்சிமாநாடு 2026-ன் இரண்டாம் நாளில் வேவ்ஸ் படைப்பாளிகள் அரங்கைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். முழுமையாகச் செயல்படும், நேரடிப் பயன்பாடுகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு புதுமைப் பணியிடமாகக் கருத்தாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த அரங்கு, அனிமேஷன், விஎஃப்எக்ஸ், கேமிங், காமிக்ஸ் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட யதார்த்தம் (ஏவிஜிசி-எக்ஸ்ஆர்) சூழலமைப்பில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் நவீன பயன்பாடுகளை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொடக்க விழாவின் போது, வேவ்எக்ஸ், வேவ்ஸ் பஜார் மற்றும் கிரியேட் இன் இந்தியா சேலஞ்சஸ் உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு உத்திசார் நீட்டிப்பாக வேவ்ஸ் படைப்பாளர் அரங்கு செயல்படுவதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அரங்கத்தை விரிவாகப் பார்வையிட்ட திரு வைஷ்ணவ், வேவ்எக்ஸ் புத்தொழில் குழுவைச் சேர்ந்த வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்முனைவோர்கள் மற்றும் அடோப், நெட்ஃபிளிக்ஸ், சோனி, மற்றும் அமேசான் போன்ற உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த தலைவர்களுடன் உரையாடினார். ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு சூழல் அமைப்புக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கமாக, வேவ்எக்ஸ் ஆதரவுடன் 51 நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய ஏவிஜிசி-எக்ஸ்ஆர் மற்றும் மீடியா டெக் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், அரங்கில் ஏஐ-ஆற்றல் பெற்ற தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் ஆழ்நிலை அனுபவத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்துகின்றன. திரு. அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், பாஷா சேது மற்றும் கலா சேது சவால்களின் வெற்றியாளர்கள் உட்பட இந்த தொழில்முனைவோருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். மீடியா லாஞ்சில் YourStory-யின் ஸ்ராதா ஷர்மாவுடன் ஒரு உயர்மட்ட உரையாடலிலும் அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த அமர்வில், சமூகத்தில் ஏஐ-யின் ஆழமான தாக்கம் குறித்த தனது கண்ணோட்டத்தை அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவிலிருந்து வரும் திறமையாளர்கள் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவ, தொழில்நுட்பம் எவ்வாறு இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கிறது என்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த அரங்கு, நிகழ்நேர விளையாட்டு மேம்பாடு, ஏஐ-ஆல் இயக்கப்படும் செய்தி அறை வரை, அதிநவீன ஏஐ அனுபவங்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தியது. மாறிவரும் தொழில் தேவைகளுக்கு மாணவர்களைத் தயார்படுத்த, படைப்பாற்றல் கல்வியில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை ஒருங்கிணைத்ததற்காக இந்திய படைப்புத் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தை (ஐஐசிடி) அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். உச்சிமாநாடு முழுவதும், உலகளாவிய தலைவர்களால் நடத்தப்படும் நிபுணர் உரையாடல்கள், திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர் சிறப்பு வகுப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளை இந்தத் தளம் தொடர்ந்து நடத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229453&reg=3&lang=1