Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Modernises Doordarshan and Akashvani with Rs. 2,539.61-Crore BIND Scheme, HD Channels, WAVES OTT and Content Reforms
From Mahakumbh 2025 to ISRO Launches: DD and Akashvani Strengthen Public Outreach Through Live Telecasts
Rs. 587.78 Crore Earned by Akashvani and Doordarshan from Non-Government Advertisements, Government Informs
18 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is taking sustained measures to strengthen the functioning and audience reach of Doordarshan and Akashvani in an increasingly competitive broadcasting environment.
To improve content quality and variety, a simplified Content Sourcing Policy was introduced in 2024 to enable wider participation and faster acquisition of programmes.
New programmes are launched regularly and local artists are engaged by Regional and State Centres to produce content in regional languages. Artist and Casual Assignee rates have also been revised to attract better talent and ultimately support quality local content across 66 Programme Production Centres of Doordarshan.
Live coverage of major national events is regularly undertaken to ensure wide public outreach. Some of the examples include Mahakumbh 2025 (Prayagraj), WAVES 2025 (Mumbai) and ISRO satellite launches.
Technological upgradation includes telecast of several DD channels in High Definition (HD), and strengthening digital presence through the launch of the OTT platform “WAVES”. DD and other channels are integrated on WAVES OTT, Online NewsONAIR Mobile app, etc.
Akashvani has also launched audio-visual podcast series, namely “The Akashvani Podcast” and “Akashvani Originals”.
Structural reforms have been carried out at Akashvani, including defined roles for Cluster Heads/Heads of Offices, focus on revenue generation, content improvement and market outreach.
Alternative broadcasting modes such as apps, OTT and social media are being leveraged, supported by cross-channel publicity and coordinated marketing efforts.
Modernization and upgradation of Prasar Bharati are being undertaken under the Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND) Scheme (2021-26) with an outlay of ₹2,539.61 crore.
It focuses on digitalization, replacement of legacy systems, studio and transmitter upgradation, coverage expansion and adoption of new technologies.
Measures to further enhance revenue also include improved client engagement, revenue-oriented content planning, multi-platform promotion and integrated advertising strategies.
The total revenue generated by Akashvani and Doordarshan from the non-Government advertisement segment during 2022–25 stood at ₹587.78 crore.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Lok Sabha on 17.12.25 in response to a question raised by Shri Parshottambhai Rupala.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت کی جانب سے 2,539.61 کروڑ روپے کی بی آئی این ڈی اسکیم،ایچ ڈی چینلز، ویوز او ٹی ٹی اور مواد کی اصلاحات کے ذریعے دوردرشن اور آکاشوانی کی جدید کاری
مہاکمبھ 2025 سے لے کر اسرو کے لانچ تک: ڈی ڈی اور آکاشوانی براہِ راست نشریات کے ذریعے عوامی رسائی کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں
حکومت نے جانکاری دی ہےکہ آکاشوانی اور دوردرشن نے غیر سرکاری اشتہارات سے 587.78 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی
18 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے مسابقتی نشریاتی ماحول میں دوردرشن اور آکاش وانی کے کام کاج اور سامعین کی رسائی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مستقل اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
مواد کے معیار اور تنوع کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، 2024 میں ایک آسان مواد کی فراہمی کی پالیسی متعارف کرائی گئی تاکہ وسیع تر شرکت اور پروگراموں کے تیزی سے حصول کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
نئے پروگرام باقاعدگی سے شروع کیے جاتے ہیں اور مقامی فنکاروں کو علاقائی اور ریاستی مراکز کے ذریعے علاقائی زبانوں میں مواد تیار کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ دوردرشن کے 66 پروگرام پروڈکشن مراکز میں بہتر ٹیلنٹ کو راغب کرنے اور بالآخر معیاری مقامی مواد میں مدد کرنے کے لیے آرٹسٹ اور عارضی اسائنی کی شرحوں میں بھی ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بڑے قومی پروگراموں کی براہ راست کوریج باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی ہے۔ کچھ مثالوں میں مہاکمبھ 2025 (پریاگ راج)، ویوز 2025 (ممبئی) اور اسرو سیٹلائٹ لانچ شامل ہیں۔
تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن میں ہائی ڈیفینیشن (ایچ ڈی) میں کئی ڈی ڈی چینلز کی نشریات اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ’’ویوز‘‘ کے آغاز کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل موجودگی کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے۔ ڈی ڈی اور دیگر چینلز کو ویوز او ٹی ٹی، آن لائن نیوز او این اے آئی آر موبائل ایپ وغیرہ پر مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
آکاش وانی نے آڈیو ویژول پوڈ کاسٹ سیریز ’’دی آکاش وانی پوڈ کاسٹ‘‘ اور ’’آکاش وانی اوریجنلز‘‘ بھی لانچ کی ہے۔
آکاش وانی میں ساختی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں، جن میں کلسٹر سربراہان/دفاتر کے سربراہان کے لیے متعین کردار، آمدنی پیدا کرنے، مواد میں بہتری اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہیں۔
ایپ، او ٹی ٹی اور سوشل میڈیا جیسے متبادل نشریاتی طریقوں سےاستفادہ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں کراس چینل تشہیر اور مربوط مارکیٹنگ کی کوششیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ نیٹ ورک ڈیولپمنٹ (بی آئی این ڈی) اسکیم (2021-26) کے تحت 2,539.61 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پرسار بھارتی کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، میراث کے نظام کی تبدیلی، اسٹوڈیو اور ٹرانسمیٹر اپ گریڈیشن، کوریج کی توسیع اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
آمدنی کو مزید بڑھانے کے اقدامات میں کلائنٹ کی بہتر مصروفیت، آمدنی پر مبنی مواد کی منصوبہ بندی، ملٹی پلیٹ فارم پروموشن اور مربوط اشتہاری حکمت عملی بھی شامل ہیں۔
2022-25 کے دوران آکاش وانی اور دوردرشن کی غیر سرکاری اشتہار کے حصے سے کل آمدنی 587.78 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے یہ معلومات 17.12.25 کو لوک سبھا میں جناب پرشوتم بھائی روپالا کے ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔