Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Modernises Doordarshan and Akashvani with Rs. 2,539.61-Crore BIND Scheme, HD Channels, WAVES OTT and Content Reforms
From Mahakumbh 2025 to ISRO Launches: DD and Akashvani Strengthen Public Outreach Through Live Telecasts
Rs. 587.78 Crore Earned by Akashvani and Doordarshan from Non-Government Advertisements, Government Informs
18 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is taking sustained measures to strengthen the functioning and audience reach of Doordarshan and Akashvani in an increasingly competitive broadcasting environment.
To improve content quality and variety, a simplified Content Sourcing Policy was introduced in 2024 to enable wider participation and faster acquisition of programmes.
New programmes are launched regularly and local artists are engaged by Regional and State Centres to produce content in regional languages. Artist and Casual Assignee rates have also been revised to attract better talent and ultimately support quality local content across 66 Programme Production Centres of Doordarshan.
Live coverage of major national events is regularly undertaken to ensure wide public outreach. Some of the examples include Mahakumbh 2025 (Prayagraj), WAVES 2025 (Mumbai) and ISRO satellite launches.
Technological upgradation includes telecast of several DD channels in High Definition (HD), and strengthening digital presence through the launch of the OTT platform “WAVES”. DD and other channels are integrated on WAVES OTT, Online NewsONAIR Mobile app, etc.
Akashvani has also launched audio-visual podcast series, namely “The Akashvani Podcast” and “Akashvani Originals”.
Structural reforms have been carried out at Akashvani, including defined roles for Cluster Heads/Heads of Offices, focus on revenue generation, content improvement and market outreach.
Alternative broadcasting modes such as apps, OTT and social media are being leveraged, supported by cross-channel publicity and coordinated marketing efforts.
Modernization and upgradation of Prasar Bharati are being undertaken under the Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) Scheme (2021-26) with an outlay of ₹2,539.61 crore.
It focuses on digitalization, replacement of legacy systems, studio and transmitter upgradation, coverage expansion and adoption of new technologies.
Measures to further enhance revenue also include improved client engagement, revenue-oriented content planning, multi-platform promotion and integrated advertising strategies.
The total revenue generated by Akashvani and Doordarshan from the non-Government advertisement segment during 2022–25 stood at ₹587.78 crore.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Lok Sabha on 17.12.25 in response to a question raised by Shri Parshottambhai Rupala.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 2,539.61 करोड़ रुपये की बाइंड योजना, एच डी चैनलों, वेब्स ओटीटी और कंटेंट सुधारों के साथ दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी का आधुनिकीकरण किया
महाकुंभ 2025 से लेकर इसरो के प्रक्षेपणों तक: दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी लाइव प्रसारण के ज़रिए सार्वजनिक पहुंच व्यापक बना रहे हैं
आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन ने गैर-सरकारी विज्ञापनों से 587.78 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए
18 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार लगातार बढ़ते प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रसारण माहौल में दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के कामकाज और दर्शकों तक पहुंच को व्यापक बनाने के लिए निरंतर कदम उठा रही है।
प्रसारण सामग्री की गुणवत्ता और विविधता बेहतर बनाने के लिए वर्ष 2024 में एक सुगम कंटेंट सोर्सिंग पॉलिसी आरंभ की गई ताकि अधिक कार्यक्रम निर्माणकर्ताओं की भागीदारी हो और कार्यक्रम जल्दी मिल सकें।
नए कार्यक्रम नियमित तौर पर आरंभ किए जाते हैं और क्षेत्रीय तथा राज्य स्तर के स्थानीय निर्माताओं को क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में प्रसारण सामग्री बनाने के लिए जोड़ते हैं। योग्यता के लिहाज़ से बेहतर प्रसारकों को आकर्षित करने और दूरदर्शन के 66 कार्यक्रम निर्माण केंद्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्थानीय प्रसारण सामग्री में सहयोग के लिए कलाकार और आकस्मिक तौर पर काम करने वाले कैज़ुअल असाइनी के पारिश्रमिक दरों में भी बदलाव किया गया है।
अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए बड़े राष्ट्रीय घटनाक्रमों का नियमित रूप से सजीव प्रसारण किया जाता है। इसके कुछ उदाहरणों में प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ 2025, मुंबई में वेव्स आयोजन 2025 और इसरो के उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण प्रसारण शामिल हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन में दूरदर्शन के कई चैनलों का हाई डेफिनिशन (एचडी) प्रारूप में प्रसारण और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म “वेव्स” आरंभ कर डिजिटल प्रसारण व्यापक बनाना शामिल है। दूरदर्शन और दूसरे चैनलों को वेव्स ओटीटी, ऑनलाइन न्यूज़ ऑन एआईआर मोबाइल एप इत्यादि से संबद्ध किया गया है।
आकाशवाणी ने ऑडियो-विज़ुअल पॉडकास्ट श्रृंखला “द आकाशवाणी पॉडकास्ट” और “आकाशवाणी ओरिजिनल्स” भी आरंभ किया हैं।
आकाशवाणी में संरचनात्मक सुधार किए गए हैं, जिनमें क्लस्टर प्रमुखों/कार्यालय प्रमुखों की भूमिका तय की गई है। साथ ही राजस्व सृजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, प्रसारण गुणवत्ता में सुधार और दर्शकों/श्रोताओं तक पहुंच शामिल है।
ऐप्स, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म और सोशल मीडिया जैसे वैकल्पिक प्रसारण तरीकों का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है, जिन्हें क्रॉस-चैनल प्रचार और समन्वित रूप से मार्केटिंग प्रयासों का सहयोग मिल रहा है।
प्रसारण अवसंरचना और नेटवर्क विकास योजना(बीआईएनडी) (2021-26) के तहत 2,539.61 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से प्रसार भारती का आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन किया जा रहा है।
इसमें डिजिटलीकरण, पुरानी प्रणाली को बदलना, स्टूडियो और ट्रांसमीटर का आधुनिकीकरण, प्रसारण दायरे का विस्तार और नई प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाना शामिल है।
राजस्व बढ़ाने के उपायों में बेहतर क्लाइंट जुड़ाव, राजस्व अर्जन संभावित प्रसारण सामग्री, मल्टी-प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रमोशन और समेकित विज्ञापन रणनीतियां भी शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2022-25 के दौरान गैर-सरकारी विज्ञापन से आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन द्वारा कुल 587.78 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
सूचना और प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने 17.12.25 को लोकसभा में श्री पुरुषोत्तमभाई रुपाला द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।